Maritime Books

Maritime Catalogue #114

Last update: Thursday, 1 January 2026.

53302
AAMH
THE GREAT CIRCLE - Journal of the Australian Association for Maritime History - Volume 12, No. 2
$10.00 AUD

The Australian Association for Maritime History. Armidale, NSW. 1990. 73-141 PP. Contains article P. 73 to 94 with 1 map. Card covers. Very good. 24 x 16.3.

Article by Patsy Brown: Western Australian Merchants and Political Agitation: The struggle for Fremantle Harbour in the late 19th Century.

65100
AAMH
THE GREAT CIRCLE: Journal of the Australian Association for Maritime History - Volume 30, Nos. 1 & 2, 2008
$20.00 AUD

The Australian Association for Maritime History. Rockhampton, Qld. 2008. Edited by Steve Mullins. No. 1: 66 PP with b/w illustrations. No. 2: 119 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 24 x 16.3.

No. 1: Pirates of the Pacific: The convict seizure of the Wellington, by Erin Ihde. Western Australia's Coastal Shipping, Part 1: 1863-1908, by W. Walker. The Trans-Pacific Odyssey of the ill-fated Brig Cossack of Boston: 1815-1923, by Rhys Richards. No. 2: Western Australia's Coastal Shipping, Part 2: 1908-1914, by W. Walker. Exploration at the Edge: reassessing the fate of Sir John Franklin's last Arctic Expedition, by Michael Durey.

70380
AAMH
THE GREAT CIRCLE - Journal of the Australian Association for Maritime History - Volume 38, No. 2, 2016
$20.00 AUD

The Australian Association for Maritime History. Perth, W.A. 2016. Volume 38, No. 2. Edited by Michael McCarthy. IV, 102 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 24 x 16.3.

No. 2: A Government Affair: reassessing the contractual arrangements for Australia's First Fleet, by Gary L. Sturgess. The Ancient Mariner: Brisbane's Captain Sam Gilling, by Mark Clayton. Between Sentiment and the Sea: the meaning of Friendship in the Letters of Matthew Flinders, by Alecia Simmonds.

70396
AAMH
THE GREAT CIRCLE: Journal of the Australian Association for Maritime History - Volume 31, No. 1
$10.00 AUD

The Australian Association for Maritime History. Perth, W.A. 2009. Vol. 31, No.1 - 2009, edited by Michael Sturma. 80 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 24 x 16.3.

No. 1: The controversial ship Harpley: seaworthiness, timber and Tasmanian Shipbuilders, by Don Chambers. Research Note: Sir William Crowther's Hobart Whaling Collection in context, by Rhys Richards.

74038
AAMH
THE GREAT CIRCLE - Journal of the Australian Association for Maritime History - Volume 41, No. 1, 2019
$25.00 AUD

The Australian Association for Maritime History. Perth. 2019. Edited by Michael McCarthy. VI, 136 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24 x 16.3.

Articles: Success to the "Borrowdale", by Gary L. Sturgess. HMAS Diamantina- Oceanographic Research, by Ian Jempson; The taking possession of part of New Guinea by the Dutch in 1828, by Willem F. J. Mörzer Bruyns. The Life and Times of the Merchant Schooner "Supply", 1832 to 1861, by Peter H. King. The First Masses in Australia at Botany Bay in early 1788, by Frank Carleton.

74041
AAMH
THE GREAT CIRCLE - Journal of the Australian Association for Maritime History - Volume 42, No. 2, 2020
$25.00 AUD

The Australian Association for Maritime History. Perth. 2020. Edited by Erika Techera. VIII, 104 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24 x 16.3.

Articles: Carl August Nielsen (1849-1919): Developer of Commercial Otter Trawling (pages 21 to 41) / Pioneerr of the Australian and New Zealand trawl fisheries (pages 42 to 63), both articles by Trevor Kenchington. Willem Jansz of Amsterdam legacy of Australian Discoveries in 1606 and 1618, by Adriaan de Jong.

74042
AAMH
THE GREAT CIRCLE - Journal of the Australian Association for Maritime History - Volume 43, No. 1, 2021
$25.00 AUD

The Australian Association for Maritime History. Perth. 2021. Edited by Erika Techera. VIII, 97 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24 x 16.3.

Articles: John Minor Maury on the Island of Nuku Hiva, by Michael Lee Wittig. English / Dutch Rivalry in Eastern Indonesia and Australia, by Jeroen Overweel. Chasing the Tale of the Mermaid and other Kimberley Tales, by Peter A. Gunn. In the wake of the Steam Tug "Escort", by Heather Campbell.

74043
AAMH
THE GREAT CIRCLE - Journal of the Australian Association for Maritime History - Volume 43, No. 2, 2021 - Submarines
$25.00 AUD

The Australian Association for Maritime History. Perth. 2021. Special Issue; Submarines. Edited by Erika Techera. VIII, 98 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24 x 16.3.

5 articles by Peter Hooker, Ian Chambers, Michael McCarthy, Sally R. May and Ronald A. Sulman.

47127
ABBOTT, J. H. M.
OUT OF THE PAST
$10.00 AUD

The Currawong Publishing. Sydney. c. 1944. 1st Ed. 72 PP. Hard cover, dj. Dust jacket with short closed tears and small pieces missing. Foxing spots on outside edges. Very good. 20.2 x 13.

A brief history of Australia.

64422
ABRAHAMS, Audrey
BROTHERS OF BRIBIE HERITAGE
$10.00 AUD

Author. Brisbane. 1999. 1st Ed. 84 PP with b/w illustrations (facsimile of documents, maps, photos). Inside covers: Map of Bribie island. Pictorial soft cover with a small light crease, otherwise a fine copy. Oblong: 21 x 29.5. 064637026X

Early history of Pumicestone Passage and Bribie island. ... Commercial fishing, cannery, oystering, shipping and shipowning...

76646
ADAM-SMITH, Patsy
THERE WAS A SHIP
$35.00 AUD

Rigby Ltd. Adelaide. 1967. 1st Ed. (8), 220 PP, plus 8 pages with 13 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Signed by the author with a dedicatory note to the previous owner on the title-page. Dust jacket has a few small nicks and covers have a few old tape marks. Contents are near fine. 25.5 x 18.

Patsy Adam-Smith's story of her years at sea. The first Australian woman to be granted signed articles in Australian waters while sailing the islands of Bass Strait.

20575
ADAMS, R.B.
RED FUNNEL AND BEFORE
$10.00 AUD

Kingfisher Railway Productions. Southampton. 1986. 1st Ed. 128 PP with 1 map, 3 plans, 3 profiles & 194 bw photos. Title page: Normandie anchored at the Motherbank off Ryde. Eps: Advertisements for daily steamers excursions from Southampton. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 28 x 21.8. 0946184216

Ships of the Southampton, Isle of Wight & South of England Royal Mail Steam Packet Company, 1861-1986.

50858
AFOUMADO, Diane
EXIL IMPOSSIBLE. L'errance des Juifs du paquebot St-Louis
$35.00 AUD

L'Harmattan. Paris. 2005. 1st Ed., in the Racisme et Eugénisme series. Preface by Serge Klarsfeld. 284, (2) PP with 1 map and 1 b/w photo. Pictorial soft cover (poster of the Hamburg-Amerika Linie). French text. Near fine. 21.5 x 13.5. 2747585085

The voyage of 937 Jewish refugees on board the luxury liner Saint Louis of Hamburg-Amerika Line. Hamburg - Cherbourg - Havanna - Antwerp. 13th May to 17 June 1939.

76303
AGUTTER, Rodney & MORCK, Bjorn
FEARNLEY & EGER, 1869-1969
$10.00 AUD

World Ship Society. Kendal, UK. 1968. 1st Ed. X, 58 PP with 16 portraits and 77 b/w photos, and 1 map at centre fold. Inside front cover: MS Fernlake New York. Pictorial soft covers with light wear and "Norwegian Shipping Line" on front cover, newspaper clipping pasted down on title page, otherwise very good. 21.5 x 14.

History & details of fleet.

58461
AHS
THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Journal and Proceedings: Vol. 2, Part 9 - 1904
$25.00 AUD

The Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1913. Vol. II, Part IX, 1904. Edited by A. B. Portus. 197-228 PP Soft cover. Back cover missing. Slight ageing of paper. Very good. 21.4 x 13.6.

Paper read before the Society in 1904: Early Australian Steamers, Period 1831-1856 (concluded), by A. B. Portus, read 30th June 1904.

59930
AIIA
AUSTRALIAN OUTLOOK - Journal of the Australian Institute of International Affairs - VIETNAM (Volume 23, No. 1)
$10.00 AUD

The Australian Institute of International Affairs. Melbourne. 1969. Volume 23, No. 1 (April 1969). Special issue on Vietnam. Edited by Prof. J.D.B. MILLER. 100, (4) PP. Contains 7 articles from P.7 to 80. Soft covers with signagure at top. Slight ageing of paper, o/wise contents near fine. 24 x 17..

Vietnam and the future of Southeast Asia, by Geoffrey Fairbairn / Graeme Duncan. Australian Military Problems in Vietnam, by Robert O'Neill. The Vietnam war and the Australian Party system, by D. W. Rawson.

73793
AIMA
AUSTRALIAN MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY - Newsletter No. 4, 1980
$10.00 AUD

AIMA / Australian Institute for Maritime Archaeology. Fremantle. 1980. Edited by Jeremy GREEN. No pagination, 54 PP with tables and 5 figures. Soft cover, title on front board, staples, cloth spine. Near fine. 29.5 x 21.

73794
AIMA
AUSTRALIAN MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY ASSOCIATION - Newsletter No. 3, 1980
$10.00 AUD

AIMA / Australian Institute for Maritime Archaeology. Fremantle. 1980. Edited by Jeremy GREEN. No pagination, 32 PP with tables and 6 drawings. Soft cover, title on front board, staples, cloth spine. Near fine. 29.5 x 21.

73795
AIMA
MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION OF AUSTRALIA - Newsletter No. 2. 1, September 1979
$10.00 AUD

AIMA / Australian Institute for Maritime Archaeology. Fremantle. 1979. Edited by Jeremy GREEN. No pagination, 52 PP with drawings. Soft cover, title on front board, staples, cloth spine. Near fine. 29.5 x 21.

73796
AIMA
AUSTRALIAN MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY ASSOCIATIONS - Newsletter No. 1, 1979
$10.00 AUD

AIMA / Australian Institute for Maritime Archaeology. Fremantle. 1979. Edited by Jeremy GREEN. No pagination, 22 PP with tables and drawings. Soft cover, title on front board, staples. Near fine. 29.5 x 21.

73797
AIMA
AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE FOR MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY - Newsletter Vol. 3, No. 2, 1985
$10.00 AUD

AIMA / Australian Institute for Maritime Archaeology. Hobart. 1985. Edited by Paul Clark. No pagination, 22 PP (typescript) with tables and drawings. Stapled wrappers, title on front page. Very good. 29.5 x 21.

76392
AIN
NAVIGATION: the Journal of the Australian Institute of Navigation - Vol. 2 - No. 5
$15.00 AUD

The Australian Institute of Navigation. Sydney. 1967. Vol. 2, No. 5, December 1967. Edited by Mrs. Sheila COHEN. Presidential address by Nancy Ellis Leebold. XXII, 389 - 486 PP. Soft cover. Very good. 24 x 17.5.

Development for Doppler Navigation, by Peter Jobson & John Cotton. Navigation Aids in the Great Barrier Reef and the work of the Lighthouse Vessel, by Captain H.G. Chesterman. Survival Symposium. Commercial Supersonic Aircraft Operation- A Symposium.

77509
AITKEN, Richard
PLANTING DREAMS: Shaping Australian Gardens
$35.00 AUD

NewSouth Publishing / State Library of NSW. Sydney. 2016. 1st Ed. Foreword by Indira Naidoo. VIII, 248 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Fp: The "Quadrangular Passion-flower. Eps: "Garden Palace, Sydney", ink & watercolour drawing by J.T. Richardson. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 28.7 x 23.5. 9781742234649

77543
ALBAOLA Itsas Kultur Faktoria
LE PAYS BASQUE MARITIME, Depuis le Baleinier "SAN JUAN"
$50.00 AUD

Elkar Argitaletxea / Albaola Elkartea. Pasai San Pedro, Spain. 2023. 2nd French edition of the 2017 original. Translated from the Spanish original by Irati Fernandez. Preface by Xabier Alberdi Lonbide. 123, (2 Index) PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial stiff covers with flaps. Fine. 25.6 x 21.2. 9788490277591

Seafaring Basque Country through the prism of building of the replica of the whaling ship "San Juan" (wrecked at Red Bay, on the coast of Labrador, Canada, in 1565).

68659
ALBION, Robert Greenhalgh & POPE, Jennie Barnes
SEA LANES IN WARTIME - The American Experience 1775 - 1942
$10.00 AUD

George Allen & Unwin Ltd. London. 1943. 1st UK edition. 367 PP (war economy paper) with 6 tables. Cloth covers rubbed with number on bottom of spine and remnants of a label. Stamps of State Library of Tasmania on endpapers, title page and lower corner of page 101. Faint foxing. Contents very good. 21.5 x 15.

75968
ALLAN, David (editor)
PORT DALRYMPLE YACHT CLUB - Club Directory & Racing Programme: 2010-11
$5.00 AUD

Port Dalrymple Yacht Club. Beauty Point, Tasmania. 2010. 1st Ed. Foreword by Peter Haworth, Commodore. 48 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Centrefold with Course Sheet for permanent marks & International code of Signals. Pictorial stiff covers. Fine. 21 x 14.8..

58th sailing season 2010 - 2011.

75969
ALLAN, David (editor)
PORT DALRYMPLE YACHT CLUB - Club Directory & Racing Programme: 2011 - 12
$5.00 AUD

Port Dalrymple Yacht Club. Beauty Point, Tasmania. 2011. 1st Ed. Foreword by Piers Findlay, Vice Commodore. 52 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Centrefold with Course sheet for permanent marks, International Code of Signals & Race Signals. Pictorial stiff covers. Fine. 21 x 14.8..

Sailing season 2011 - 2012.

72509
ALLEN, Kenneth S.
THAT BOUNTY BASTARD - The true story of Captain William Bligh
$10.00 AUD

Robert Hale. London. 1976. 1st Ed. 224 PP with 1 drawing & 2 maps, plus 12 pages with 18 b/w illustrations. Hard cover is lightly soiled, o/wise contents are near fine. 22.3 x 14.2. 0709153465

Mutinies on board Bounty and when Governor of New South Wales....

65992
ALLEN, Oliver E. (editor)
THE WINDJAMMERS
$10.00 AUD

Time-Life / Caxton Group. London. 2004. 1st reprint by Caxton Group of the 1978 original, in The Seafarers series. 176 PP with b/w and colour illust. Title page: Helm of the bark Kaiulani. Eps: Map of the world plied by the Windjammers. Laminated pictorial boards, dj. Fine. 28.2 x 23.7. 1844471292

58768
ANDERSON, Margaret (editor)
MUSEUMS AUSTRALIA JOURNAL - Volumes 2 - 3, 1991 - 1992
$10.00 AUD

Museums Association of Australia Inc. Melbourne. 1993. Volumes 2-3. (4), 247 PP. Pictorial soft cover (The Sydney Waterside Workers' Art Mural). Fine. 24 x 16.7.

20 papers: Interpreting Aboriginal History in a Museum Context, by Gaye Sculthorpe. ... The Great Civilizer: the sewing machine in Australia, by Kimberley Webber. ... The Sydney Wharfies' Mural, by Andrew Reeves. ...

77497
ANDERSON, Romola & R.C.
A SHORT HISTORY OF THE SAILING SHIP
$15.00 AUD

Dover. New York. 2003. Unabridged republication of The Sailing-Ship: Six Thousand Years of History, originally published in 1926. 212 PP with 134 figures, plus 16 pages with 20 half-tone plates. Pictorial soft covers. Bookplate of previous owner on FFEP. A near fine copy. 21.4 X 13.5.

History of the sailing ship: Egypt & Greece, Phoenicia & Rome, Northern & Southern ships, the ship of the line, the last days of the sailing ship.

46658
ANDREWS, Andrew
THE BLUE TUNNYMAN
$20.00 AUD

Jonathan Cape. London. 1935. 1st Ed. 273 PP with 4 plans, plus 6 pages with 7 b/w photos. Blue cloth cover, gilt title on spine (sunned). Foxing on prelims and on outside page edges. Previous owner's signature and date on front endpaper. Contents clean and a very good copy. Scarce. 20.5 x 14.5.

15852
ANDREWS, Graeme
A LOG OF GREAT AUSTRALIAN SHIPS
$10.00 AUD

Reed. Sydney. 1980. 1st Ed. 160 PP with b/w illustrations. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Dust jacket is a little sunned with a few chips. An otherwise near fine copy. Oblong: 18.5 x 26. 0589502026

150 famous ships which played a vital role in the development of Australia.

18661
ANDREWS, Graeme
FIGHTING SHIPS OF AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND
$5.00 AUD

Regency House. Sydney. 1973. Revised and updated edition of the 1971 Australasian Navies. 64 PP with b/w & colour illustrations. Pictorial card cover. Near fine. 28 x 22.

Not only the ships, also missiles & aircrafts as well as the Australian Army's water transport squadrons.

38295
ANDREWS, Graeme
FIGHTING SHIPS OF AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND AND OCEANIA
$5.00 AUD

Reed. Sydney. 1980. New revised edition of the 1971 original. 48 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial card cover. Near fine. 26 x 18.5. 0589501879

Not only the ships, also missiles & aircraft as well as the Australian Army's water transport squadrons. Papua New Guinea Defence Force. Royal Fiji Military Force. Solomons Islands Police Force. Royal Tongan Defence Service.

45994
ANDREWS, Surgeon Captain O. W.
SEAMARKS AND LANDMARKS, being leaves from the log of Surgeon Captain O. W. Andrews, C.B.E., R.N.
$60.00 AUD

Ernest Benn Limited. London. 1927. 1st Ed. (8), 360, X, PP with 1 musical score and 5 drawings, plus 34 plates with 48 b/w illustrations, and a folded map of the Dardanelles and a folded chart of the South West Pacific). Fp: Portrait of the author. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Faint foxing and light wear to covers, o/wise a fine copy. 22.7 x 14.5.

Pacific Islands between December 1891 and February 1894 (Australia, New Zealand, New Caledonia, New Hebrides ...). Dardanelles and Gallipoli landing...

77608
ANTARCTIC
AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC Magazine - Issue 37
$10.00 AUD

Australian Government / Australian Antarctic Division. Hobart. 2019. Issue 37, December 2019. Edited by Wendy Pyper. 32 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial stiff covers (Snow groomers, and sea ice runway at Davis Station). Fine. 29.7 x 21.

RSV "NUYINA" - Antarctic icebreaker: Captains / Modular Science / A-team Science Support. Biodiversity surveys inform Davis Aerodrome Project. Antarctic veterans reunite to celebrate Mawson station's 65th birthday.

49852
APPLEYARD, H. S.
THE CONSTANTINE GROUP
$15.00 AUD

World Ship Society. Kendal, UK. 1983. 1st Ed. 56 PP with b/w illustrations (1 funnel, 4 house-flags and 82 photos). Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 21.6 x 14. 090561724X

76838
ARCHIVES
MEMENTO - News from the National Archives (Issues Nos. 24 & 25)
$10.00 AUD

National Archives of Australia. Canberra. 2003 & 2004. Isssues: 24 (September 2003) & 25 (January 2004: 17 to 19. 2 issues for 40 pages with b/w and colour illustrations. Original illustrated soft covers. Fine. 29.7 x 21.5.

62686
ARMSTRONG, Diane
THE VOYAGE OF THEIR LIFE - The Story of the SS DERNA and its Passengers
$20.00 AUD

Flamingo / HarperCollins. Sydney. 2001. 1st Ed. XII, 484 PP, plus 32 pages with 1 facsimile of crew list, 5 newspaper clippings and 61 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Slight ageing of paper and occasional foxing. Fine. 24 x 15.7. 07322686265

40518
ARMSTRONG, Thomas
DOVER HARBOUR
$10.00 AUD

Collins. London. 1949. 5th impression of the 1942 original. 576 PP. Eps: Maps of Straits of Dover, the Downs and town and fortifications of Dover. Cloth cover. Spine sunned. Ageing of paper. Stamp of previous owner on title page, and his signature on half title page. Good. 20.4 x 13.5.

Historical novel, set at the time of the French revolution and Napoleon Empire.

77508
ARTHUR, Dr. Paul Longley
VIRTUAL VOYAGES: Travel writing and the antipodes 1605-1837.
$45.00 AUD

Anthem Press / Wimbledon Publishing. London. 2001. 1st edition in the "Anthem Studies in Travel" series. XXIII, (3), 190 PP with with 31 b/w illustrations. Stiff covers, pictorial front. Near fine. 23.2 x 15.2. 9780857284082

Chapter 4: Finding Paradise and Utopia in the Pacific. Chapter 5: Australia's Mythic Inland.

46145
ASARIA, Gérard and PAGE, Frank (editors)
THE WORLD OF YACHTING No.3 - 1979-80
$10.00 AUD

Editions de Messine. Paris. 1980. 1st English edition. 232 PP with tables, b/w and colour photos. Cloth cover. Very good. 32 x 24.5. 2864090015

71421
ASHLEY, Mike (editor)
THE WORLD GREATEST MASTER AND COMMANDER STORIES
$15.00 AUD

Magpie Books. London. 2005. 1st soft cover edition of the 2001 original. Preface by Mike Ashley, editor. Introduction by David Donachie. XX, 492 PP. Pictorial stiff covers. Faint foxing on outside edges. Creases on spine and lower corner of the rear cover. Very good. 23.4 x 15.3. 9781845191778

An Anthology. 22 tales from the Glory days of Sail, during the Napoleonic wars.

77739
ASTON, Peter
SETO SUMMER: A personal journey by sail through Japan's mystical Inland Sea
$60.00 AUD

Peter Aston / World Wide Printing. Townsville, Qld. 2006. 1st Ed. (12), 196 PP with b/w illustrations. (14 charts & maps, drawings, tailpieces & prints, photos), plus 4 pages with 8 colour photos. Pictorial stiff covers with light wear. Dedicatory note to previous owner, signed by the author. Near fine. 232.5 x 15.2. 9780980303704

49722
ATKINSON, Jenni
A GIRL BEFORE THE MAST
$5.00 AUD

Arrow. London. 1979. 1st paperback edition of the 1977 original. 203, (5 publications) PP, plus 8 pages with 15 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover (creased). Ageing of paper. Good reading copy. 17.8 x 11 0099204509

Deckhand for crossing the Atlantic on the Phoenix

77705
ATTENBOROUGH, David
JOURNEYS TO THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WORLD - Further Adventures of a Young Naturalist
$20.00 AUD

Two Books / Hachette UK company. London. 2018. 1st Ed. XII, 413, (3) PP with b/w illustrations (4 headpieces, 4 drawings, 5 maps and over 100 photos), plus 16 pages with 3 b/w and 16 colour photos. Hard covers, gilt title on spine, dj. Near fine. 24 x 16. 9781473666641

Papua New Guinea and the Pacific Islands, Madagascar, Northern Australia.

66034
AUSTIN, Brigadier M. & LEVER, Major Geoff
THE AUSTRALIAN ARMY... A Brief History
$10.00 AUD

Australian Army History Unit. Canberra. 2011. 4th edition, updated from the 1987 original by the late Brigadier M. Austin. 96 PP with 11 maps in colour, b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.6 x 21. 9781921941153

54948
AUSTIN, Robin H. & HAWKINS, Professor L.
THE SEA: Provider of food, treasure, house of mineral wealth, servant of trade and communications, haven of natural wonders (in The Sydney Morning Herald)
$10.00 AUD

The Sydney Morning Herald. Sydney. 1973. A 4-page Lift-Out of issue for 16 July 1973. Text with b/w photo and 4 maps on one side, and colour illustrated map on the outside. Slight ageing of paper. Very good. Poster size: 59 x 78. Folded: 29.5 x 20.

Where life abounds / Australian Oceanography, by Robin H. Austin. Keys to earth's secrets, by Professor L. Hawkins.

75416
[AUSTRALIA]
MOUNT GAMBIER & District South Australia
$10.00 AUD

Mt Gambier District. 1960s. Pictorial guide. No pagination, 24 PP with colour illustrations/ 1 plan inside back cover and 44 photos. Stiff covers, pictorial front. Fine. 24.5 x 18.5.

34400
AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE FOR MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY (AIMA)
THE BULLETIN OF THE AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE FOR MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY - Volume 18, No. 2, 1994
$20.00 AUD

AIMA / Australian Institute for Maritime Archaeology. Adelaide. 1994. Edited by Jeremy GREEN & Myra STANBURY. 44 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, maps and photos). Illustrated soft cover. Near fine. 29.6 x 21.

Contains articles: Stone-shank anchors of the Arab-Indian trade, by Gerhard Kapitän. Chinese Maritime History and nautical archaeology, by Hans Van Tilburg. The Batavia Project, by Robert Parthesius. Maritime Graffiti in Oman, by Sarah Kenderdine & Tom Vosmer.

73791
AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE FOR MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY (AIMA)
THE BULLETIN OF THE AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE FOR MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY - Volume 18, No. 1, 1994
$25.00 AUD

AIMA / Australian Institute for Maritime Archaeology. Adelaide. 1994. Edited by Jeremy GREEN & Myra STANBURY. 56 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, maps and photos). Illustrated soft cover. Near fine. 29.6 x 21.

Contains articles: River Boats and "Rotten Rows': Wreck sites of the River Murray, by Sarah Kenderdine. The "Nelcebee", a South Australian coastal steamer, by R.T. Sexton.

68477
AUSTRALIAN WAR MEMORIAL
HMT ARAB IN THE FJORD: a young Australian Sailor in Norway (in Wartime - Official Magazine of the Australian War Memorial, issue 78)
$5.00 AUD

Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 2017. Issue No. 78, Autumn 2017. Edited by Andrew McDonald. 72 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Article from P. 52 to 54 by Chris Goddard. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.7 x 21.

Lieutenant Ernest Lees of the Royal Australian Navy Volunteer Reserve on board HMT Arab. Action at Namsos, April 1940...

13280
BABBAGE, Ross, MACK, Andrew & THAKUR Ramesh
SECURITY ISSUES IN THE PACIFIC [in Australian Outlook - Volume 43, No. 3]
$10.00 AUD

Australian Institute of International Affairs. Canberra. 1989. December 1989. 117 PP with tables and graphs. Soft cover. Very good. 24.8 x 17.6.

Change in the North Pacific: implications for Australia's security. Denuclearisation in Australia and New Zealand: issues and prospects. International relations in New Zealand.

20543
BADGER, Geoffrey
THE EXPLORERS OF THE PACIFIC
$10.00 AUD

Kangaroo Press. Sydney. 1988. 1st Ed. 248 PP with b/w illustrations, plus 12 pages with 18 colour illustrations. Fp: Map of the Pacific. Eps: Mappe Monde. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24.5 x 18.5. 0864172117

The story of hazard and adventure as the explorers found their way around the Pacific Ocean.

77741
BAERT, Annie
LES CONDITIONS PRATIQUES DES VOYAGES DE MENDAÑA ET QUIROS EN OCEANIE
$300.00 AUD

Université Française du Pacifique. Papeete. 1994. Thesis under the guidance of Professeur Paul de Deckker and Eric Conte. 187 PP (typescript recto only) with XV b/w illustrations (2 portraits, 2 signatures of Mendaña and Quiros, 3 charts on full page, 1 folded sketch chart by Prado y Tovar, 3 folded maps of the 2 voyages of Mendaña and the voyage of Quiros and Vaez de Torres). Soft covers with light foxing, illustrated front page, spiral bound. French text. Near fine. 29.7 x 21.

Mémoire de D. E. A. "Espaces, Temps et Sociétés dans le Pacifique Insulaire".

10216
BAGLIN, Douglass & MULLINS, Barbara
CAPTAIN COOK'S AUSTRALIA
$5.00 AUD

Horwitz. Sydney. 1969. 1st Ed., in The Australian Heritage colour series. 32 PP profusely illustrated in colour. Inside back cover: Map of East coast of Australia. Pictorial card covers. Near fine. 24 x 18.

A pictorial appraisal of James Cook, the ships he sailed in, and the sights he described along the hitherto unknown east coast of Australia.

77429
BAINES, Jocelyn
JOSEPH CONRAD - A Critical Biography
$20.00 AUD

Weidenfeld and Nicolson. London. 1969. September 1969 edition, in the "Weidenfeld Goldbacks" series. (12), 507 PP. Stiff covers, illustrated front. Very good. 21.5 x 14. 0297747282

15893
BAKER, W.A. & TRYCKARE, Tre
THE ENGINE POWERED VESSEL, From Paddle-Wheeler to Nuclear Ship
$15.00 AUD

Crescent Books. New York. 1972. 1st U.S. edition. 268 PP with 225 b/w & colour illustrations. Hard cover, decorated boards, dj. Very good. Oblong: 25.7 x 27.2.

The development of increased efficiency in the use of energy by ships, the key steps which led to a revolution in marine transport.

73574
BALL, A. & MARTIN, M.
THE PRICE GUIDE TO BAXTER PRINTS
$30.00 AUD

Antique Collectors' Club. Woodbridge, Suffolk. 1983. Revised edition of the 1974 original. 290, (3 publications) PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Cloth covers, gilt title on front board and spine, dj. Fine. 28 x 21.7. 0902028235

14600
BALLANDE, Henri
LE PREMIER CAP-HORNIER
$20.00 AUD

Editions du Pen-Duick / Ouest-France. Paris. 1989. 1st Ed. 115 PP, plus 16 pages with 11 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. French text. Fine. 23 x 15.4. 2737304539

Voyage of discovery on board Eendracht, by her ship-owner Lemaire and her captain Willem Schouten between 1615 & 1617 to round the Horn. Discovery of Futuna (or Horn) Island...

72463
BALLANTYNE, Iain
H.M.S. RODNEY
$60.00 AUD

Pen & Sword Maritime. Barnsley, South Yorkshire. 2008. 1st Ed. in the "Warships of the Royal Navy" series. Foreword by Commander R. W. Morris, R.N. 304 PP with 9 b/w illustrations (ink drawing, crest, cartoon, photos), plus 16 pages with 53 b/w illustrations (line drawings, sketch plans, portraits and photos). Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Neat ex-libris stamp of previous owner on FFEP, o/wise a fine copy. 29.6 x 21. 9781844154067

76766
BALLARD, Robert D.
THE DISCOVERY OF THE TITANIC
$10.00 AUD

Hodder & Stoughton / Madison Press. London. 1989. 1st paperback edition of the 1987 new and updated original. 238, (2) PP with b/w and colour illustrations (2 of them folded). Pictorial soft covers with light wear. Somes pages with signs of old dampness. Very good reading copy. 27.8 x 21.5. 9780340505205

Story of this luxury passenger ship: construction, first & only voyage, quests for her wreck, her discovery.

73245
BALLARD, Robert D., SIDES, Hampton, SWEENEY, Michael ...
TITANIC - Exploring the Discovery of a Lifetime / National Geographic
$15.00 AUD

National Geographic Partners. Washington. 2020. Special Publication 2020. 96 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. New. 27.5 x 20.5.

A compilation of articles published in National Geographic Magazine.

77350
BANISTER, Dr Keith & CAMPBELL, Dr Andrew (editors)
THE ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF UNDERWATER LIFE
$35.00 AUD

George Allen & Unwin. London. 1985. 1st Ed. No. IV, in the "Unwin Animal Library". XVI, 288, XVII-XXXII PP with b/w and colour illustrations (artworks, drawings, location maps and photos). Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price clipped). Near fine. 28.8 x 22. 9780045000357

77585
BANISTER, Judith (editor)
ENGLISH SILVER HALL-MARKS
$15.00 AUD

W. Foulsham & Co. Ltd. London. 1970. 1st Ed. 96 PP with b/w illustrations of 500 of the more important Makers Marks. Illustrated stiff covers. Covers worn with rubbed patches, otherwise good. 15.7 x 9.2. 0572006748

... with Lists of English, Scottish and Irish Hall-Marks and Makers Marks, 1697 to 1900.

16468
BANNISTER, Dr. Keith
THE BOOK OF THE SHARK
$15.00 AUD

Apple Press. London. 1989. 1st Ed. 128 PP with b/w or colour illustrations. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 28.6 x 22.3. 185076123X

Full listing of species in the 8 orders of sharks. Description of the startling nature of the shark's sense mechanism, anatomy, physiology ...

72438
BARKER, Ralph
THE SHIP-BUSTERS. The Story of the R.A.F. Torpedo-Bombers
$15.00 AUD

The Quality Book Club. London. 1957. Book Club edition. 272 PP with 1 diagram and 2 maps, plus 16 pages with 35b/w photos. Fp: The men who torpedoed the Lutzow. Hard covers with light wear and browned around edges and spine, top edge tinted. Offsetting of endpapers and occasional foxing. Contents clean and still a very good copy. 20.2 x 14.

Includes the Beaufort attacks on the Scharnhorst and Gneisenau, the attack on the Prinz Eugen, the June Malta Convoy, Taranto to Benghazi .....

17002
BARNICHON, Gilles & NOIREL, Didier
LES CAR-FERRIES CONSTRUITS EN FRANCE - FRENCH BUILT CAR FERRIES
$30.00 AUD

Editions Michel-Didier Vrac. Le Touvet, France. 1996. 1st Ed. 120 PP with 5 pages of tables with technical data and 65 bw photos in text. Pict. card cover. French and English text. Fine. Oblong: 22 x 24. 2910821056

The design and building of car ferries in France. History of 45 vessels built since the Compiègne in 1958.

33391
BARRETT, Charles (editor)
THE ISLAND WORLD - An Anthology of the Pacific
$5.00 AUD

Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1944. 1st Ed. 185 PP with 16 line drawings, plus 8 pages with 6 b/w photos. Fp (in colour): Red Bird of Paradise. Cloth cover. War economy paper, renewed endpapers. Near fine. Image shows title-page and Frontispiece. 19 x 12.5.

69886
BARRIE, David
SEXTANT - A Voyage Guided by the Stars and the Men Who Mapped the World's Oceans
$15.00 AUD

William Collins. London. 2015. 1st printing of the 2015 paperback edition (original of 2014). XX, 348 PP with 5 maps (4 on double page) and 9 figures (1 on double page), plus 16 pages with 23 b/w or colour illustrations. Pictorial stiff covers. Fine. 19.6 x 12.8. 9780007516582

76356
BARROW, Terence
AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO MAORI ART
$25.00 AUD

Reed Books. Auckland. 1993 Reprint of the 1984 original. 104 PP with over 150 b/w illustrations (drawings, sketches and photos), plus 8 pages with 37 colour illustrations. Stiff covers, pictorial front. Fine. 25 x 18.2. 9780790000282

15574
BARROWS, Edward M.
THE GREAT COMMODORE, The Exploits of Matthew Calbraith Perry
$15.00 AUD

Bobbs-Merrill. New York. 1935. 1st Ed. 398 PP plus 16 b/w plates (20 illust.) Fp: The Great Commodore in the Making. Eps: Map with The Great Commodore's Cruises. Cloth cover, gilt title on front board and spine. Covers soiled around edges, spine faded & hinges a little weak. Dedicatory note at top of half-title page. Some light foxing, o/wise very good. 23.8 x 15.6.

Foundation of Liberia's actions against pirates and slavers. Expedition to South Asia, China, then to the opening up of Japan (1853 and 1854).

77388
BARTER, Susan (editor).
DEVONPORT - A Pictorial Past
$20.00 AUD

Devon Historical Society. Devonport, Tas. 1988. 1st Ed. No pagination, 56 PP with b/w illustrations: 1 map, 5 drawings, 5 advertisements and c. 130 photos. Pictorial stiff covers. 1 newspaper clipping, loosely inserted. Fine. 24.8 x 18.3. 0959321926

21465
BATESON, Charles
GOLD FLEET FOR CALIFORNIA, Forty-Niners from Australia and New Zealand
$20.00 AUD

Ure Smith. Sydney. 1963. 1st Ed. 172 PP, plus 14 pages with 16 bw illust. Eps (folded): Deserted ships in San Francisco Harbour. Hard cover, gilt decorated covers, dj. Light foxing, mostly on the outside front page edges o/wise fine. 24.4 x 16.2.

A contribution to Australian maritime history, depicting the crossing of over 7000 Australians & New Zealanders who sailed to the Californian gold fields.

35130
BATHE, Dr. Rolf
DER KAMPF UM DIE NORDSEE - Chronik des Luft= und Seekrieges im Winter 1939/40 und des Norwegischen Feldzuges
$5.00 AUD

Gerhard Stalling. Berlin. 1941. 1st Ed. 310, (2) PP with 7 maps, plus 20 pages with 34 b/w photos. FEP: Map of the North Sea. Hard cover. Ageing of paper, stamp of previous owner on half title page. Very good. German text in Gothic script. 20.5 x 13.

German chronicle of the war at sea and in the air during the Winter 1939/40 and the campaign in Norway.

62465
BATHURST, Bella
THE LIGHTHOUSE STEVENSONS - The extraordinary story of the building of the Scottish lighthouses by the ancestors of Robert Louis Stevenson
$10.00 AUD

HarperCollins. London. 1999. 1st soft cover edition. XX, 284 PP with 1 map, plus 16 pages with 23 b/w illustrations. Fp: Map of Scotland waters with positions of lighthouses. Pictorial soft cover. Dedicatory note on half-title page, o/wise near fine. 21.5 x 13.5. 0002571129

70623
BEAN, Charles
THE LIFE & LOVE OF A SEAFARING MAN
$15.00 AUD

Charles Bean. Hobart, Tasmania. c. 2010.. 1st edition, with an introduction by Lorrie Neate. (4), 136 PP With b/w illustrations: 1 facsimile of document and 8 photos. Pictorial soft covers. Spine lightly rubbed. Name of previous owner at top of preliminary page, o/wise fine. 20.8 x 14.8.

Royal Navy during WWII. Migrated and settled in Tasmania.

16517
BEEBE, William
NONSUCH: Land of Water
$15.00 AUD

National Travel Club. New York. 1932. XV, 259 PP plus 46 b/w plates plus colour Fp: Many-colored Butterflyingfish. Eps. Gilt-engraved cover & spine. Near fine. 22.5 x 15.5.

31785
BEEBE, William
EDGE OF THE JUNGLE
$10.00 AUD

Garden City. New York. No date, c. 1928. Reprint of the 1921 original. (8), 303 PP. Fp: Portrait of William Beebe. Cloth cover. Covers marked, spine sunned, ageing of paper. Very good. 20.7 x 13.5.

Essays Dealing with the jungle at the Tropical Research Station of the New York Zoological Society situated at Kartabo, British Guiana.

46311
BEEBE, William
HIGH JUNGLE
$5.00 AUD

Readers Union. London. 1952. Reprint of the original published by John Lane. XII, 234 PP with 2 drawings, plus 32 pages with 50 b/w photos. Eps: maps of the Americas and part of Venezuela.Cloth cover, device on front cover, gilt title on spine. Covers speckled. Foxing spots. Very good reading copy. 21 x 13.

Essays dealing with the jungle of Venezuela, in 1945, 1946 and 1948.

43073
BEKEN, A. K.
YACHTS IN COLOUR
$10.00 AUD

Batsford. London. 1960. 1st Ed. 72 PP with 24 full-page colour plates. Hard cover, dj. Dust jacket has some wear and chips, otherwise a very good clean copy. 22.2 x 18.8.

Colour photographs of sailing dinghies, keel yachts & 2 traditional craft under sail with brief comments by author.

44141
BEKKER, C. D.
SWASTIKA AT SEA - The Struggle and Destruction of the German Navy, 1939-1945
$5.00 AUD

William Kimber. London. 1953. 1st Ed. 207 PP with 1 map, plus 28 pages with 48 b/w photos. Fp: 2 views of the ramming of Leipzig by Prinz Eugen. Cloth cover. Spine sunned and foxed, hinge of back cover starting. Lacks the free fly of front endpaper. Foxing. Good reading copy. 22 x 14.

The war at sea, seen through German eyes.

77562
BELASH, Constantine A.
BRAIDING AND KNOTTING Techniques and Propjects
$15.00 AUD

Dover Publications, Inc. New York. 1974. Unabridged republication of the 1936 original by Beacon Press. IV, 126, (16 catalogue of Publications) PP with 57 plates by Charles E. White, Jr.. Stiff covers, illustrated front cover. Front cover with slight rubbing. Very good. 20.3 x 13.8. 9780486230597

72750
BELBIN, Phil & GILLETT, Ross
THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY, The First Seventy-Five Years
$1000.00 AUD

Child & Henry. Sydney. 1986. 1st limited edition of 400 copies (350 for sale). Foreword by Vice-admiral M. W. Hudson, Chief of Naval Staff. Presentation page IX: with name of previous owner at top, then hand numbered copy (No. 229/350), and signed by the Artist, the Author and the Chief of Naval Staff. XIV, 278 PP with 33 pencil drawings and 26 colour plates hand-tipped with their tissue guard. All illustrations by Phil Belbin. FFEP: Crest of the Royal Australia Navy (in blind). Quarter bound in Australian buffalo hide and buckram, gilt title on front cover & spine. Contained in a Navy blue buckram slipcase. A fine copy of a scarce item. Large format: 43.8 x 35.5. This is a heavy item and postage will be higher than usual. Please ask for a quote. 0867770023

Published for the 75th anniversary of the Royal Australian Navy. A magnificent book. More images available upon request.

77552
BELIN, René
LA FAYETTE, La Passion de la Liberté
$35.00 AUD

Imprimerie Villière / Bibliotheque du Patrimoine. Le Puy-en-Velay. 2012. April 2012 edition. 141, (3) PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Stiff covers, pictorial front. French text. Fine. 19 X 15. 9782366790016

50 panels/views on the life and destiny of Marquis de La Fayette.

61199
BELL, James
Private Journal of A VOYAGE TO AUSTRALIA 1838-39
$20.00 AUD

Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 2011. 1st Ed. Edited by Richard Walsh, with an introduction and epilogue by Anthony Laube. XVIII, 202 PP with 6 facsimile of pages of the Journal. Hard cover, simile leather, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 20.6 x 13.7. 9781742377957

Migrant to South Australia - Crossing on the Planter: London 19/11/1838 to Adelaide 15/05/1839.

31872
BELLEC, François
OCEANS DES HOMMES
$20.00 AUD

Ouest-France. Rennes. 1987. 1st Ed. 236 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. FEP: Hekatottore, Greek war galley with 100 oars. REP: View of Venice, 1500. Pictorial laminated boards. French text. Faint foxing. Near fine. 23.6 x 17. 2737300401

Mankind and the oceans.

15674
BELLWOOD, Peter
MAN'S CONQUEST OF THE PACIFIC, The Prehistory of Southeast Asia and Oceania
$20.00 AUD

Oxford University Press. New York. 1979. 1st US edition of the 1978 original New Zealand edition. 462 PP with 251 b/w illustrations, plus 8 pages with 27 colour photos. Hard cover, dj. Very good. 26 x 19.5. 0195201035

57682
BELLWOOD, Peter
THE POLYNESIANS: PREHISTORY OF AN ISLAND PEOPLE
$10.00 AUD

Thames & Hudson. London. 1987. Revised paperback edition of the 1978 original. 175 PP with 107 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Signature of previous owner on half title page. Faint foxing on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 24 x 16. 0500274509

77670
BENITEZ-JOHANNOT, P. & BARBIER, Jean Paul
SHIELDS - Africa, Southeast Asia and Oceania, from the Collections of the Barbier-Mueller Museum
$40.00 AUD

Musée Barbier-Mueller & Prestel Verlag. Geneva / Munich. 2000. 1st Ed. Foreword by Alain-Michel Boyer. 255 PP with b/w illustrations (23 maps including 21 location maps, drawings and over 130 figures), and 100 colour plates. Fp: Engraving of Massai Warrior. Cloth cover, dj. A fine copy. 31 x 23.5. 9788881182077

Art of New Ireland.

77704
BENJAMIN, Thomas
THE ATLANTIC WORLD - Europeans, Africans , Indians qnd Their Shared History, 1400-1900
$35.00 AUD

Cambridge University Press. New York. 2009. 1st paperback edition. XXX, 721 PP with 38 tables, 40 maps and 60 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft covers. Front cover with a crease at lower fore corner and a short tear at foot of spine (repaired). Very good. 25.3 x 18. 9780521616492

10797
BENNETT, Geoffrey
THE BATTLE OF TRAFALGAR
$10.00 AUD

Naval Institute Press. Annapolis. 1978. Reprint of the 1977 original. 256 PP with 23 maps, diagrams & illustrations, plus 8 pages with 19 b/w illustrations. Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing. Near fine. 24.2 x 15.8. 0870219146

21st October, 1805.

77669
BENT, John G.
MAN'S FIRST WINGS: The Romance of Tall Ships - A photographic Essay
$40.00 AUD

American Crest Enterprises, Inc. Providence, Rhode Island. 1976. 1st Ed. Introduction by Barclay H. Warburton III. Essay: 12 pages with 26 b/w photos with Literary Commentary by John M. Formwalt, plus 24 colour photos tipped in on Black Suppoprt (Photos: 27.2 x 20. 5 / Support: 32 x 32). Contained in a brown hard cover slipcase. Gilt device and title on front cover, gilt title on spine. Front cover of "Photographic Essay" with minor insect damage. Copy lacking the colour photo "Three tall ships: Dar Pomorza, Poland / Tovarisch, USSR / Mircea, Romania, riding at Anchor on a misty early mornig in Newport". An otherwise near fine copy. 33.5 x 33.5.

58790
BERMINGHAM, Kathleen
ELEVEN TALES OF ROBE
$10.00 AUD

V.G. Hunt. Robe, S.A. 1983. Reprint of the 1968 original. Foreword by George H. Pitt & G. L. Fischer. 32 PP. Soft cover, illustrated front. Fine. 19 x 12.5. 0959878459

66150
BERMUDA
THE PRINCESS - Farewell Banquet, 14 Decembre 1967
$10.00 AUD

Hotel The Princess. Hamilton, Bermuda. 1967. Folded Menu . "Farewell Banquet", 14th December 1967. Folded size: 28 x 12.5.

Authographs of attendants of A.W. Chesterton Company.

73144
BERTRAND, John & ROBINSON, Patrick
BORN TO WIN - A Lifelong Struggle to Capture the America's Cup
$250.00 AUD

Bantam Books. Sydney. 1982. Leather bound "Collector's edition" limited to 250 copies hand numbered (No. 60/250) and signed by the author. (2 "Collector's edition"), XXIV, (2), 385 PP with 3 diagrams and 45 b/w photos. Leather bound, spine with raised band, gilt decoration and title. Gilt outside edges which have a hint of light foxing when pages are fanned. Contained in a leather bound slipcase. A fine and scarce collector's item. 24 x 16.5 0553051180

53434
BETHERS, Ray
SHIPS OF ADVENTURE
$10.00 AUD

Constable and Co. Ltd. London. 1961. 1st Ed. 48 PP with illustrations by the author. Hard cover, title on front cover and spine, dj. Ex library copy with 4 neat library stamps. Renewed endpapers. Good. 25 x 17.

73351
BICHENO, Hugh
ELIZABETH'S SEA DOGS: How the English became the Scourge of the Seas
$20.00 AUD

Conway. London. 2013. 1st paperback edition of the 2012 original. 399 PP with tables and 48 b/w illustrations (1 graph, 1 plan, 2 armorial crests, 2 engravings, 8 charts and 16 maps, 18 drawings of "ship types"), plus 16 pages with 1 b/w and 20 colour illustrations. Pictorial stiff covers. Fine. 19.8 x 12.8. 9781844862146

32330
BICSKOS, Attila
SHARP ENCOUNTERS WITH THE MURRAY CRAY (in Geo Australasia Volume 11, No.1, March-May 1989)
$10.00 AUD

Australasia's Geographical Magazine. Sydney. 1989. Includes article P. 40 to 47 with 1 location map, 11 colour illustrations (8 photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.6 x 20.6.

The Murray River crayfish.

35235
BIOLETTI, Harry
THE YANKS ARE COMING - The American Invasion of New Zealand 1942-1944
$20.00 AUD

Random House New Zealand. Auckland. 1995. Reprint of the 1989 original. (14), 210 PP with 4 maps and 63 b/w photos. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 22.7 x 15.2. 1869410343

77534
BISSET, Sir James & STEPHENSEN, P. R.
COMMODORE
$60.00 AUD

Editions France - Empire. Paris. 1962. 1st French edition of the 1961 Australian original, translated by E. Andrieu d'Albas. 348, (4) PP, plus 8 pages with 11 b/w photos. Soft covers, dj. Foxing on outside edges and on first and last leaves. French text. Near fine. Scarce. 19.3 x 14.3.

The life at sea of Sir James Bisset between 1913 and the end of WWII from Mate to Captain of the Queen Mary.

77694
BISSET, Sir James & STEPHENSEN, P. R.
COMMODORE - War, Peace and Big Ships
$125.00 AUD

Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1961. 1st Ed. X, 470 PP, plus 32 pages with 50 b/w photos. Fp (in colour): H.M. Transports Queen Mary and Queen Elizabeth off Sydney Heads, 4th April 1942. Eps: Decks of a troopship. Hard cover, spine lightly sunned. Dedicatory note on recto of frontispiece, dated and signed by the author, and a short letter dated and signed by the author tipped in on verso of "Contents" page. Near fine. A rare item. 22.2 x 15.

The life at sea of Sir James Bisset between 1913 and the end of WWII from Mate to Captain of the Queen Mary.

77695
BISSET, Sir James & STEPHENSEN, P. R.
SAIL HO! - MY EARLY YEARS AT SEA
$125.00 AUD

Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1959. Reprint of the 1958 original. XVI, 288 PP, plus 16 pages with 25 b/w photos. Coloured frontispiece: A full-rigged ship with all sail set in a fair breeze at dawn (painting by John Allcot). Illustrated endpapers. Hard cover, dj. Dust jacket with repaired tears and small pieces missing at head and foot of spine and in a protective sleeve. Dedicatory note on the verso of title page signed by the author. Contents near fine. Scarce. 22 x 14.

The first 21 years of the life of Sir James Bisset. A full account of his voyages as an apprentice, able-seaman and second-mate in cargo-carrying sailing vessels.

53075
BLACKBURN, Julia
THE WHITE MEN - The First Response of Aboriginal Peoples to the White Man
$10.00 AUD

Times Books. London. 1979. 1st Ed. Foreword by Dr. Edmund Carpenter. 192 PP with b/w & colour illustrations. Title spread: White European Officer carried by Congolese soldiers. Illustrated endpapers. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 25 x 19. 0812908260

A tribute to the will to survive the impact of European arrivals, a reflection of our civilization seen through indigenous people's eyes (reproduced on engraved bamboos, wall paintings, carvings, ...).

40438
BLACKMORE, Howard L.
HUNTING WEAPONS
$20.00 AUD

Barrie & Jenkins. London. 1971. 1st Ed., in Arms and Armour series. XXX, 401 PP with 137 b/w illustrations, plus 40 pages with 151 b/w photos. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. Light foxing on outside edges and the first and last leaves. Note on front endpaper, o/wise near fine. 24.2 x 15.5. 0257656405

Swords, Knives and Bayonets, Staff Weapons...

77639
BLAINEY, Geoffrey
IN OUR TIME
$20.00 AUD

Information Australia. Melbourne. 1999. 1st Ed. VI, 194 PP. Hard covers, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. Slight ageing of paper on outside edges. Near fine. 24 x 16. 9781863502726

Collection of articles written in the 1990s. The Black Armband View of History. ... Who is The Typical Australian ? ... Cyclone Keating ... What Kind of a Republic ?

77398
BLAKE, George
LLOYD'S REGISTER OF SHIPPING 1760-1960
$25.00 AUD

Lloyd's Register of Shipping. London. 1960. 1st Ed. (X), 194 PP with 1 plate (a ship's list published in 1702), 15 head-pieces & 2 small explanatory drawings, plus 6 b/w plates (illustrated by David Knight). Fp (in colour): The Arms granted to Lloyd's Register of Shipping in 1958. Eps: Woolwich Dockyard in 1753. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine. Foxing spots on outside edges and the cloth cover. Very good. 24.8 x 17.

The enterprise dealing with classification of ships, created in 1760 in Edward Lloyd's Coffee House. Witness to the changes in ships: wooden ships under sail to iron ships, the introduction of steam, then diesel. Run by a General Committee: shipowners, underwriters, shipbuilders, engine builders and steel makers, from many countries. The objective: "impartial service".

75035
BLANDFORD, P. W.
SAILING BOAT RECOGNITION
$10.00 AUD

Ian Allan. Shepperton, UK. 1970. 1st edition. 96 PP with b/w figures: 1 page with sketches and 112 photos. Pictorial card covers. Near fine. 21.5 x 14. 071100191X

38398
BLOND, Georges
LE SURVIVANT DU PACIFIQUE
$10.00 AUD

Club du Livre Sélectionné. Bruxelles. c. 1960. Reprint of the original published by Editions Fayard, in a limited edition of 3000 numbered copies (No. 1561/3000). 318 PP with 9 b/w photos, plus 1 folded plate at rear of book with 8 Maps or plans. Title spread: Flight deck of the USS Enterprise. Hard cover, simile leather, gilt title on spine, gilt device on front cover, ribbon page-marker. Image shows the title-spread. Near fine. French text. 20.2 x 13.5.

Pacific War and the US Aircraft Carrier USS Enterprise: from Pearl Harbour to the surrender at Tokyo Bay.

51538
BOLDREWOOD, Rolf (BROWNE, Thomas Alexander)
ROBBERY UNDER ARMS
$10.00 AUD

Budget Books & Lloyd O'Neil. Melbourne. 1979. Reprint in the Australian Classics series, of the 1881 original. 447 PP. Hard cover, illustrated boards, dj. Faint foxing. Near fine. 22 x 14.5. 090850506X

56380
BOLE, A. G., DINELEY, W. O., & NICHOLLS, C. E.
THE NAVIGATION CONTROL MANUAL
$20.00 AUD

Heinemann. London. 1987. 1st Ed. X, 306 PP with over 5 tables and over 90 figures. Laminated boards. Name of previous owner on front endpaper and title page, o/wise near fine. 25 x 19. 0434901652

67432
BONINGTON, Chris
QUEST FOR ADVENTURE
$10.00 AUD

Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1981. 1st Ed. 448 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (maps, plans and photos). Cloth cover, dj (price clipped). Faint foxing. Very good. 28.2 x 22.2. 0340255994

21 Adventures - Oceans: Kon Tiki / Thor Heyerdahl. Gipsy Moth / Francis Chichester. Ice Bird / David Lewis. ... Desert. Rivers. Mountains. Poles ... Air.

44112
BOOTH, Ken
LAW, FORCE AND DIPLOMACY AT SEA
$10.00 AUD

George Allen & Unwin. London. 1985. 1st paperback edition. XIV, 231 PP with 4 maps and 7 tables, plus 1 folded map. Pictorial soft cover. Name of previous owner on half title page, small chip on lower front cover, o/wise fine. 23.4 x 15.4. 0043410286

75896
BOWDEN, Tim
ANTARCTICA AND BACK IN SIXTY DAYS
$5.00 AUD

Australian Broadcasting Corporation. Sydney. 1991. 1st Ed. XVI, 239 PP with 4 maps, 5 facsimile of documents and 55 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Covers with light creases. Stamp on half title page. Very good reading copy. 23.5 x 15.2. 9780733301131

14350
BOWEN, John (editor)
MODEL SHIPWRIGHT 21 - A Quarterly Journal of Ships and Ship Models
$20.00 AUD

Conway. London. 1977. Number 21, September 1977. 72 PP with b/w illust. Inside front cover: Bluenose II, the last of the tall schooners. Pictorial stiff cover. Near fine. 24 x 18.5. 0851771203

Contents: Kaiserin Auguste Victoria by John Bowen; Dreadnought by Brian King; Bluenose; Russian Circular Ironclad Novgorod by Colin Gross; Le Havre Pilot Cutter Jolie Brise by P. van den Heuvel; 64 Gunship Polyphemus by David Anscherl. Revenue Cutter Eagle by Don Taylor....

17281
BOWEN, John (Editor)
MODEL SHIPWRIGHT 42 - A Quarterly Journal of Ships and Ship Models
$15.00 AUD

Conway. London. 1982. Number 42, December 1982. 72 PP with b/w illust. Pict. stiff cover. Fine. 24 x 18.5. 0851772331

Contents: HMS Royal William (1719) by Donald McNarry; Eye of the Wind, Part 3 (Conclusion) by Jonathan Tatlow; The Steam Tug George V by Dr. H. McDonald; HMS Egmont (1768) by J. Franklin; The Prince Line Motor Ship Maltese Prince, Part 2 by Roy Chapman; The Caliph, Part 2 by Douglas Hamby; HMS Manchester by Eric Dyke; A Thistle Class Racing Sloop by Dean T. Richmond; The Stern Wheeler Skuzzy by Ray Adams, ..

18387
BOWEN, John (Editor)
MODEL SHIPWRIGHT 36 - A Quarterly Journal of Ships and Ship Models
$15.00 AUD

Conway. London. 1981. Number 36, June 1981. 72 PP with b/w illust. Fp: Continental Frigate Hancock. Pictoral card covers. Fine. 24 x 18.5. 0851772218

Contents: Stern Construction for Models of Eighteenth Century Ships by Harold M. Hahn; The Norddeutscher Lloyd Liner Aller by John Bowen; The Brig Marie Sophie, Part 2 (Conclusion) by Max Davey; East Indiamen Part 4 by G. Munro; Austro-Hungarian Light Cruisers Helgoland and Novara by Ing Friedrich Prasky; A Working Model Submarine by R.J. Ablett; Empress to the Orient by Jack Claridge; Early Ship Guns by Dr. Frank Howard; ...

18388
BOWEN, John (Editor)
MODEL SHIPWRIGHT 39 - "A Quarterly Journal of Ships and Ship Models"
$15.00 AUD

Conway. London. 1982. Number 39, March 1982. 96 PP with b/w illust. Pict. stiff cover. Fine. 24 x 18.5. 0851772307

Contents: Big 'D', Part 1 by Brian King; St. Columba, Part 1 by Roy Chapman; A Man of War Boat by Dana L. McCalip; A Couple of Capstans by Dr. Frank Howard; Fishing Craft of Scotland, Part 3 (Conclusion) by Phil Thomas; Steamship from Coalville, Part 2 (Conclusion) by Dr. H. McDonald; Exocoetus Volitans, Part 2 Conclusion by Dave Drosd, ...

31347
BOWEN, John (editor)
MODEL SHIPWRIGHT 23 - A Quarterly Journal of Ships and Ship Models
$20.00 AUD

Conway. London. 1978. Number 23, March 1978. 72 PP with b/w illust. Inside front cover: The trawler Atlantik II. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24 x 18.5. 085177122X

Contents include: Shallow Draught Motor Mail Boat Manatee by P.N. Thomas; 74 Gun Ship of the Line by V. Brown; Two Firth of Forth Fishing Vessels by Adam Belford; Classic Ships No.2: Red Jacket by Arthur Chilman, ..., ...

32535
BOWEN, John (editor)
MODEL SHIPWRIGHT 14 - "A Quarterly Journal of Ships and Ship Models"
$25.00 AUD

Conway. London. 1975. Number 14, December 1975. P. 103-208 with b/w illust. Pictorial stiff cover. Fine. 21.5 x 19. 0851770932

Contents: Lake Champlain by John Bowen; The French galley La Reale, Part 4 by P. Heriz-Smith; River Murray steamers by R.T. Sexton; Modelling the paddle steamer Albion, Part 1 by Brian King; The Denny collection of plans by David Lyon; Researching wooden warships, Part 2 by Robert Gardiner.

33810
BOWEN, John (editor)
MODEL SHIPWRIGHT 22 - A Quarterly Journal of Ships and Ship Models
$15.00 AUD

Conway. London. 1977. Number 22, December 1977. 72 PP with b/w illust. Inside front cover: Miniature yacht by Donald McNarry. Pictorial card covers. Near fine. 24 x 18.5. 0851771211

Contents: Blue Funnel Cargo Liner Machaon, Part 1 by Geoff Michell; The Rigging of Stuart Royal Yachts by Donald McNarry; Jigs, Fixtures and Tools by Brian King; Making Bow Fenders by D.J. Reed...

41106
BOWEN, John (editor)
MODEL SHIPWRIGHT 75 - "A Quarterly Journal of Ships and Ship Models"
$15.00 AUD

Conway. London. 1991. Number 75, March 1991. 72 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial stiff covers. Fine. 24 x 18.5. 0851775713

Contents: The Naval Gig by Douglas Hamby; Steam Whaler Hope (1873) by Donald McNarry; In Search of a Prototype: L'Astrolabe by Peter Heriz-Smith; HM Torpedo Boat No.80 by Dana L. McCalip; Flat Bottom Fishing Boats of the French Mediterranean Shore by Walter Gaspard; Queen of the Jute Clippers: Coriolanus (Part III) by R. McCarthy; Hull Frame Line Mould Models by Clyde M. Leavitt; Paddle Tug Mana (1890) by Phil Thomas; Miniature Merchantmen; SS Politician 'The Whiskey Ship' by John Bowen, ...

41571
BOWEN, John (editor)
MODEL SHIPWRIGHT 73 - "A Quarterly Journal of Ships and Ship Models"
$15.00 AUD

Conway. London. 1990. Number 73, September 1990. 72 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial stiff cover. Fine. 24 x 18.5. 085177539X

Contents: HMS Alfred (74) by Brian Hinchcliffe; Queen of the Jute Clippers: Coriolanus (Part 1) by R. McCarthy; Miniature Merchantmen: MS Ebro and MS Essequibo by John Bowen; Dana's Pilgrim (c1830) by Donald McNarry; RMS Windsor Castle (1960) by Roy Chapman; The Ullapool Post Boat 'Duncan the Post's Boat' by Hamish Barber; Steam Tug Flying Eagle by Brian Lemon, ...

41572
BOWEN, John (editor)
MODEL SHIPWRIGHT 72 - "A Quarterly Journal of Ships and Ship Models"
$15.00 AUD

Conway. London. 1990. Number 72, June 1990. 72 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial stiff covers. Fine. 24 x 18.5. 0851775381

Contents: Thoughts on a Fifteenth-century Caravel c1450 by Portia Takakjian; The French have a word for it by Peter Heriz-Smith; Building Model Open Boats by Dana L. McCalip; Stern Wheel Paddle Steamer W.H. Bancroft by T.Wildenberg; HMS Tartar (1734) by Donald McNarry; RMS Campania (1893) by John Bowen; Deep Sea & Salvage Tug Seefalke by K. Eckardt; The Detailing of the Moygannon, Part 4 (Conclusion) by R. McCarthy; Vrouwe Cornelia by Rob Napier, ...

41831
BOWEN, John (editor)
MODEL SHIPWRIGHT 69 - "A Quarterly Journal of Ships and Ship Models"
$15.00 AUD

Conway. London. 1989. Number 69, September 1989. 72 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial stiff covers. Fine. 24 x 18.5. 0851774989

Contents: Danish Revenue Cutter (1890) by Ove Andreasen: Whale Catcher Southern Gambler by James Pottinger; Port Philip Bay Steamer SS Courier by D.A. McMurray; A 9-Pounder Naval Cannon by Clive R. Nightingale; Miniature Merchantmen: Clan Ramsay (1965) by John Bowen; Sea Dart (GWS-30) Missile System by Eric Dyke; The Detailing of the Moygannon by R. McCarthy; HMS Beagle (c1832) by Donald McNarry; A Kuwaiti Boom by P.N. Thomas; Xebec Mistique of 1762 by Peter Heriz-Smith, ...

45515
BOWEN, John (editor)
MODEL SHIPWRIGHT 24 - "A Quarterly Journal of Ships and Ship Models"
$20.00 AUD

Conway. London. 1978. Number 24, June 1978. 72 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial stiff cover. Inside front cover: The "Leudo", approaching Sestri Levante, 1903. Near fine. 24 x 18.5.

Contents: US Gunboat Number 12 by Clem Robinson; HMS Fidget by Ray Cattle; Wonder 1860: An Itchen Ferry Boat by Alastair Brown; The Genoese Leudo by G. Morino; The Lateen Mizzen in Europe by Peter Hodges; Blue Funnel Cargo Liner Machaon, Conclusion by Geoff Michell; Classic Ships No.3: Endeavour by R.A. Lightley, ...

45866
BOWEN, John (editor)
MODEL SHIPWRIGHT 20 - "A Quarterly Journal of Ships and Ship Models"
$25.00 AUD

Conway. London. 1977. Number 20, June 1977. 98 PP ( 290-388) with b/w illustrations. Pictorial stiff cover. Fine. 24 x 18.5.

Contents: The Thornycroft Plans Collection, Part 3 by David Lyon; 'Bar' class Boom Defence Vessels by P.N. Thomas; A Dutch Yacht by Dr. Giovanni Santi-Massini; Fittings for Wooden Warships: Part 3, Guns, by Robert Gardiner; The Coasting Ketch 'Clara May' by Alistair Brown; A Working Model 'cigar Ship' by Colin Gross; Stuart Yacht, Part 3 by John Blight; Minnewaska by John Bowen, ..

51964
BOWEN, John (editor)
MODEL SHIPWRIGHT 95 - "A Quarterly Journal of Ships and Ship Models"
$15.00 AUD

Conway. London. 1996. Number 95, March 1996. 72 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24 x 18.5. 0851776787

Arcadia (1954) by John Mackay; Deptford Diorama (1750) by Scottie Dayton; Elias Lönnrot by Jorma Tuomi-Nikula: HM Brig Supply by Karl H. Marquardt; Miniature Merchantmen: St Essylt (1948) by John Bowen; Barque Favell (1895) by Donald McNarry; Jonrix by Tom Gorman; Brigantine Leon by K. Clark; Ellesmere Port 1995 by John Mackay, ...

45872
BOWEN, John & GARDINER, Robert (editors)
MODEL SHIPWRIGHT 19 - "A Quarterly Journal of Ships and Ship Models"
$20.00 AUD

Conway. London. 1977. Number 19, March 1977. 98 PP ( 194 -292) with b/w illustrations. Fp: American Revolutionary War Privateer "Oliver Cromwell". Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 21.5 x 18.8. 0851771033

Contents: Stuart Yacht Part 2 by John Blight; Fittings for Wooden Warships, Part 2 by Robert Gardiner; Bomb Ketches: Part 1, 1670 to 1700 by David Wray; Building a Model Whaleboat by Jack Kitzerow; Grenado, Part 4 by Bob Lightley; Ships that Served: Clyde Ferries by P.N. Thomas, ...

45873
BOWEN, John & GARDINER, Robert (editors)
MODEL SHIPWRIGHT 18 - "A Quarterly Journal of Ships and Ship Models"
$25.00 AUD

Conway. London. 1976. Number 18, December 1976. 98 PP ( 96- 196) with b/w illustrations. Fp: New York pilot schooner. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21.5 x 18.8. 0851771025

Contents: Gun Mountings 1: 12 pounder QF gun by John Roberts; Grenado, Part 3 by Bob Lightley; Single Hatch Coasters by P.N. Thomas; The Thornycroft Collection of Plans, Part 2 by David Lyon; Olivebank, Part 4 by Harry Boyd; Stuart Yacht, Part 1 by John Blight; Miniature Merchantmen: Megantic by John Bowen, ...

46057
BOWEN, John & GARDINER, Robert (editors)
MODEL SHIPWRIGHT 16 - "A Quarterly Journal of Ships and Ship Models"
$20.00 AUD

Conway. London. 1976. Number 16, June 1976. 100 PP with b/w illustrations. Fp: American Continental frigate Raleigh of 1776. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21.5 x 18.8. 0851771017

Contents: An Extract from Falconer's Marine Dictionary; Brigantine Raven of Rye by Roger Glen; Thames Paddle Steamer Orlando by Bob Leader; Olivebank, Part 2 by Harry Boyd; La Reale, Part 6 by P. Heriz-Smith; Grenado by Bob Lightley...

46183
BOWEN, John & GARDINER, Robert (editors)
MODEL SHIPWRIGHT 15 - "A Quarterly Journal of Ships and Ship Models"
$25.00 AUD

Conway. London. 1976. Number 15, March 1976. 106 (206-312) PP with b/w illustrations. Fp: Model of a Stuart Royal Yacht (1661). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21.5 x 18.8. 0851770940

Contents: Mersey Flats by Mike Stammers; The four masted barque Olivebank, Part 1 by Harry Boyd; The French galley La Reale, Part 5 by P. Heriz-Smith; The steam yacht Alva by Ian Sharpe; Mediaeval ships: The Kalmar Boat by Dr. G. Santi-Mazzini, The Nyvaig of Islay 1156 AD by J. Andrew ...

17216
BOWEN, John (Edit.)
MODEL SHIPWRIGHT 10 - A Quarterly Journal of Ships and Ship Models
$15.00 AUD

Conway. London. 1974. Number 10, December 1974. P.95-192 with b/w illust. Pictorial card covers. Near fine. 21.5 x 18.5. 851770827

Contents include: Steam Tug Seaway by P.N. Thomas; HMS Spey: Warship Modelling in Plastic, Part 1 by E.N. Wilson; HMS General Wolfe, by Alan Raven; Sea going Galleys of the Pharaohs by Fenton F. Robb, ...

46477
BOWEN, John (Edit.)
MODEL SHIPWRIGHT 13 - "A Quarterly Journal of Ships and Ship Models"
$20.00 AUD

Conway. London. 1975. Number 13, September 1975. (4), 104 PP with b/w illustrations. Fp: Missile destroyer 'Impavido'. Pictorial stiff covers with a little insect damage, otherwise contents are fine. 21.5 x 18.5. 851770924

Contents: La Superbe 1785 by Derek Hunnisett; The Thames Craft Tug Scorcher by P.N. Thomas; The French Galley La Reale, Part 3 by P. Heriz-Smith; The Science Museum model of Wasa by C.J.H. King; A colonial shipyard diorama of about 1765 by Harold Hahn; HMS Dreadnought: A progress report by Brian King; Researching wooden warships by Robert Gardfiner...

44383
BOWEN, John L. (editor)
MODEL SHIPWRIGHT 11 - "A Quarterly Journal of Ships and Ship Models"
$20.00 AUD

Conway. London. 1975. Number 11, March 1975. (4), 192- 288 PP with b/w illust. Pictorial stiff cover. Near fine. 21.5 x 18.5. 851770835

Contents: Black Prince, Part 3 by J.L. Schofield; A Radio Controlled Chinese Junk by A.J. Brown; The French Galley La Reale, Part 1 by E.P. Heriz-Smith; HMS Sultana by Dana L. McColip; HM Armed Vessel bounty (1787) by N. Batchelor; Variations on a Ropemaking Theme by Ewart C. Freeston, ...

11845
BRAKE, Brian, McNEISH, James & SIMMONS, David
ART OF THE PACIFIC
$25.00 AUD

O.U.P. / Arts Councils of New Zealand. Wellington. 1979. 1st Ed. Preface by Hamish Keith. 240 PP with over 180 b/w & colour illust. Cloth cover, dj. Fine. 31 x 24. 0195580435

Based on items from the most comprehensive collection of Pacific art found in New Zealand. Social significance and use of the items as well as the materials employed in their manufacture (wood, bone, shell, stone).

15492
BRANAGAN, J.G.
THE HISTORIC TAMAR VALLEY, Its People, Places and Shipping 1798-1990
$40.00 AUD

Regal Publications. Launceston. 1991. 1st Ed. XIV, 316 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, maps & plans, photos & paintings). Pictorial stiff covers. Fine. 21 x 14.8. 094945768X

History of the third oldest settlement in Australia.

73557
BRASSEY, Lady
LE TOUR DU MONDE EN FAMILLE - Voyage de la Famille BRASSEY dans son Yacht le "SUNBEAM" -
$65.00 AUD

Alfred Mame & Fils. Tours. 1885. French edition translated by Richard Viot. Preface by Thomas Brassey. 414, (2 errata) PP with 78 woodcut engravings. FP: Royal Palm Avenue, Botanical Garden, Rio de Janeiro. Soft covers, title on front cover and spine. Corners of covers slightly worn, head and foot of spine lightly rubbed. Slight ageing of paper, o/wise very good. French text. 30.2 x 21.3.

A fast circumnavigation on a screw composite 3-masted top-sail yard schooner from Sheerness on 1/07/1876 to Cowes on 26th May, 1877. First call in a South Pacific island: Hao in the Tuamotus.

75505
BRAY, Nathanael & Maynard
THE FISHING PORTS OF PORTUGAL, in (WOODENBOAT - The Magazine for Wooden Boat Owners, Builders and Designers) - No.72
$5.00 AUD

WoodenBoat Magazine. Brooklin, Maine. 1986. No. 72, September/October 1986. 152 PP. Contains article pages 80 to 83 with 1 sketch map and 9 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover with a few chips and light wear, otherwise very good. 27.5 x 21.

Photo Essay of brilliantly painted working Wooden Boats of: Sesimbra, Peniche, Nazaré & Cascais. Other articles: Between a Rock and a Hard Place by Peter H. Spectre, on the plight of the National Maritime Museum's historic ships.

22187
BREMER, Stuart
AUSTRALIA'S GOLDEN ERA OF SHIPS
$10.00 AUD

Bullion Books. Sydney. 1989. Originally published in 1984 by Dreamweaver Books as Home and Back. 223 PP with b/w illust. Fp: P & O poster. Eps: Passenger ships at a pier. Hard cover, dj (Oriana passing Sydney Opera House). Fine. 29.5 x 22.5. 0730205975

The main shipping companies involved in trade to Australia and along its coastline.

46530
BRETT, Bernard
HISTORY OF WORLD SEAPOWER
$10.00 AUD

Deans International Publishing. London. 1985. 1st Ed. 256 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Titlespread: The Pursuit of the Graf Spee by Norman Wilkinson. Pictorial laminated boards. Near fine. 32.5 x 23.5. 0603036724

68793
BRETT, Bernard
THE FIGHTING SHIP
$10.00 AUD

Oxford University Press. Oxford. 1985. 1st edition in "Rebuilding the Past" series. 96 PP with colour illustrations by John Batchelor and Ivan Lapper. Laminated hard cover, illustrated front and back boards. Covers rubbed/worn around edges and spine. Library marking on front endpaper and stamp of "The Tasmanian Maritime and Folk Museum" on title page, o/wise very good. 28.2 x 22.5. 0192731556

73502
BRIGHAM, William T.
An INDEX to the ISLANDS OF THE PACIFIC OCEAN
$250.00 AUD

Martinus Nijhoff / Bishop Museum. 'S-Gravenhage / Honolulu, H.I. 1900. 1st Ed. Memoirs B.P. Bishop Museum, Vol 1, No. 2. Over 170, (2) PP with tables (some with list of smaller islands) and 12 figures, plus 24 plates with sketch maps of archipelagoes. Soft covers with chips around the edges and fragile at spine, title and illustration on front cover. Title page with short repaired tear. Contents are near fine. Scarce. 31 x 24.5.

A handbook to the Chart on the walls of the Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum of Polynesian Ethnology and Natural History.

77678
BRINDLE, Steven
BRUNEL - The Man who Built the World
$20.00 AUD

Phoenix / Orion Books Ltd. London. 2006. 1st paperback edition, with an introduction by Dan Cruickshank. (8), 197 PP, plus 24 pages 16 b/w and 22 colour illustrations. Pictorial soft covers. Fine. 19.7 x 13. 9780753821 251

Pages 181 to 187: Chronology.

47544
BRINKLEY, William
DON'T GO NEAR THE WATER
$10.00 AUD

Random House. New York. 1956. 3rd printing, Book Club edition. (8), 374 PP. Cloth cover, dj (price-clipped and in a protective sleeve). Paper ageing, name on FFEP, otherwise a very good clean copy. 21 x 14.

Novel. Story of an intrepid Task Force of dedicated Naval Officers who made almost everything but sea duty.

77046
BRIOT, Claude
LES GRANDS VOILIERS HAVRAIS DU NICKEL (in Cahiers Havrais de Recherche Historique No. 54)
$10.00 AUD

Cahiers Havrais de Recherche Historique. Le Havre. 1995. Article pulled out from "Cahiers Havrais" No. 54. Pages 35 to 58 with b/w illustrations (2 maps, 2 sailing notices and 7 photos). Pictorial front cover, clear plastic protection, spiral bound. French text. Near fine. 24.5 x 17.

Nickel ore from New Caledonia and its export by the last French windjammers.

57096
BRITISH PAINTS
Progress Report: ... Marine Division ...
$10.00 AUD

British Paints Limited Newcastle upon Tyne. c. 1965. Annual edition. No pagination, 24 PP with 62 b/w photos. Marine Division: 12 pages + rear cover with 35 photos of ships. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 25.5 x 20.5.

49415
BRITTON, John N. H.
THE PORTS OF VICTORIA. A freight study of commodity movements in the hinterlands of Melbourne, Geelong and Portland
$5.00 AUD

Melbourne. 1964. Melbourne University Press. 1st Ed. (10), 50 PP with 3 tables and 9 figures. Soft cover with light foxing, o/wise near fine. 21.5 x 14.

62413
BRODIE, Ian
STEAMERS OF THE TAY
$10.00 AUD

Stenlake Publishing. Catrine, Ayrshire. 2003. 1st Ed. 48 PP with b/w illustrations throughout. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. Oblong: 17.5 x 24. 1840332492

77205
BROMBY, Robin
AUSTRALIAN NAME TRAINS OF THE '70s
$15.00 AUD

Cromarty Press. Sydney. 1982. 1st Ed. 64 PP with 1 map of Australia and 56 b/w photos. Soft covers, pictorial front. Fine. Oblong. 15 x 21. 0949675016

11809
BROOKFIELD, H.C. (Edit.)
PACIFIC MARKET-PLACES, A Collection of Essays
$10.00 AUD

Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1969. 1st Ed. XVII, 161, (3) PP with 9 maps & 45 tables. Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Very good. 24.5 x 15.

Chapters by different authors on: The Small Market at Popondetta, Northern Papua. Supplies and Prices in the Market at Kerema. Honiara Market. Produce Marketing in a Polynesian Society: Apia. Melanesian Mélange: The Market at Vila...

17966
BROPHY, Patrick
SAILING SHIPS
$5.00 AUD

Paul Hamlyn. London. 1974. 1st Ed. 128 PP with b/w & colour illustrations. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Light foxing. Near fine. 29 x 21.7. 0600379779

The sailing ship as a trading vessel, from the reed rafts of the Egyptians to the training ships of today.

19301
BROWN, SON & FERGUSON
BROWN'S TRAWLERS AND FISHERMEN'S GUIDE, to the Board of Trade examinations for Second Hand and Skipper
$10.00 AUD

Brown, Son & Ferguson. Glasgow. 1942. 2nd reprint of the 10th edition of 1937. VIII, 246 PP with bw and colour illustrations, plus 6 plates with charts (4 folded), and 3 colour plates (signals, national flags and buoyage). Cloth cover frayed and speckled. Dust jacket with pieces missing. Occasional foxing. War economy paper. Still a good copy. 19 x 12.5.

76355
BROWNE, Christopher & SCOTT, Douglas A.
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN SEVEN PACIFIC ISLAND COUNTRIES
$25.00 AUD

International Monetary Fund. Washington, D.C.. 1989. 1st Ed. Foreword by Michel Camdessus. Preface by P.R. Narvekar. VIII, 220 PP with 7 maps in colour and 94 tables, plus 1 folded map in colour "The Pacific Islands", Hawai'i Geographical Society, 11th edition of 1987. Stiff covers, pictorial front. Fine (as new condition). 23 x 15.3. 1557750351

7 countries: Fiji, Kiribati, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands,Tonga, Vanuatu, Western Samoa.

32097
BROWNELL, Lisa
MYSTIC SEAPORT
$5.00 AUD

Mystic Seaport Museum. Mystic, Ct. 1985. 1st Ed. 48 PP with 72 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 28 x 21.5. 0939510014

77761
BROXAM, Graeme
A COLONIAL ENTERPRISE: The Tasmanian Steam Navigation Company 1852-1892
$55.00 AUD

Navarine Publishing. Hobart. 2025 1st Ed. 208 PP with tables and 40 colour photos and 74 b/w illustrations (1 map, documents, schedules & time tables, newspaper clippings, 15 portraits, postcards and photos). Half title page: crest of TSNC. Fp: House Flag. Pictorial laminated boards. Signed by the author on title page. New. 26.2 x 16.5. 9781763725942

Started in 1882 as a reliable link between Hobart Town and Melbourne. Amalgamation with Union Steamship of New Zealand in 1991.

60494
BRUIJN, Professor Jaap
SAILING SHIPS AND SAILING PEOPLE - The East Indiamen
$10.00 AUD

University Extension / The University of Western Australia. Perth. 1987. Lecture: (2), 16 PP (typescript), in a blue card folder. Near fine. 29.7 x 21.

Lecture given at the University of Western Australia on 15th January 1987.

30061
BRUNO, Leonard C.
ON THE MOVE, A Chronology of Advances in Transportation
$15.00 AUD

Gale Research. Detroit. 1993. 1st Ed. XLIII, (3), 423 PP with bw illust. (photos and line drawings). Pict. laminated boards. Fine. 28.7 x 21.8. 0810383969

Transportation: Air, Land, Space, and Water.

41844
BRUNTON, Paul (editor)
MATTHEW FLINDERS - Personal Letters from an Extraordinary Life
$20.00 AUD

Hordern House & State Library of New South Wales. Sydney. 2002. 1st edition limited to 2000 copies. No. 1 in The Mitchell Heritage series. Preface by Sir Alastair Goodlad. (XII), 262 PP with 19 colour-printed illustrations. Fp: Portrait of Captain Matthew Flinders, RN, 1774-1814, by Toussaint Antoine de Chazal. Illustrated endpapers. Bound in burgundy cloth with illustrated boards, gilt title on spine. Faint foxing. Fine. 24.8 x 17.5. 1875567321

40710
BRUNTON, Paul, EASTON, Arthur & CUMMING, Helen
MATTHEW FLINDERS - The Ultimate Voyage
$10.00 AUD

State Library of New South Wales. Sydney. 2001. 1st Ed. 36 PP with General chart of Terra Australis or Australia at centrefold, 8 b/w and 17 colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 21. 0731371151

Catalogue of an exhibition presented at the State Library of New South Wales in 2001. Includes 2 newspaper clippings.

41150
BRYCE, Graham
THE SKETCHBOOK OF HMS Endeavour
$5.00 AUD

Collins. Sydney. 1983. 1st edition (juvenile). 80 PP with 32 pages of sketches (full page). Eps: HMS Endeavour under sail. Pictorial laminated boards, dj. Ex library copy with number and small stamps on front endpaper. Faint foxing, o/wise very good. 29 x 21.7. 0001951718

A vivid picture of the epic voyage of HMS Endeavour.

77632
BRYSON, Bill & TURNEY, Jon (editors)
SEEING FURTHER - The Story of Science & The Royal Society
$25.00 AUD

Harper Press. London. 2010. 1st Ed. Introduction by Bill Bryson. (6), 490 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Eps: Charter Book Signatures: FEP: Founding Signatures / REP: Recent signatures from 2001 and 2002, including those contibutors to this book. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 23.6 x 18. 9780007302567

Chapter 3 - Lost in space: The Spiritual Crisis of Newtonian Cosmology, by Margaret Wertheim. Chapter 7 - A New Age of Flight: Joseph Banks goes Ballooning, by Richard Holmes. ... Chapter 12: Ten thousand wedges: Biodiversity, Natural Selection and Random Changes, by Steve Jones. ... Chapter 19: Confidence, Consensus and the Uncertainty Cops: Tackling Risk Management in Climate Change, by Stephen H. Schneider.

50975
BUCHET, Christian (editor)
SOUS LA MER. Le Sixième Continent
$25.00 AUD

Presses de l'Université de Paris-Sorbonne. Paris. 2001. 1st edition in Collection Histoire Maritime. 374, (2) PP with tables and over 75 illustrations (engravings, graphs, maps, photos). Pictorial soft cover. French text. Fine. 24 x 16. 2840502011

25 papers on the exploration of the ocean by philosophers, theologists, lawyers, historians, hydrographers, oceanographers... Jules Verne: myths and realities, by Philippe Masson... The Voyage of the Challenger (1872-1876), by Margaret Deacon... Explorations of Prince Albert I of Monaco, by François Bellec...

71230
BULL, J. C. & WILLIAMS, Peter J.
STORY OF GIPPSLAND SHIPPING, Discoveries of the Early Navigators, Lakes Steamers, Coastal Windjammers, Shipwrecks and Famous Captains
$20.00 AUD

Authors. Metung, Vic. 1967. 1st Ed. 110 PP with 1 map, 3 tail-pieces & 32 b/w illustrations (25 of them photos). Pictorial stiff covers. A near fine copy. 21.5 x 13.8.

76433
BULLEY, Anne
THE BOMBAY COUNTRY SHIPS 1790-1833
$120.00 AUD

Curzon Press. Richmond, Surrey. 2000. 1st Ed. Foreword by Anthony Farrington. XVI, 288 PP with 6 maps, and 12 b/w plates. Hard cover, dj. Dust jacket with small rub at top corner of front cover and in a protective sleeve. Bookplate of Professor Adrian Horridge on front endpaper. Foxing spots on top outside edge and a faint old stain at top of FFEP, otherwise this is a near fine copy. Scarce. 24 x 16. 9780700712366

Private merchant ships of India, dockyards and Parsi master builders.

68983
BURRETT, Tony & KEMP, Barry
LES PORTS
$10.00 AUD

Casterman. Paris. 1977. 1st French edition, translated from the English original by Geneviève Hoppe. 46 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (including 34 HouseFlags and Funnels). Title spread: Modern liner off New York. Laminated pictorial boards. Very good. French text. 25.5 x 20.5. 2203152028

History, industrial development, handling cargoes...

22798
BURT, R. A.
BRITISH DESTROYERS IN WORLD WAR ONE
$10.00 AUD

Arms and Armour Press. London. 1986. 1st Ed., No. 7 in the Warships Illustrated series. 64 PP with 121 b/w photos. Title spread: Kempenfelt, Mounsey and Rob Roy, about 1917. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24.6 x 18.4. 0853687536

47874
BUTLER, Leo
TASMANIA - JEWEL-BOX OF LANDSCAPE AND HISTORY (in Qantas Airways Australia)
$10.00 AUD

Qantas Airways Ltd. Sydney. 1972/73. Vol. 38, No. 8, December 1972/January 1973. 24 PP. Contains article from P.10 to P15 with with 10 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 27.3 x 20.5.

64823
CABBAN, Peter & SALTER, David
BREAKING RANKS
$10.00 AUD

Random House Australia. Sydney. 2005 1st Ed. XII, (4), 384 PP with 1 map on double page, plus 16 pages with 42 b/w photos. Inside front cover: Newspaper clippings. Inside back cover: transcripts of Enquiry. Pictorial soft covers with light wear. Occasional posting. Very good. 23.3 x 15.2. 1740513150

The true story behind the HMAS Voyager scandal.

50641
CABLE, Kenneth
SIXTEEN EXPLORERS OF AUSTRALIA
$5.00 AUD

Bank of New South Wales. Sydney. 1963. September 1963 reprint of the 1957 (4th) edition, of the 1951 original Fourteen Explorers of Australia. 18 PP with 16 maps and portraits. Illustrated soft cover. Good. 24 x 15.5.

Abel Tasman, James Cook... John Stuart, John Forrest.

57563
CADORET, Bernard, BENNETT, Jenny ... (Editors)
MARITIME LIFE AND TRADITIONS - No. 13
$10.00 AUD

Le Chasse-Marée & WoodenBoat Publications. Douarnenez. 2001. No. 13, December 2001. (6), 82 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.5 x 22.

Shark hunting in Ireland, by Criostor Mac-Carthalgh. On the Garlandstone, by Basil Greenhill and Gary Emerson. The Gold-Rush Storeship Niantic, by James P. Delgado. Daring the sea: the first Atlantic crossing under oars, by David W. Shaw...

67136
CAMERON, A. D.
Getting to know ... THE CALEDONIAN CANAL
$10.00 AUD

Author. Edinburgh. 1977. 1st Ed. 32 PP with 4 maps (1 at centrefold) and b/w illustrations (1 painting and 27 photos). Pictorial soft covers. Fine. Oblong: 14.8 x 21.

20103
CAMERON, Ian
LOST PARADISE - The Exploration of the Pacific
$10.00 AUD

Salem House. Topsfield, Mass. 1986. 1st American edition. 248 PP with b/w & 33 colour illustrations. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 26.8 x 19.5. 0881622753

Description of physical creation of the Pacific. How the islands were settled: the epic voyages of the Spanish, Dutch, French, British, English, Russian & American explorers.

48424
CAMPBELL, Archibald
A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD From 1806 to 1812
$50.00 AUD

N. Israel. Amsterdam. 1969. Facsimile reprint of the 1816 edition. No. 50 in the Bibliotheca Australiana series. 288 PP, plus 1 folded map Track of the Eclipses longboat. (a Vocabulary of the Language of the Sandwich Islands between pages 227 and 251). Hard cover, simile vellum, gilt title on blue vignette. Fine. 22 x 15.

Reminiscences of an English seaman who sailed with the Russian American Company from 1806 to 1812. Voyage... in which Japan, Kamschatka, the Aleutian Islands, and the Sandwich Islands were visited.

57803
CAMPBELL, I. C.
A HISTORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS
$5.00 AUD

University of Queensland Press. Brisbane. 1990. 1st Australian edition. 240 PP with 3 tables and 8 maps. Soft cover. Covers reinforced at spine. Ex library copy with 2 stamps on endpapers. Some pencil underlining. A good reading copy. 21.5 x 14. 0702222917

74224
CAMPBELL, Peter (editor)
KODAK, 47th SYDNEY TO HOBART YACHT RACE - 1991
$10.00 AUD

C.Y.C.A. / Cruising Yacht Club of Australia. Sydney. 1991. Offshore's Official Race Issue 1991. 13 6 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft covers. Very good. 29.5 x 21.

Guide to the 47th yacht race Sydney Hobart, by Peter Campbell. The Restoration of Kathleen Gillett: First Sydney-Hobart Racer Returns.

48859
CAMPBELL, Vice-Admiral Gordon
MY MYSTERY SHIPS
$10.00 AUD

Hodder & Stoughton. London. 1937. 13th edition of the 1928 original, with a foreword by Admiral Sir Lewis Bayly. 219 PP with 17 illustrations by Lieutenant J.E. Broome. Cloth cover, spine sunned, foxing spots on outside edges and a few pages. Name and dedicatory note on FFEP. Good. Small format: 18 x 12.

Q-ships or decoy ships. 180 mystery ships were fitted during WWI, and helped to destroy 11 U-Boats.

72206
CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY
5 MENUS CANADIAN PACIFIC
$50.00 AUD

Canadian Pacific. London. 1955. 5 folded menus. Front cover: colour illustration / Back cover: details on the illustrated front / Inside: different types of menus. Near fine. 24.7 x 17.

Front covers: Empress of Australia (painting by Oswald Pennington) / Banff Springs Hotel, in the heart of the Canadian Rockies / Mount Assiniboine, Canadian Rockies / Indian Days at Banff / "The Mounted", Constable of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police on the steps of the West Block of Parliament Building and in front of the Peace Tower at Ottawa.

59512
[CANALS]
THE FUTURE OF THE WATERWAYS
$5.00 AUD

The Inland Waterways Association Ltd. London. c. 1958. 4th impression. 28 PP with 11 b/w photos, with "Craft stream into Coventry Basin" at centrefold. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 18.5 x 12.5.

59513
[CANALS]
THE WELLAND CANALS STUDY: A Summary.
$5.00 AUD

Ministry of Culture and Recreation. Toronto. 1976. July 1976 edition. 11 PP with map of "The Routes of the Welland Canals" at centrefold. Soft cover. Very good. 21.5 x 13.8.

19278
CANBY, Courtlandt
A HISTORY OF SHIPS AND SEAFARING
$10.00 AUD

Leisure Arts. London. 1965. 2nd British edition of the 1962 original published by Erik Nitsche in Switzerland. Volume 1 in the New Illustrated Library of Science and Invention. 120 PP with 136 b/w and 33 colour illust. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, dj (repaired and protected). Faint foxing. Internally near fine. 26.8 x 17.

An account of the development of ships and their impact on history.

58642
CANNON, Michael
AUSTRALIA, SPIRIT OF A NATION
$10.00 AUD

Viking O'Neil. Melbourne. 1985. 1st Ed. 224 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (picture research by Debby Cramer). Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 31 x 23. 0859022102

69273
CAPE HORNER
THE CAPE HORNER JOURNAL - No. 104, May 1990
$5.00 AUD

Cape Horners - Australia Inc. Adelaide. 1990. Issue: No. 104 (May 1990). 68 PP (roneo-typed) with b/w photos as well as illustrations by R. Walsh. Soft covers, illustration of "Toiling at the Capstan" on front cover by Robert Walsh. Very good. 21 x 14.

The Aim: "to perpetuate Ties of Comradeship and Friendship which bind Cape Horners throughout this Earth".

69275
CAPE HORNER
THE CAPE HORNER JOURNAL - No. 109, September 1991
$5.00 AUD

Cape Horners - Australia Inc. Adelaide. 1991. Issue: No. 109 (September 1991). 64 PP (roneo-typed) with b/w photos as well as illustrations by R. Walsh. Soft covers, illustration of "Liberty Boat of Passat" on front cover by Robert Walsh. Very good. 21 x 14.

The Aim: "to perpetuate Ties of Comradeship and Friendship which bind Cape Horners throughout this Earth".

69278
CAPE HORNER
THE CAPE HORNER JOURNAL - No. 116, March 1994
$5.00 AUD

Cape Horners - Australia Inc. Adelaide. 1994. Issue: No. 116 (March 1994). 32 PP (roneo-typed) with b/w photos as well as illustrations by R. Walsh. Soft covers, illustration of "HMS Beagle" on front cover by Robert Walsh. Very good. 21 x 14.

The Aim: "to perpetuate Ties of Comradeship and Friendship which bind Cape Horners throughout this Earth".

53230
CARCASSON, R. H.
A FIELD GUIDE TO THE REEF FISHES of Tropical Australia and the Indo-Pacific Region
$30.00 AUD

Collins. London. 1977. 1st Ed. 320 PP with 737 drawings, plus 48 plates with 400 illustrations in colour. Eps: Map of Northern Australian waters. Pictorial boards. Faint foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 20 x 13. 002196654

Close to 1800 species described.

73895
CARLTON, Mike
THE SCRAP IRON FLOTILLA
$20.00 AUD

William Heinemann. Sydney. 2022. 1st Ed. XVI, 432 PP with 3 maps and 2 artworks, plus 16 pages with 5 colour and 437 b/w photos. Pictorial stiff covers. New. 23.4 x 15.2.6. 9781761042003

49757
CARR, Frank G. G.
The Pictorial History of MARITIME GREENWICH
$5.00 AUD

Pitkin. London. 1965. 24 PP with 48 b/w illustrations. Inside front cover: Plans of the National Maritime Museum. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 22.8 x 17.8.

The Cutty Sark, The National Maritime Museum, The Royal Observatory.

65447
CARR, Frank G. G.
CUTTY SARK - Last of the Clippers (in Yachting World, December 1954)
$10.00 AUD

Yachting World / The Cutty Sark Society. London. 1954. Reprint from issue of December 1954. 8 PP with 6 line drawings by Max Millar and 5 b/w photos. Soft cover (foxing spots). Very good. 29.4 x 21.

69683
CARRERE D'ENCAUSSE, Helene
LENIN - Revolution and Power
$10.00 AUD

Longman. London. 1982. 1st paperback edition translated from the 1979 French original, by Valence Ionescu . Volume 1 in "A History of the Soviet Union 1917-1953". 279 PP. Pictorial soft cover. Ex library copy with discreet stamps on endpapers, verso of title page, lower outside edge, and shelf number at foot of spine. Excellent reading copy. 19.7 x 12.8. 0582295599

66076
CARTIER, Raymond
HISTOIRE MONDIALE DE L'APRES-GUERRE (in 2 volumes)
$45.00 AUD

Editions Paris-Match / Presses de la Cité. Paris. c. 1973. 1st Ed. Vol. 1: 456, (4) PP with b/w and colour illustrations (maps and photos). Volume 2: 462, (18) PP with b/w and colour illustrations (maps and photos). Hard cover, gilt title on front board and spine, dj. Foxing spots. French text. Very good. 29.6 x 22.5.

Volume 1: 1945-1953. Vol 2: 1953-1969.

19390
CASSIDY, Graham & LUTON Geoff
GREATS OF AUSTRALIAN SURF
$10.00 AUD

Lester-Townsend Publishing. Sydney. 1989. New edition of the 1983 original. 124 PP with 91 colour photos by Paul Sargeant and Peter Crawford. Title spread and half-title page: colour photos. Hard cover, dj. Dust jacket has a small repaired closed tear and a few small chips, o/wise a very good clean copy. 29.3 x 25.5. 0949853224

Barton Lynch, Mark Richards, Cheyne Horan, Wendy Botha...

71188
CAYLEY, Neville W.
THE SOLVOL BIRD BOOK - 54 Australian Birds
$30.00 AUD

Solvol / J. Kitchen & Sons Pty. Ltd. Sydney. c.1940. 1st Ed. Foreword S.R. Thomas, Gould League of Bird Lovers and Director of Education N.S.W. No pagination, 28 PP with 54 colour illustrations by Neville W. Cayley. Pictorial soft covers a little soiled and chipped around edges, o/wise very good. Scarce. Oblong: 12 x 18.5.

18108
CHANT, Christopher
SEA FORCES OF THE WORLD
$5.00 AUD

Brian Trodd. London. 1990. 1st Ed. 241 PP with tables, bw and colour photos in text. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 31 x 24. 1853611581

Submarines, Aircraft Carriers... Frigates, Corvettes... Landing Craft, Missiles.

30893
CHANT, Christopher
WARSHIPS OF THE 20TH CENTURY
$10.00 AUD

Tiger Books International. London. 1996. 1st Ed. 144 PP with b/w & colour photos, and 42 colour illustrations by John Batchelor. Title page: One of the 4 Iroquois or Tribal class destroyers in service with the Canadian Navy. Illustrated laminated boards, dj. Fine. 30 x 23. 1855018039

52685
CHANT, Christopher
SUBMARINES OF THE 20TH CENTURY
$10.00 AUD

Tiger Books International. London. 1996. 1st Ed. 144 PP with b/w & colour photos, and 59 colour illustrations by John Batchelor. Title page: USS Georgia of the Ohio Class. Illustrated laminated boards, dj. Fine. 30 x 23. 1855018047

17422
CHANT, Christopher (compiler)
An Illustrated Data Guide to SUBMARINES OF WORLD WAR II
$5.00 AUD

Tiger Books. London. 1997. 1st Ed. 77 PP with 9 colour illust. by the author, and 26 b/w photos. Pictorial laminated boards, dj. Fine. 22 x 12. 1855018659

52822
CHAPELAY, Frédérique, DUCHENE, Virginie et al.
SEA RESCUE
$10.00 AUD

Musée National de la Marine. Paris. c. 2004. 1st English edition translated from the French original "Sauvetage en Mer" by Sandra Petch. Foreword by Vice-Amiral Jean-Noël Gard. 48 PP with 1 map, b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21.5 x 21.5. 2901421237

77544
CHAPIN, Helen G. (editor)
THE HAWAIIAN JOURNAL OF HISTORY: Volume 23 - 1989
$25.00 AUD

Hawaiian Historical Society. Honolulu, Hawai'i. 1989 Volume 23. (4), 284, (6 publications) PP, plus 32 pages with b/w illustrations: 2 graphs, 3 newspaper clippings and 23 photos. Stiff covers, pictorial front (titla page of Buke Mele Lahui, 1895). Light foxing. Near fine. 23 x 15.2.

Journal devoted to the History of Hawai'i, Polynesia, and the Pacific Area. 10 Articles. Vancouver in Hawai'i, by Cummins E. Speakman & Rhoda E. A. Hackler. A Tahitian in the History of Hawai'i: the Journal of Kahikona, by Dorothy Barrère. The Kalaupapa Lighthouse, by Love Dean. The Chinese in Hawai'i: a Historical and Demographic Perspective, by Eleanor C. Nordyke & Richard K. C. Lee. ...

77545
CHAPIN, Helen G. (editor)
THE HAWAIIAN JOURNAL OF HISTORY: Volume 24 - 1990
$25.00 AUD

Hawaiian Historical Society. Honolulu, Hawai'i. 1990. Volume 24. (4), 230, (4 publications) PP with 27 b/w illustrations: 3 newspaper clippings and 24 photos. Stiff covers, pictorial front (Honolulu scene, circa 1915). Light foxing. Spine with a small crack at top, otherwise near fine. 23 x 15.2.

Journal devoted to the History of Hawai'i, Polynesia, and the Pacific Area. 8 Articles. Sending the Children Home: a Dilemma for Early Missionaries, by Mary Zwiep. Great Britain and the Hawaiian Revolution and Republic, 1893-1898, by Ernest Andrade, Jr. The Tuttle Brothers; Hawai'i's Aviation Pioneers and first Glider Pilots, by Kin & Mary Hylton. Jack Burns: a Daughter's Portrait, by Sheenagh M. Burns. ...

77546
CHAPIN, Helen G. (editor)
THE HAWAIIAN JOURNAL OF HISTORY: Volume 26 - 1992
$25.00 AUD

Hawaiian Historical Society. Honolulu, Hawai'i. 1992. Volume 26. (6), 308, (4 publications) PP with 24 b/w illustrations: 5 pages of manuscript and 19 photos. Stiff covers, pictorial front (Portrait of Prince Albert Edward Kauikeaouki Leiopapa Kamehameha, circa 1862). Light foxing. Near fine. 23 x 15.2.

Journal devoted to the History of Hawai'i, Polynesia, and the Pacific Area. 13 Articles. The "Duke of Portland", the "Traveller", and the "Prince Regent", 3 little-known vessels from Australia, by Frances Jackson. Waimea, Kaua'i in 1839: an account by Louis Thiercelin; Whaling Doctor, by Christiane Mortelier. ...

11958
CHAPMAN, Murray & MORRISON, Philip (editors)
MOBILITY AND IDENTITY IN THE ISLAND PACIFIC [in Pacific Viewpoint - Volume 26, No.1, April 1985]
$5.00 AUD

Victoria University Press. Wellington. 1985. Special issue of Pacific Viewpoint. (2), VI, 371 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover, dj. Very good. 24.5 x 15.5.

Series of articles by various authors covering themes, experiences & perspectives. The Tree and the Canoe: Roots and Mobility in Vanuatu Societies (Bonnemaison), Identity and Relocation: The Bikini Case (Kiste), Walkabout and Urban Movement: A Melanesian Case Study (Frazer), Farmer, Fishermen, Gypsies, Guests: Who Identifies? (Buttimer)...

76932
CHARLWOOD, Don
THE LONG FAREWELL
$15.00 AUD

Penguin Books. Melbourne. 1983. 1st paperback edition of the 1981 original. X, (2), 338 PP with b/w illustrations. Stiff covers, pictorial front. Slight ageing of paper on outside edges. Near fine. 22 x 18. 0140047190

Settlers under sail from diaries kept by emigrants. The perils faced, the route, the ships, on board (accommodation & crew, surgeons & health...).

16155
CHATTERTON, E. Keble
OLD SHIP PRINTS
$20.00 AUD

Spring Books. London. 1965. Reprint of the 1927 original. XII, (2), 182 PP with 2 engravings, plus 60 pages with 109 b/w illust and 7 colour plates. Fp: The city of Treviso. Hard cover, dj (rubbed). Dust jacket has been laminated. Faint foxing, o/wise very good. 25.3 x 19.

History of the sailing ship in art.

75418
CHAU, Commodore Steve (editor)
DERWENT SAILING SQUADRON - Official Club Brochure 2017-2018
$10.00 AUD

Derwent Sailing Squadron, Inc. Hobart. 2018. 2018 edition. 80 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (ephemera, memorabilia, plans and photos). Addendum slip for page 58 loosely inserted. Pictorial stiff covers. Fine. 24.5 x 17.

63129
CHEETHAM, Chris & HEINIMANN, Max
MODERN RIVER SEA TRADERS
$25.00 AUD

Authors. Teignmouth, Devon. 1992. 1st Ed. (6), 129 PP with graphs, tables and b/w illustrations (maps, plans, photos). Pictorial soft cover. A 10 page "Supplementary List" dated 08/02/1994, loosely inserted. Fine. 29.7 x 21. 0951631713

Rivers of Europe (Austria to Yugoslavia), Russia, Turkey and Japan.

58986
CHERFAS, Jeremy
THE HUNTING OF THE WHALE. A tragedy that must end
$10.00 AUD

The Bodley Head. London. 1988. 1st Ed. 239 PP with 9 head pieces and 2 diagrams by David Gifford. Eps: type of whales. Hard cover, dj. Paper ageing around edges, faint old tape marks on covers and a faint "cancelled" stamp on rear endpaper, o/wise a very good clean copy. 22.2 x 14.5. 0370311426

73921
CHICHESTER, Francis
THE LONELY SEA AND THE SKY
$5.00 AUD

Ballantine Books. New York. 1971. 2nd paperback printing of the 1969 edition. XV, 396, (4 publications) PP with 3 plans of Gipsy Moth III, 21 diagram and 9 maps. Pictorial stiff covers. Outside edges tinted. Very good. 17.8 x 10.7.

Autobiography of the man who undertook the first solo long distance sea-plane flight in 1931 and the first solo sailing race across the Atlantic.

76760
CHICHESTER, Francis
ALONE ACROSS THE ATLANTIC
$30.00 AUD

George Allen & Unwin Ltd. London. 1961. 1st Edition. 191 PP plus 13 pages with b/w photos/illustrations and 2 pages with plans. Endpaper maps showing Sable Island wrecks and Map of the Atlantic showing race tracks. Hard cover, price-clipped dust jacket in a protective sleeve. A near fine copy. 22 x 14.

The first singlehanded Transatlantic Race of 1960.

50115
CHISHOLM, A. H.
SOME AUSTRALIAN BIRDS
$10.00 AUD

Bank of New South Wales. Sydney. 1958. April 1958 reprint of the April 1957 original. 17 PP with 16 b/w illustrations. Illustrated soft cover (Kookaburra). Fine. 24 x 15.5.

Black-Swan, Dollar-Bird, Jabiru... White Cockatoo.

50439
CHITTLEBOROUGH, Dr. R. G.
CONSERVATION OF COCKBURN SOUND (Western Australia) - A Case Study
$10.00 AUD

Australian Conservation Foundation. Melbourne. 1970. 1st Ed. Special Publication No. 5. 28 PP with 4 maps or plans and 5 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24.8 x 18.5.

46540
CHOURAQUI, Gilles
LA MER CONFISQUEE. Un Nouvel Ordre Océanique Favorable aux Riches?
$10.00 AUD

Editions du Seuil. Paris. 1979. 1st Ed., in L'Histoire Immédiate series. 268, (4 publications) PP with 1 map, 2 sketches and 5 tables. Pictorial soft cover (lightly soiled). Foxing spots on outside edges and the first and last leaves. Good. French text. 20.5 x 14. 2020053187

Nations and their offshore Exclusive Economic Zones (Fishes, Petroleum, Polymetallic Nodules... )

39183
CHRISTIE'S
HISTORIC AUSTRALIA - Books, Manuscripts, Furniture, Silver
$15.00 AUD

Christie's Australia Pty. Ltd. Sydney. 1998. 1st Ed. 208 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27 x 21.

Catalogue of a sale held in Sydney on 17th August 1998 with 794 items.

39655
CHRISTIE'S
MARITIME AND NAVAL BATTLES
$40.00 AUD

Christie's South Kensington. London. 2000. 1st Ed. 324 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (6 folded ones), plus 1 erratum page. Pictorial card cover. Near fine. 26.8 x 21.

Catalogue of a sale held in London on 9th November 2000. 668 items. Photographs: 7 of scrimshaws, 18 of Titanic and Liners ephemera, 16 of historic diving, 42 of half block models and ship models...

42231
CHRISTIE'S
TRAVEL AND NATURAL HISTORY
$20.00 AUD

Christie's London. London. 2002. 1st Ed. 142, (2) PP with b/w and colour illustrations. FEP: Botafogo Bay, Rio de Janeiro. REP: United World Map, Lyons, 1535. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 26.7 x 21.

Catalogue of a sale held in London on 30th May 2002. 329 lots.

42504
CHRISTIE'S
MARITIME SALE
$25.00 AUD

Christie's. New York. 2002. 1st Ed. 130 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. FEP: The Abner J. Benyon in heavy seas, 1881, by Montague Dawson. REP: Shipping off Dover, 1857, by John Wilson Carmichael. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 26.8 x 21.

Catalogue of a sale held in New York on 30th July 2002. 184 items with instruments and models, globes and planetaria, and over 110 watercolours, photographs and paintings.

50702
CLARKE, Marcus
FOR THE TERM OF HIS NATURAL LIFE
$10.00 AUD

Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1991. 7th reprint of the 1979 Australian Classics edition. Unabridged edition with introduction by Hilary Lofting. XV, (3), 657 PP with 45 full-page illustrations. Fp: Portrait of Marcus Clarke. Hard cover, dj. Ageing of paper, some foxing, o/wise very good. 22 x 14. 0207140731

The grim and tragic story of life in an Australian penal colony.

35141
CLEAVE, Andrew
SEASHELLS - A Portrait of the Animal World
$10.00 AUD

Smithmark. New York. 1996. 1st Ed. 72 PP with 80 colour photos. Pictorial laminated boards. Light foxing, otherwise near fine. 33.2 x 24. 076519967X

76928
CLEGG, Nigel
HOW TO PAINT YOUR BOAT - Painting, Varnishing, Antifouling
$5.00 AUD

Adlard Coles. London. 1997. 1st Ed. VI, 138 PP 34 figures (drawings, sketches & photos). Stiff covers, pictorial front. Bookplate of previous owner on title page. Near fine. 21.5 x 13.7. 9780713640977

36366
CLEGG, W. Paul
LONDON - DOCKS AND PORTS: 2
$20.00 AUD

Ian Allan. London. 1987. 1st Ed. No. 2 in "Docks and Ports" series. 96 PP with 7 plans, 7 engravings and 136 b/w photos. Title page: London and St Katharine Docks, in the early 1950s. Half title page: A "Flat-iron" motor collier passes under Westminster Bridge in 1965. Pictorial laminated boards. Fine. 24 x 17.3. 0711016739

History of the Port's development. Port of London Authority... Developments at Tilbury.

41286
CLEMENTS, Rex
A GIPSY OF THE HORN - The narrative of a voyage round the world in a Windjammer twenty years ago
$10.00 AUD

Longmans, Green & Co. London. 1939. October 1939 impression of the 1938 abridged edition by W. T. Hutchins, in the Heritage of Literature series. (6), 186 PP with 6 pen & ink drawings by N. A. D. Wallis. Cloth cover, device in blind on front cover. Faded title on spinre. Libary stamp of school on endpapers. Very good reading copy. Small format: 17 x 11.5.

Life on board and seeing the world on the Scottish barque Arethusa.

45320
CLEWES, Dorothy (compiler)
THE SECRET OF THE SEA - An Anthology of Underwater Exploration and Adventure
$10.00 AUD

Heinemann. London. 1973. 1st Ed. 166 PP with 8 illustrations by Jeroo Roy. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price-clipped). Near fine. 24 x 16. 0434932868

77728
CLODE, Danielle
VOYAGES TO THE SOUTH SEAS. In Search of Terres Australes
$45.00 AUD

The Miegunyah Press & State Library of Victoria. Melbourne. 2007. 1st Ed. No. 87 in the Second Numbered series. XVI, 315, (3) PP with headpieces (on double page), 37 portraits and facsimile of manuscripts, plus 32 pages with 32 colour plates. Hard cover, dj. Small bump at top corner of back cover. Near fine. 20.5 x 13.5. 9780522852646

33793
CLUTTERBUCK, R. J.
ONE MAN'S LIST OF NAUTICAL WORDS, with a few notes on seamanship and some reminiscences of the Royal Navy
$30.00 AUD

Author. Sydney. 1999. 1st Ed. 108 PP with sketches by the author and 5 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Signed by the author on title page. Fine. 29.8 x 21.

From "Afterguard" a word helping to differentiate between yacht owner and the paid skipper and crew living forward, to "Yarn" and "Yawl".

48023
COCHRANE, James
THE FRAGILE PEACE - 1919-39
$5.00 AUD

Reader's Digest. Sydney. 1999. 1st Australian edition, in The 20th Eventful Century series. 160 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. Pictorial laminated boards. Fine. 28.3 x 22. 0864493991

A pictorial history of this period.

77600
COLLIER, Phil
RAINFOREST PLANTS OF TASMANIA - Plant Identikit
$15.00 AUD

Society for Growing Australian Plants Tasmanian Region. Hobart. 1992. 1st edition, March 1992. 64 PP with 1 b/w map of Tasmania and 67 colour illustrations by Betty Ellis, Nell Frankcombe, Christine Howells, Pat Hudspeth and Pat Kerrison. Inside front cover: map of Tasmania. Inside back cover: Index of Common Names. Stapled pictorial stiff covers. Fine. 16 x 11. . 0909830444

77601
COLLIER, Phil
WILDFLOWERS OF MT WELLINGTON - Plant Identikit
$15.00 AUD

Society for Growing Australian Plants Tasmanian Region. Hobart. 1988. May 1988 edition. 64 PP with 1 b/w map of Tasmania and 54 colour illustrations by Nell Frankcombe, Christine Howells and Laurel Thomas. Inside front cover: Map of Tasmania. Inside back cover: Index of Common Names. Stapled pictorial stiff covers. Fine. 16 x 11. . 0724620904

77414
COLLIN, David R.
KIRKCUDBRIGHT'S "PRINCE OF DENMARK" and her voyages in the South Seas
$30.00 AUD

Whittles Publishing. Dunbeath, Scotland. 2013. 1st Ed. X, 214 PP with 45 b/w illustrations (including 10 sketch maps, and 9 colour photos). Pictorial soft covers. Fine. 24 x 17. 9781849950886

... Whaling, Bay Whaling, shipwrecked on Chesterfield islands 19th March 1863.

70412
COLLINGRIDGE, George
DISCOVERY OF AUSTRALIA
$25.00 AUD

Golden Press. Sydney. 1989. 1st paperback edition. Reprint of the 1983 "Facsimile Edition" (original of 1895). XV, 376 PP with 87 b/w illustrations 87 maps (7 of these on 5 supplementary "double pages" & 9 of these are 8 supplementary pages). Pictorial siff cover. Spine lightly sunned. Very good. 28 x 21.5. 9780730205869

76601
COLLINGWOOD, David & SALE, E.V. / WRIGHT, Joanna
THE FOREST AND BIRD BOOK OF NATURE WALKS
$10.00 AUD

Reed Books. Auckland. 1992 Revised edition by Joanna Wright, of the 1987 original. Preface by Ian Close. 224 PP with b/w illustrations: 2 location maps "North and South islands" of New Zealand, and 142 sketch maps, plus 8 pages with 12 photos. Pictorial stiff covers. Discreet stamp of previous owner at top of title page. Very good. 21.5 x 13.8. 0790002361

74630
COLWELL, Max
WHALING AROUND AUSTRALIA
$10.00 AUD

Rigby. Adelaide. 1969. 1st Ed. (12), 168 PP, (10 bibliography & index) with 7 line drawings by Vic Hatcher, plus 20 pages with 34 b/w illustrations. Fp: Dolphins by the bow. Hard cover, dj. Name of previous owner on front endpaper. An otherwise very good clean copy. 21 x 13.5.

33788
COMMONWEALTH BANK
SHIPS IN AUSTRALIA'S HISTORY
$10.00 AUD

Commonwealth Bank. Melbourne. 1970. 1st Ed. 16 PP with 20 colour illustrations by Graham Back. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24.3 x 18.

Earliest visitors, H.M. Bark Endeavour, Famous Ships in our Exploration, Whalers and Sealers, The Great Days of Sail, Canvas Gives Way to Steam, The Days of the Rivermen, Australia's Current Shipping Picture (shows the Iron Hunter). A very well illustrated booklet.

73066
COMPTON, Nic
SAILBOATS - The World's Best Sailboats in 500 Great Photos
$25.00 AUD

Salamander Books. London. 2003. 1st edition. 400 PP with 10 b/w illustrations and arouind 500 colour photos. Pictorial stiff covers with light wear around edges. Number at top of half-title page, otherwise contents are near fine. Oblong: 24.7 x 21. 9781840654875

Chapter 8: Work boats. Chapter 9 Tall Ships (windjammers), ...

76354
CONNOLLY, Bob & ANDERSON, Robin
FIRST CONTACT
$30.00 AUD

Viking Penguin Inc. New York. 1987 1st edition. XIV,3), 316, (1) PP with 2 maps and 126 b/w photos. Hard covers, cloth spine, dj. Fine. 24 x 18. 9780670801671

New Guinea Highlanders encounter the outside world.

77640
CONRAD, Joseph
NOSTROMO - A Tale of the Seaboard
$25.00 AUD

Heron Books / Edito-Services S. A. Geneva. 1968. 1st edition in the collection "Joseph Conrad - Complete Works" distributed by Heron Books. XX, 366 PP, plus 16 plates with illustrations by Graham Byfield. Fp: Portrait of Joseph Conrad. Eps: in the rigging. Hard cover, simile leather, gilt decoration on front cover and spine, gilt title on spine, blue ribbon page marker. Near fine. 20.6 x 12.2.

77641
CONRAD, Joseph
VICTORY - An Island Tale
$25.00 AUD

Heron Books / Edito-Services S. A. Geneva. 1968. 1st edition in the collection "Joseph Conrad - Complete Works" distributed by Heron Books. XX, 412 PP with 1 map, plus 10 plates illustrated by Pietro Sarto. Fp: Portrait of Joseph Conrad. Eps: in the rigging. Hard cover, simile leather, gilt decoration on front cover and spine, gilt title on spine, blue ribbon page marker. Fine. 20.6 x 12.2.

77642
CONRAD, Joseph
LORD JIM - A Tale
$25.00 AUD

Heron Books / Edito-Services S. A. Geneva. 1968. 1st edition in the collection "Joseph Conrad - Complete Works" distributed by Heron Books. General introduction to the collection, by Malcolm Elwin. XXX, 418 PP, plus 10 plates illustrated by David Knight. Fp: Portrait of Joseph Conrad. Eps: in the rigging. Hard cover, simile leather, gilt decoration on front cover and spine, gilt title on spine, blue ribbon page marker. Fine. 20.6 x 12.2.

77643
CONRAD, Joseph
ALMAYER'S FOLLY - A Story of an Eastern River / TALES OF UNREST
$25.00 AUD

Heron Books / Edito-Services S. A. Geneva. 1968. 1st edition in the collection "Joseph Conrad - Complete Works" distributed by Heron Books. (8) PP. Almayers Folly: 212 PP, plus 6 plates illustrated by Mick Müller. Tales of Unrest: 213-425 PP plus 5 plates illustrated by Jutta Ash. Fp: portrait of Joseph Conrad. Eps: in the rigging. Hard cover, simile leather, gilt decoration on front cover and spine, gilt title on spine, Blue ribbon page marker. Fine. 20.6 x 12.2.

Tales of Unrest - Karain: A Memory, The Idiots, An Outpost of Progress, The Return, The Lagoon. The Lagoon was his first short story.

77644
CONRAD, Joseph
THE NIGGER OF THE "NARCISSUS" / TYPHOON / FALK
$25.00 AUD

Heron Books / Edito-Services S. A. Geneva. 1968. 1st edition in the collection "Joseph Conrad - Complete Works" distributed by Heron Books. (10) PP. The Nigger of the "Narcissus": 180 PP. Typhoon: 181- 282 PP. Falk: 283 - 382 PP. Plus 10 plates illustrated by Virginia Smith. Fp: portrait of Joseph Conrad. Eps: in the rigging. Hard cover, simile leather, gilt decoration on front cover and spine, gilt title on spine, Blue ribbon page marker. Fine. 20.6 x 12.2.

77629
CONWAY, Roger & Navy Public Relations
NAVY - Afloat and Ashore 1992
$15.00 AUD

Showcase Publications Pty Ltd. Sydney. 1992. 1st Ed. 32 PP with colour illustrations. Pictorial stiff covers. Fine. 29.8 x 21

Royal Australian Navy in 1992. RAN Afloat: Guided Missile Destroyers & Frigates, Destroyer Escorts, Submarines, Mine Warfare, Patrol Boats, Landing Ship Heavy, Landing Craft Heavy, Oiler Replenishment ... General Purpose Vessels, Support Craft. RAN Naval Aviation. Navy Ashore (17 establishements): HMAS Albatros ... HMAS Waterhen, HMAS Watson....

40121
COOK, A. M.
LINCOLNSHIRE LINKS WITH AUSTRALIA
$5.00 AUD

The Friends of Lincoln Cathedral. Lincoln, UK. 1963. 1st Ed. (8), 62 PP with 7 figures (1 photo, 2 maps and 4drawings), plus 8 b/w plates. Fp: The new road, Lincoln. Illustrated card cover. Faint foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 18.5 x 12.3.

Joseph Banks, George Bass, Matthew Flinders...

67823
COOKE, E.W.
Colour Print - DUTCH SAILORS WARPING THEIR VESSEL OUT OF HARBOUR IN ROUGH WEATHER, 1849
$5.00 AUD

Amsterdam. c. 1980. Frameable print pasted down on support sheet (art paper) with a decorated margin. Caption in Dutch and English on lower margin. Details (Dutch and English) on Painter and Painting tipped on back of support sheet. Faint foxing. Very good. Format: painting 20.5 x 28 & support sheet. 25 x 33.

77782
COOPER, Artemis
PATRICK LEIGH FERMOR - An Adventure
$35.00 AUD

John Murray / Hachette UK Co. London. 2012 Reprint. XVI, 448 PP with 2 manuscript pages of his "A Time of Gifts", 1 table and 4 maps (3 on double page), plus 16 pages with 52 b/w illustrations (3 sketches and 49 photos). Hard covers, gilt title on spine, dj. Remainder mark on lower outside edge. Near fine. 24 x 16. 9780719554490

What a Biography !. Walks from Amsterdam to Constantinople and a taste of Europe (culture, way of life, learning foreign languages ...) between 1933 and 1935:. World War II, with fights in Greece, then Crete with partisans, and the capture of a German General. ... After WWII, he became a sought after travel writer.

37685
COOPER, Bryan
THE E-BOAT THREAT
$30.00 AUD

Macdonald and Jane's. London. 1976. 1st Ed., a Macdonald Illustrated War Study. 138 PP with 47 b/w illustrations (drawings, maps, plans and photos). Title spread: E-boats returning to base. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price-clipped and in a protective sleeve). Neat name stamp of previous owner on FFEP, o/wise near fine. 24.8 x 17.5. 0356081443

On the German Schnellboot (E-boat = Enemy war motorboat).

77711
COOPER, H. M.
THE UNKNOWN COAST, Being the explorations of Captain Matthew Flinders, R.N. along the shores of South Australia 1802
$225.00 AUD

H. M. Cooper. Adelaide. 1953. 1st edition limited to 500 hand numbered copies (No. 153/500). (14), 173 PP with 50 figures (12 charts and plans, coastal views, portraits...). Fp: Captain Matthew Flinders, R.N. 1774-1814. Hard cover, spine sunned/browned. Offsetting of endpapers, otherwise a near fine copy. Scarce. 25.4 x 20.5.

77712
COOPER, H. M.
FRENCH EXPLORATION IN SOUTH AUSTRALIA, with Especial Reference to Encounter Bay, Kangaroo Island, the Two Gulfs and Murat Bay 1802-1803
$200.00 AUD

H. M. Cooper. Adelaide. 1952. 1st edition limited to 200 hand numbered copies (No. 44/200). (4), III - XI, 200 PP (in typescript), plus 16 plates with 22 figures (charts and plans, coastal views, portraits...) and the frontispiece. Fp: Captain Nicolas Baudin 1750-1803. Papered boards, title on front board, cloth spine (sunned). Foxing spots on a few pages and the outside edges (not affecting the illustrated plates). Near fine. Scarce. 25.4 x 20.5.

62485
COOPER, Ray
LADY NELSON - Her Majesty's Colonial Brig of 60 Tons
$5.00 AUD

Mid North Maritime Museum. Port Macquarie, NSW. 1996. Published 18th January 1996. Clear plastic folder containing 9 pages (recto only) and a folded page: "Lady Nelson / Tasail". Fine. 30 x 21.5.

On the 175th anniversary of the Lady Nelson and the original settlement (17th April 1821) of Port Macquarie.

11581
COOTE, Walter
L'OCEAN PACIFIQUE OCCIDENTAL, Description des Groupes d'Iles au Nord et a l'Est du Continent Australien
$100.00 AUD

Librairie Ch. Delagrave. Paris. 1896. 3rd French edition of the 1883 English original. (3). XVI, 182 PP with 1 map and 31 b/w illust. in text. Orig. quarter calf & marbled boards with a gilt-engraved school badge (Lycée du Havre) on the front cover. Paper browning, light wear around the edges. Boards have light wear, o/wise contents near fine. French text. 23 x 15.5.

Translation of the original English edition with the same title. In the foreword, the Editor advises France to claim the New Hebrides because the English have the Kermadec islands and are sharing New Guinea with M. de Bismarck.

62565
CORISH, Joseph R.
Windjammer: "GOOD DAY'S RUN" (colour print)
$10.00 AUD

Mobil Oil Corporation. New York. c. 1970. Print on art paper of a colour painting by Joseph R. Corish. Near fine. Format: 51 x 35.5.

30338
CORLETT, Ewan
THE REVOLUTION IN MERCHANT SHIPPING 1950-1980
$10.00 AUD

HMSO. London. 1981. 1st Ed., Volume 10 in The Ship series edited by Basil Greenhill. 60 PP with 35 illust. FEP: Cut-away of the Spirit of Free Enterprise. REP: Cut-away of a Barber Blue Sea- Super Carrier. Laminated pictorial boards. Fine. Oblong: 20.5 x 21.2. 0112903185

73946
CORNELL, Jimmy
WORLD CRUISING ROUTES - Featuring 1000 Sailing Routes in all Oceans of the World
$55.00 AUD

Adlard Coles Nautical. London. 2012. Reprint of the 2008 edition. X, 628 PP with b/w and colour maps, sketch maps, port plans... Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24.2 x 19.5. 9780713687774

Guide on all sailing routes of the world (with 6000 way points). Information on winds, currents, regional & seasonal weather.

43836
CORSINI, Capitano di Vascello Andrea & RESTANY, Pierre
AMERIGO VESPUCCI
$20.00 AUD

Dante Bigji. Milano. 1986. Revised edition of the 1983 original. 173 PP with colour photographs between pages 27 and 171. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover, dj. Fine. Italian and English text. 30.5 x 24.5.

Three-masted sailing ship (with auxiliary engine power) of the Italian Navy. Launched 22 February 1931 at the Italian naval dockyard of Castellammare di Stabia.

22619
COSTELLO, J. & HUGHES, Terry
THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC
$10.00 AUD

Collins. London. 1977. 1st Ed. (6), 314 PP with b/w illust. (maps, photos, tables). Title-page: Convoy. FEP: Mappemonde of WWII. REP: Type VIIc U-Boat. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 26 x 19.6. 00021604810

The battle which spanned all the war years in European waters.

75419
COURTNEY, James W. (editor)
SABRETACHE - Journal of "The Military Historical Society of Australia", Vol. XVI, No. 3, September 1974
$5.00 AUD

Military Historical Society of Australia. Canberra. 1974. 154-240 PP with b/w illustrations. Soft cover. Few scores in margin and signature on first page. Good. 20 x 16.5.

The Australian Voluntary Hospital (WWI), by P. B. Burness. ... 4 plates with 33 "Formation Signs, Unit Signs, Metal Badges worn by Australian troops in Vietnam... ".

49605
COUSTEAU, Capt. Jacques-Yves
DIVING SAUCER TAKES TO THE DEEP (in National Geographic Magazine, Volume 117, No.4, 1960)
$10.00 AUD

National Geographic Society. Washington. 1960. Contains article between P. 570 and 586, with 5 b/w, 1 artist work in colour and 7 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 25.5 x 17.5.

77390
COWBURN, Joe & COX, Rita (compilers & editors)
NEW NORFOLK'S HISTORY AND ACHIEVEMENTS - Series III
$25.00 AUD

New Norfolk Council's Bicentennial Community Committee / Derwent Printery. New Norfolk, Tas. 1987. Reprint of the 1986 original. X, 174 PP with b/w illustrations. Stiff covers, illustrated front. Signature of previous owner and notes on title page. Near fine. 29.7 x 21. 1862523037

15943
COWSILL, Miles
SEALINK BRITISH FERRIES TO IRELAND
$10.00 AUD

Author. London. 1987. 1st Ed. 56PP with 69 b/w photos & 1 map in text. Eps. Colour pict. card cover. Fine. Oblong: 14.5 x 21.

History of the ferries crossing the Irish Sea, the North Channel and St. George's Channel.

63096
COWSILL, Miles
FERRIES IN CAMERA 95
$15.00 AUD

Ferry Publications. Kilgetty, UK. 1994. November 1994 edition. 80 PP wit 4 colour and 80 b/w photos. Inside front cover: Duchesse Anne. Inside back cover: King Orry at Douglas. Pictorial soft cover (Pride of Bilbao). Previous owner's name, o/wise fine. Oblong: 20.8 x 29.5. 187194726X

Historical insight of the Sealink route between Harwich and Hook of Holland.

63197
COWSILL, Miles
FISHGUARD - ROSSLARE
$10.00 AUD

Ferry Publications. Kilgetty, UK. 1990. 1st Ed. Foreword by James Bell. 48 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Name of previous owner at top of title page, o/wise fine. Oblong: 14.8 x 20.8. 1871947065

63196
COWSILL, Miles & HENDY, John
OLAU
$10.00 AUD

Ferry Publications. Kilgetty, UK. 1990. 1st Ed. 44 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Name of previous owner at top of title page. Near fine. Oblong: 14.8 x 20.8. 1871947057

63195
COWSILL, Miles, HENDY, John & MACDUFF, Lawrence
CALEDONIAN MACBRAYNE - The Fleet
$10.00 AUD

Ferry Publications. Kilgetty, UK. 1985. 1st Ed. Foreword by A. J. Struthers. 40 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Name of previous owner at top of title page, o/wise fine. Oblong: 14.8 x 20.8. 1871947219

74260
COX, G. W.
SHIPS IN TASMANIAN WATERS, Riverboats, Ferries and the Floating Bridge
$45.00 AUD

Fuller's Bookshop. Hobart. 1971. 1st Ed. XI, 224 PP with 34 b/w photos. Eps: Ferry steamer. Cloth cover, dj. Dust jacket has a few small repairs, discreet stamp of previous owner on FFEP and top of title-page. Signed by the author on title-page. Loosely inserted newspaper cutting showing the Colliboi high and dry. A near fine copy. 25 x 18.

Tasmania's maritime history: ferry travel, shipwrecks, steam racing. The Hobart bridge story.

32369
CRAWFORD, Steve
BATTLESHIPS AND CARRIERS
$10.00 AUD

Brown Books. London. 1999. 1st Ed. 320 PP with 1 b/w, 3 colour photos, and some 300 side-view artworks and detailed specifications tables. Half title page: the Arpad. Pictorial laminated boards, dj. Fine. 17 x 13. 1897884443

Each of the 300 vessels with displacement, dimensions, performance and summary of career.

70011
CRITCHLEY, Mike
BRITISH WARSHIPS SINCE 1945, (Part 2)
$10.00 AUD

Maritime Books. Liskeard, Cornwall, UK. 1981. 1st edition, introduced by Vice-Admiral Sir John Roxburgh. 104 PP with tables, and 50 b/w photos. Title page: H.M. Submarine. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 21 x 14.8. 0950632368

Submarines, Submarine Depot Ships, Depot Ships and Maintenance/Repairs Ships.

18914
CRITCHLEY, Mike (editor)
THE ROYAL NAVY IN FOCUS 1960-69
$10.00 AUD

Maritime Books. Liskeard, Cornwall, UK. 1985?. 1st Ed. 160 PP with 158 b/w photos on full page. Title page: HMS Abdiel, November 1967. Pictorial card cover. Fine. Oblong: 17.7 x 24. 0907771335

Photographs by Messrs. Wright & Logan, with short caption. From HMS Abdiel, to RFA Wave Ruler.

57917
CROCOMBE, R. G. & M.
THE WORKS OF TA'UNGA - Records of a Polynesian Traveller in the South Seas 1833-1896
$5.00 AUD

ANU Press. Canberra. 1968. 1st Ed. XXV, 164 PP with 4 maps and 12 b/w illust. Cloth cover. Ex library copy with stamps and perforated "cancelled" on the 2 first leaves. Renewed front endpaper. Occasional foxing. Good reading copy. Image shows the title-page. 21.5 x 13.7.

An insight to the Central & Western Pacific at the time of cultural changes: missionaries from the East and traders arriving from Sydney.

13305
CROCOMBE, Ron
PACIFIC NEIGHBOURS - New Zealand's Relations With Other Pacific Islands
$25.00 AUD

University of Canterbury / USP. Christchurch, N.Z / Suva. 1992. 1st Ed. XXIV, 290 PP with tables, maps & b/w photos. Pictorial laminated boards. Light foxing on prelims and last pages, otherwise fine. 21.5 x 15.5. 9820100784

The various ties connecting New Zealand to the other Pacific islands. Realities of these relationships.

40150
CROCOMBE, Ron
THE SOUTH PACIFIC
$200.00 AUD

University of the South Pacific. Suva. 2001. 1st Ed. 790 PP with b/w illustrations (maps, graphs and photos). Eps: Map of the South Pacific region. Pictorial laminated boards. Fine. Scarce. 26 x 16.5. 9820201543

Place, people and health. Language, society and culture... Government, Independence, Identity... Regionalism, globalism...

77773
CROMAR, John
JOCK OF THE ISLANDS - Early Days in the South Seas: The Adventures of John Cromar
$100.00 AUD

Faber and Faber Ltd. London. 1935. 1st Ed. X, 344 PP, plus 16 ²²plates. Fp: Portrait of 'Jock' - John Cromar, 1934 - Seventy-Five years old. Red cloth cover, gilt title on spine. Small gift note on FFEP, 2 photos have faded annotations in margin, and one small marginal annotation on page 136. Light foxing on outside page edges, minimal foxing elsewhere and a near fine copy. Scarce. 20.7 x 14.

... Sometime Recruiter and lately Trader of Marovo, British Solomon Islands Protectorate told by himself.

77734
CULOTTA, Nino
GONE FISHIN'
$50.00 AUD

Ure Smith Pty. Ltd. Sydney. 1961. 1st edition, August 1961. 224 PP with 15 illustrations (endpapers, title page, 2 headpieces and 11 tailpieces) by "Wep". Hard covers, illustrated front cover, dj. Dust jacket with repaired tears at head and foot of spine. Slight ageing of paper on outside edges. Near fine. 20.5 x 13.

77735
CULOTTA, Nino
COP THIS LOT
$30.00 AUD

Ure Smith Pty. Ltd. Sydney. 1960. 4th impression (July 1960) of the June 1960 first edition. 220 PP with illustrations (endpapers, title page, 1 headpieces, 10 tailpieces and 1 endpiece) by "Wep". Illustrated hard covers, dj. Dust jacket with repaired tears at head of spine. Slight ageing of paper on outside edges. Near fine. 20.5 x 13.

Sequel to "They're a Weird Mob".

77736
CULOTTA, Nino
THEY'RE A WEIRD MOB
$5.00 AUD

Ure Smith Pty. Ltd. Sydney. 1959. 22nd impression (December 1959) of the November 1957 original. 205 PP with illustrations (vignette on title page, 1 endpiece and 8 tailpieces) by "Wep". Hard covers. Covers lightly soiled with a sunned spine. Occasional foxing. Good reading copy. 20.5 x 13.

45180
CUMMINGS, David W.
POLYNESIA IN A DAY ! - Background and detailed description illustrated in full color of the Polynesian Cultural Center
$15.00 AUD

Polynesian Cultural Center of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Laie, Hawaii. 1971. 4th printing. 24 PP with 1 folded plan in colour, 7 drawings (2 in colour, 5 in b/w), and 50 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing. Staples removed. Very good. 30.5 x 23.

50161
CUMMINS, Ian G.
EZE BUILD BOAT PLANS
$5.00 AUD

Eze Build Boat Plans. Runaway Bay, Qld. c. 1995. 1st Ed. No pagination, 38 PP (recto only) with 25 sketch-plans. Soft cover, illustrated front, spiral bound. Fine. 29.7 x 22.

15777
CUMPSTON, J. S.
THE FURNEAUX GROUP, BASS STRAIT, First Visitors 1797-1810
$10.00 AUD

Roebuck Society. Canberra. 1978. 2nd printing of the 1972 original. Publication Roebuck Society No. 5. IV, 35 PP with 3 maps, plus 4 pages with 3 b/w photos & 1 chart on double page. Soft cover. Inscription at top of title-page and date, o/wise contents are near fine. 25 x 17.5. 0950085855

61311
CUTHBERT, Penny & SCHEDING, Stephen
FISH IN AUSTRALIAN ART (in Signals No. 98)
$10.00 AUD

Australian National Maritime Museum. Sydney. 2012. No. 98, March, April, May 2012. 64 PP. Contains articles from P. 4 to 17 with 1 b/w photo and 16 colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover (cat and fish, by William Buelow Gould). Fine. 29.7 x 21.

16241
D'ALPUGET, Lou
YACHTING IN AUSTRALIA, Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow
$25.00 AUD

Hutchinson. Melbourne. 1980. 1st Ed. 330 PP with b/w illustrations, plus 16 pages with 28 colour photos. Eps: Eastern seaboard with track of ocean races. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 26 x 20. 0091373603

Comprehensive coverage of Australian yachting.

67859
D. LE BAIL & F. WEISSERT
LIVRES DE VOYAGES, Atlas, Estampes - Printemps 2007
$25.00 AUD

Librairie Le Bail - Weissert Paris. 2007. Spring 2007 edition. 186 PP for 362 items with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial stiff cover. French text. Fine. 29.7 x 21.

Sale catalogue with prices. Items: Voyages: 1 - 311. Marine: 312 - 328. Natural History: 329 - 342. Atlas: 343 - 362.

67834
DANIELS, Kay
CONVICT WOMEN
$25.00 AUD

Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1998. 1st edition. XI, 276 PP, plus 8 pages with 1 facsimile of letter and 9 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21.5 x 14. 1864486775

Experiences of Australia's convict women.

37438
DARROCH, V. M.
POLLY WOODSIDE
$5.00 AUD

National Trust of Australia (Victoria). Melbourne. 1978. 1st Ed. 16 PP with 18 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover (Front cover: colour painting by Richard Linton. Rear cover: colour painting by Oswald Brett). Near fine. 30 x 21. 0909710228

The ship. The men. The Life. Trading. Waiting. Restoration.

56273
DAVID, Andrew (editor)
THE VOYAGE OF HMS HERALD to Australia and the South-west Pacific 1852-1861 under the command of Captain Henry Mangles Denham
$45.00 AUD

Miegunyah Press. Melbourne. 1995. 1st edition limited to 1200 copies. No. 3 in the second Miegunyah Press series. XXVIII, 521 PP, (3), with 11 survey charts & 8 maps, plus 24 pages with 48 illustrations (29 in colour). Hard cover, gilt title on spine, ribbon page-marker, dj. Fine. 24.7 x 18. 9780522843903

Between 1852 and 1861, HMS Herald covered part of the South-west Pacific and part of the Australian coast (including King George Sound & Shark Bay) and surveyed and charted known land masses and suspected hazards. In 1853, while at anchor off the Isle of Pines, it unknowingly witnessed the French take-over of New Caledonia and its Dependencies. Includes visits to Fiji, Lord Howe, survey of St.Paul Island (Indian Ocean) in early 1853 and Mellish Reef (Coral Sea) in 1858, where they found the abandoned wreck of the French naval vessel Duroc.

22319
DAVIDSON, J. W.
PETER DILLON OF VANIKORO, Chevalier of The South Seas
$30.00 AUD

Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1975. 1st edition with an introduction by O. H. K. Spate, the editor. XIX, 351 PP with 4 maps, plus 8 b/w plates. Eps: Peter Dillon's major voyages in the South Seas. Cloth cover, dj. Near fine. 21.5 x 14. 195504577

Biography of Peter Dillon, who first discovered the fate of the lost French explorer La Pérouse.

63850
DAVIDSON, Mike (Editor)
THE CRUISING SKIPPER MAGAZINE - Vol. 1 No. 6
$10.00 AUD

Leisure Magazines Pty. Ltd. Sydney. 1984. Vol. 1, No. 6, Spring 1984. 128 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.5 x 20.7.

Lord Howe Island, by Robyn McWilliam. Paoua-New Guinea, by Diane Molony. Tabou Reef: The end of Coquette, by Les Dunn... And a Star to Steer her by, by Andrew Bray.

61950
DAVIES, Margaret (editor)
CHARLES DARWIN IN HOBART TOWN
$30.00 AUD

Royal Society of Tasmania. Hobart. 2009. 1st Ed. X, 113 PP with 1 b/w portrait, 1 b/w plate and colour illustrations (6 maps, drawings, graphs, paintings and photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 23 x 16.3. 9780646506364

Proceedings of a symposium held 11th February 2009, University of Tasmania.

13811
DAVIS, Charles G.
SHIPS OF THE PAST
$15.00 AUD

Bonanza. New York. c. 1977. 1st Bonanza reprint (a) of the 1929 original. Introduction by Irving R. Wiles. X, 170 PP with b/w illustrations, plus 38 pages with b/w photos & line drawings. Fp: Knockabout Fishing Schooner "Helen B. Thomas" of Boston. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Dust jacket has a few small chips, o/wise a very good copy. 28.2 x 21.7. 0517225492

18492
DAVIS, Charles G.
THE BUILT-UP SHIP MODEL
$25.00 AUD

Dover Publications Inc. New York. 1989. Unabridged reprint of 1933 original. VIII, 206, (18 publications) PP with 92 b/w plans & sketches, plus 40 pages with 37 b/w plates. Fp: Model of United States Revenue Brig Washington. Stiff covers, pictorial front. Attractive bookplate pasted down on recto of frontispiece. Near fine. 21.5 x 13.5. 9780486261744

Modelling the US Brig Lexington.

46762
DAVISON, Julian
TURNING THE TIDE. British Naval Engagements during the Napoleonic Era
$10.00 AUD

Antiques of the Orient. Singapore. 1994. 1st Ed. 64 PP with 14 b/w illustrations (3 portraits and 11 paintings). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 15. 9810055773

An Introductory Essay to an Exhibition and Sale of hand-coloured aquatints from James Jenkins: The Naval Achievements of Great Britain from the Year 1793-1817.

76893
DAVOCK, Marcia
Cruising Guide to THE TURQUOISE COASTS OF TURKEY
$70.00 AUD

Wescott Cove Publishing Company. Stamford, Ct. 1989. 1st Ed. 352 PP with b/w illustrations (diagrams, sketch charts & maps, photos, plans). Large double sided folded "General chart of the Turkish Coast ... Turquoise Coast of Turkey") in the envelope at back of book. Pictorial soft covers, spiral bound. Very good. 28 x 22. O918752094

77785
de BROSSARD, Capitaine de Vaisseau
RENDEZ VOUS AVEC LAPEROUSE A VANIKORO
$35.00 AUD

Editions France-Empire. Paris. 1964.. 1st Ed. 304 PP with 9 maps, plus 24 pages with 40 b/w photos. Soft covers with some wear and a chipped dust jacket in a protective sleeve. Faint foxing, o/wise very good. French text. 19.3 x 14.

Voyage of Laperouse... and diving on the site of the shipwrecked vessels, Vanikoro Islands, Solomon Islands. .

77500
DE GROOT, Irene & VORSTMAN, Robert
MARITIME PRINTS BY THE DUTCH MASTERS
$50.00 AUD

Gordon Fraser. London. 1980. 1st UK edition. 284 PP with 290 b/w illustrations. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Dust jacket in a protective sleeve. Fine. 30.5 x 28. 0860920526

Breughel, Rembrandt, Bol... P. 272 to 278: biographies. P. 279 To 281: glossary.

67696
DE KORFF, M. Le Baron
HISTOIRES D'ALLEMAGNE, de Prusse, d'Autriche et de Suisse
$20.00 AUD

La Librairie Universelle. Paris. 1846. Reprint, in the "Le Monde, Histoire de tous les Peuples" series. VIII, 304, 168 PP (printed on 2 columns), plus 30 b/w plates (called for). Marbled endpapers and outside edges. Leather bound copy with decoration on front and back covers, gilt title and and raised bands on spine. Book prize plate on front endpaper. French text. Very good. 21.7 x 14.

75567
De VRIES, Leonard
VICTORIAN ADVERTISEMENTS
$40.00 AUD

John Murray. London. 1968. 1st Ed. Foreword and texts by James Laver. 136 PP with hundreds of period advertisements. Cloth covers, gilt decoration and title on front cover and lightly sunned spine. Occasional faint foxing, otherwise fine. 29.7 x 22 0719518385

35676
DEAN, F. E.
MODERN SHIPS
$10.00 AUD

Temple Press. London. 1953. 2nd edition of the 1949 original, in the Boys' Power and Speed Library series. 90 PP with 26 figures, plus 1 colour plate and 14 b/w plates with 48 photos. Fp (colour): Ship in dry dock. Hard cover, gilt title on a sunned spine. Dedicatory note on front endpaper. Some foxing, otherwise good. 25.5 x 19.

Planning the ship, building the hull... Big ships, cargo ships, special purpose ships.

18597
DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY
AUSTRALIAN NAVAL HISTORY
$10.00 AUD

AGPS. Canberra. 1973. 1st Ed. 14 PP with b/w illust. Pictorial soft cover. Good. 29.5 x 21.

48881
DIBNER, Martin
THE DEEP SIX
$5.00 AUD

Cassell. London. 1954. 1st Ed. (6), 282 PP. Hard cover, dj (price-clipped). Foxing spots on outside edges. Offsetting of endpapers. Very good. 20.6 x 13.8.

Novel set on board the US Navy cruiser Atlantis during the Pacific War.

67682
DICK, H. W. & KENTWELL, S. A.
BEANCAKER TO BOXBOAT - Steamship Companies in Chinese Waters
$25.00 AUD

Nautical Association of Australia. Canberra. 1988. 1st Ed. XIV, 330 PP, plus 56 pages with 116 b/w photos of ships. Fp: Hong Kong Harbour, 1897. Hard cover, dust jacket has a lightly sunned spine. A near fine copy. 25.6 x 19.2. 0959907939

From Jardine, Matheson & John Swire, to C.Y. Tung.

77056
DICK, Michael
HALF OF GLASGOW'S GONE
$25.00 AUD

Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd. Glasgow. 1986 1st Ed. XII, 128 PP with b/w illustrations (1 notice, 2 plans & 83 photos), plus 1 large folded sketch map "Clyde River". Stiff covers. Fine. 22 x 14.3. 0851745091

76280
Directorate of Public Relations (Royal Navy)
THE ROYAL NAVY TODAY: Its ships, aircraft and missiles
$5.00 AUD

HMSO. London. 1971 June 1971. 36 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, sketches and 52 photos. Inside front cover: (1 fighter Jet, 1 helicopter, 5 warships). Inside rear cover: 9 sketches of missiles. Soft covers, pictorial front.. Near fine. Oblong: 15.2 x 20.2.

The Royal Navy in June 1971.

63753
DIXON, Roberta (editor)
WAVES, National Newsletter of the Marine and Coastal Community Network - Volume 14, No. 1
$5.00 AUD

The Marine and Coastal Community Network / Natural Heritage Trust. Spit Junction, NSW. 2008. Volume 13, Number 1, Summer 2007. 32 PP with tables, and b/w or colour illustrations (plans, sketches, photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.7 x 21.

Blue-Green energies - Ocean technologies, ...

63292
DODMAN, Frank
OBSERVERS SHIPS - 1986
$5.00 AUD

Bloomsbury Books/Penguin. London. 1992. Reprint. 192 PP with 183 figures (line drawings, flags, profiles and b/w photographs). Pictorial laminated boards (Pride of Calais). Fine. 16.2 x 10. 1854710680

32213
DODSON, Granville & CHURCHILL, Anthony
THE OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE FINANCIAL TIMES CLIPPER RACE 1975-76
$10.00 AUD

Ocean Publications. London. 1976. 1st Ed. 84 PP with 18 maps & plans, and b/w or colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 29.8 x 21.

The Clipper Records, and Introducing Patriarch (69 days run from Gravesend to Sydney in 1869), by Cyril Hume. The entries: Great Britain II (U.K.), Kriter II (France), The Great Escape (Netherlands), Anaconda II (Australia), CSeRB II (Italy), and Veline (France).

73242
DOMENY DE RIENZI, M.G.L.
OCEANIE OU CINQUIEME PARTIE DU MONDE - Revue Géographique et Ethnographique de la Malaisie, de la Micronésie, de la Polynésie et de la Mélanésie - (Tome Premier / Volume 1)
$200.00 AUD

Firmin Didot Frères, Editeurs. Paris. 1836. 1st edition in "L'Univers - Histoire et Description de tous les Peuples" series. Vol. 1: (4), 399, (4 errata and notes to the binder on position of plates) PP (on 2 columns), plus 100 b/w plates on full-page and 2 folded maps "Océanie" & "Malaisie". Half bound copy (c. 1980s) retaining original soft covers, marbled boards & endpapers, leather spine with raised bands, gilt devices and title. Ageing of paper an d foxing, mostly around page edges. Very good. Image shows the title-page. French text. 22 x 14.5.

Vol.1: General description plus Malaisia (Indonesia, Malaya, Philippines) & Micronesia.

30211
DORAN, Edwin Jr
THE TORTOLA BOAT: characteristics, origin, demise
$35.00 AUD

Society for Nautical Research. London. 1970. Supplement to The Mariner's Mirror Vol. 56, No.1. 61 PP with 14 tables and 29 figures, plus 16 pages with 13 b/w plates. Soft cover (lightly rubbed), otherwise fine. 24.5 x 17.3.

Local sailing craft of the Virgin Islands, West Indies.

54616
DOUBLEDAY, Nelson & COOLEY, C. Earl (editors)
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WORLD TRAVEL (in 2 volumes)
$10.00 AUD

Doubleday & Co. New York. 1973. 2nd edition, revised by Marjorie Zelko and Diana Powel Ward. Vol. I: XIV, 652 PP with 59 maps, plus 60 pages with 129 b/w photos. Vol. II: XIV, 619 PP with 74 maps, plus 68 pages with 147 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj (chipped). Occasional foxing. A very good set. 21.5 x 14.5. 038506120X

Volume 1: United States - Canada - Mexico - Central America - Bermuda - The Caribbean - South America. Volume 2: Europe - Africa - The Middle East - Asia - The Pacific.

74989
DOUGLAS, Captain A.C. (editor)
SEA BREEZES, The Magazine of Ships and the Sea - Vol. 73, No. 643 - 1999
$10.00 AUD

Sea Breezes. Braddan, Isle of Man. Edited by Capt A.C. Douglas. 241- 280 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft covers. Near fine. 29.8 x 21.

Antarctic Whaling Expedition 1948 - 1949, by Mike Pheby. NATO Marks 50th Anniversary with Show of Force, by Gary Davies. ...

45707
DOUGLAS, Gavin
SEAMANSHIP FOR PASSENGERS
$20.00 AUD

John Lehmann. London. 1949. 1st Ed. VIII, 9-176 PP with drawings by P. A. Jobson, plus 8 pages with 3 colour plates (National Ensigns - International Code of Signals - House Flags & funnel markings). Cloth cover, dj. Dust jacket chipped and with repaired tears. Signature of previous owner on front endpaper, foxing spots on outside page edges. Offsetting of endpapers, o/wise very good. 22 x 14.5.

16218
DOVEY, Rik & SAMINS, Sally
12-METRE, THE NEW BREED - The Battle for the 26th America's Cup
$15.00 AUD

Ellsyd Press. Sydney. 1986. 1st Ed., with a foreword by Ben Lexcen. 160 PP, profusely illustrated in b/w & colour. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 30.5 x 22. 0949290033

An invaluable guide to the defence of the America's Cup at Fremantle in 1987.

19996
DRAGO, Harry Sinclair
THE STEAMBOATERS, From the Early Side-Wheelers to the Big Packets
$10.00 AUD

Bramhall House. New York. 1967. 1st Ed. X, 269 PP, plus 8 pages with 16 b/w illustrations. Cloth cover, dj. Dust jacket with piece missing at head of spine. Foxing spots on outside edges, otherwise contents are near fine. 23.4 x 15.8.

77765
DU RIETZ, Rolf
BIBLIOTHECA POLYNESIANA. A catalogue of some of the books in the Polynesiana collection formed by the late BJARNE KROEPELIEN and now in the Oslo University Library
$255.00 AUD

Heirs of Bjarne Kroepelien / Almqvist & Wiksell Boktryckeri AB. Oslo, Norway. 1969. 1st edition limited to 800 copies. Preface by Dagny Kroepelien schou Trygve Kroepelin. LXVIII, (4), 456 PP. Fp: Portrait of Bjarne Kroepelien. Cloth cover, red vignette with gilt lettering "Kroepelien Collection" on front cover, gilt title "Bioblitheca Polynesiana" on spine. Name of previous owner at top of FFEP. Compliment Card by Trygve Gran Kroepelien tipped in on front endpaper. A near fine copy. Scarce. 30.2 x 22.

Over 1368 entries, from: Finn Aasen and Aberdeen (No. 1) to Heinrich Zimmermann (No. 1368). Addenda and Corrigenda between pages LX and LXIV (concerning 64 of these entries).

12856
DUCHARME, Leon (Leandre)
JOURNAL OF A POLITICAL EXILE IN AUSTRALIA (Translated by George Mackaness)
$10.00 AUD

Review Publications. Dubbo, NSW. 1976. Reprint of the 1944 original. Volume II in the Australian Historical Monographs new series. 79 PP with 1 photo of Dr. Mackaness & 6 b/w illustrations. Stapled card cover. Near fine. 21.5 x 13.6.

A French Canadian patriot, exiled in Australia during the 1840's.

15813
DUCKER, Sophie C.
HISTORY OF AUSTRALIAN PHYCOLOGY: The Significance of Early French Exploration [in Brunonia]
$10.00 AUD

Brunonia. Melbourne. 1979. Volume 2, No.1. Extract from Brunonia magazine, P.19-42, with 1 map, 2 tables & 11 figures, plus an amendment page. Stapled. Foxing spots. Very good. 25 x 17.5.

Algae science in Australia and the French voyages of exploration.

76699
DUFFY, John & RODWAY, John
THE COCK OF THE RIVER CARTELA
$50.00 AUD

John Duffy & Louis Rodway. Hobart. 1996. 1st edition limited to 1000 numbered copies (No. 0105). 44 PP with 37 b/w photos. Pictorial stiff covers. Signed by both authors on last page. Fine. Scarce. 21 x 14.5.

Australia's oldest continuously licensed passenger vessel. Built 1912 in Hobart. Collector's item.

73098
DUNBABIN, Tom
MAKING THEIR OWN WAY - The Dunbabins on Maria Island: 1869 - 1876
$40.00 AUD

Tom Dunbabin / Bangor Publications. Dunalley. 2010. 1st Ed. 144 PP with 2 family trees, b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial stiff covers with flaps. Fine (mint condition). 24.5 x 17. 9780646542317

Appendix 3: Ships and boats of Maria Island.

33910
DUNLAP, G. D. & SHUFELDT, H. H.
DUTTON'S NAVIGATION AND PILOTING
$10.00 AUD

Naval Institute Press. Annapolis. 1972. 3rd printing with corrections of the 1969 (12th) edition, original of 1926. (10), 734, (10), II, 25 PP with b/w or coloured illustrations. Eps: Charts. Cloth cover (lightly soiled). Faint foxing, o/wise very good. 26 x 17.7. 0870211633

16054
DUNN, Laurence
THE BOOK OF SHIPS
$5.00 AUD

Macdonald. London. 1968. 1st Ed. in the Classics of Transportation series. 128 PP with b/w & colour illustrations by Tre Trycare artists & Gordon Macfie. Decorated title-page. FEP: A large Egyptian ship of 1600 B.C. REP: Modern vessel. Hard cover, decorated front cover. Near fine. Small format: 13.5 x 14.5.

From the Nordic Viking ship to modern passenger vessels. Attractive illustrations.

18556
DUNN, Laurence (editor)
A SOURCE BOOK OF SHIPS
$10.00 AUD

Ward Lock. London. 1973. Reprint of the 1970 original. 160 PP with over 150 bw illust. (drawings, paintings, photos). Fp: The Great Tea Race of 1866. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. Oblong: 12.2 x 17.5. 706312155

All types of shipping, from oar propelled Greek galley to container ship.

50070
DUVIARD, Dominique
SHIPS AND SEAFARERS: DISCOVERERS
$10.00 AUD

Moonlight/Methuen. London. 1984. 1st English edition, translated and adapted from the 1983 French original by Sarah Matthews. 92 PP with colour illustrations by Tony Ross. Laminated pictorial boards. Near fine. Small format. 18 x 11.5. 0907144705

34029
DUYKER, Edward
PRECIOUS AS GOLD (in National Library of Australia News - Vol X, No. 1, October 1999)
$10.00 AUD

National Library of Australia. Canberra. 1999. Volume X, No. 1, October 1999. Includes article P. 7 to 10 with 2 colour and 3 b/w illust. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 20.7.

Between 1852 and 1861 many women accompanied their husbands to the Australian goldfields.

72770
DUYKER, Edward
NATURE'S ARGONAUT - Daniel Solander 1733-1782, Naturalist and Voyager with Cook and Banks
$45.00 AUD

The Miegunyah Press. Melbourne. 1998. 1st edition limited to 1000 copies. No. 17 in the Second numbered series of Miegunyah Volumes. XX, 380, (2) PP with 1 figure and 4 maps, plus 38 pages with 17 colour and 34 b/w illustrations. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj, ribbon page-marker. Faint foxing spots on top outside edge. Near fine. 24.3 x 16. 0522847536

First full biography of the Swedish naturalist, who sailed on Endeavour for the first voyage of exploration of Captain Cook.

72771
DUYKER, Edward & TINGBRAND, P. (editors)
DANIEL SOLANDER, Collected Correspondence 1753-1782
$45.00 AUD

Melbourne University Press. Melbourne. 1995. 1st edition limited to 1000 copies, No. 2 in the Miegunyah Press series. Foreword by Alan Frost. XVIII, (2), 466, (2) PP with 3 maps, plus 36 pages with 39 illustrations (12 colour and 27 b/w). Half-title page: Dr. Solander engraving & his signature. Hard cover, dj, ribbon page-marker. Foxing spots on top outside edges, o/wise fine. 24 x 16. 052284636X

The Swedish naturalist who accompanied Joseph Banks on the first voyage of James Cook on the Endeavour (letters 90 to 106). Contains 188 letters from or to Solander in their original language with their English translation. (Letter 115 and others - Voyage of "Omai").

77375
DVA / RAN
AUSTRALIA AND THE VIETNAM WAR
$20.00 AUD

Department of Veteran's Affairs. Canberra. 2023. 1st Ed. 48 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial stiff covers. Fine. 29.8 x 21. 9780645409321

20699
DYSON, John
WESTWARD WITH COLUMBUS
$10.00 AUD

Hodder & Stoughton. London. 1991. 1st Ed. 64 PP with bw and colour illust. (photos by Peter Christopher). Title spread: Wind fills the sails of the new Nina. Half title page: The crest of Christopher Columbus. Eps: Columbus sails with a fleet of 17 ships on his second voyage to the New World. Laminated pictorial boards, dj (inside of dust jacket is a wall poster : size 28 x 68 cm). Near fine. 28.8 x 22.2. 0340555645

77622
EAKIN, Chris
A RACE TOO FAR
$15.00 AUD

Ebury Press / Penguin Random House Group. London. 2016 1st paperback edition of the 2009 original. 320 PP with 5 maps, plus 16 pages with 38 b/w photos. Pictorial soft covers. Slight ageing of paper on outside edges. Near fine. 19.7 x 12.7. 9781785034503

The tragic story of Donald Crowhurst and the 1968 "Golden Globe" round-the-world race (solo and non stop)..

40606
EAMES, Aled, LLOYD, Lewis, PARRY, Bryn & STUBBS, John (editors / golygyddion)
CYMRU A'R MOR / MARITIME WALES
$10.00 AUD

Gwynedd Archives Service. Gwynedd, Wales. 1980. Issue No. 5 (1980). 168 PP, plus 12 b/w plates. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 20.7 x 14.7.

11 texts: 4 in Welsh and 7 in English. The voyage of Albion with emigrants from Caernafon to North America... Destination Australia...

15313
EASTLAND, Jonathan
THE ROMANCE OF TALL SHIPS
$10.00 AUD

Sandstone. London. 1995. Reprint of the 1990 original. 96 PP with 2 sketch-plans, 8 bw. and 105 col. photos in text. Fp: The British topsail schooner Winston Churchill overtaken by the Russian ship Sedov. Pictorial laminated boards, dj. Near fine. 30.2 x 23. 1853488046

The legacy of the clipper ships era, rigs & rigging, sailing ship decoration, sail training ships of the world.

10791
EDWARDS, Herbert
THEIR LAWFUL OCCASIONS - A True Story
$10.00 AUD

Percival Marshall. London. 1956. 1st Ed. 256 PP, plus 8 pages with 12 b/w photos. Fp: Captain Herbert Edwards, R.N. Hard cover, dj. Dust jacket with short closed tears. Occasional foxing. Very good clean copy. 22.2 x 14.2.

Sequel of the autobiography Under Four Flags, the Royal Navy years and the two World Wars.

38485
EGAN PUBLISHING
TALL SHIPS
$5.00 AUD

Egan Publishing. Melbourne. 1992. 1st edition, Puffy Sticker Books. 12 PP with 9 colour illustrations and the puffy tall ships. Illustrated card cover, spiral bound. Front cover rubbed. Very good. 16 x 16. 0947272739

An oddity for children. Includes the Alma Doepel. Anna Kristina. Bluenose II... Sir Winston Churchill.

16306
EGLINTON, Edmund
THE LAST OF THE SAILING COASTERS - Reminiscences and observations of the days in the Severn trows, coasting ketches and schooners
$10.00 AUD

National Maritime Museum / HMSO. London. 1982. 1st Ed. VIII, 131 PP with 1 map, plus 16 pages with 20 b/w plates. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Name of previous owner at top of FFEP. Very good. 22.2 x 14.2. 0112903363

42986
EKSTRÖM, Kjell
SKEPPSPORTRÄTT
$20.00 AUD

Aland Sjöfarsts Museum. Mariehamn. 2001. 1st edition limited to 2000 copies, publication 15 of the Nordiska Akvarellmuseets. 88 PP with 3 photos (1 colour, 2 b/w), and 45 plates (1 b/w and 44 colour). Laminated pictorial boards. Fine. Swedish text. 21.5 x 21.3.

Exhibition held in December 2001 & January 2002, at the Nordiska Akvarellmuseet in Skärhamn, Sweden.

75376
ELKIN, A. P. (editor)
COLLECTED PAPERS: In Memoriam - N. W. G. MACINTOSH
$50.00 AUD

Oceania / The University of Sydney. Sydney. 1979. 1st Ed. The Oceania Monographs No. 22. (2), II, 230, (2) PP with tables and b/w illustrations (graphs, maps and plans, drawings and sketches) , plus 38 plates with b/w illustrations (drawings and photos). Soft covers. Near fine condition. 24.5 x 18.

14 essays: N. W. G. Macintosh and his Works... Archaeology and Physical Anthropology in Oceania. Image lists all the contents.

53818
ELLACOTT, S. E.
THE STORY OF SHIPS
$10.00 AUD

Methuen. London. 1971. Reprint of the 1958 enlarged second edition (1952 original). (4), 84 PP with over 80 drawings by the author. Pictorial hard cover. Very good. 21.5 x 17. 0416542107

Very well illustrated throughout.

72468
ELLIOTT, Peter
ALLIED ESCORT SHIPS OF WORLD WAR II, A Complete Survey
$80.00 AUD

Naval Institute Press. Annapolis. 1977. 1st US edition. 575 PP with tables, drawings, plans & 292 b/w photos. Title spread: Escort at speed in a choppy sea. Hard cover, dj. Front endpaper with bookplate and Ex Libris stamp and bookplate of previous owners. Cover of dust jacket with a small chip. Faint foxing on outside edges, o/wise fine. Scarce. 25.2 x 19.5. 0870218018

Allied escort ships built during WWII and used in anti-submarine, anti-aircraft, surface and assault operations. Royal Navy, Royal Canadian Navy, Royal Australian Navy, Royal Indian Navy, Royal New Zealand Navy, South African Naval Forces and United States Navy.

30750
ELLIS, C. Hamilton
A PICTURE HISTORY OF SHIPS
$10.00 AUD

Hulton Press. London. 1957. 1st Ed., in the Hulton's Picture Histories series. 16 PP, plus 154 pages with 406 b/w illust. Title page: Launching. Cloth cover, gilt title and device on front cover and spine, dj. (price clipped). Dust jacket with pieces missing at top and bottom of spine, o/wise a near fine copy. 28.6 x 22.

49384
ELLIS, C. Hamilton
SHIPS - A Pictorial History from Noah's Ark to the USS United States
$15.00 AUD

Peebles Press. New York. 1974. 1st US edition of "A Picture History of Ships". 16 PP, plus 154 pages with 406 b/w illustrations. Fp (in colour): The United States Frigate Constellation. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Faint foxing. Near fine. 28.2 x 22. 0856900079

70916
ELLIS, Ken (editor)
SPITFIRE 80 - Flypast Special Edition
$10.00 AUD

Key Publishing Ltd / FlyPast. Stamford, Lincs.. 2016. 100 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (artworks, drawings, plans, photos). Pictorial soft covers. Fine. 29.7 x 21.

Saluting Supermarine's Masterpiece.

69324
ELLIS, Tony
THE SAILING BARGES OF MARITIME ENGLAND
$15.00 AUD

Shepperton Swan. Shepperton, Middlesex. 1982. 1st Ed. 80 PP with b/w illustrations: drawings, paintings and photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. Oblong: 14.5 x 21. 0906986036

62265
ELLIS, William S.
THE COAST GUARD, Small Service with a Big Mission (in National Geographic)
$5.00 AUD

National Geographic Society. Washington. 1974. Reprint from the July 1974 issue. 113-138, (3) PP with 27 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Folder punch holes close to spine, o/wise fine. 25.4 x 17.7.

47293
EMBERG, Buck and Joan, ORPWOOD, Pauk et al.
COLLECTIONS - AUSTRALIA'S GOLD COAST
$10.00 AUD

Chavasse Media. Southport, Gold Coast. c. 1990. 1st Ed. 240 PP with P194-P240 in Japanese) with colour illustrations throughout. Pictorial laminated boards. Fine. 27.2 x 21. 0646013947

Contents include: Surf Safety, Bond University, Gold Coast based Boat Builders, Shopping, Leisure, Dining Out, Day Trips...

58234
EMPLETON, Bernard E., HILL, Robert W. & LANPHIER, Edward H. (editors)
THE NEW SCIENCE OF SKIN AND SCUBA DIVING
$10.00 AUD

Association Press / Follett Publishing. Chicago. 1980. 5th revised edition. XI, (3), 302 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 23 x 18.5. 0695813463

21746
ESTENSEN, Miriam
DISCOVERY: THE QUEST FOR THE GREAT SOUTH LAND
$10.00 AUD

Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1998. 1st Ed. X, 286 PP with 17 head pieces and 10 b/w illustrations, plus 12 colour plates. Fp: Title page of Gerard and Cornelis de Jode's atlas, Speculum Orbis Terrae, 1597. Illustrated endpapers. Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 20.3 x 12.4. 1864484977

22127
EVANS, Peter
WHALES
$5.00 AUD

Whittet Books. London. 1990. 1st Ed. 136 PP with illustrations by Euan Dunn. Title page: Humpback whales breaching and diving. Eps: Humpback whale and calf. Laminated pictorial boards. Near fine. 21.6 x 15.3. 0905483855

Whale: motion, breathing, diving, senses, feeding... P. 84 to 99: Hunting the whale.

18431
FAGAN, Jim, JOY, William & DEILEY, Russell
CAPTAIN COOK - His Artists - His Voyages
$10.00 AUD

Daily Telegraph. Sydney. 1970. Edited by Jim Fagan. 64 PP with 3 sketch maps at head of chapters, 28 b/w and 50 colour illustrations. Cloth cover, dj. Dust jacket has a few nicks/rubs, o/wise contents near fine. Oblong: 21 x 27.2.

The Daily Telegraph Portfolio of original works by artists who sailed with Captain Cook.

75407
FARMER, Sarah S.
TONGA AND THE FRIENDLY ISLANDS
$40.00 AUD

Kalia Press. Canberra. 1976. Reprint of the 1855 original. No. 3 in the "Pacific Reprints / Mission History "series. (2), VIII, 427 PP with 6 b/w illustrations (2 musical scores, 4 drawings and sketches), plus 10 b/w plates (2 folded maps and 9 illustrations). Fp: "Kava Ring". Pictorial soft covers. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 17.3 x 12.

... with a sketch of their Mission History written for Young People.

77666
FAULKNER, Alan.
WILLOW WREN - The Story of a Canal Carrying Company
$25.00 AUD

Waterway Productions. Burton-on-Trent, UK. 1986 1st Ed. 40 PP with 2 tables, 1 map, 6 colour and 51 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover, pictorial front (Redshank and Greenshank on the Coventry Canal). Near fine. 24.7 x 18.5. 1870002008

Attempts to revive (1953-1970) "Canal" transport in England.

30528
FENTON, Roy & CLARKSON, John
SHIPS IN FOCUS RECORD 7
$15.00 AUD

Ships in Focus Publications. London. 1998. Issue Number 7. 64 PP ( P. 129 to 192), with 1 plan and 109 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 21. 1901703010

Twin-funnel cargo liners. Dublin gas boats. Antiques in the Humber. The Palmers of Boston and Ringaskiddy...

40375
FENTON, Roy & CLARKSON, John
SHIPS IN FOCUS RECORD, Issues 13-16
$50.00 AUD

John & Marion Clarkson. Preston. 2001. Bound copy of issues 13 to 16 of Ships in Focus Record. 264 PP with hundreds of b/w photos. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine. Fine. 30.2 x 21.2.

13 - Port Line's Golden Era, by Peter Newall. Torquiay Harbour in the Thirties. Polskarob. 14 - Furness North Pacific, by David Burrell. Australian Two-Funellers, by Ian Farquhar. Beechbank: Misery and Misadventure, by Joseph Kay. 15 - Pride and Fall - The Panmure, by John Naylon. Hansen Shipbuilding, Bideport. Guan Guan and the Golden Liberties... 16 - British Merchant Ships in the Mexican Revolution,.

42925
FENTON, Roy & CLARKSON, John
SHIPS IN FOCUS RECORD 21
$15.00 AUD

Ships in Focus Publications. London. 2002. Issue Number 21 64 PP with 2 facsimile of newspaper clippings, 2 accommodation plans and 127 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 21. 1901703185

Fleet in Focus: Ellerman's City of Oxford Class. Ships held hostage.

33170
FENTON, Roy, & CLARKSON, John
SHIPS IN FOCUS RECORD 9
$15.00 AUD

Ships in Focus Publications. London. 1999. Issue Number 9. 64 PP with 3 house flags / funnels, 3 plans and 114 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 21. 9781901703047

The two Dunedin Stars, by Captain A.W. Kinghorn. the Imperial Star class. Pilgrim Ships for Mecca, by Peter Newall (pages 57 to 64 with 19 b/w photos). ...

50458
FENTON, Roy, & CLARKSON, John
SHIPS IN FOCUS RECORD 33
$15.00 AUD

Ships in Focus Publications. London. 2006. Issue Number 33, March 2006. 64 PP (1-64) with 91 b/w and 37 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 21. 1901703797

Bristol City Line, Part 2, by Geoffrey Holmes. The White Fleet of Thor Dahl, Part 2, by Peter Newall... American Standards, Part 2, by Paul Boot. Sailing tankers, part 1, by John Naylon.

51583
FENTON, Roy, & CLARKSON, John
SHIPS IN FOCUS RECORD 35
$15.00 AUD

Ships in Focus Publications. London. 2006. Issue Number 35, November 2006. 64 PP (129-192) with 4 plans, and 127 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 21. 1901703819

Palm Line's cargo designs. David de Maus, part 1, by Ian Farquhar. Sailing tankers, part 3, By John Naylon.

52190
FENTON, Roy, & CLARKSON, John
SHIPS IN FOCUS RECORD 36
$15.00 AUD

Ships in Focus Publications. London. 2007. Issue Number 36, March 2007. 72 PP (193-264) with b/w illustrations and 43 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 21. 1901703872

The final years of Palm Line, by John Goble. David de Maus, part 2, by Ian Farquhar. British Yard, Greek Tramp, by Paul Boot...

52964
FENTON, Roy, & CLARKSON, John
SHIPS IN FOCUS RECORD 37
$15.00 AUD

Ships in Focus Publications. London. 2007. Issue Number 37, July 2007. 64 PP with 1 house Flag & Funnel, 87 b/w and 40 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 21. 1901703835

British and Continental Steam Ship Co. Ltd (Part 1), by Colin Turner and Roy Fenton. Up the Canal (Manchester Ship Canal) in colour... Arnott Young, shipbreakers on the Clyde (Part 1) by Ian Buxton....

53573
FENTON, Roy, & CLARKSON, John
SHIPS IN FOCUS RECORD 38
$15.00 AUD

Ships in Focus Publications. London. 2007. Issue Number 38, November 2007. 65-128 PP with 148 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 21. 1901703849

British and Continental Steam Ship Co. Ltd (Part 2), by Colin Turner and Roy Fenton. The rise and fall of Black Star Line, by Peter Newall... The Great Cement Armada, by Malcolm Cranfield...

54390
FENTON, Roy, & CLARKSON, John
SHIPS IN FOCUS RECORD 39
$15.00 AUD

Ships in Focus Publications. London. 2008. Issue Number 39, March 2008. 129-192 PP with 148 b/w illustrations (3 House Flags and Funnels, and 135 photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 21. 9781901703856

Moss Hutchinson (Part 1), by Roy Fenton and John Cook. Scottish Shire Line (Part 1), by Ian Farquhar. Overseas Fruit Ships in Hobart 1960-1976 (Part 1), by Rex Cox.

58167
FENTON, Roy, & CLARKSON, John
SHIPS IN FOCUS RECORD 45
$15.00 AUD

Ships in Focus Publications. London. 2010. Issue Number 45, March 2010. 64 PP with 105 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 21. 9781901703917

Ellerman's Cathedral Cities. British Shipowners' Company Limited, Part 1: the Sailing Fleet, by Malcolm Cooper. A history of Barber Lines A/S, by Malcolm Cranfield...

59256
FENTON, Roy, & CLARKSON, John
SHIPS IN FOCUS RECORD 46
$20.00 AUD

Ships in Focus Publications. London. 2010. Issue Number 46, July 2010. 65-128 PP with 1 set of plans, 85 b/w and 42 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 21. 9781901703924

P&O's cargo ships to the Far East, by Andrew Bell. Ellerman's Canadian City Lines. British Shipowners' Company Limited, Part 2: the Steam Fleet, by Malcolm Cooper. Barber Lines pictorial, by Malcolm Cranfield...

59670
FENTON, Roy, & CLARKSON, John
SHIPS IN FOCUS RECORD 47
$20.00 AUD

Ships in Focus Publications. London. 2010. Issue Number 47, November 2010. 129-192 PP with 140 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 21. 9781901703931

33033
FIELDING, Ann & ROBINSON, Ed
AN UNDERWATER GUIDE TO HAWAI'I
$10.00 AUD

Times Editions. Singapore. 1987. 1st Ed. 156 PP with 2 maps and over 220 colour photos. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 23.4 x 16. 0824811046

76545
FIENNES, Ranulph
CAPTAIN SCOTT
$10.00 AUD

Coronet Books / Hodder & Stoughton. London. 2004. 1st paperback editon. XIII, 508 PP with 9 maps (1 on double page), plus 16 pages with 33 b/w and 7 colour illustrations. Title spread: Furling the Terra Nova's mainsail. Pictorial stff covers. Slight ageing of paper and foxing on outside edges. Light creases on spine. Very good. 19.8 x 12.8. 9780340826997

20273
FILDES, Bob
OCEAN LINERS 1984
$10.00 AUD

Searail Productions. Sydney. 1984. 1st Ed. 200 PP (in typescript) with 75 b/w photos. Fp: Cruising vessels Royal Viking Star and Leonid Sobinov. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 29.7 x 21.

A world-wide guide to the shipowners who operate regular or advertised Liner services on deep sea routes (passenger and cruising ships, container ships, ro-ro ships, cargo liners).

59093
FINKEL, George
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK PORTFOLIO / JAMES COOK, The First Voyage, 1768-1771
$20.00 AUD

The Sun-Herald & Shoalhaven Paper Mill / The Wiggins Teape Australia Group. Sydney. 1970. Decorated folder containing booklet of 32 PP with b/w or colour illustrations, folded ship's plan with 2 inserts, folded map of Tahiti with 2 inserts and one folded French map of the world with 3 inserts. Small seller's stamp on inside of folder cover, otherwise near fine. Format - folder: 37 x 23.5. & booklet: 29.7 x 22.

15086
FIRSTBROOK, Peter
THE VOYAGE OF THE "MATTHEW", John Cabot and the Discovery of North America
$15.00 AUD

BBC Books. London. 1997. 1st Ed. 192 PP with bw and colour illust. Title spread: the "Matthew". Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 25.2 x 19.5. 0563387645

John Cabot, his landing on the North American continent 500 years ago. The re-enactment voyage from Bristol in 1997. Chapter 3: designing Cabot's caravel.

16413
FIRTH, Frank E. (editor)
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MARINE RESOURCES
$25.00 AUD

Van Nostrand Reinhold. New York. 1969. 1st Ed. XI, 740 PP with b/w illust. (graphs, photos, sketches ..) & tables in text. Hard cover, dj (corner of inside flaps trimmed). Ex-library copy (3 stamps) and sellotape marks on the endpapers. Very good. 26 x 18.

From abalone and abyssal zone to whales and whaling.

44078
FISHER-BLANCHET, Inez & LARA, Oruno D.
CAPITAINE DE VAISSEAU MORTENOL - Croisières et Campagnes de Guerre 1882-1915
$40.00 AUD

L'Harmattan. & Centre de Recherche Caraïbes-Amériques. Paris, 2001. 1st Ed. 442, (2) PP with tables, plus 52 pages with 5 maps and 47 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. French text. 24 x 16. 2747515540

French naval officer of West Indian origin, born in Guadeloupe, and his career in the French Navy. Actions in West Africa, Madagascar, the Indian Ocean, Indochina... Between 1915 and 1919, in charge of the Anti Aircraft defence of Paris...

20706
FITZSIMONS, Bernard (editor)
WARSHIPS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR
$10.00 AUD

Phoebus. London. 1973. Special issue in Purnell's History of the World Wars series. 64 PP with b/w & colour illust. (paintings, photos, plans, profiles, maps...). Pictorial stiff covers (lightly rubbed/worn). Very good. 29.7 x 22.5.

The Graf Spee, raider at large. The last hours of the Bismarck, by Lt-Commander Gerhard Junack... Carrier warfare.

55620
FITZSIMONS, Bernard (editor)
ILLUSTRATED MODERN WARFARE
$10.00 AUD

Phoebus Publishing. London. 1978. Bound copies of 12 weekly issues of Purnell's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Modern Weapons and Warfare. A total of 240 PP with b/w photos and coloured illustrations by John Batchelor, plus 12 original wrappers. Pictorial laminated boards. Very good. 30 x 22.5.

Issues 25, 55, 77, 87 to 90, 92 to 95 and 97.

77162
FLANNERY, Tim
THE WEATHER MAKERS - The History and Future Impact of Climate Change.
$10.00 AUD

Text Publishing Company. Melbourne. 2005. 1st Ed. Foreword by Robert Purves. (20), 332 PP with 1 map on double page, plus 4 pages with 6 colour illustrations. Pictorial card cover. Slight ageing of paper and foxing. Very good. 23.2 x 15.2. 9781920885847

35421
FLANNERY, Tim (editor)
THE EXPLORERS
$5.00 AUD

Text Publishing. Melbourne. 1999. Reprint of the 1998 original. (14), 386 PP with 1 map on double page, and small location maps Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 19.9 x 12.8. 1876485221

64 explorers: Tasman in 1642, Dampier in 1688, Cook in 1770, Phillip in 1788... François Péron in 1802... to Dr. W.J. Peasley in 1977.

17485
FLAUM, Eric
DISCOVERY: Exploration Through the Centuries
$10.00 AUD

Mallard Press. Sydney. 1990. 1st Australian edition. 208 PP with bw and colour illust. Eps: Mappe-Monde Geo-Hydrographique, by Sanson, 1719. Hard cover, dj. Printed on art paper. Fine. Large format: 36 x 26.4. 1863250328

Pleasant iconography.

10477
FLETCHER, Daina
AKARANA
$10.00 AUD

Beagle Press / Australian National Maritime Museum. Sydney. 1991. 1st Ed. 72 PP with b/w & colour illustrations. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 25 x 21. 0947349049

The bicentennial gift from the New Zealand people to the Australian people: A yacht built in New Zealand 1888.

64141
FLEW, Janine (editor)
SIGNALS, Quarterly - No. 106
$10.00 AUD

Australian National Maritime Museum. Sydney. 2014. No. 106, March - May 2014. Foreword (Bearings), by Kevin Sumption. 80 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine.. 30 x 23.

Olympic Gold 2012: 470 Class ..., by Daina Fletcher. Return to the Reef: the Far North Queensland wreck project 2013, by Kieran Hosty. In the beginning: looking back at a busy bicentennial year, by Bruce Stannard. Queenscliffe Maritime Museum, by Greg Wane.

19230
FLOWER, Cedric
ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF NEW SOUTH WALES
$10.00 AUD

Rigby. Adelaide. 1981. 1st Ed. 223 PP with bw illustrations, plus 16 pages with 27 colour illustrations. Eps: Coaching party leaving Government House, 1877. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 25.7 x 19. 0727014056

From the first sightings by Captain Cook, to a modern and cosmopolitan state.

76208
FONTENOY, Paul E. (editor)
NAUTICAL RESEARCH JOURNAL - Vol. 55, No. 1, Spring 2010
$10.00 AUD

Nautical Research Guild, Inc. Cuba, N.Y. 2010. 64 PP with b/w illustrations (line drawings, plans, photos). Pictorial stiff covers. The "Secretary's Newsletter" with 8 pages, plus Editorial Index for Volume 54, loosely inserted. Fine. 28 x 21.5.

S.S. ¨Opyt: or the Story of a Steamer from Rags to Riches, by Kaloyan Pancheliev. An Eighteen-Foot Clinker-Built Cutter Model, by David Antscherl. The Bermuda Maritime Museum, by Robert N. Steinbrunn. ...

76209
FONTENOY, Paul E. (editor)
NAUTICAL RESEARCH JOURNAL - Vol. 55, No. 2, Summer 2010
$10.00 AUD

Nautical Research Guild, Inc. Cuba, N.Y. 2010. 65-128 PP with b/w illustrations (line drawings, plans, photos) and 8 colour photos. Pictorial stiff covers. The "Secretary's Newsletter" with 8 pages, loosely inserted. Fine. 28 x 21.5.

Hull Construction in Revolutionary War America as evidenced by the remains of the Penobscot Expedition Privateer Brigantine "Defence", by Clayton A. Feldman. The Armored Cruiser "Leviathan", 1901, by Charles Miller. Dauphin Royal 1668, Part 1, by Tony Devroude. Nantucket New South Shoals Light Vessel No. 1, by Graham Mckay. The Sydney Harbour 18 racing skiff, by Irwin N. Schuster.

76211
FONTENOY, Paul E. (editor)
NAUTICAL RESEARCH JOURNAL - Vol. 55, No. 4, Winter 2010
$10.00 AUD

Nautical Research Guild, Inc. Cuba, N.Y. 2010. 193-254 PP with b/w illustrations (line drawings, plans, photos). Pictorial stiff covers. Fine. 28 x 21.5.

Building a Solid Hull Model of "Sussex", by Gilbert McArdle. Fire Engines at Sea: the Early History of Fire-Fighting Afloat, by John Harland. The Marblehead Heel Tapper, by Stephen N. Bobo. The York Ledge Monument, by Irwin Schuster.

76212
FONTENOY, Paul E. (editor)
NAUTICAL RESEARCH JOURNAL - Vol. 56, No. 1, Spring 2011
$10.00 AUD

Nautical Research Guild, Inc. Cuba, N.Y. 2011. 64 PP with b/w illustrations (line drawings, plans, photos), plus "The Secretary's Newsletter" with 8 pages and the Editorial Index for Volume 55 with 4 pages, loosely inserted. Pictorial stiff covers. Fine. 28 x 21.5.

South Seas Trading Schooner "Equator": the Saga of an Apprentice Scratch Builder, Part 1, by Richard Yorczyk. The William H. Combs Miniature Model Collection at the International Yacht Restoration School, by R. Michael Wall. Bells, Barrels and Bullion: Diving and Salvage in the Atlantic World, 1500 to 1800, by John E. Ratcliffe.

76213
FONTENOY, Paul E. (editor)
NAUTICAL RESEARCH JOURNAL - Vol. 56, No. 2, Summer 2011
$10.00 AUD

Nautical Research Guild, Inc. Cuba, N.Y. 2011. 65-128 PP with b/w illustrations (line drawings, plans, photos), plus "The Secretary's Newsletter" with 8 pages, loosely inserted. Pictorial stiff covers. Fine. 28 x 21.5.

South Seas Trading Schooner "Equator": the Saga of an Apprentice Scratch Builder, Part 2, by Richard Yorczyk. Notes on Modeling a Skipjack, by Dan Brummer. The Plantation Boat "Accommodation": The Historical and Archaeological Investigation of the Maritime Icon of the South, Part I, by Daniel Brown, Kathryn Cooper and Lynn Harris.

76214
FONTENOY, Paul E. (editor)
NAUTICAL RESEARCH JOURNAL - Vol. 56, No. 3, Fall 2011
$10.00 AUD

Nautical Research Guild, Inc. Cuba, N.Y. 2011. 129-192 PP with b/w illustrations (line drawings, plans, photos). Pictorial stiff covers. Fine. 28 x 21.5.

S.S. Portland, by Edward Quam. South Seas Trading Schooner "Equator": the Saga of an Apprentice Scratch Builder, Part 3, by Richard Yorczyk. The History of Helm Orders, by John Harland. Making Decals for Ship Models, by David L. Miller.

76218
FONTENOY, Paul E. (editor)
NAUTICAL RESEARCH JOURNAL - Vol. 57, No. 2, Summer 2012
$10.00 AUD

Nautical Research Guild, Inc. Cuba, N.Y. 2012. 65-128 PP with b/w illustrations (line drawings, plans, photos), and 28 colour photos, plus "The Secretary Newsletter" wth 8 pages (11 b/w photos), loosely inserted. Pictorial stiff covers. Fine. 28 x 21.5.

Study of an 18th Century British Dockyard Ship Model, by Grant H. Walker. Building USS "Cairo": A 1:35 Scale Scratch Built Scale Model, by C.A. Raven. Anchor Technology in the Late Victorian Era, by John Harland.

76219
FONTENOY, Paul E. (editor)
NAUTICAL RESEARCH JOURNAL - Vol. 57, No. 3, Autumn 2012
$10.00 AUD

Nautical Research Guild, Inc. Cuba, N.Y. 2012. 129-192 PP with b/w illustrations (line drawings, plans, photos), and 13 colour photos. Pictorial stiff covers. Fine. 28 x 21.5.

"BonHomme Richard" as a Ship-in-Light-Bulb Model, Part 1, by John Fox III. Chittagong Shipbreaking: The Peter Hutton Film and Nader Taheri Diorama, by Michael Wall. In Search of a Ship: Harriet Martineau's A Month at Sea, by Charles Dawson. Sculpting Human Figures for Ship Models, by John Pocius.

76261
FONTENOY, Paul E. (editor)
NAUTICAL RESEARCH JOURNAL - Vol. 58, No. 4, Winter 2013
$10.00 AUD

Nautical Research Guild, Inc. Cuba, N.Y. 2013. 241 - 320 PP with b/w illustrations (line drawings, plans, photos), and 15 pages of colour photos. Pictorial stiff covers. Fine. 28 x 21.5.

New Interpretation of a Merchantman, circa 1600, by David Antscherl. Shipbuilding Literature in the Netherlands (1671-1838), Part 2, by Ab Hoving. The English Merchant Schooner "Scottish Maid", by John G. Heard. PT596, Building a Model World War II PT Boat, by John de Broske.

77722
FORESTER, C. S.
THE HAPPY RETURN
$10.00 AUD

Penguin Books / Michael Joseph. London. 1987. Reprint of the 1951 paperback edition. 237 PP. Pictorial stiff covers. Near fine. 18 x 11. 9780140008357

Hornblowers orders are to sink and destroy.

77723
FORESTER, C. S.
FLYING COLOURS
$5.00 AUD

Penguin Books / Michael Joseph. London. 1961. Reprint of the 1956 paperback edition in the Penguin Books series. 190, (3) PP. Inside front cover: On C.S. Forester with portrait. Pictorial soft covers. Name of previous owner on half-title page. Occasional foxing. Very good. 18 x 11.

77724
FORESTER, C. S.
BROWN ON RESOLUTION
$10.00 AUD

Triad / Mayflower Books. St. Albans, Herts. 1977. 1st paperback edition of the 1929 original. 155 PP, (4 publications). Pictorial soft covers with a few marks. Slight ageing of paper. Very good. 18 x 11. 0583128181

Autumn 1914: Leading Seaman Albert Brown and his war against the German raider Ziethen, on the island of Resolution, Galapagos Archipelago, Pacific Ocean.

77763
FORREST, Thomas
A VOYAGE TO NEW GUINEA AND THE MOLLUCAS: 1774 - 1776
$175.00 AUD

Oxford University Press. Kuala Lumpur. 1969. 1st edition in the "Oxford in Asia Historical Reprints" series (facsimile reprint of the 2nd edition of 1780). Introduction by D. K. Bassett. (4), 22, XXIV, 412 PP with 2 musical scores on page 304, plus 33 plates, most of them folded: Portrait of Thomas Forrest, General Map, Views, Charts , Coastal Views, Plans ... Cloth covers, gilt title on spine, dj. Dust jacket slightly rubbed on front and with repaired tear at head of spine, now in a protective sleeve. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 27.5 x 22.

Voyages performed on the "Tartar Galley", a native craft of 10 tons burden from Balambangan, Northern tip of Borneo (9th of Novmber 1774) to Mollucas, North West part of New Guinea, Southern part of Mindanao...Return to North Borneo in June 1776.

42999
FORSSELL, Henry, TOIVONEN, Pekka et al.
THE BOAT COLLECTION OF THE MARITIME MUSEUM OF FINLAND / THE EARLY STAGES OF THE SHIPBUILDING INDUSTRY IN OSTROBOTHNIA (in The Maritime Museum of Finland, Annual Report)
$10.00 AUD

Section for Maritime History, National Board of Antiquities of Finland. Helsinki. 1983. Annual Report 1982-1983. 24 PP with 16 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. Oblong: 19.8 x 20.5.

69411
FOX, Uffa
ACCORDING TO UFFA, Handling Sailing Boats
$30.00 AUD

Newnes. London. 1960. 1st Ed. 174 PP with b/w illustrations (maps, plans, ..), plus 24 pages with 22 b/w illustrations (1 chart and 21 photos). FEP: The Clyde. REP: The Solent. Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Light foxing, o/wise a fine copy. 22.2 x 14.5.

How to sail and how to care for the sailing boat, mast, rigging, sails. The elements: sea & wind, and their effects on boat design and performance.

37831
FRASER, John Foster
L'AUSTRALIE - Comment se fait une Nation
$25.00 AUD

Pierre Roger. Paris. 1911. 3rd French edition in Les Pays Modernes series, of the 1910 original Australia. Translated by Georges Feuilloy. (4), 255 PP, plus 1 folded map and 20 b/w plates. Illustrated soft cover. Foxing spots on outside edges. Very good. French text. 20.4 x 14.

70153
FREDERICKSON, Arthur C. and Lucy F.
SHIPS AND SHIPWRECKS IN DOOR COUNTY, WISCONSIN - Volume II
$15.00 AUD

Authors. Frankfort, Michigan. 1963. 1st edition. 76 PP with b/w illustrations: 1 cartoon, 4 newspapers advertisements (page 74) and 72 photos (including Sturgeon Bay's waterfront at centrefold). Soft cover, illustrated front cover. Near fine. 22.8 x 15.3.

Door Peninsula, between Green Bay and western shores of Lake Michigan.

74048
FREELY, John
CLASSICAL TURKEY
$10.00 AUD

Penguin Books. London. 1990. 1st edition in the "Architectural Guides for Travellers" series. VIII, 152 PP with b/w illustrations: drawings, sketches, maps, sketch maps , plans and photos. Pictorial stiff covers. Fine. 21 x 14.8. 9780140118537

77488
FRIEL, Ian
THE GOOD SHIP - Ships, Shipbuilding and Technology in England 1200-1520
$20.00 AUD

British Museum Press. London. 1995. 1st Ed. 208 PP with 11 tables and 71 figures (line drawings by Lynne Friel and b/w photos). Fp: Three-masted carrack in an Italian engraving, c. 1470-80. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Spine of dust jacket a little faded. Attractive bookplate of previous on FFEP. Near fine. 25.2 x 19.4. 0714105740

74549
FUCHS, Sir Vivian & HILLARY, Sir Edmund
THE CROSSING OF ANTARCTICA - The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58
$10.00 AUD

Cassell. London. 1958. 1st Ed. XVIII, 338 PP with 9 maps, plus 32 pages with 63 b/w photos & 32 pages with 32 colour photos. Title spread (in colour): Antarctica crossing. FEP: Route of the trans-Antarctic expedition. REP: Antarctic continent with route of first explorers. Cloth covers worn and soiled, spine faded. Light foxing. Small gift note at top of FFEP, o/wise contents clean and still a very good copy of the first edition. Image shows title-page. 22.8 x 14.8.

The crossing between the Weddell Sea which left on 24th Nov. 1957 and Scott Base in March 1958, and the two-year preparation.

77709
FUNNELL, William
A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF CAPTAIN DAMPIER'S EXPEDITION INTO THE SOUTH-SEAS IN THE SHIP ST.GEORGE IN THE YEARS 1703 AND 1704
$35.00 AUD

N. Israel. Amsterdam. 1969. Facsimile reprint of the 1707 original. No. 57 in the Bibliotheca Australiana series. (26), 300, (18 Index) PP, plus 4 folded maps & 10 plates with 33 b/w figures. Fp: Folded map of the world. Simile vellum, gilt title on blue vignette (front cover & spine), glassine protection. Near fine. 22 x 14.5. 9060720067

73140
GABY, Capt. James
MATE IN SAIL
$15.00 AUD

Antipodean Publishers. Sydney. 1974. 1st Ed. 287 PP with over 100 b/w & colour illustrations. Eps: Tall ships in the stream and alongside, Newcastle. Hard cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj (colour painting by John Eighteen). Ex-libris bookplate (Kenneth J. Carruthers) on verso of FFEP. Near fine. 26 x 19. 086944008X

The experiences of Capt. James Gaby from the day he joined the Amokura in 1910.

73312
GABY, Capt. James
MATE IN SAIL
$15.00 AUD

Antipodean Publishers. Sydney. 1974. 1st Ed. 287 PP with over 100 b/w & colour illustrations. Eps: Tall ships in the stream and alongside, Newcastle. Hard cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj (colour painting by Dennis Adams). Dust jacket with small chips and in a protective sleeve. Few foxing spots on top outside edge. Contents near fine. 26 x 19. 086944008X

The experiences of Capt. James Gaby from the day he joined the Amokura in 1910.

77720
GALL, Jennifer
IN BLIGH'S HAND: Surviving the Mutiny on the Bounty
$30.00 AUD

National Library of Australia. Canberra. 2010. 1st edition in the National Library of Australia Collection Highlights series. Foreword by Peter Cochrane. (6), 234 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Eps: Chart of the South West Pacific. Pictorial soft cover. Name of previous owner at top of title page. Near fine. 25.7 x 22.5. 9780642277053

75761
GANDY, Captain Dick
THE AUSTRALIAN BOATING MANUAL
$25.00 AUD

Sydney Maritime College, Group P/L. Sydney. 1996. 1st Ed. 572 PP with hundreds of b/w or colour illustrations. Laminated pictorial boards, dj. Dust jacket has a few small chips. Name of previous owner on FFEP, otherwise a near fine copy. 27.6 x 20.5. 0959319980

76374
GARDI, René
TAMBARAN - An Encounter with Cultures in Decline in New Guinea
$25.00 AUD

Constable Publshers. London. 1960. 1st English edition translated from the French by Eric Northcott. 201 PP with 1 location map, 2 maps, and 25 text drawings, plus 40 pages with 55 b/w plates. Cloth covers, top outside edge tinted, dj (price clipped). Ex Library copy lacking the front endpaper and with stamps on title page and rear endpaper. Dust jacket with number at foot of spine, and in a protective sleeve. Occasional foxing. Very good reading copy. 24 x 16.

Part of the former German colony under United Nations control and administrated by Australia.

76341
GARDNER, Robert & HEIDER, Karl G.
GARDENS OF WAR: Life and Death in the New Guinea Stone Age
$20.00 AUD

Random House. New York. 1968. 1st Ed. Introduction by Margaret Mead. XVI, (4), 184, (2) PP with 1 location map and 1 sketch map of the Dugun Neighborhood, 6 colour and 331 b/w photos. Cloth cover, device on front cover, dj. Fine. 28.7 x 21.5.

77186
GARRATT, Colin (editor)
THE GOLDEN YEARS OF BRITISH STEAM TRAINS
$25.00 AUD

Milepost Publishing / Arcturus. Newton Arthur, UK. 1995. 1st Ed., with introductions by Colin Garratt on the work of The Rev. A.W.V. Mace. No pagination, c. 190 PP with c. 252 b/w photos. Laminated pictorial boards. Fine. 29.6 x 23.. 9781900193054

GWR: Great Western Railway / LMS: London Midland & Scottish Railway / LNER: London & North Eastern Railway / SR: Southern Railway.

14328
GARRETT, K. S.
EVERARD OF GREENHITHE
$35.00 AUD

World Ship Society. Kendal, UK. 1991. 1st Ed. Foreword by Michael Everard. 238 PP with 1 map (Greenhithe on the River Thames), 7 full page of colour illustrations (House-Flag, Fp, Dinasty, and 3 pages with funnels & colours) and 408 b/w photos of sailing barges (30), motor vessels and port scenes. Fp: Colour painting Greenhithe, Kent. Eps: General particulars of Pamela Everard. Cloth cover, gilt-decorated front cover (house flag), gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 30.5 x 21.5. 0905617584

Company started in 1922 by the manager of the shipyard which was building & repairing sailing barges.

43964
GARRETT, K. S.
COMBEN LONGSTAFF & CO. LTD.
$40.00 AUD

World Ship Society. Gravesend. 1996. 1st Ed. 164, (12) PP with 41 colour illustrations (funnel markings and house flags), and177 b/w photos. Half title page: House flag (in colour). Fp: Somersetbrook. Hard cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. Discreet name of previous owner on FFEP, o/wise fine. 21 x 14.8.

75349
GATACRE, E. V.
ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO MADAME TUSSAUD'S
$10.00 AUD

Madame Tussaud's Ltd. London. 1977 1977 edition: "The Queen's Silver Jubilee". 40 PP with 1 b/w print and 40 colour photos, centrefold: Princess Anne and Captain Phillips, Prince Charles, Queen Elizabeth II, The Duke of Edinburgh, The Queen Mother. Soft covers, illustrated front. Note on the back cover, otherwise near fine. 23 x 14..

77487
GEE, Helen & FENTON, Janet (editors)
THE SOUTH WEST BOOK - A Tasmanian Wilderness
$30.00 AUD

Australian Conservation Foundation. Melbourne. 1978. 1st Ed. Foreword by Sir Mark Oliphant. Introduction by Professor W.D. Jackson. XII, 308 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings & paintings, graphs, maps, plans, photos...), plus 12 pages with colour illustrations (1 map on double page and 23 photos). Cloth cover, dj. Dust jacket with repaired tears in a protective sleeve. Very good. 28.5 x 21.5. 0858020564

17936
GEE, Marjory
CAPTAIN FRASER'S VOYAGES 1865-1892
$10.00 AUD

Stanford Maritime. London. 1979. 1st Ed. 217, (3) PP, plus 16 pages with 33 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Neat stamp of the Maritime Museum of Tasmania Inc. on FFEP, otherwise a fine copy. 21.4 x 13.4. 0540071803

The events of 25 voyages in fast clippers carrying varied cargoes worldwide.

51348
GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF NEW SOUTH WALES [THE]
THE AUSTRALIAN GEOGRAPHER, Vol.III, No.1, May 1936
$10.00 AUD

The Geographical Society of New South Wales. Sydney. 1936. 32 PP with b/w photos. Stapled soft covers. Slight ageing of paper, few foxing spots. Near fine. 24.8 x 18.5.

Articles: The Ramu and Wahgi Valleys of New Guinea by A.J. Bearup, The Water Conservation Schemes of Burrinjuck, Hume and Wyangala, by Elizabeth F. Lawrence.. Image lists all articles.

58437
GESNER, Peter
GOVERNOR MACQUARIE LIGHTS UP SOUTH HEAD (in Signals No. 91)
$10.00 AUD

Australian National Maritime Museum. Sydney. 2010. No. 91, June-August 2010. Contains articles from P. 34 to 38 with 7 colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.7 x 21.

40407
GIBBS, James A.
SHIPWRECKS OF THE PACIFIC COAST
$5.00 AUD

Binfords & Mort. Portland, Oregon. 1962. 2nd edition of the 1957 original. (8), 316 PP, plus 32 pages with 67 b/w photos. Eps: maps of the coasts of California, Oregon and Washington. Cloth cover, title and devices on front cover and spine, dj (price clipped). Top outside edge with foxing spots. Slight insect damage to the dust jacket which is in a protective sleeve. Stamp of previous owner on front endpaper, o/wise contents are near fine. 22.2 x 14.2.

73711
GIBNEY, Frank
THE PACIFIC CENTURY - America and Asia in a Changing World
$20.00 AUD

Charles Scribner's Sons / Macmillan Publishing Co. New York. 1992. 1st Ed. XII, 596 PP with 8 maps and 210 b/w illustrations, plus 16 pages with 34 colour illustrations. Eps: map "Pacific Rim". Hard covers, gilt title on cloth spine. Fine. 23.8 x 19.5. 9780684193496

77610
GIBSON, Eve
WALKS AROUND HISTORIC BELLERIVE
$20.00 AUD

Bellerive Historical Society, Inc. Bellerive, Tas. 2010. 1st Ed. (4), 68 PP with 27 b/w and 83 colour illustrations (4 plans and 79 photos). Pictorial stiff covers. Fine. 21 x 14.8. 9780975809938

70419
GILKERSON, William
ULTIMATE VOYAGE: A Book of Five Mariners
$10.00 AUD

Shambhala Publications, Inc. Boston. 1998. 1st edition. (10), 314 PP with line drawings by the author (vignette on title page, headpieces, endpieces and text illustrations). Fp (in colour): " Vessle" swept gloriously along the waterfront, by the author. Pictorial soft cover. Top corner slightly bumped. Near fine. 28 x 21.5. 1570624615

A seafaring tale.

77591
GILLETT, R. & MELLIAR-PHELPS, M.
A CENTURY OF SHIPS IN SYDNEY HARBOUR
$25.00 AUD

Rigby. Adelaide. 1980. 1st Ed. 160 PP with over 200 b/w photos. Title spread: Argentinian training ship, Sydney Harbour 1970. Eps: Great Ferry Race of 1980. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 26 x 21. 0727012010

Sydney's sailing ships, ferries, tugs, liners, warships ...

48432
GILLETT, Ross
AUSTRALIAN AND NEW ZEALAND WARSHIPS 1914-1945
$20.00 AUD

Doubleday. Sydney. 1983. 1st Ed. 360 PP with 600 b/w photos & 100 line drawings. Hard cover, dj. Dust jacket with a few repaired tears and faded spine. Contents near fine. 26.2 x 26.2. 0868240958

73189
GODARD, Philippe & STEPHENS, Phillida
THE FIRST AND LAST VOYAGE OF THE BATAVIA
$40.00 AUD

Abrolhos Publishing. Perth. 1993. 1st Ed. 332 PP with over 400 b/w & colour illustrations. Hard cover, title engraved on spine & front cover, dj. Foxing on endpapers and prelim pages and on top outside page edges, o/wise near fine. 28.7 x 22. 0646105191

Construction, V.O.C. specifications, the voyage, shipwreck, mutiny,... to modern discovery of the wreck.

77713
GOETZFRIDT, Nicholas J. (compiler)
INDIGENOUS NAVIGATION AND VOYAGING IN THE PACIFIC: A Reference Guide
$110.00 AUD

Greenwood Press. Westport, Ct. 1992. 1st Ed. No. 6 in the Bibliographies and Indexes in Anthropology series. XVII, (5), 294, (1) PP with 1 map on double page. Cloth covers, gilt title on black vignette on front cover and spine. Fine. 24 x 16. 0313277397

694 books studied (bibliographic data and short summaries). Pacific - General (1 to 114), Polynesia (115 to 512), Micronesia (513 to 673) and Melanesia (674 to 694) .

77410
GOOCH, Ruth
SEAL ROCKS and Victoria's primitive beginnings
$45.00 AUD

Ruth Gooch / Warrangine Word. Hastings, Vic. 2008. 1st Ed. X, 166 PP with b/w illustrations (3 sketch maps, 16 drawings and 22 photos) Pictorial stiff covers. Fine. 25 x 17.5. 9780646495668

18252
GOODENOUGH, Simon
SAILING SHIPS
$10.00 AUD

Albany Books. London. 1981. 1st Ed. 187, (2 index) PP withb/w and colour illustrations. Eps: Spanish Armada. Hard cover. Occasional foxing. Very good. 31 x 22.5. 0902935224

True story of the sailing ships, from their primitive origins to the 20th century, involving not only boats & sails, but men, ideas, superstitions & science.

77757
GOUGH, Barry (editor)
THE AMERICAN NEPTUNE - A Quarterly Journal of Maritime History & Arts - Volume: 56, No. 1
$25.00 AUD

Peabody Museum. Salem, Mass. 1996. Winter 1996. 82, (2) PP with tables and b/w illustrations (line drawings & plans, paintings & photos). Stiff covers, pictorial front (Tongan Canoes, by John Webber c. 1791). Fine. 27.5 x 21.5.

The Riddle of the "Portland" lost in the South Pacific, 1802, by Shirley Hughes. Guarding the New Granadan Coasts: Dilemmas of the Spanish Coast Guard in the Early Bourbon Period, by Lance Grahan. Daniel French and the Western Steamboat Engine, by Alfred R. Maass. Return of the Wolf Packs: the Battle for ON 113, 23-31 July July 1942, by Robert C. Fisher.

77758
GOUGH, Barry (editor)
THE AMERICAN NEPTUNE - A Quarterly Journal of Maritime History & Arts - Volume: 56, No. 2
$25.00 AUD

Peabody Museum. Salem, Mass. 1996 Spring 1996. 83 - 186 PP with tables and b/w illustrations (line drawings & plans, paintings & photos). Stiff covers, pictorial front (The Schooner "Pilgrim", in Papeete Harbor, Tahiti, c. 1933), Fine. 27.5 x 21.5.

Traditional Fishing Craft of Tihamah and Southwestern Arabian Coast, by Edward Prados. Introduction of the Revolving Turret, by Arnold A. Putnam. The Seizure of the "Flying Fish", by Frederick C. Leiner. The United Stases and Mauritius 1794-1994: a Bicentennial Retrospective, By Larry W. Bowman. Recovery of the Crosshead Engine of the Steamboat "Columbus";, by David C. Holly.

77759
GOUGH, Barry (editor)
THE AMERICAN NEPTUNE - A Quarterly Journal of Maritime History & Arts - Volume: 56, No. 3
$25.00 AUD

Peabody Museum. Salem, Mass. 1996 Summer 1996. 187 - 309, (1) PP with tables and b/w illustrations (line drawings & plans, paintings & photos). Stiff covers, pictorial front (Naval engagement USS Warp and HMS Frolic, c. 1815). Fine. 27.5 x 21.5. 0003-0155

A Tugman's Story: Life and Times of B. B. Inman, by Al Miller.. The United States Navy Boarding Rattle, by William J. Urick III. William A. Moffett and his "Disastrous Dirigibles", by Paolo E. Coletta. A Home on the Sublime: Trans-Oceanic Perspectives, by Theodore I. Erski. How we built on Cooper's Point before WWII; a tribute to George R. Taylor, Shipbuilder, by Edward G. Brownlee. Museum Focus: Marine Museum of the Great Lakes at Kingston, Archioval and Library Collections,

77754
GOUGH, Barry M. (editor)
THE AMERICAN NEPTUNE - A Quarterly Journal of Maritime History & Arts - Volume: 55, No. 4
$20.00 AUD

Peabody Museum. Salem, Mass. 1995 Fall 1995. 285 -387, (5) PP with tables and b/w illustrations (line drawings & plans, paintings & photos). Stiff covers, pictorial front (HMS Monarch transporting the body of George Peabody, 1870). Fine. 27.5 x 21.5.

An "Experimental" Voyage to China 1785-1787, By Paul E. Fontenoy. Naval History of the Ojibwa of Lake Superior, by D. Peter Macleod. The Brig "Isabella": A Hudson's Bay Company Shipwreck of 1839, by James P. Delgado. Downbound, the History of the Early Great Lakes Propeller "Indiana", by Paul Forsythe Johnston.

77755
GOUGH, M. Barry (editor)
THE AMERICAN NEPTUNE - A Quarterly Journal of Maritime History & Arts - Volume: 55, Special Supplement
$20.00 AUD

Peabody Museum. Salem, Mass. 1995 Special Supplement "Five-Year Index 1991 - 1995". 72 PP. Stiff covers, pictorial front (American Neptune). Fine. 27.5 x 21.5.

Index prepared by Jan M. Copes (1991-1994) and by Geraldine M. Ayers (1995).

19345
GOULD, Alan
THE MAN WHO STAYED BELOW
$5.00 AUD

Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1984. 1st Ed. 201 PP. Illustrated end papers. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 22 x 14.5. 0207148910

A novel based on the voyage of a 16 year old apprentice on the wool clipper Emilia Denholm from Melbourne to London, via Cape Horn.

77661
GOULD, Maurice M. & BRESSETT, Kenneth
HAWAIIAN COINS, TOKENS and PAPER MONEY
$20.00 AUD

Whitman Publishing Compay. Racine, Wisconsin. 1961. 2nd revised edition. 48 PP with b/w illustrations: 1 map of the Hawaiian Islands, 8 portraits ofthe Native rulers of Hawaii, and over 120 coins, tokens, bank notes ... Black stiff covers, with gilt title on front cover. Neat small stamp of previous owner at top of half title page. Near fine. 19.8 x 13.2.

77400
GRADY, Don
SEALERS AND WHALERS IN NEW ZEALAND WATERS
$45.00 AUD

Reed Methuen. Auckland. 1986. 1st Ed. 307 PP with location maps, b/w & colour illustrations. Eps: Map of the N.Z. & neighbouring whale fishing grounds. Hard cover, title on front cover and spine, device on rear cover, dj. A near fine copy. Scarce. 24.6 x 19. 9780474000508

Pictorial & narrative history of the sealing & whaling industry in NZ waters which started in 1792 with the Britannia landing party at Dusky Sound, to the closure of the Perano's in 1964.

72408
GRAHAM, Gerald S.
GREAT BRITAIN IN THE INDIAN OCEAN - A Study of Maritime Enterprise 1810-1850
$50.00 AUD

Clarendon Press. Oxford. 1967. XIV, 480 PP with 9 maps (No. 1 to No. 9), plus 1 folded map "The Indian Ocean" (No. 10). Hard cover, dj. Fine. 22.2 x 14.5.

71657
GRANT, Kay
SAMUEL CUNARD, Pioneer of the Atlantic Steamship
$15.00 AUD

Abelard-Schuman. London. 1967. 1st Ed. 192 PP with 27 b/w illustrations. Fp: Sir Samuel Cunard. Hard cover, dust jacket (price-clipped). Spine of dust jacket lightly sunned. Sellotape mark on front cover. An otherwise very good clean copy. 21.5 x 14.5.

Published to commemorate the centennial of Canadian confederation.

35345
GRASEMANN, C.
ABC OF YACHTS
$10.00 AUD

Ian Allan. London. 1954. 1st Ed., in the ABC series. 56 PP with 4 drawings, 8 flags and 35 b/w photos. Pictorial card cover. Near fine. Small format: 15.5 x 10.2.

13037
GRAVES, William (Edit.)
HAWAII
$20.00 AUD

N.G.S. Washington. 1970. 1st Ed. 204 PP with 7 maps as head-pieces and colour photos throughout, plus 1 folded map of the Archipelago. Gilt-decorated cloth cover, rubbed dj, o/wise fine. 26 x 17.8. 0870440861

20226
GRAY, Leonard
THE ROPNER FLEET, 1874-1974
$5.00 AUD

World Ship Society. Kendal, UK. 1975. 1st edition. 50 PP with 36 b/w photos (35 of ships). Fp: Rudby. Pictorial soft cover (title on front cover "Ropner Shipping Company"). Very good. 22 x 14.

History & details of ships.

17617
GREEN, Jeremy
LOOKING FOR KHUBILAI KHAN (in Geo Magazine Volume 5, No.4, December 1983-January 1984)
$10.00 AUD

Australasia's Geographical Magazine. Sydney. 1984. Includes article from P.58 to 69 with 1 map and 14 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 23 x 20.3.

Applying a recently developed colour sonar system which detects large objects buried under sand, Japanese maritime archaeologists are probing Japan's Bay of Imari for Khubilai Khan's sunken fleet.

11988
GREENE, Nathanael
CRISIS AND DECLINE, The French Socialist Party in the Popular Front Era
$10.00 AUD

Cornell University Press. Ithaca, New York. 1969. 1st Ed. XV, (3), 361 PP with 13 tables, 8 pages with 9 b/w photos. Fp: Léon Blum. Cloth cover, dj (price clipped). Faint foxing. Near fine. 23.5 x 15.5.

The split between the pacifist and the advocate of a strong stand against the growing fascism.

30335
GREENHILL, Basil
THE LIFE AND DEATH OF THE MERCHANT SAILING SHIP 1815-1965
$5.00 AUD

HMSO. London. 1980. 1st Ed., Volume 7 in The Ship series edited by Basil Greenhill. 60 PP with 45 plates. FEP: 7 plans of Square rig. REP: 9 plans of Fore and Aft rig. Laminated pictorial boards. Fine. Oblong: 20.5 x 21.2. 0112903177

45701
GREENHILL, Basil
JAMES COOK - THE OPENING OF THE PACIFIC
$5.00 AUD

National Maritime Museum / H.M.S.O. London. 1980. 3rd impression of the 1970 original. 32 PP with b/w illust. Fp: Capt. James Cook, RN; FRS, painting by Nathaniel Dance. Inside back cover: A draught plan & section of the Britannia Otehite War Canoe. Pictorial card cover. Very good. Oblong: 21.5 x 27.5.

James Cook, the man and his discoveries, published at the time of the Bicentennial.

18295
GREENHILL, Basil (Editor)
THE NATIONAL MARITIME MUSEUM
$10.00 AUD

Philip Wilson-Scala. London. 1982. 1st Ed. 144 PP with mainly colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Occasional foxing. Near fine. 27.5 x 20. 0876671339

The building itself, the collection, the exhibits: from archaeology to modern times, the marine paintings ...

46460
GREENWICH
LONDON BOROUGH OF GREENWICH OFFICIAL GUIDE
$10.00 AUD

London Borough of Greenwich / Ed. J. Burrow. London. c. 1975. 1st Ed. 88 PP with 1 map, 6 colour illustrations, 22 b/w photos, and over 42 pages of advertisements. Pictorial soft cover. Foxing. Near fine. 24.8 x 18.5.

77547
GREER, Richard G.
HAWAII HISTORICAL REVIEW - Selected Readings
$25.00 AUD

Hawaiian Historical Society. Honolulu, Hawai'i. 1969. Volume 26. 318 PP with b/w illustrations, plus 10 pages with b/w photos. Stiff covers, pictorial front (Haleoka, sketched by Mary Leineweber). Light foxing. Near fine. 23 x 15.2.

21 articles: 5 on Health and Hazards. 6 on Sites and Sounds. 10 on Spotlights on the Past.

76140
GREGORY, Alexis
THE GOLDEN AGE OF TRAVEL - 1880-1939
$40.00 AUD

Cassell. London. 1991. 1st English edition of the 1990 French original. 220 PP with b/w and colour photos. Pictorial soft covers. Near fine. 30.5 x 21.5. 0304340375

The Menu and the Cure, The Railroads, The Grand Tour, The Orient Express, To Russia and the Steppes, Egypt, Across the Pond, The Birth of the Modern Liner, ..

43224
GREGORY, Augustus Charles and Francis Thomas
JOURNALS OF AUSTRALIAN EXPLORATIONS 1846-1861
$15.00 AUD

Hesperian Press. Perth. 2002. Reprint of the 1884 original published in Brisbane. (6), (4), 210 PP with 5 portraits and the frontispiece of the 1884 edition. Pictorial soft cover. Note: the 5 maps mentioned on the contents page were not printed at the time of the reprint. Fine condition. 24 x 16.2. 0859052583

53947
GREIG, A. W. (editor)
THE VICTORIAN HISTORICAL MAGAZINE - Vol. V, No. 1
$15.00 AUD

The Historical Society of Victoria. Melbourne. 1916. Vol. V, No. 1, March 1916. Issue 17. 48 PP, plus 3 plates with 1 map, 1 illustration and 3 portraits. Original soft covers a little browned around edges, light foxing mostly around page edges, o/wise contents near fine. 20.5 x 13.8.

The Liardets of "The Beach", by A. W. Greig. The First Settlement of the North-East of Victoria, by Arthur Andrews. The true story of the Hobart hulk Aladdin, by Marjorie Masson.

15628
GRENFELL PRICE, A. (editor)
THE EXPLORATIONS OF CAPT. JAMES COOK IN THE PACIFIC, As Told by Selections of His Own Journals 1768-1779
$10.00 AUD

Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1969. 2nd edition of the 1958 original. XVII, 292 PP with 40 b/w drawings by Geoffrey C. Ingleton. Fp (in colour): Plaque by Flaxman of Capt. Cook, tipped in. FEP: Chart of Pacific Ocean, before Cook. REP: Chart of the Pacific Ocean, after Cook. Cloth cover, dj (HM Bark Endeavour entering Botany Bay April 29, 1770). Dust jacket lightly chipped and rubbed. Faint foxing on outside edges, o/wise very good. 24.3 x 15.5. 0207952213

Selections of Capt. Cook's Journals compiled to give a running narrative accompanied by evocative & historically authentic illustrations.

44945
GRETTON, Vice-Admiral Sir Peter
FORMER NAVAL PERSON, Winston Churchill and the Royal Navy
$10.00 AUD

London. Cassell. 1968. 1st Ed. (XIV), 338 PP plus 16 pages with 22 b/w photos. Cloth cover, dj. Top and bottom edges of covers speckled. Faint foxing spots on top outside edge, and stains on front outside edge. Very good. 21.6 x 14. 304931608

Firm believer in the roles of the Royal Navy, First Lord in 1911, his contribution to reconstruct the Navy. The Dardanelles fiasco, return as First Lord of the Admiralty and Prime Minister in 1939.

52517
GREY, C. G.
SEA-FLYERS
$5.00 AUD

Faber and Faber. London. 1942. 1st Ed. 256 PP, plus 18 plates with 46 b/w photos. Fp: Portrait of 4 of the Men who made Sea-Flying. Cloth cover. Covers lightly soiled. War economy paper with little foxing. Few annotations and scoring. Very good. 19 x 13.

73840
GREY, Zane
TALES OF THE ANGLER'S ELDORADO NEW ZEALAND
$100.00 AUD

The Halcyon Press. Auckland. 1989. Reprint of the 1926 original. No. 5 in the "Sporting Heritage" series. Limited edition of 1000 numbered copies (No. 839). Introduction by Bryn Hammond. VIII, (2), 228 PP with 24 b/w illustrations (head pieces, tail pieces ...) by Frank Phares, plus 144 pages with b/w illustrations (16 drawings by Frank E. Phares and 138 photographs taken by the author). Cloth cover, gilt title and decoration on front cover a little faded and gilt title on spine. Dedicatory note on FFEP. A near fine copy. 27 x 19. 0908685467

77588
GRIBBIN, John
WEATHER FORCE - Climate and its Impact on our World
$15.00 AUD

G.P. Putnam's Sons Publishers / Bison Book. New York. 1979 1st Ed. 188, (4) PP with b/w and colour illustrations (artworks, paintings and photos). Title spread:Tornado/Twister. Hard covers, dj. Near fine. 29 x 21.8. 0399124004

41709
GRIMBLE, Arthur
A PATTERN OF ISLANDS
$15.00 AUD

The Reprint Society. London. 1954 Reprint of the 1952 original published by John Murray. 320 PP with 13 head pieces (drawings by Tom Pomfret), plus 8 pages with 15 b/w photos. Fp: Tebutinnang - Movement of Clouds. FEP: Map of the Western Pacific. REP: Map of the Gilbert Islands. Top outside edge tinted (slightly faded). Cloth cover, gilt title on spine. Faint foxing on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 19 x 13.

77440
GROOM, Linda
FIRST FLEET ARTIST: George Raper's Birds & Plants of Australia
$75.00 AUD

National Library of Australia. Canberra. 2009. 1st Ed. Foreword by Jan Fullerton. VIII, 146 PP with b/w and colour illustrations, 16 maps or plans, 57 colour illustrations and 77 plates in colour (8 headpieces and 69 in the portfolio). Title page: "Fringe Lily" (Thysanotus Tuberosus). Pictorial boards with a hint of fading around edges, otherwise fine. 29 x 24. 9780642276810

16549
GROSS, Meredith Grant
OCEANOGRAPHY, A View of the Earth
$20.00 AUD

Prentice-Hall. Englewood Cliffs, N.J. 1987. 4th Ed. XI, 406 PP with 308 illust. in text plus 16 pages with 50 colour plates. Laminated colour boards. Fine. 28.5 x 22. 0136296920

History, ocean basis, plate tectonics, ocean structure, circulation, biology, ...

77383
GROVE DAY, A. & LOOMIS, Albertine
KA PA'I PALAPALA / EARLY PRINTING IN HAWAII
$25.00 AUD

Printing Industries of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1973. 1st Ed. 36 PP with ochre decorations at top margin of pages, and 5 b/w illustrations including photo of the first press used in Honolulu. Stiff covers, illustrated front cover. Near fine. 22.8 x 15.2.

Sesquicentennial of the First printing in Hawaii.

77331
GRUNBACH, A., SUTHERLAND, D. R., I. K. WINNEY
ALONG THE LINE IN TASMANIA - Book 2: Private Lines
$15.00 AUD

Australian Railway Historical Society. St. James, NSW. 1983. Reprint of the 1972 original. II, 52, III-IV PP with b/w illustrations (1 map and 56 photos). Pictorial soft covers (Emu Bay Railway 4-8-0, No. 8 in colour). Fine. Oblong: 18.5 x 25. 0909650195

18582
GUEROUT, Max
THE WRECK OF THE C.S.S. ALABAMA, Avenging Angel of the Confederacy [in National Geographic Magazine]
$10.00 AUD

National Geographic Society. Washington. 1994. Volume 186, No. 6, December 1994. Contains article P. 66 to 83 with 1 map, 1 b/w photo and 19 colour illustrations by Rod M. Farb. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 25.4 x 17.5.

On the wreck of the Confederate Alabama, sunk by the U.S.S. Kearsarge off Cherbourg, Normandy. Other articles include: Canada's Highway of Steel by Michael Parfit and a large folded map of the Prairie Provinces.

65623
GUILLIATT, Richard & HOHNEN, Peter
THE WOLF: How one German Raider terrorised Australia and the Southern Oceans in the First World War
$15.00 AUD

William Heinemann. Sydney. 2009. 1st Ed. XIII, (3), 366 PP with 1 cutaway of SMS Wolf and 2 maps, plus 16 pages with 45 b/w illustrations (2 documents, 3 newspaper clippings and 40 photos). Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing. Very good. 23.2 x 15.2. 9781741666243

77667
GUNN, Michael
RITUAL ARTS OF OCEANIA - "NEW-IRELAND"
$40.00 AUD

Musée Barbier-Mueller & Skira Editore. Geneva/Milan. 1997. 1st Ed. Foreword by Jean-Paul Barbier. 161 PP with 1 b/w portrait of Richard Heinrich Robert Parkinson, 132 figures: 9 in colour (4 maps and 5 photos) and 123 in b/w (1 map, paintings and photos), and 43 colour plates (1 on double page and 42 on full page), all photos by Pierre-Alain Ferrazzini. Fp: 12 men wearing "Malangan" masks. Cloth cover, dj. A fine copy. 31 x 23.5. 9788881182077

Art of New Ireland.

59146
GUTHRIE, Bruce & MEAD, Caroline (editors)
THE AUSTRALIAN WISH - June 2006 - "Water Worlds"
$5.00 AUD

The Australian / Nationwide News. Sydney. 2006. June 2006 Issue. 72 PP with colour illustrations. Fine. 33.2 x 27..

Page 28 to 32: Love Boats, super yachts, by Jane Albert. ... Sue Fear, star trekker, by Tim Elliott.

77573
H.M.S.O.
MANUAL OF SEAMANSHIP 1951 Volume I, B.R. 67 (1)
$30.00 AUD

HMSO. London. 1951. 1st Edition (02/51). VIII, 290 PP with 245 figures, plus 1 b/w plate "Chart of Port Liberty", 1 folded plate with colour "Types of Buoys and Buoyage of Port Liberty" and 8 plates in colour (1 semaphore code, 2 Naval and International codes and 5 with 39 Flags and Pendants). Blue cloth covers rubbed and worn. Pages 7/8 with repaired tear (loss of 3 words on page 8). Ageing of paper and foxing. Stamp of previous owner on front endpaper. A good copy. 25 x 15.5.

75140
HADAS, Moses
IMPERIAL ROME
$10.00 AUD

Time-Life International. Amsterdam. 1966. 1st International edition in the "Great Ages of Man" series, of the 1965 US original. 190 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Hard cover, illustrated front board, cloth spine. Fine. 27.3 x 22.

15556
HAKLUYT, Richard & ROWSE, A. L.
THE FIRST COLONISTS, Hakluyt's Voyages to North America
$10.00 AUD

Folio Society. London. 1987. 2nd printing of the 1986 Folio Society version. XII, 142 PP with 28 b/w illustrations, plus 12 pages with 14 colour illustrations. Fp: Title-page of the English edition of Theodor de Bry's America, part 1 (Virginia). Cloth cover, device engraved on front cover. Foxing spots on outside edges, otherwise fine. 28.5 x 21.5.

16 reports, letters on the first voyages to the coast of North America: Newfoundland & Virginia on the East coast and California on the West coast (Sir Francis Drake in 1578).

49906
HALL, Rear-Admiral G P D (editor)
SYMBOLS AND ABBREVIATIONS USED ON ADMIRALTY CHARTS
$5.00 AUD

Hydrographic Department. Taunton, UK. 1973. Book edition 2, November 1973. Chart 5011. No pagination, 32 PP with b/w or colour sketches. Buoys and Beacons IALA Buoyage System A, tipped in, inside back cover. Illustrated soft cover. Very good. 30 x 21.

47323
HARCOURT, Rex
SOUTHERN INVASION - NORTHERN CONQUEST: Story of the Founding of Melbourne
$15.00 AUD

Golden Point Press. Melbourne. 2001. 1st Ed., with a foreword by Geoffrey Blainey. X, (2), 247 PP with 50 b/w illustrations. Fp: Captain Charles Swanston. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 23.2 x 17. 0646403362

47834
HARRIS, David (editor)
CROFTON BEAM ENGINES. The story of Crofton Pumping Station on the Kennet and Avon Canal
$10.00 AUD

The Crofton Society. Burbage, UK. 1975. 1st Ed. 24 PP with 1 map, 1 pictorial view of locks, 4 plans and 16 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.8.

13247
HARRIS, Stuart & OSHIMA, Keichi
AUSTRALIA AND JAPAN: NUCLEAR ENERGY ISSUES IN THE PACIFIC
$10.00 AUD

Australia-Japan Economic Relations Research Project. Canberra. 1980. 1st Ed. (2), X, 245 PP with 4 graphs and 17 tables in text. Pict. card cover. Very good. 24.5 x 17.5. 0959619720

12 papers: Australian uranium, the environmental issue - Commercial and economic aspects of uranium exports to Pacific area - Nuclear energy in the Pacific, an overview of both Japanese and Australian interests...

34785
HARTMAN, Tom
THE GUINNESS BOOK OF SHIPS AND SHIPPING - Facts & Feats
$10.00 AUD

Guinness Superlatives Limited. Enfield, UK. 1983. 1st Ed. 265 PP with tables, 26 colour and 200 b/w illustrations (maps, engravings, paintings & photos). Fp: Submarines passing the Dreadnought. Eps: Mappemonde. Hard cover, dj. Very good. 24 x 17.8. 0851122698

Experiment and exploration. Warships and warfare. Trade and transport. Distress and disaster.

77381
HAWAIIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY
EARLY VOYAGERS OF THE PACIFIC OCEAN: in Papers of the Hawaiian Historical Society, No. 4
$75.00 AUD

Hawaiian Historical Society. Honolulu, Hawai'i. c. 1894. 1st Ed. 16 PP. Stapled soft wrappers, title on front. Covers split at hinge and fragile. Sight ageing of paper. A very good complete copy of a rare item. 23.4 x 14.

Pages 15 & 16: List of the 20 voyages which yielded geographical results, however meagre: Magelhanes 1519-1522. ... Commodore Byron 1764-66.

53735
HAWKINS, Clifford W.
PRAUS OF INDONESIA
$80.00 AUD

Nautical Books. London. 1982. 1st Ed. Introduction by Basil Greenhill. 134 PP with b/w illust. (plans, sketches & photos) and 15 colour photos. Hard cover, dj. A near fine copy. Scarce. 30.5 x 26. 0333318102

Sailing craft plying the waters of the Indonesian Archipelago. Different types of prau: leti-leti, golekan, bugis, pinisi...The coasts, the ports, the type of trading.

14580
HAWS, Duncan
MERCHANT FLEETS - 21: PORT LINE, with CORRY, ROYDEN, TYSER and MILBURN
$25.00 AUD

TCL Publications. London. 1991. 1st Ed., No. 21 in Merchant Fleets series. 90 PP with 90 profile drawings to scale. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 23.5 x 15.5. 0946378185

Story of the James P. Corry, Thomas B. Royden, G.D. Tyser & William Milburn which combined to form the Commonwealth & Dominion Line, then the renowned Port Line.

69012
HAWS, Duncan
MERCHANT FLEETS - ANCHOR LINE - 9 - ANCHOR LINE
$15.00 AUD

TCL Publications. London. 1986. 1st Ed. No. 9 in the Merchant Fleets series. 100 PP with 100 ship profiles. Pictorial card cover (spine a little sunned). Stamps of "University of Tasmania" & "Australian Maritime College" on half title page, title page and front outside edge. Very good. 23.2 x 15.6. 0946378053

Anchor Line chronological history, routes, fleet list of 174 ships.

60279
HAYNES, John J.
THE FORGOTTEN PEOPLE - The Story of the Fort Berthold Indian Mission, 1876-1985
$10.00 AUD

John J. Haynes. Exeter, UK. 1987. 1st Ed. (8), 123 PP with 2 maps and 10 b/w photos. Fp: June Fox and Sakakawea statue. Pictorial soft cover. Dedicatory note dated and signed by the author. Fine. 21 x 14.5. 0951200208

68188
HAZELL, Martin
SAILING BARGES
$10.00 AUD

Shire Publications. London. 1982. 2nd edition of the 1976 original, No.13 in Shire Album series. 32 PP with 1 map, 2 plans on double page & 43 b/w illustrations. Inside front cover: map of the Barge Coast. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 15. 0852635842

Their history, description and trade.

18246
HEAL, Veryan
BRITAIN'S MARITIME HERITAGE
$10.00 AUD

Conway Maritime Press. London. 1988. 127 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing. Fine. 21.8 x 13.8. 0851774741

31659
HEAPS, Leo
LOG OF THE CENTURION
$10.00 AUD

Book Club Associates. London. 1974. Reprint of the Granada original. 270 PP with 59 illust. Fp: Portrait of Philip Saumarez. Eps: Chart of the Centurion's route round the world. Hard cover, device in blind on front cover, gilt title on spine, ribbon page-marker, dust jacket. Top edge tinted. Faint foxing on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 25 x 17.8. 024610581X

Log based on the original papers of Capt. Philip Saumarez on board the HMS Centurion, Lord Anson's flagship during his circumnavigation between 1740 and 1744.

77718
HEERES, Professor J. E.
HET AANDEEL DER NEDERLANDERS IN DE ONTDEKKING VAN AUSTRALÏE 1606--1765 / THE PART BORNE BY THE DUTCH IN THE DISCOVERY OF AUSTRALIA 1606--1765
$450.00 AUD

Koninklijk Nederlandsch Aardrijkskundig Genootschap / Royal Dutch Geographical Society. Leiden & London. 1899 1st bilingual edition, with Dutch and English translation on facing page. (2), 6, XVII, 100, 101-106 PP (number of pages appearing twice for Dutch and English text), with 19 maps (9 of them covering both text, 10 reproduced twice for each text and the 2 large folded charts with colours (No. 5 & No. 14) at end of book. Title page: Little map of the world from the Journal of the Nassau Fleet, 1626). Hard covers, half bound (marbled boards with cloth at corners and spine). The 2 "Contents" pages not properly stitched. Dutch and English texts. Near fine copy. 35 x 25.5.

Published in commemoration of the 25th anniversary of the foundation of the Royal Dutch Geographical Society. Ferguson: No. 10355 / Ingleton: No. 6551 & 10355.

76866
HEINE, Florian
THE FIRST TIME - Innovations in Art
$30.00 AUD

Bucher Publishing.. Munich. 2007. 1st English edition, translated from the German original, by Janet Mayer. 168 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Hard covers, dj. Fine. 26.7 x 22.5. 97833765815973

77590
HENDERSON, Graeme & STANBURY, Myra
THE SIRIUS - Past and Present
$15.00 AUD

Collins. Sydney. 1988. 1st Ed. 168 PP with tables, 5 b/w & 30 colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 19.7 x 13. 9780732224479

The Baltic trading ship Berwick, then Sirius of the First Fleet, shipwrecked on Norfolk Island. Diving expeditions and preservation of artefacts.

31552
HENDERSON, James
SENT FORTH A DOVE - Discovery of the Duyfken
$35.00 AUD

University of Western Australia Press. Perth. 1999. 1st Ed. XIV, 218 PP with 8 sketch-maps, b/w and colour illust. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 24.8 x 17.4. 1876268247

The story of the Dutch discovery of Australia in 1606 on the Duyfken (dove), and of the Duyfken 1606 Replica Project.

63190
HENDY, John
FOLKESTONE - BOULOGNE, 1843 - 1991
$10.00 AUD

Ferry Publications. Kilgetty, UK. 1991. Updated edition of the 1987 original. 40 PP with 1 map, 1 plan and 45 b/w photos. Inside front cover: the Vortigern. Inside back cover: Arrival of the Stena Horsa at Folkestone. Pictorial soft cover. Name of previous owner at top of title page. Fine. Oblong: 14.8 x 21. 0951350668

With Sealink British Ferries.

63200
HENDY, John
FANTASIA
$10.00 AUD

Ferry Publications. Staplehurst, UK. 1993. 1st Ed. Introduction by Bill Moses. 20 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Name of previous owner at top of verso of front cover, o/wise fine. Oblong: 14.8 x 21. 0951350625

69976
HENDY, John
THIS IS DOVER & FOLKESTONE
$10.00 AUD

Ian Allan. London. 1983. 1st Ed. 56 PP with 1 map, 1 plan and 139 b/w photos. Inside covers: Advertisements. Pictorial card covers with light wear, o/wisse fine. 28.5 x 21. 0711012660

67631
HENRY, Fred
SHIPS OF THE ISLE OF MAN STEAM PACKET CO. LTD.
$5.00 AUD

Brown, Son & Ferguson. Glasgow. 1962. 1st Ed. 64 PP with 1 portrait, 2 maps and 24 b/w photos. Stapled pictorial soft cover. Occasional foxing, o/wise fine. 18.5 x 12.2.

67563
HERBERT, R.G.W. ...
SURVEY OF THE QUEENSLAND COAST
$10.00 AUD

Houses of Parliament / The Admiralty. Brisbane. 1886. Published September 1886. 3 PP. Near fine. Format: 33 x 21.5.

Correspondence (6 letters & 2 enclosures) between R.G.W. Herbert, Under Secretary of State for the Colonies, and Charles S. Dicken, S.W. Griffith, G.P. Heath, Portmaster, Evan Macgregor, the Admiralty ...

73984
HESSELL, Jim
THE OUTER GULF MARINER'S WEATHER HANDBOOK
$10.00 AUD

MetGen Meteorological Consultancy. Auckland. 1991. 1st Ed. (2), 67 PP with 1 table and 8 figures (4 location maps & 4 meteorogical maps). Stiff covers, illustrated front, clear plastic protection, spiral bound. Stamp of previous owner at top of front cover, o/wise fine. 21 x 15. 0473014378

32180
HEYERDAHL, Thor
THE RA EXPEDITIONS
$10.00 AUD

Book Club Associates. London. 1972. Reprint of the 1971 UK original. 383 PP with 1 map of the Atlantic, plus 32 pages with 46 colour photos. Hard cover, dj. Light foxing on endpapers and inside flaps of dust jacket, o/wise contents are near fine. 20.5 x 13.5. 0045720207

The crossing of the Atlantic on a papyrus raft.

31467
HICKEY, Tom
SHIPS OF YESTERYEAR - Colourful Stories of the Sea
$15.00 AUD

Cumberland. Sydney. 1970. 1st Ed., with a foreword by N. V. Wade. 52 PP with 32 b/w photos and illustrations by the author. Pictorial soft wrappers with light wear. Slight ageing of paper. Very good. 27.5 x 20.2.

Colourful stories of 23 ships that helped build or had strong ties with maritime Australia.

76856
HIQUILY, Tara (curator)
VA'A, vaka, waka, wa'a... THE POLYNESIAN CANOE / LA PIROGUE POLYNESIENNE
$10.00 AUD

Te Fare Iamanaha / Musée de Tahiti et des îles. Papeete. 2004. 1st Ed. No pagination, 16 PP with 7 location sketches and b/w or colour illustrations. Inside front cover: folded guide map of the Exhibition. Illustrated stiff covers. English text. An illustrated flyer (French / English) loosely inserted. 35 x 14.8.

Exhibition held 23rd July to 31st December 2004.

77351
HISCOCK, Eric C.
THE YACHTING YEAR - Volume I: 1946-7
$50.00 AUD

Eric C. Hiscock / W & J Mackay & Co. Chatham, UK. 1947. 1st Ed. 172, (XX advert.) PP with 1 map, 1 drawing, 14 figures, 33 sets of plans and 83 b/w photos. Fp: "... the steady fore-foot snores...". Cloth cover, gilt title on front board and spine. Covers lightly rubbed, gilt lettering sunned. Slight ageing of paper. Leaf 17/18 with repaired cuts. Very good. 24.7 x 18.8.

The Bermuda Race, by Alfred F. Loomis. Cowes Week, by K. Adlard Coles... A Cornish Venture, by Eric C. Hiscock.

18344
HMSO
COMBINED OPERATIONS 1940-1942
$10.00 AUD

His Majesty 's Stationery Office. London. 1943. 1st Ed. 144 PP with 7 maps & 32 pages with 44 illust. FEP: Sea-borne assault troops. REP: Air-borne assault troops. Pictorial soft cover (creases), signature on front endpaper, o/wise a very good copy. 21.3 x 13.6.

Assault in the Mediterranean, Atlantic (Norway to France), Indian Ocean (Diego Suarez in Madagascar).

53393
HMSO
AUSTRALIA PILOT - Volume V
$25.00 AUD

Hydrographic Department, Admiralty. London. 1963. Reprint (02/63) of the 5th edition of 1959. Advertisement to the 5th edition by Rear-Admiral K. St. B. Collins. Edited by Cmdr. H.P. PRICE. (2), XLII, 476 PP with figures, plus 2 plates with colour illustrations (depth signals, Australian weather forecast), 1 folded Index Chart (S.D.17), 6 colour plates (Depth Signals, Weather forecast and Buoyage), 2 folded maps (Wind distribution), 4 plates with 5 coastal views and 4 plates with 8 radar views. Cloth cover, title on front cover and spine. Near fine. 24.5 x 15.5.

53486
HMSO
AUSTRALIA PILOT - Volume I
$25.00 AUD

Hydrographic Department, Admiralty. Taunton, UK. 1949. 4th edition in April 1950 of the 1918 original, N.P. 13. Advertisement to the fourth edition by Vice-Admiral A. G. N. Wyatt. Edited by BARDWELL, Captain W. S. XLIII, 285 PP with 10 figures, plus 1 folded plate (Index to Charts S.D. 13), 2 colour plates (depth and weather signals) and 6 b/w plates with 11 coastal views and 23 photos of lighthouses. Grey cloth cover, title on front cover and spine. Near fine. 24.7 x 15.6.

Comprising the southern coast of Australia from Cape Leewin to Cape Northumberland.

74428
HMSO
AUSTRALIA PILOT - Volume III: SD 15
$30.00 AUD

Hydrographic Department, Admiralty. London. 1960. 5th edition of the 1916 original, S.D. 15. Edited by Lieutenant-Commander J.D. LOCK. (4), XLVIII, 345 PP with tables and b/w illustrations (maps, drawings and 38 coastal views), plus 1 folded Index to Admiralty Charts, and 6 plates in colour (Buoyage, Weather forecast signals & Depth signals). Cloth cover. Title on front board and spine. Very good. 24.2 x 15.2.

... comprising: the East coast of Australia from Port Jackson to Sandy Cape, the seaward edge of Great Barrier Reefs, islands and reefs of the East coast of Australia, Great North East Channel, Torres Strait, and the south coasts of Papua and Netherlands New Guinea from Parama island to Kaap Valsch.

74429
HMSO
AUSTRALIA PILOT - Volume IV: SD 16
$25.00 AUD

Hydrographic Department, Admiralty. London. 1962. Fifth edition, compiled by Commander H.P. Price. (4), XLIV, 438, (1) PP with tables and b/w illustrations drawings and 40 coastal views), plus 1 folded Index Chart S.D.16, 7 plates with 11 maps and 4 plates in colour (buoyage). FEP: Caution, and Notations of supplements and Annual summaries of Notices to Mariners. Cloth cover, title on front cover and spine. Very good. 24.6 x 15.5.

Eastern coast of Queensland from Sandy Cape to Cape York, with the off-lying islands and reefs, including Great Barrier Reefs.

43826
HOA
THE STORY OF A HOA
$5.00 AUD

Immigration Museum. Melbourne. 2002. 1st Ed. Folded catalogue, 6 pages with 13 colour photos. English and Chinese text. 29.8 x 21.

Exhibition (21 August - 10 November 2002) : A celebration of Indo-China Ethnic Chinese Immigration & Settlement in Australia - 20 years on.

11286
HOADLEY, Steve
THE SOUTH PACIFIC FOREIGN AFFAIRS HANDBOOK
$20.00 AUD

Allen & Unwin / New Zealand Institute of International Affairs. Sydney. 1992. 1st Ed. XIII, 258 PP with tables & maps in text. Pictorial stiff covers. Name of previous owner at top of half title page. Near fine. 21.5 x 14. 9781863731768

Concise survey of international affairs of the South Pacific. A good source of information on each of the states in the region.

40027
HOBART GAZETTE
THE HOBART TOWN GAZETTE AND SOUTHERN REPORTER - Volumes III & IV January 3, 1818 to December 25, 1819
$25.00 AUD

Public Library of New South Wales / Platypus Publications. Hobart. 1967. 1st facsimile edition. The William Dixson Foundation, Publication No. 9. No pagination (2), IV, (238), (47 index) PP. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price clipped). Near fine. 31.8 x 23.2.

Volume 3 - No. 84 (Saturday, January 3, 1818) to No. 188 (Saturday, December 25, 1819).

62560
HOERTZ, Frederick J.
Windjammer: DOCTOR LYKES (colour print)
$10.00 AUD

Mobil Oil Corporation. New York. c. 1970. Print on art paper of a colour painting by Frederick J. Hoertz. Light foxing, otherwise near fine. Oblong format: 35.5 x 51.

40119
HOGBEN, Rick
A SHARP LOOK-OUT - One hundred years of maritime history as reported by Fairplay
$10.00 AUD

Fairplay Publications. London. 1983. 1st Ed. VIII, 197 PP 10 tail pieces and 48 b/w illustrations. Hard cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Faint foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise fine. 21.2 x 14. 0905045483

55133
HOGBEN, Rick & CLARK, Giles (editors)
SEASCAPE: International Maritime Magazine - No. 22
$5.00 AUD

Seascape Publications Ltd. London. 1989. February 1989. 44 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover (Bicentennial Australian Naval Review). Fine. 29.6 x 21.

Frozen Assets, beginnings of the freezer trades, by Charles Dawson. The lure of an Atlantic Crossing QE2, by Ted Scull. Australia's Bicentenial Naval Review. The Schooner, by Michael Grey...

55122
HOGBEN, Rick & GREY, Michael (editors)
SEASCAPE: International Maritime Magazine - No. 1
$5.00 AUD

Seascape Publications Ltd. London. 1987. No. 1, May 1987. 44 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover (super-ferry Viking Sally). Fine. 29.6 x 21.

First issue of this Magazine. Pages 8 to 10: Trident - a new dimension in SSBN operations, by John Jordan. Pages 19 to 21: 150 years of the P.& O. Pages 37 to 39: Classic Sailing Ships - 6,000 years of sailing ship evolution, by Michael Grey.

64680
HOGBEN, Rick & GREY, Michael (editors)
SEASCAPE: International Maritime Magazine - No. 16
$5.00 AUD

Seascape Publications Ltd. London. 1988. No. 16, August 1988. 44 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover (Canadian Ranger, the 26,500 dwt Great Lakes vessel) . Very good. 29.6 x 21.

Steam at Sea, by Carol Fulford. ... The Whaler, by Michael Grey. ... Raid on Whitehaven, by Peter Clowes.

70263
HOHLFELDER, Robert
CAESAREA MARITIMA: Herod the Great's, City on the Sea (in National Geographic Magazine, Volume 171, No. 2, February 1987)
$5.00 AUD

N.G.S. Washington. 1987. February 1987. Contains article from page 260 to 278 with 4 b/w photos and colour illustrations: 2 maps, 2 paintings by J. Roberrt Teringo and 15 photos by Bill Curtsinger. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 25.4 x 17.5.

30003
HOLMES, Noel
GO RAINBOW GO! - Chris Bouzaid and the Dramatic Quest for the One Ton Cup
$25.00 AUD

Hodder & Stoughton. London. 1970. 1st Ed. Foreword by Olin J. Stephens II. X, 207 PP, plus 25 plates with 4 colour and 29 b/w photos. Hard covers, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 22 x 14.5. 0340125888

66154
HOLTHOUSE, Hector
SHIPS IN THE CORAL: Explorers, Wrecks and Traders of the Northern Australian Coast
$25.00 AUD

Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1986. Expanded and revised edition of the 1976 original. XIV, 337 PP with 2 maps and 32 b/w illustrations. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 22 x 14.5. 0207153108

40478
HOPE, Iain
THE CAMPBELLS OF KILMUN, Shipowners 1853-1980
$15.00 AUD

Aggregate Publications. Johnstone, Renfrewshire. 1981. 1st Ed. No pagination, 88 PP with 8 portraits and 69 b/w photos of ships. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x14.8.

Passenger excursions ships, first on the Clyde, then in the Bristol Channel.

59646
HOPE, Penelope
LONG AGO IS FAR AWAY - Accounts of the Early Exploration and Settlement of the Papuan Gulf Area
$25.00 AUD

Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1979 1st Ed. XIII, 264 PP with 3 maps, plus 8 pages with 16 b/w plates. Eps: Sketch map of 1926 , Delta Division, Papua. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Dust jacket a little rubbed on edges, o/wise a fine copy. 25 x 16. 070811346X

72889
HOPKINS, Peter (editor)
TASMANIAN SAFE BOATING HANDBOOK
$5.00 AUD

MAST / Marine and Safety Tasmania. Hobart. 2008. December 2008 edition. 76 PP with tables and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Oblong. Near fine. 14.8 x 21.

16315
HORDER, Mervyn
ON THEIR OWN - SHIPWRECKS & SURVIVALS
$10.00 AUD

Duckworth. London. 1988. 1st Ed. 140 PP with 12 b/w illust. Hard cover, dj. A little light foxing, o/wise fine. 22.2 x 14.2. 0715610163

Shipwreck narratives from all ages (St. Paul to WWII) and climes (Spitzberg to the South Seas).

42762
HORRIDGE, Adrian
THE EVOLUTION OF PACIFIC CANOE RIGS
$5.00 AUD

The Journal of Pacific History / ANU. Canberra. 1986. Extract from Volume 21 of The Journal of Pacific History. Pages 83 to 99 with 2 pages of illustrations. Clear plastic cover, spiral bound. Fine. 24 x 16.2.

41582
HOSKING, R. O. (editor)
A SOURCE BOOK OF TANKERS AND SUPERTANKERS
$10.00 AUD

Ward Lock. London. 1973. 1st Ed. 142 PP with 1 map of BP's Shipping Routes, 1 cut-away drawing of a supertanker, 1 painting and 130 bw photos. Fp: Small Mediterranean coastal sailing ship carrying wine and oil. Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Stamp of previous owner on front endpaper, o/wise near fine. Oblong: 11.8 x 16.5. 0706314964

Details of over 100 different types of tankers with photos & technical background.

64457
HOUGH, Richard
CAPTAIN BLIGH & MR. CHRISTIAN, The Men and the Mutiny
$10.00 AUD

E. P. Dutton. New York. 1973. 1st US edition. XII, 13-320 PP with b/w illustrations (12 head-pieces and 13 drawings or sketches (plans, maps,..), plus 16 pages with 19 b/w plates. Eps: Chart of the track of His Majesty's Armoured Ship Bounty in the South Seas 1788 to 1790. Orig. cloth cover, gilt title on spine. Near fine. 23.8 x 16. 0525073108

68069
HOUGH, Richard
THE MURDER OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK
$15.00 AUD

Macmillan. London. 1979. 1st Ed. 271 PP with 18 headpieces, plus 16 pages with 25 b/w illustrations (paintings, photos, maps ...). Eps: Aerial view of Kealakekua Bay. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price-clipped and with a few small repaired closed tears at rear). Near fine. 24 x 16. 0333234774

49606
HOUOT, Lt. Comdr. Georges S.
DEEP DIVING BY BATHYSCAPHE OFF JAPAN (in National Geographic Magazine, Volume 117, No.1, 1960)
$10.00 AUD

National Geographic Society. Washington. 1960. Volume 117, No.1, January 1960. Contains article between P.138 and 150 with 5 bw & 8 colour illustrations (1 map, 1 plan & 6 photos). Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 25.2 x 17.5.

77425
L'HOUR, Michel, MOUROT, Marjolaine & TROMPARENT-DE SEYRES, Hélène
LE MYSTERE LA PEROUSE
$20.00 AUD

Musée National de la Marine. Paris. 2008. March 2008 edition. (2), 36, (2) PP with c. 100 b/w or colour illustrations, plus a 12 page list of the artefacts exhibited with 2 color illustrations. Pictorial stiff covers. French text. Near fine. 28.5 x 22. 9782901421320

Exhibition held 19th March to 20th October 2008. Musée National de la Marine - Palais de Chaillot, Paris.

44233
HOWARD-WILLIAMS, Jeremy
CREWING FOR OFFSHORE RACING
$10.00 AUD

Adlard Coles. London. 1973. 1st Ed. XIV, 204 PP with 17 b/w photos and 29 drawings by the author. Hard cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 22.2 x 14.3. 0229115004

76381
HOWARTH, Crispin & WAITE, Deborah
VARILAKU - Pacific Arts from the Solomon Islands
$35.00 AUD

National Gallery of Australia. Canberra. 2011. 1st Ed. Forewords by Sir David Attenborough and by Ron Radford. 128 PP with 1 location map and map of the Solomon Archipelago in colour, and over 60 b/w or colour illustrations. Stiff covers, pictorial front. Fine (as new condition). 27 x 21.5. 9780642334206

Exhibition held in Canberra at the NGA: 26th February to 29th May 2011.

31999
HOWARTH, David
TRAFALGAR: The Nelson Touch
$10.00 AUD

World Books. London. 1970. Reprint of the 1969 edition. 256 PP with 88 b/w illust.(maps, battle plans, paintings...), plus 7 colour illust. Fp: portrait of Nelson. Hard cover, dj (in a protective sleeve). Endpapers with old tape marks, otherwise a very good clean copy. 20.2 x 13.2.

The blockade to prevent Napoleon's invasion, the Battle of Trafalgar and the death of Nelson.

73866
HOWELL, Josh.
TRAVEL GUIDE - CHILE EXPERIENCE: Nature, Adventure & Culture
$10.00 AUD

Turiscom Publishing. Santiago, Chile. 2001. August 2001 edition. 616, (22 Atlas) PP with colour illustrations: maps & sketch maps, maps. Pictorial soft covers. Fine (as new condition). 19.5 x 13.5. 9789567264797

33631
HOWELLS, William
THE PACIFIC ISLANDERS
$10.00 AUD

Weidenfeld and Nicolson. London. 1973. Paperback edition, in Peoples of the World series. XVI, (2), 299 PP with 6 figures and 14 maps, plus 16 pages with 30 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 21.6 x 13.8. 029776599X

Outlines the prehistory of Polynesia and Micronesia. The origins of these islanders with facts and interpretations from physical anthropology, archaeology and language studies, giving a picture of the past of the entire Pacific.

53164
HOWGEGO, Raymond John
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF EXPLORATION 1850 TO 1940: The oceans, islands and polar regions: a comprehensive reference guide to the history and literature of exploration, travel and colonization in the oceans, the islands, New Zealand and the polar regions from 1850 to the early decades of the twentieth century
$200.00 AUD

Hordern House. Sydney. 2006. 1st Ed. XII, 690 PP. Eps: H.M.S. Investigator and the ice pack. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. Fine. 28.7 x 21.5. 1875567410

521 articles/entries. From Louis William ABBOTT to Ferdinand von ZEPPELIN.

72680
HOWGEGO, Raymond John
THE BOOK OF EXPLORATION
$45.00 AUD

Weidenfeld & Nicolson. London. 2009. 1st Ed. 360 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Hard covers, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 29.7 x 25.8. 9780297855385

72460
HOYT, Edwin P.
SUNK BY THE BISMARCK. The Life and Death of the Battleship HMS Hood
$20.00 AUD

Military Heritage Press. New York. 1988. Reprint of the 1977 original. (6), 149 PP, plus 4 pages with 10 b/w photos. Hard cover, gilt title on cloth spine, dj. Dust jacket in a protective sleeve. Ex Libris stamp of previous owner on front endpaper. Faint foxing on top outside edge. Near fine. 23.8 x 16. 0880292199

Convoy duty, against the French at Oran, chasing German raiders. Her fatal encounter with the Bismarck in May, 1941.

15694
HUGHES, Thea Stanley
JAMES COOK
$5.00 AUD

Movement Publications. Sydney. 1981. 1st Ed. 79 PP with 16 b/w illustrations. REP: Mappemonde with the 3 voyages. Pictorial card cover. A little foxing, o/wise near fine. 18.2 x 12. 0908076134

15782
HUGHES, Thea Stanley
ARTHUR PHILLIP
$10.00 AUD

Movement Publications. Sydney. 1982. 1st Ed. 112 PP with 17 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Spine slightly rubbed. Whiteout mark on top of title page o/wise very good. 18 x 12.2. 0908076150

31839
HUGHES, Thea Stanley
MATTHEW FLINDERS
$5.00 AUD

Movement Publications. Sydney. 1987. 3rd impression of the 1984 original. 120 PP with 4 maps and 7 b/w illust. Pictorial card cover. Near fine. 18 x 12.2. 0908076215

40945
HUGILL, Stan
SAILORTOWN
$75.00 AUD

Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd. / E. P. Dutton. London / New York. 1967. 1st Ed. XXII, 360 PP with 41 pen & ink illust. by author (6 full-page line drawings, 21 sailortown plans & 4 sketch maps), and 2 pages with 15 girl-and-bar-cards. Fp: Sailormen returning to their ship after a night ashore in Flag Street, Calcutta. Eps: Mappemonde with the haunts of the sailorman ashore. Cloth cover, gilt title and device on spine, top edge tinted. Covers with light wear, spine lightly speckled, o/wise a near fine copy. Scarce. 25.4 x 16.

History of sailor-towns: Longshore districts in seaports of the Seven Seas. New York, South Street. San Francisco, Barbary Coast. Hamburg, Saint Pauli. Sydney, Circular Quay and Argyll Cut... Melbourne, Mother Shilling Dance Hall & Bar...

21412
HUMBLE, Richard (editor)
THE EXPLORERS
$15.00 AUD

Time-Life Books. Amsterdam. 1979. 1st European English language printing of the 1978 original, in The Seafarers series. 176 PP with b/w and colour illust. Title page: Hand painted wooden Globe Vert, 1515. Eps: World map and routes of the early explorers from Portugal and Spain. Simile leather covers, colour illustration pasted down on front cover. Near fine. 28.7 x 24. 0705406229

Vasco Da Gama, Christopher Columbus, Ferdinand Magellan...

73801
HUNTER'S HILL Trust
KEEPING HUNTER'S HILL ALIVE
$5.00 AUD

Hunter's Hill Trust. Sydney. c. 1981. 1st Ed. 16 PP with 6 colour and 12 b/w photos. Pictorial stiff covers. Near fine. 24 x 18.5.

Guide to Restorations, Extensions, Car and Pool Accommodation, Gardens, Walls and New Buildings.

65652
HURLEY, Frank
SHACKLETON'S ARGONAUTS, The Epic Tale of Shackleton's Voyage to Antarctica in 1915
$30.00 AUD

McGraw-Hill. Sydney. 1979. New edition of the 1948 original, with a preface by Phillip Law. 186 PP with b/w photographs by the author. Title spread: The Endurance caught in ice. Eps: Antarctic Peninsula and Weddell Sea. Hard cover, device on front cover, dj. Light foxing on prelims, otherwise a fine copy. 25.5 x 19. 0070935505

The 1915 ill-fated expedition of Shackleton in the Antarctic seas.

75158
HURLEY, Frank
TASMANIA - A Glance at its History, Beauty, Resources and Development over a period of 150 years
$40.00 AUD

John Sands Pty Ltd. Sydney. 1953. 1st Ed. 104 PP with 30 colour illustrations (1 map of Tasmania and 29 photos) and 58 b/w illustrations (1 chart, 1 painting and 56 photos). Hard covers, crest of Tasmania and title on front board, gilt title on a cloth spine. A near fine copy. Scarce. 26 x 20.5.

A camera study by Frank Hurley.

60680
HURST, Alastair & KIRSOP, Wallace
A TRIBUTE TO JUDITH ROBINSON-VALERY / TRADITIONS: TYRANNY AND FREEDOM (in Explorations No. 36)
$10.00 AUD

ISFAR / Institute for the Study of French-Australian Relations. Melbourne. 2005. June 2004 (issued March 2005). 40 PP. Contains 2 articles: pages 3 to 18 with 1 colour photo. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.8.

77771
HURST, Doug
THE FOURTH ALLY - The Dutch Forces in Australia in WWII
$100.00 AUD

Doug Hurst. Canberra. 2001 1st edition. Foreword by Albert J.A.M. Nooij, Ambassador of the Netherlands and Introduction by Peter R. Phillips, National President of RSL. VIII, 187 PP with 2 newspaper extracts, 2 artworks, 6 maps and 73 photos. Stiff covers, pictorial front. Near fine. 24.5 x 17.5. 9780957925205

38267
HUTCHEON, Robin
SHANGHAI CUSTOMS - A 20th century taipan in troubled times
$45.00 AUD

Galisea Publications. Sydney. 2000. 1st Ed. 246, (4 index) PP, plus 20 pages with 36 b/w illustrations (photocopy quality). Illustrated soft cover. Fine. 20.7 x 14.8. 0646382608

Life and activities of George Ernest Marden in Shanghai, then in Hong Kong.

68279
HYDROGRAPHER OF THE NAVY
AUSTRALIA PILOT - Volume I (with supplement)
$20.00 AUD

Hydrographic Department, Admiralty. London. 1973. 6th edition of the 1918 original. N.P. 13. Preface to the Sixth edition, by Rear-Admiral G.P.D. Hall Edited by Commander T.C. Russell. VIII, 136 PP with 4 figures, 13 tables and 35 views (10 coastal and 25 lighthouses), plus 1 Index Chart N.P.13, 6 colour plates on Depth Signals, Weather forecast and buoyage and 14 pages with 13 maps/diagrams. Cloth cover, title on front cover and spine. Supplement No. 4 - 1978 (16 pages & 1 plate) updated by Commander D. N. Penfold loosely inserted. Cloth cover, title on front cover and spine. Traces of old watermarks (obvious on lower corner of front cover and on pages 126 / 127), o/wise very good. 32 x 21.

South coast of Australia from Cape Leewin to Green Point.

43661
I-SPY, Big Chief
I-SPY SHIPS AND BOATS
$5.00 AUD

The Dickens Press. London. 1965. Juvenile edition. 64 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Inside back cover: Map with the Life-Boat Stations around Britain. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 19.3 x 11.8.

73190
IDRIESS, Ion L.
DRUMS OF MER
$35.00 AUD

Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1944. 12th edition of the 1933 original. Foreword by W. H. MacFarlane. XVI, 342 PP. Cloth cover, title on front cover and spine. Small ink stain on page VII (Foreword), affecting 3 words. Note on front endpaper. War economy paper. Very good.. 18.7 x 13.

22422
IDYLL, C.P.
THE SEA AGAINST HUNGER
$10.00 AUD

Apollo Editions. New York. 1978. New & updated edition of the 1970 original. XII, (2), 222 PP with bw illust. (figures, maps, photos...). Pict. card cover (rubbed). Light insect damage on half title page, o/wise very good. 22.8 x 15.2. 0815204221

Food production in the sea, harvest of plankton & seaweed...

20656
IGGULDEN, D. & CLARKE, M.
SAILING HOME - A Pictorial Record of the First Fleet Re-Enactment Voyage
$5.00 AUD

Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1988. 1st Ed. VIII, 120 PP with colour photos. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 25 x 25. 0207159653

47459
ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS
125 YEARS OF THE CITY OF LONDON (in The Illustrated London News)
$10.00 AUD

The Illustrated London News. London. 1967. Supplement to No. 6670, Volume 250, issue for June 3, 1967. Compiled by Roger BAKER. 28 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 35.8 x 27.3.

First special supplement to celebrate the 125th anniversary of the ILN. The City's River, by Colin Bell. One square mile of excitement by Alexander Howard...

72790
INGLETON, Lieutenant-Commander Geoffrey C.
A BRIEF HISTORY OF MARINE SURVEYING IN AUSTRALIA (in Journal and Proceedings, RAHS - Vol.XXX, Parts I, II & IV)
$120.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1944. 3 issues for 139 pages with 15 illustrations. Part I: 44 PP with 7 b/w illustrations. Part II: 85-151 PP with 8 b/w illustrations. Part IV: 259-288 PP with tables. Stapled soft covers. Front cover of Part I with small chips. Slight foxing on outside edges. Near fine condition of a rare set. 21.4 x 14.

Lectures read in part before the Society, September 28, 1943. Basis for his 1944 "Charting a Continent". Images of back covers list all articles and illustrations.

41701
INNES, Hammond
SEA AND ISLANDS
$10.00 AUD

Collins. London. 1967. 1st Ed. 288 PP with 1 plan of Mary Deare, and 5 maps, plus 24 pages with 27 b/w and 20 colour photos. Hard cover, dj. Front endpaper with offsetting and stamp of previous owner. Faint foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 21.5 x 14.5.

Yacht Mary Deare in Scandinavia, Mediterranean Sea... Voyages to the Maritimes of Canada, to Addu atoll in the Maldives...

77687
INSTITUTE FOR THE STUDY OF FRENCH-AUSTRALIAN RELATIONS (ISFAR)
EXPLORATIONS - Bulletin devoted to the study of Franco-Australian Links, No. 29
$15.00 AUD

Institute for the Study of French-Australian Relations / ISFAR. Melbourne. 2000. Issue No. 29, December 2000. Edited by CLANCY, Patricia, de SAINT-FERJEUX, Jacques & THORNTON-SMITH, Colin. 52 PP. Pictorial stiff covers. Fine. 21 x 14.7.

Pages 6 to 45: French Perceptions of "Australian Federation", by Ivan Barko.

60429
THE INSTITUTE OF NAVIGATION
GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM (in NAVIGATION, Journal of the Institute of Navigation - Volume 29, No. 2 (Summer 1982)
$5.00 AUD

The Institute of Navigation. Washington. 1982. Edited by Paul M. JANICZEK. (4), 105-187, (9) PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing on outside edges. Very good. 25.2 x 17.

Navstar differential GPS, by Jacques Beser & Bradford W. Parkinson. ... Access charges and related issues for civil GPS users, by Thomas A. Stansell, jr.

60431
THE INSTITUTE OF NAVIGATION
NAVIGATION, Journal of the Institute of Navigation - Volume 21, No. 1, (Spring 1974)
$5.00 AUD

The Institute of Navigation. Washington. 1974. Edited by Dr. William KLEPCYNSKI. (4), 90, (2) PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing on outside edges. Very good. 25.2 x 17.

The Nav-Aid: a calculator for Navigation, by R. G. Hirsch & R. L. Charlton. Use of HP-35 calculator for sight reduction, by S. Rigby ...

60432
THE INSTITUTE OF NAVIGATION
NAVIGATION, Journal of the Institute of Navigation - Volume 21, No. 2, (Summer 1974)
$5.00 AUD

The Institute of Navigation. Washington. 1974. Edited by Dr. William KLEPCYNSKI. (2), 91-184 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing on outside edges. Very good. 25.2 x 17.

... VLF and LF Transmissions for Navigation and Tracking, by J. M. Beukers ...

60434
THE INSTITUTE OF NAVIGATION
NAVIGATION, Journal of the Institute of Navigation - Volume 23, No. 3 (Fall 1976)
$5.00 AUD

The Institute of Navigation. Washington. 1976. Edited by Dr. William KLEPCYNSKI. (2), 187-278, (2) PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing on outside edges. Very good. 25.2 x 17.

... On the Loran-C (6 articles), by: W.B. Ferm, L.B Burch, F.W. Mooney, D.A. Panshin ...

60435
THE INSTITUTE OF NAVIGATION
NAVIGATION, Journal of the Institute of Navigation - Volume 24, No. 3 (Fall 1977)
$5.00 AUD

The Institute of Navigation. Washington. 1977. Edited by Dr. William KLEPCYNSKI. (2), 189-279, (3) PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing on outside edges. Very good. 25.2 x 17.

Navigation at the Prime Meridian Revisited by S.C. Dillon, ... An Integrated Acoustic Positioning System, by R.T. Sharpe, ...

60436
THE INSTITUTE OF NAVIGATION
NAVIGATION, Journal of the Institute of Navigation - Volume 24, No. 2, (Summer 1977)
$5.00 AUD

The Institute of Navigation. Washington. 1977. Edited by Dr. William KLEPCYNSKI. (2), 95-186, (2) PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing on outside edges. Very good. 25.2 x 17.

A Method for Compacting Navigational Tables by J.B. Jalickee and W.J. Klepczynski, Differential Laser Gyro Deveopment by J. Bresman, ... Navy Navigation Trends into the Nineties, by R.S. Vaughn.

60437
THE INSTITUTE OF NAVIGATION
NAVIGATION, Journal of the Institute of Navigation - Volume 24, No. 4 (Winter 1977-1978)
$5.00 AUD

The Institute of Navigation. Washington. 1977. Edited by Dr. William KLEPCYNSKI. (2), II, 283-372, (2) PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing on outside edges. Very good. 25.2 x 17.

... Integrated Navigation system performance in Deep Ocean Mining survey, by L.M. McCloskey and D.A. Evans. ...

60439
THE INSTITUTE OF NAVIGATION
NAVIGATION, Journal of the Institute of Navigation - Volume 25, No. 3 (Fall 1978)
$5.00 AUD

The Institute of Navigation. Washington. 1978. Edited by Dr. Paul JANICZEK. (2), 277-369, (1) PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing on outside edges. Very good. 25.2 x 17.

The Evolution of the Ship's Inertial Navigation System for the Fleet Ballistic Missile Program by B. McKelvie and H. Galt, Jr....

60441
THE INSTITUTE OF NAVIGATION
NAVIGATION, Journal of the Institute of Navigation - Volume 26, No. 1 (Spring 1979)
$5.00 AUD

The Institute of Navigation. Washington. 1979. Edited by Dr. Paul JANICZEK. (2), 83, (11) PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing on outside edges. Very good. 25.2 x 17.

The Role of Navigation Satellites in Oil Exploration, by J.G. Morgan, ...

60442
THE INSTITUTE OF NAVIGATION
NAVIGATION, Journal of the Institute of Navigation - Volume 26, No. 3 (Fall 1979)
$5.00 AUD

The Institute of Navigation. Washington. 1979. Edited by Dr. Paul JANICZEK. (2), 173-261, (5) PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing on outside edges. Very good. 25.2 x 17.

Principles, System Confiruration and Algorithm Design of the Inertially Aided JTIDS Relative Navigation Function, by W.R. Fried and R. Loeliger, ...

60443
THE INSTITUTE OF NAVIGATION
NAVIGATION, Journal of the Institute of Navigation - Volume 26, No. 4 (Winter 1979-1980)
$5.00 AUD

The Institute of Navigation. Washington. 1979. Edited by Dr. Paul JANICZEK. (2), 263-317, (7) PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing on outside edges. Very good. 25.2 x 17.

Pilots in the Marine Traffic System by C.W. Koburger, Jr., General Aviation Altimetry Errors for Collision Avoidance Systems, by A.D. Mundra, Risk of Collision - A Sequel, by D.B. Charter, Jr., ..

60444
THE INSTITUTE OF NAVIGATION
NAVIGATION, Journal of the Institute of Navigation - Volume 27, No. 1 (Spring 1980)
$5.00 AUD

The Institute of Navigation. Washington. 1980. Edited by Dr. Paul M. JANICZEK. (2), 87, (7) PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing on outside edges. Very good. 25.2 x 17.

Weather Effect on Loran-C Propagation by S.N. Samaddar, Standard INS Program Status, by H.L. Daniel and D.B. Hulslander, Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Gyro Development, by F.A. Karwacki, ...

22658
IRELAND Bernard
THE RISE AND FALL OF THE AIRCRAFT CARRIER
$10.00 AUD

Marshall Cavendish. London. 1979. 1st Ed. 168 PP profusely illustrated with b/w & colour photos. Fp: HMS Courageous. FEP: HMS Furious. REP: USS Independence. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 29 x 22. 0856857114

58649
IRELAND, Bernard
WARSHIPS - From Sail to Nuclear Age
$10.00 AUD

Hamlyn. London. 1978. 1st Ed. 156 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Title spread: Deck of an Aircraft Carrier. Hard cover, dj. Dust jacket chipped. Very good. 30.2 x 22.2. 0600393976

15557
IRVING, Washington
COLUMBUS'S VOYAGES OF DISCOVERY, Together with the Voyages and Discoveries of his Contemporaries and Companions
$15.00 AUD

Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. London. c. 1880. Reprint (popular edition). 528 PP. Cloth cover, gilt title and decoration on spine. Ageing of paper, o/wise in very good condition. 20.5 x 13.5.

Early voyages at sea. Discovery and subsequent exploration of the Caribbean.

33437
ISAACS, Jennifer (editor)
ARTS OF THE PACIFIC
$10.00 AUD

Festival of Pacific Arts Ltd. Townsville. 1988. 1st Ed. 80 PP with 1 map, illustrations in margin, b/w and colour photos. Pictorial stiff covers. Fine. 29.7 x 21. 0731633504

Published on the occasion of the 5th Festival of Pacific Arts, 14-27 August 1988, Townsville, Australia.

42879
JAARSMA, Sjoerd R. & ROHATYNSKYJ, Marta A. (editors)
ETHNOGRAPHIC ARTIFACTS: Challenges to a Reflexive Anthropology
$50.00 AUD

University of Hawai'i Press. Honolulu. 2000. 1st Ed. VIII, 255 PP. Cloth covers. Fine. 23.2 x 15.6. 0824822250

77324
JACKSON, Desmond
WHAT PRICE SURRENDER? A Story of the Will to Survive
$30.00 AUD

Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1989. 1st edition with a foreword by Sir Edward Dunlop. 208 PP with 7 maps, plus 12 pages with 22 b/w illustrations (2 paintings, 8 documents or Letters and 14 photos). Fp: Map of South East Asia. Hard cover, dj. Dedicatory note on title page signed by Desmond Jackson. A near fine copy. 22.2 x 14. 9780049101180

Life on the full-rigged barque Shakespeare of an indentured apprentice who went to sea at 15 years of age. The author migrated to Tasmania in 1960.

74106
JAMES, Naomi
COURAGE AT SEA - Tales of Heroic Voyages
$10.00 AUD

Salem House Publishers. Topsfield, Mass. 1988. 1st US Ed. 207 PP with 1 chart, 15 maps and b/w illustrations, plus 8 pages with 10 colour illustrations (chart, paintings & photos). Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 24.6 x 19. 0881623202

15 voyages: Magellan & Anson... Mutiny on the Bounty... Shackleton's perilous rescue mission... David Lewis. Donald Crowhurst. Ann Davison. Bernard Moitessier...

72178
JANES, Hurford
FULL AHEAD - The Story of Brown, Jenkinson & Co. Limited: 1860-1960
$20.00 AUD

Harley Publishing. London. 1960. 1st Ed. Foreword by Chairman of Glyn, Mills & Co. 70 PP with 27 b/w illustrations. Hard cover, gilt title on front board and spine (dulled). Very good. 21.5 x 14.5.

The story of this shipbroking company.

56156
JANKELIOWITCH, Anne & PLISSON, Philip
SHIPS
$25.00 AUD

Abram Books for Young Readers. New York. 2007. 1st US edition, translated from the French original by Christopher Pitts. 5-76 PP with 40 colour photos by Philip Plisson and 40 colour illustrations by John Pendray. Pict. laminated boards, dj. Fine. 32 x 25.5. 9780810996386

73056
JEANS, Peter D.
SEAFARING LORE & LEGEND; A Miscellany of Maritime Myth, Superstition, Fable, and Fact
$15.00 AUD

International Marine / McGraw-Hill. Camden, Maine. 2007. 1st soft cover edition of the 2004 original. XIII, 370 PP with 20 headpieces and 2 tables (Beaufort Wind Scale / Rating Scale: Rate / Guns / Men). Stiff covers, pictorial front. Near fine. 22.8 x 15. 9780071486569

63101
JENKINS, Geraint & David
CARDIFF SHIPOWNERS
$10.00 AUD

Amgueddfa Genedlaethol Cymru / National Museum of Wales. Cardiff. 1986. 1st Ed. 87 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. Oblong: 15.2 x 23. 0720003091

77343
JETSON, Tim
HISTORY OF THE MIDLANDS - Central Plateau Region: Printed Sources
$50.00 AUD

Centre for Tasmanian Historical Studies / University of Tasmania. Hobart. 1991. 1st Ed., in the "Historical Bibliographies of Tasmania: No. 2". XIII, 126 PP with 2 b/w photos, plus 4 pages with 8 b/w photos. Fp: "Mona Vale", Ross & Shepherd's Hut. Illustrated soft covers. Fine. 20.3 x 14.8. 0859014940

Total of 643 entries. Natural Region: 54. History: 68. Aborigines: 55. Explorations: 31. ... Recreation and Entertainement: 50. Almanacs, Year Books...: 20

57393
JOHNSON, Irving
ADVENTURES WITH THE SURVEY NAVY (in National Geographic Magazine)
$10.00 AUD

National Geographic Society. Washington. 1947. Volume XCII, No.1, July, 1947. Contains article between P. 131 and 148 with 1 map, 17 b/w photos. Soft cover. Front cover rubbed and with closed tear, spine lightly damaged. Good. 25.5 x 17.5.

The US Navy survey ship "Sumner" in the Central Pacific during World War II.

41315
JOHNSON, Irving & Electa
NEW GUINEA TO BALI IN YANKEE (in National Geographic Magazine)
$15.00 AUD

National Geographic Society. Washington. 1959. Volume CXVI, No.6, December 1959. Contains article from P.767 to 815 with 2 maps, 6 b/w and 33 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 25.5 x 17.5.

Includes the Supplement: Atlas Map of Asia.

44731
JOHNSON, Peter
OCEAN RACING & OFFSHORE YACHTS
$10.00 AUD

Nautical Publishing. London. 1970. 1st Ed. 310 PP with tables and 146 figures (drawings, plans, sketches), plus 36 pages with 55 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj (price-clipped). Foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 25 x 19. 0245596208

Most comprehensive.

72540
JOHNSTON, Frank & BURGESS, Julian
HOLYMAN'S OF BASS STRAIT
$75.00 AUD

Ivan D. Holyman. Bellevue Hill, NSW. 2021. 1st Ed. X, 309 PP with 1 Family Tree, 28 colour illustrations (ephemeras, posters, photos) and 160 b/w illustrations (drawings, ephemera, menus, posters, portraits and photos). Pictorial stiff covers. Fine. Scarce. 24 x 17.3. 9780648976240

Shipping and Aviation Pioneers of Australia.

77334
JOHNSTON, George H.
GREY GLADIATOR, HMAS Sydney with the British Mediterranean Fleet
$10.00 AUD

Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1941. 1st Ed. XVI, 183 PP with 6 maps, 16 b/w plates. Fp: Capt. J.A. Collins. Cloth covers somewhat soiled and title on faded spine. Name and date of previous owner on inside front cover (1941). Good reading copy. 22 x 14.5.

In the Mediterranean: with & against the French, against the Italians off Cyrenaica and Dodecanese and the Battle of Taranto. Action & sinking of the Italian cruiser "Bartolomeo Colleoni".

53625
JOLLY, Dick
WRECK, RESCUE AND SALVAGE
$35.00 AUD

Whittles Publishing. Dunbeath, Scotland. 2007. Reprint of the 2006 original. VI, 154 PP with 32 b/w illustrations (1 document, 13 headpieces and 18 photos) and 27 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24 x 17. 190444542X

Reminiscences of deep-sea tug and commercial salvage.

16777
JONES, Colin
AUSTRALIAN COLONIAL NAVIES
$20.00 AUD

Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1986. 1st. Ed. XII, 177 PP with b/w illustrations. Stiff covers, Illustrated front. Covers have been laminated. Stamp of the Maritime Museum of Tasmania on title page, otherwise a very good clean copy. 24 x 17.6. 064299479X

Naval history of Australia between 1788 and the creation of the Royal Australian Navy in 1911.

73969
JONES, Tristan
YARNS
$5.00 AUD

Sheridan House. Dobbs Ferry. 1990. 1st paperback edition. XII, 272 PP. FEP: map of "The Word of Tristan Jones". Soft covers, pictorial front. Name of previous owner on top outside edge and on FFEP. Very good. 21.6 x 13.5. 0924486023

67168
JOUFFROY-GAUJA, F. K., BEAULIEU, J. P. & DONATOWICZ, J. C.
SECRET GARDEN AT RECHERCHE BAY - 1792
$60.00 AUD

Ancient art of the South Seas. Hobart. Hobart. 2016. 1st edition of February 2016. 96 PP with 4 sketch maps, 28 b/w and 24 colour illustrations. Title page: Lahaye's garden on chart of Port du Nord. Pictorial soft cover. Signed by Professeur Jean-Philippe Beaulieu, co-author, on title page. Fine. Scarce. 25 x 21. 9782953563559

Felix Lahaye and the French Garden set on 23 April 1792 at Recherche Bay, during the expedition led by Rear-Admiral Bruny d'Entrecasteaux.

76338
JOWITT, Glenn & SHAW, Peter
PACIFIC ISLAND STYLE
$30.00 AUD

Thames & Hudson. London. 1999. 1st UK edition. 192 PP with 1 map on double page, and hundreds of colour photos. Eps: Woven patterns made from cane. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 26.2 x 25.6. 9780500237724

The style and unique beauty and atmosphere of the Pacific Islands. Traditional architecture and designs of the Pacific: the pole houses of the Solomons, the 'tivaevae' of the Cook Islands and the houses or 'case' of New Caledonia.

75852
JUBB, Robert
Carving JAPANESE NETSUKE, for Beginners
$35.00 AUD

Guild of Master Craftsman Publications. Lewes, East Sussex, UK. 2011. 1st Ed. 176 PP with hundreds of b/w or colour illustrations; Pictorial stiff covers. Fine (as new condition). 24.8 x 18.5. 9781861086938

73517
KAEPPLER, Adrienne L., KAUFMANN, Christian & NEWTON, Douglas
OCEANIC ART
$200.00 AUD

Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Washington. 1997. 1st Ed. 633, (5 blank) PP with 2 figures, 5 diagrams, 263 colour photos (No. 1 to No. 263), 436 b/w photos (No. 264 to No. 702) and 1 map "Principal Oceanic Cultural Groups" with 252 b/w illustrations (No. 703 to No. 955) and colour illustrations. Eps: Bark Cloth (tapa). Cloth covers, title on spine, dj. A fine copy. Scarce. This is a heavy item and postage will be higher than usual. Please ask for a quote. 33 x 25.5. 9780810936935

19142
KAPLAN, Marion
TWILIGHT OF THE ARAB DHOW (in National Geographic Magazine - Volume 146, No.3, Sept. 1974)
$10.00 AUD

National Geographic Society. Washington. 1974. Includes article P. 330-351, with 1 map & 20 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 25.4 x 17.5.

Travel in the 1970's, on a dhow, from Kuwait to the Rufiji Delta, along the world's oldest commercial sailing route.

77668
KEARNS, Des
WORLD WANDERER - 100,000 miles under sail
$45.00 AUD

Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1971. 1st Ed. 72 PP, plus 16 pages with 39 b/w photos and 32 pages with 49 colour photos . Eps: Mappe Monde with track of journeys by author. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 24.8 x 18.4. 0207122636

Wanderings on all seas & oceans on board three schooners, a barque, a sloop & a ketch.

62187
KEATING, Paul
ENGAGEMENT: Australia faces the Asia-Pacific
$10.00 AUD

Pan Macmillan Australia. Sydney. 2000. 1st Ed. X, 310 PP with 1 map on double page, plus 8 pages with 20 colour photos. Hard cover, dj. Faint discoloured spots on fore outside edge. Near fine. 23.5 x 15.7.2 0732910196

Australia's place in the Asia-Pacific region and the world. APEC: Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation Forum ...

75388
KECK, Verena (editor)
COMMON WORLDS AND SINGLES LIVES: Constituting Knowledge in Pacific Societies
$30.00 AUD

Berg / Oxford International Publishers Ltd. Oxford, UK. 1998. 1st Ed. VI, 417 PP. Hard covers, pictorial front. Fine (as new condion). 22 x 14. 9781859731642

Chapter 1: Reflections on Knowledge in an Oceanic Setting, by Raymond Firth. ... Chapter 7: "Praying Samoa and Praying Oui-Oui": Making Christianity local on Lifu (Loyalty Islands), by Anna Paini. ...

75531
KEE, Robert
MUNICH: The Eleventh Hour
$10.00 AUD

Hamish Hamilton. London. 1988. 1st Ed. XII, (2), 242 PP with 1 map and an inset, plus 12 pages with 24 b/w photos. Hard covers, dj. Ex Library copy with stamps on endpapers. Ageing of paper, and binding reinforced in the gutters of endpapers. Very good reading copy. 24.3 x 15.5.. 0241125375

77707
KELLY, Celsus (editor)
CALENDAR OF DOCUMENTS - Spanish Voyages in the South Pacific from Alvaro de Mendana to Alejandro Malaspina 1567-1794 and the Franciscan Missionary Plans for the Peoples of the Austral Lands 1617-1634
$75.00 AUD

Franciscan Historical Studies. Madrid. 1965. 1st Ed. XXVIII, 470 PP with 4 tables, plus 3 folded sketch maps and 37 b/w plates (charts, maps, drawings, photos). Fp (folded): Aerial view of Bay of San Felipe y Santiago in La Austrialia del Espiritu Santo. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Dust jacket with small chips at foot of spine. Faint foxing on outside edges, o/wise near fine. Scarce. 22.4 x 15.2.

77347
KELMAN, James
VOYAGE OF "DAWN WIND", Australia to Essex, England, 1998-1999 (in Classic Yacht Association of Australia Magazine)
$20.00 AUD

CYAA Administration. Williamstown, Victoria. 2019. Issue 42, May 2019. 40 PP. Article pages 3 to 20 with 40 colour photos. Pictorial stiff covers with initials at top of front cover. Near fine. 29.8. x 21.

Sydney, Great Barrier Reef, Darwin, Christmas Island, Coco-Keeling, Chagos Archipelago, Red Sea ... Falmouth Yacht Haven.

18346
KEMBLE, John Haskell
SAN FRANCISCO BAY - A Pictorial Maritime History
$15.00 AUD

Bonanza Books. New York. 1978. Reprint (F) of the 1957 original by Cornell Maritime Press. XV, 194 PP with over 350 b/w illust. (photos, maps, paintings). Fp: Sailing scene at Golden Gate. Eps: Map of San Francisco Bay area. Hard cover, cloth spine (discoloured), dj. Near fine. 28.3 x 21.7. 0517016982

San Francisco Bay, the river ports, carriers of the Bay and rivers...

41616
KEMP, J. F., & YOUNG, Peter
SHIP STABILITY NOTES AND EXAMPLES
$10.00 AUD

Stanford Maritime / Royal Australian Navy. London. 1977. Reprint of the 1971 second edition (metric), of the 1959 original. 128 PP with many figures. Stapled soft cover (Royal Australian Navy Apprentice Training Establishment). Near fine. 21 x 14.8. 0853090424

Published for the Royal Australian Navy.

72070
KEMP, Peter
THE CAMPAIGN OF THE SPANISH ARMADA
$25.00 AUD

Phaidon Press. Oxford. 1988. 1st Ed. 160 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Title spread (in colour): Ships of the Spanish Armada in the River Tagus. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine (as new condition). 24.7 x 21.6. 9780714825038

One of the aspects of the Battle of the Atlantic. During WWII, the author was working in the U-Boat tracking room of the British Admiralty.

77719
KENNEDY, John Clarke (editor)
YACHTING MAGAZINE - 1936 / 1937
$100.00 AUD

Kennedy Brothers, Inc. Concord, NH. 1936 / 1937. 5 bound issues. Volumes No: LIX, No.I (January 1936) / LIX, No. III (March 1936) / LIX, No. V ( May 1936) / LX, No. I (July 1936) / LXI, No. II (February 1937). Circa 500 PP with b/w illustrations, plus 5 colour plates (The Limejuicer, by Johannes Holst / Blue Water, by Howard French / Ready to go Overboard, by Rolf Klep / A Matter of One Second, by Benjamin Stephenson / A Breezy Day on Long Island Sound, by Charles Rosner)". 5 issues with original illustrated front covers. Cloth covers frayed at top and bottom of spine and rubbed at corners. Gilt title on spine "Yachting - Vol. 3". Bookplate of previous owner on front endpaper. Contents are near fine. 33 x 25.5.

LIX, No. I: Sails in Moonlight, by Warwick M. Tompkins. So you are going to sail across!, by Frederic M. Gardiner. Ocean Racing, Part III: "Coronet" and "Dauntless" race to Ireland, by Alfred F. Loomis. In the World of Yachting: Hugh Kilmer. LIX, No. III: Ocean Racing: The event of 1905, the Heyday of Racing in large yachts, by Alfred F. Loomis. Small boat sailing in the Navy, by Melvin F. Talbot. American Pilot boats, part III: The Boston Model, by H. I. Chapelle. In the World of Yachting: William McKinley Horn. : LIX, No. V: Photography for the Yachtsman, by Ellsworth Ford. Working Ship: The Handling of Square Rigged Vessels and the old time words of Command, by Captain E. T. Morton. In the World of Yachting: Kenneth F. Trimingham. LX, No. I: To Sea with Red Spritsails, by C. H. J. Snider. Watchdogs of the Sea - US Coast Guard by Charles Frederick McKivergan. Eastward in the Joseph Conrad, by Alan Villiers. In the World of Yachting: N. Bayard Dill. LXI, No. II. In the Wake of the Clippers, by Warwick M. Thompkins. "Arielle" single-handed voyage by Marin Marie. "Director" comes to Melanesia, by Bruce and Sheridan Fahnestock. In the World of Yachting: Frederic A Fenger.

43327
KENNEDY, Ludovic
PURSUIT - The Chase and Sinking of the Bismarck
$15.00 AUD

Book Club Associates. London. 1975. Reprint of the 1974 original. 239 PP with 3 maps, plus 16 pages with 27 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Name and neat stamp of previous owner on FFEP, paper ageing around edges, o/wise near fine. 20 x 13.5.

The tracking & pursuit of the German battleship Bismarck which sailed from Gdynia on 18/5/41, sunk HMS Hood on 24/5, was disabled by torpedoes from the obsolete Swordfish of the Fleet Air Arm and was sunk on 27/5/41.

77530
KENNEDY, Ludovic
NELSON'S BAND OF BROTHERS
$15.00 AUD

Odhams Press Ltd. London. 1951 1st Ed. 352 PP with 3 "Battle Plans" (the Nile / Copenhagen / Trafalgar), plus 16 pages with 18 b/w illustrations Fp: Horatio, Viscount Nelson. FEP: Map of the Mediterranean Sea. REP: Maps of the Baltic Sea and of the Eastern North Atlantic Ocean. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine (rubbed). Head of spine bumped with a short tear. Slight ageing of paper. Stamp of the Maritime Museum of Tasmania on front endpaper. Name of previous owners, at top of half title page. Very good. 21.5 x 14.

Captains who sailed with Nelson: John Jervis, Thomas Fremantle, Troubridge...

58670
KENNEDY, T. F.
A DESCRIPTIVE ATLAS OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS - New Zealand, Australia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia, Philippines
$10.00 AUD

Reed Education. Wellington. 1974. 3rd edition, revised and extended (original of 1966). 80 PP with b/w illustrations (1 drawing, 5 photos and 67 maps). Soft cover, illustrated front. Fine. 23.5 x 18.3. 0589040529

77672
KERRISON, A. Rex & JOHNSON, Richard A.
EBBS AND FLOWS - A Short History of the Derwent Sailing Squadron: 1906 - 2006
$45.00 AUD

Derwent Sailing Squadron, Inc. Hobart. 2006. 1st Ed. VIII, 216 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (ephemera, memorabilia, plans and photos). Pictorial stiff covers with light wear and a small crease at top corner of front cover. Very good. 24.5 x 17. 0646456547

49856
KERVERN, Charles
SAILORS AND THEIR SHIPS. Seafaring through the Ages
$10.00 AUD

Odhams Books Limited. London. 1964. 1st English edition of the 1962 original. Juvenile edition. 94 PP with b/w and colour illustrations by J. J. Vayssieres. Pictorial laminated boards. Faint foxing on outside edges. Very good. 29.3 x 22.2.

77738
KEV (cartoonist)
HOW TO PLAY BRIDGE!
$20.00 AUD

Mercury-Walch. Hobart. 1975 1st Ed. No pagination, 64 PP (recto only), with b/w illustrations (1 photo and 42 cartoons by Kev). Pictorial stiff covers with light wear. Very good. Oblong: 16 x 22.3

Aftermath of the sinking of Lake Illawarra and her crash into the Tasman Bridge, as described by Kev, cartoonist of "The Mercury" & "Saturday Evening Mercury".

38143
KEYNES, Quentin
MAURITIUS, ISLAND OF THE DODO (in National Geographic Magazine, Volume CIX, No.1, 1956)
$10.00 AUD

National Geographic Society. Washington. 1956. January 1956. Contains article from P.77 to 104 with 2 maps, 5 b/w and 23 colour photos. Soft cover. Near fine. 25.4 x 17.5.

50075
KIERNAN, Ian & JARRATT, Phil
COMING CLEAN
$10.00 AUD

Macmillan. Sydney. 1995. 1st Ed., with a foreword by Phillip Adams. XVIII, 237 PP, plus 32 pages with 32 b/w and 32 colour photos. Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing on outside edges, o/wise fine. 23.4 x 15.6. 0732908256

77361
KING ISLAND
SHIPWRECKS, An Account of Shipwrecks around King Island from 1801 to 1976
$15.00 AUD

News Office. Currie, King Island. 1970. 5th Reprint, in "Echoes of the Past" series. 12 pages with 1 sketch map and 1 double-page map with location of wrecks at centrefold. Soft cover, front cover with wreck of a windjammer, back cover with a location map of King Island, staples. Ageing of paper. Very good. 20 x 12.7.

Fifty-seven wrecks on the 120 miles of King Island's coast since 1801. "The marine graveyard of Bass Strait".

70078
KINGSTON, W. H. G.
A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD
$10.00 AUD

T. Nelson and Sons. London. 1882. 1st Ed. 460, (2) PP with over 40 b/w illustrations: 3 tail pieces, 38 text illustrations (13 on full page). Rebacked copy, cloth cover, gilt title on spine, all edges gilt. Occasional foxing. Copy lacking the frontispiece called for (but similar to plate of page 69). Very good copy. 19.3 x 13.5.

Juvenile edition: "A Book for Boys".

74744
KINGSTON, W.H.G.
PETER THE WHALER
$10.00 AUD

W. Foulsham & Co. Ltd. London. c. 1936. Juvenile edition in the "Foulsham's Boy and Girl Fiction Library" series. Abridged edition. 160 PP. Fp: Whale and harpooner. Hard cover, title and decoration on front board and spine. Ageing of paper, hinges rubbed. Very good reading copy. 18.5 x 12.5.

Early life and adventures in the Arctic Regions.

77298
KIRSOP, Wallace (editor)
EXPLORATIONS - Bulletin devoted to the study of Franco-Australian Links, No. 10
$15.00 AUD

Institute for the Study of French-Australian Relations / ISFAR. Melbourne. 1991. Issue No. 10 June 1991. 42 PP. Stiff covers, pictorial front. Near fine. 25.8 x 17.7.

The Grand Bibliophile: William LeGrand, by John Holroyd. French-Australian Relations in War Time, by Roger London. Taking Liberties: A tale of two Bicentennials, by Stephen Alomes.

75139
KNAPP, Wilfrid
TUNISIA
$15.00 AUD

Thames and Hudson. London. 1970. 1st edition in the "New Nations and Peoples" series. 224 PP with 3 maps and 27 b/w illustrations. Hard covers, gilt device on front cover, gilt tile on spine. Very good. 21.5 x 15.5. 050012020X

44594
KNELLWOLF, Christa
A TOUR THROUGH THE BRITISH COLONIES - Empire expressed through Nineteenth-Century Popular Culture (in National Library of Australia News - Vol. XII, No. 4, January 2003)
$5.00 AUD

N.L.A. Canberra. 2003. Volume XIII, No. 4, January 2003. Contains article from P. 3 to 6 with 2 colour and 1 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 21.

Christa Knellwolf takes us round the British colonial world by way of games, puzzles and books.

22431
KNIGHT, Captain Frank
THE SEA CHEST, Stories of Adventures at Sea
$5.00 AUD

Platt & Munk. New York. 1964. 1st US edition (juvenile). 206 PP with 10 b/w illustrations by William Riley. Hard cover, illustrated boardsgilt device on front cover, dj. (price clipped). Foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise very good. 22.8 x 16.

Nautical stories with facts, fiction and fascinating sea lore for young readers, such as the chapter on Australian Gold and the Foreland in 1854.

19123
KNOX, Captain Dudley W.
SHIPS, FROM DUGOUTS TO DREADNOUGHTS (in National Geographic Magazine)
$5.00 AUD

National Geographic Society. Washington. 1938. Volume LXXIII, No. 1, January 1938. Contains article P. 56 to 98 with 27 b/w photos and XVI b/w plates "Etchings by Norman Wilkinson". Soft cover (soiled and reinforced on spine). Very good. 25.4 x 17.5.

Man's colossal achievement in progressing from canoe and catamaran to modern liner, superdreadnought, airplane carrier, and flying ships.

42139
KNOX-MAWER, June
TALES FROM PARADISE - Memories of the British in the South Pacific
$5.00 AUD

Ariel Books / BBC Publications. London. 1986. Reprint of the 1986 original. 136 PP with 1 map, plus 8 pages with 11 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 19.8 x 12. 0563204605

53663
KOEMAN, C.
An Inventory of JOHANNES VAN KEULEN'S GLOBE-FACTORY in Amsterdam, Dated 1689 (In Imago Mundi, a review of Early Cartography)
$10.00 AUD

Nico Israel. Amsterdam. 1971. Article removed from issue 25. Pages 47 to 53. Soft cover, plastic cover, clear plastic front, spiral bound. Fine. 28.7 x 20.6.

51026
KOFFLER, Sandy & CALOZ, René, ATTINELLI, Lucio (editors)
HISTORY OF MANKIND (in The UNESCO Courier)
$15.00 AUD

UNESCO. Paris. 1967. Issue for May 1967 - 20th year. 36 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 31 x 22.5.

... Did Japanese fishermen bring the art of pottery making to Ecuador 5,000 years ago, by Betty J. Meggers... The dawn of the geographic spirit, by Philippe Wolff... The sailing vessel comes into its own, by Louis Gottschalk...

71659
KOLLTVEIT, Bard, CROWDY, Michael et al.
WILH. WILHELMSEN 1861-1994, A Brief History and A Fleet List
$25.00 AUD

World Ship Society. Kendal, UK. 1994. 1st Ed. 320 PP with 9 portraits, 1 line drawing, 20 colour & 418 b/w photos of ships in text. Fp. FEP: Headquarter building at Lysaker. REP: Line drawings of the Nosac Tanabata. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 21.6 x 15. 0905617738

History of the company with a comprehensive fleet list (P.57-291) and an interesting Index and Derivations of Ships' Names (P.292 to 320).

52653
KOSKIE, Jack L.
SHIPS THAT SHAPED AUSTRALIA
$25.00 AUD

Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1987. 1st edition with a foreword by Geoffrey Blainey. 132 PP with b/w & colour illustrations (drawings, paintings & sketches) by the author. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 25 x 25. 0207155607

Description of 34 ships which played an essential part in the growth of Australia: details, highlight of career accompanying an oil painting.

52661
KOZAK, Ing. Jaromir
SHIPS, A Concise Guide in Colour
$5.00 AUD

Hamlyn. London. 1975. Reprint of the 1973 original English edition. 251 PP with 10 tables (4 with 14 drawings), and 88 colour illust. by Premysl Pospisil & Miroslav Rada. Laminated pictorial boards, dj. Damp marks at top of dust jacket, covers and some pages, o/wise very good. 17 x 11.5. 0600379728

Ancient Vessels, Medieval Ships, New Age Ships, The Construction of a Ship, ...

15441
KRAUSS, Bob
KENETI - South Seas Adventures of Kenneth Emory
$10.00 AUD

Kolowalu Book / University of Hawaii Press. Honolulu. 1988. 1st Ed. IX, 419 PP with 1 plan, 3 maps and 57 b/w photos in text. Eps: Map of the Pacific with tracks of Emory's expeditions. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24 x 16. 0824811534

Biography of Kenneth Emory, anthropologist, ethnologist, archaeologist... and eight of his expeditions for the Bishop Museum.

35054
KRAYBILL, Gene
CHARTING NEW WATERS - The Bottom Line on our Navy Hydrographers (in Australian Geographic - No. 32)
$10.00 AUD

Australian Geographic Society. Sydney. 1993. No. 32, October-December 1993. 128 PP. Contains article between pages 76 and 93 with 1 colour illustrations (1 drawing, 1 chart, 2 maps, and 22 colour photos by Grahame McConnell), plus.large folded chart (Recto: Exposing Australia's Seabed / Verso: Our Place among our Neighbours). Illustrated soft cover. Very good. 27.8 x 21.

Surveying the northern coastline and waters by the Royal Australian Navy hydrographers, plus Flinders sails into History by Graham Pearcey.

55173
KRYGSMAN, Alexander (editor)
THE PORT OF STOCKTON 'S 50th Anniversary
$10.00 AUD

Port of Stockton. Stockton, California. c. 1982. 1st Ed. No pagination, 48 PP with 1 map plan 88 b/w illustrations, and 18 colour phots. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 28 x 21.3.

Port 75 nautical miles East of the Golden Gate Bridge.

76380
KÜCHLER, Susanne & WERE, Graeme (editors)
THE ART OF CLOTHING - A Pacific Experience
$70.00 AUD

UCL Press / Cavendish Publishing. London. 2005. 1st edition with a preface by Nicholas Thomas. XXX, 171 PP with b/w illustrations (3 head pieces and 36 figures , plus 16 pages for 19 of these illustrations (9 of them in colour). Stiff covers, pictorial front. Fine. 23.5 x 15.5. 9781844720156

67697
LABAYLE, Eric
DE LA REVANCHE A LA LIBERATION - L'ECOLE DES ELEVES-ASPIRANTS DE CHERCHELL-MEDIOUNA (1942-1945)
$70.00 AUD

Author. Paris. 1996. 1st edition limited to 1250 copies (No. 222/1200). Preface by Colonel Pierre Carles. 717 PP with b/w illustrations (badges, graphs, tables, maps & plans, photos). Hard cover, simile leather, gilt title and decoration on covers and spine, ribbon bookmark. All edges gilt. French text. Fine. 30.5 x 23.5.

77764
LABILLARDIERE, M.
VOYAGE IN SEARCH OF LA PEROUSE 1791-1794
$120.00 AUD

N. Israel. Amsterdam. 1971. Facsimile reprint of the 1800 edition. No. 67 in the Bibliotheca Australiana series. (2), XVIII, (2), 17-476, 32 (Appendix with Vocabulary of the language of the Malays, the Savages of Dieman's Land, the Friendly Islands, the Natives of New Caledonia, and the Natives of Waygiou), 38 (tables of the route of the Esperance, etc...), plus 45 b/w plates on full page and 2 maps (one large folded). Fp: Dance of the Friendly Island. Simile vellum, gilt title on blue vignette (front cover & spine). Fine. 25.8 x 20. 9060720865

An account of a voyage in search of La Pérouse, undertaken by order of the Constituent Assembly of France and performed in the years 1791-1794 in the "Recherche" and "Espérance", under the command of Rear-Admiral Bruni d'Entrecasteaux.

18506
LACROIX, Louis
LES DERNIERS NEGRIERS (Derniers voyages de bois d'ebene)
$10.00 AUD

Editions Maritimes & d'Outre-Mer. Paris. 1977. Reprint. 282 PP. Pictorial card cover. Foxing spots on outside edges, spine creased. Near fine. French text. 21 x 14.8.

The story of slave trade around the world.

18335
LAING, Alexander
THE AMERICAN HERITAGE HISTORY OF SEAFARING AMERICA
$10.00 AUD

American Heritage Publishing. New York. 1974. 1st Ed. 344, (8 index) PP with 300 b/w & colour illust. Hard cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on cloth spine, dj (price clipped). Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 28.6 x 22.2. 0070358478

America under sail: from colonial days to the present boom in sailing for pleasure and sport.

76862
LAMONT, Tom & CALVER, Charlie
Let the Luxury Games Begin: "PARIS", LVMH & the ARNAULT Family / A New Wave of (Australian) Surfing Superstars bound for Tahiti's Teahupo'o: JACK ROBINSON and ETHAN EWING
$10.00 AUD

GK Magazine / The Australian. June 2024. 2 articles from "GK Magazine":. Pages 72 to 77, and P. 78 to 88 with b/w and colour illustrations. Fine. 32.5 x 27.

77549
LATREILLE, Francis & GAUBERT, Yves
L'HERMIONE - Une Frégate pour la Liberté
$45.00 AUD

Editions Gallimard. Paris. 2015. New edition of the 2010 ortiginal. Preface by Benedict Donnelly. 205 PP with b/w and colour illustrations selected by Gilbert Maurel, plus 6 pages with colour illustrations of "Hermione" (including a cutaway). Illustrated endpapers. Pictorial boards. French text. Fine. Oblong: 24.5 x 29.5. 9782742435005

52878
LAVERY, Brian
SHIP - 5,000 Years of Maritime Adventure
$15.00 AUD

Dorling Kindersley / National Maritime Museum. London. 2004. 1st Ed., with a foreword by Rear Admiral Roy Clare. 400 PP with thousands of b/w and colour illustrations. Title spread: Stern/propellers of a liner in graving dock. Eps: Shipping water on Abeille Languedoc in rough seas. Pictorial laminated boards, dj. Near fine. Large format: 30.5 x 26. 9781405305891

The birth of ships. Sailors of the seas. European expansion ... The world wars. The global age. A most comprehensive publication and a mine of information.

71393
LAWTHER, Rebecca (editor)
BEHIND ENEMY LINES - Secret Operations in World War Two
$10.00 AUD

Wharncliffe History Magazines / Blitz Publications. Barnsley, UK. 2008. 1st Ed. Commemorative Collector's series - Part Eleven. 100 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (artworks, drawings, plans, photos). Pictorial stiff covers. Fine. 29.7 x 22.

67694
LEBAS, Georges
HISTOIRE D'UN PORT NORMAND SOUS LA REVOLUTION ET L'EMPIRE (DIEPPE)
$20.00 AUD

Gerard Bertout. Luneray, France. 1974. Reprint of the 1912 edition. (6), 7-410, (4) PP, plus 8 b/w plates. Soft cover, dj (with a closed tear and part of spine missing). Slight ageing of paper. French text. Very good. 23 x 14.

75568
LEDYARD, Patricia
'UTULEI' MY TONGAN HOME
$20.00 AUD

Robert Hale. London. 1974. 1st UK edition. 192 PP with b/w illustrations (1 map with location map) and 2 plans, plus 8 pages with 17 photos. Hard covers, dj. Ex library copy with stamps on front endpaper, half title page, and title page (recto/verso). Spine of dust jacket slightly sunned and with rubbed patch at foot. Occasional foxing. Very good. 22.2 x 14. 0709144822

The Tongan Archipelago.

41615
LEE, Norman E.
TRAVEL AND TRANSPORT THROUGH THE AGES
$10.00 AUD

Melbourne University Press. Melbourne. 1951. 1st Ed. XI, 154 PP with 11 maps and 60 b/w illustrations. Soft cover. Slight ageing of paper, covers sunned on spine and in vicinity, o/wise near fine. 21 x 13.7.

38115
LEECH, Graeme
THE FIRST BOAT PEOPLE (in The Australian Magazine)
$10.00 AUD

Nationwide News / The Weekend Australian. Sydney. 1998. The Weekend Australian, July 18-19 1998. Contains article pages 16 to 21 with 5 colour photos, by Marco del Grande. Soft cover. Fine. 31 x 25.3.

When Europe's Ice Age cavemen were making paintings of animals, someone in Australia painted a picture of a boat on a sandstone rock in the north Kimberley. It could be the first painting portraying ocean travel.

74070
LEFEVRE, Capitaine Lucien
HISTOIRE DE LA VOILE
$100.00 AUD

Capitaine Lefèvre / Imprimerie Nouvelle. Nouméa. 1955. 1st Ed., with a preface by Capitaine L. Lacroix. No pagination, 80 PP with 8 b/w illustrations (portrait of M. Prentout, shipowner of France II, and 7 photos of windjammers / cape horners). Stiff covers, illustrated front. Staples removed. Back cover reinforced and the last 8 pages with repairs and the first word of 19 lines handwritten where print is missing. Front cover soiled and with foxing spots. Still a very good copy of a rare book. French text. 21.2 x 13.8.

5 Informal Talks/Papers presented in 1949 (4: 02/03, 10/04, 15/10 & 15/12) and 1950 (1: 01/02) at the Institut Français d'Océanie. Capitaine Lefèvre was one of the last Cape Horners.

71839
LEHAN, Mike
HMAS ALBATROSS - A Collection of Memories
$45.00 AUD

Australian Naval Aviation Museum. Nowra. 2000. 1st Ed. Foreword by Rear Admiral N. Ralph. VI, 266 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (artworks & photos). Pictorial stiff covers. Corners of front cover with light creases. On title page, signatures of participants at the March 2005 reunion, at Maitland, N.S.W. Near fine. 29.7 x 21. 0646373536

Celebrating 50 years of Naval Aviation.

21776
LEMON, Andrew & MORGAN, Marjorie
POOR SOULS, THEY PERISHED: The Cataraqui - Australia's Worst Shipwreck
$30.00 AUD

Hargreen Publishing. Melbourne. 1986. 1st Ed. Foreword by Patsy Adam-Smith. XII, 188 PP with 3 tables & 54 b/w illust. (10 maps or plans). Eps: Artist's view of the wreck of the Cataraqui, engravings from the 1880's. Hard cover, dj. Spine of dust jacket lightly sunned. Faint foxing spots on top outside edge. A near fine copy. 25 x 17.5. 0949905283

The circumstances of the voyage of the Cataraqui. Liverpool to Melbourne, the events of the wreck in Bass Strait on 4th August, 1845 (400 lost, 9 survivors).

16705
LENTON, H. T.
AMERICAN GUNBOATS AND MINESWEEPERS
$5.00 AUD

London. 1974. Macdonald & Janes. 1st Ed., in the World War 2 Fact Files series. 64 PP with 102 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 26.4 x 20.2. 0356080641

Lists all the auxiliary escort vessels of the U.S. Navy in WWII.

48275
LENTON, H. T.
ABC BRITISH WARSHIPS
$10.00 AUD

Ian Allan. London. 1962. 6th Ed. 72 PP with tables, & 38 b/w photos. Title page: H.M.S. Duncan, type 14 Frigate. Pictorial soft cover (HMS Victorious, aircraft carrier). Rubbed patch at lower corner of front cover. A very good clean copy. 15.3 x 10.3.

35771
LESTER, Gary & SLEEMAN, Richard
THE AMERICA'S CUP 1851-1987 - Sailing for Supremacy
$10.00 AUD

Lester-Townsend Publishing. Sydney. 1986. 1st Ed., with a foreword by Sir James Hardy. 239 PP with b/w and colour illust. (including 7 colour sketches by Terry Welsby). Hard cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. Shelf wear on lower edges of covers. Faint foxing, o/wise very good. Large format: 36 x 26. 0949853089

22580
LESUEUR, Charles-Alexandre
LES VELINS DE CHARLES-ALEXANDRE LESUEUR (Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle du Havre)
$35.00 AUD

Muséum du Havre / Municipalité de Sainte-Adresse. Le Havre. 1996. 1st Ed. Foreword by Dr. Pierre Baubion. No pagination, 92 PP with 2 b/w illust., 4 maps & 40 colour plates (37 on full page) on superior glossy paper. Pictorial card cover. Fine. Text in French. Oblong: 21 x 29.7.

Catalogue of an exhibition commemorating the 150th anniversary of the death of this French naturalist. Charles-Alexandre Lesueur was one of the scientists attached to the Baudin expedition of discovery to Australia and renowned for his drawings and watercolours of natural life in Australia, Indonesia, Mauritius and South Africa.

19685
LEVER, Darcy
THE YOUNG SEA OFFICER'S SHEET ANCHOR, Or a Key to the Leading of Rigging and to Practical Seamanship with An Appendix containing several figures illustrative of novelties and improvements in rigging, &c&c&c.
$900.00 AUD

John Richardson. London. 1835. New Edition and probably 3rd English edition. XII, (II), 124 PP plus 113 plates (printed back to back) with 687 figures plus 3 plates (printed back to back) with 17 figures (In Appendix), followed by a Dictionary of Sea Terms (Pages 117 to 124). Rebacked copy retaining original morocco covers, raised bands, gilt lettering ("Rigging & Seamanship") on spine, lettering on foot of spine a little faded/rubbed. Signature: Wm. St. John Hornby, 1854, on original endpaper. Title-page has a repaired closed tear. Light foxing, otherwise a very good complete copy of a scarce item. Image shows title-page. 27.5 x 22.5.

Darcy Lever was born around 1760 and as a young man he went out to India where he acquired his nautical skills. On his return to England he settled first of all in Leeds and later at Pontefract. He died at Edinburgh in 1837. His book was very successful and for almost 40 years remained the text book on the subject within both the Royal Navy and in the merchant service. It remains one of the principal sources of information on the subject today. Illustrated with over 600 drawings and diagrams engraved onto 113 plates, the book explains in clear and easy terms every aspect of the art of seamanship, rigging and ship-handling from the days of wooden ships and sail. The book is invaluable to the ship model-maker but it is also of prime importance for the study of masts, spars, rigging, blocks, ropes, knotting, braces, sails, shrouds, ....

15625
LEWIN, Roger
DARWIN'S FORGOTTEN WORLD
$10.00 AUD

Bison Books. London. 1989. Reprint of the 1978 original. 176 PP with b/w illustrations (1 map with Inset "Galapagos Islands", 1 map of the archipelago, 1 cutaway of HMS Beagle, portraits, photos) and 189 colour plates (photography by Sally Anne Thompson). Half title page: Galapagos tortoise. Title spread: Maritime Iguanas. Eps: Map of the Galapagos Archipelago. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 31.2 x 24.2. 0861240162

15605
LEWIS, David
FROM MAUI TO COOK - The Discovery and Settlement of the Pacific
$10.00 AUD

Doubleday. Sydney. 1977. 1st Ed. X, 213 PP with drawings by Walter Stackpool. Eps: Map of the Pacific Ocean (FEP: discoveries Magellan to Torres - REP: discoveries Schouten / Le Maire to Cook). Cloth cover, dj (rubbed). Very good. 23.5 x 18. 086824001X

Pacific exploration, from prehistoric times, seen through the eyes of a modern-day seagoing adventurer.

20822
LEWIS, Edward V. & O'BRIEN, Robert (editors)
SHIPS
$5.00 AUD

Time-Life. Amsterdam. 1966. 1st English edition, in the Life Science Library series. 200 PP with b/w and colour illustrations & 1 double length centrefold with cutaway of France. Cloth covers lightly browned around edges, gilt title on spine. Stamp at top of half title page, some light foxing, o/wise very good. 27 x 21.

General history of the ship, from the ancient craft of Egypt some 500,000 years ago, to the nuclear submarine.

57894
LEWIS, Edward V. & O'BRIEN, Robert (editors)
SHIPS
$5.00 AUD

Time-Life. Amsterdam. 1966. 1st english edition, in the Life Science Library series. 200 PP with b/w and colour illustrations & 1 double length centrefold with cutaway of France. Pictorial hard cover. Some light foxing, o/wise very good. 27 x 21.

General history of the ship, from the ancient craft of Egypt some 500,000 years ago, to the nuclear submarine.

50796
LEWIS, Geoff
THE SMALL-BOAT SKIPPER'S HANDBOOK
$5.00 AUD

A.H. & A.W. Reed. Sydney. 1977. 1st Australian edition. 310 PP with 36 tables and over 49 figures (5 in colour). Hard cover. Stamp of the Sea School of Queensland on front endpaper. Faint foxing. Very good. 20.5 x 13.5.. 0589072269

73068
LEWIS, Helen Jo
THE SHERBURDS - Pioneers and Whalers in Van Diemen's Land
$65.00 AUD

Helen Jo Lewis. Hobart. 2021. 1st edition limited to 200 copies. X, 182 PP with 1 family tree, and over 100 b/w or colour illustrations (charts, maps and plans, drawings and paintings, documents, newspaper clippings, portraits ...). Fp: Map of Van Diemen 's Land, c. 1826. Laminated pictorial boards barque ["Pacific", 1848). Signed by the author on title page. New. 25 x 17.5. 9780646839950

At least 14 Master Mariners can be traced in the Sherburd family.

69767
LEWIS, Jon E. (editor)
D-DAY, As They Saw It
$10.00 AUD

Robinson Publishing. London. 2004. Paperback revised edition of the 1994 original. Foreword by Field Marshal Lord Carver. XIV, (314, (4), (12 blank) PP, plus 8 pages with 10 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Spine with light creases. Near fine. 19.5 x 13. 9781841199412

35556
LEWIS, Michael
SPITHEAD - An Informal History
$10.00 AUD

George Allen & Unwin. London. 1972. 1st Ed. 208 PP with 4 figures, plus 12 pages with 19 b/w illust. Hard cover, dj (price-clipped). Fine. 22.4 x 14.2. 049420968

Arm of the sea found between Portsmouth and the Isle of Wight.

61008
LEWIS, Tom
HEROES WELCOME - Commander Robert Rankin & HMAS Yarra (in The Weekend Australian Magazine)
$5.00 AUD

Nationwide News Ltd. Sydney. 2012. Issue 28-29 January 2012. 40 PP. Contains article pages 23 to 25 with 4 b/w photo,. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 31.5 x 25.3.

Sinking of the Australian warship HMAS Yarra, on 3rd March 1942.

69216
LEWIS, Tom
SENSUIKAN I-124, a history of the Imperial Japanese Navy fleet submarine sunk in Northern Territory waters
$30.00 AUD

Tall Stories. Darwin. 1997. 1st Ed. Foreword by the Honourable Daryl W. Manzie. 131 PP with 2 maps, 11 plans and sketches and 65 b/w photos. Letter from editor to The Mercury newspaper loosely inserted. Pictorial soft cover. Front cover lightly soiled. Very good. Scarce. 29.5 x 21. 0646322184

Sunk by HMAS "Deloraine" 20th January 1942 in 150 feet of water off Darwin. Early salvage attempts (for the code books). Historic shipwreck since 28th June 1977.

17877
LIBERMAN, Cy and Pat
THE MYSTIQUE OF TALL SHIPS
$5.00 AUD

Galahad Books. New York. 1989. Reprint of the 1986 original. 191 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Hard cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges and endpapers, o/wise very good. 27.8 x 21.5. 0883657473

History of sail, from prehistoric times through the whaling era to the present. Tales of tall ships & their exploits. Intriguing details of shipboard life then & now.

20373
LIBERMAN, Cy and Pat
TALL SHIPS 1986
$5.00 AUD

The Middle Atlantic Press. Wilmington, Delaware. 1986. 1st Ed. 63 PP with 15 sketch-plans, 1 b/w & 33 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 28 x 21.5. 0912608293

77693
LINDSAY, Norman
NORMAN LINDSAY'S SHIP MODELS
$80.00 AUD

Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1966. 1st Ed. Foreword by Douglas Stewart. (6), 82, (15) PP with 1 head piece, 8 colour plates, 31 b/w photos and 7 pages with details from working drawings. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at head and foot of spine. Old sellotape marks on endpapers, otherwise very good. 28.5 x 22.

Greek galley, the "Royal Charles"... Thermopylae, Joseph Conrad.

77681
LINDSAY, Patrick
FROMELLES - The Story of Australia's Darkest Day / The Search for our Fallen Heroes of World War One
$20.00 AUD

Hardie Grant Books. Melbourne. 2007. 1st Ed. VIII, 407 PP with 4 tables and b/w illustrations: 1 artwork, 6 documents, 5 maps and over 110 photos. Fp: Rue Petillon Cemetery. Hard covers, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 24 x 16. 9781740665117

19th July 1916: 5533 casualties.

75046
LINGE, Gabriel
L'ETRANGE DESTIN DE HAWAII
$20.00 AUD

Robert Laffont. Paris. 1975. 1st Ed. 268 PP with 4 maps, plus 12 PP with 24 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft covers with light wear. Occasional foxing. Good. French text. 21.5 x 13.5.

From the settlement by Polynesians coming from Tahiti and the Marquesas to the discovery by Cook, then to the 50th American state.

41648
LINKLATER, Eric
THE VOYAGE OF THE CHALLENGER
$5.00 AUD

Cardinal. London. 1974. Paperback reprint of the 1972 original. 288 PP with 28 colour plates and hundreds of b/w illust. (drawings, photos, head and tail pieces). Pictorial soft cover. Spine with crease. Slight ageing of paper on outside edges. Very good. 24.8 x 18.6. 0351172238

The story of a 3-1/2 year voyage around the world on the 3-masted corvette Challenger between 1872 and 1876. The aim of this voyage was to chart the depths, movement, content of the seas .... and saw the beginnings of oceanography.

76908
LLEWELLYN, Sam (editor)
THE MARINE QUARTERLY - A Journal of the Sea: No. 18
$10.00 AUD

The Marine Quarterly Ltd. Kington, UK. 2015 No. 18, Summer 2015: "Summer Cruising". 112 PP with 14 drawings by Claudia Myatt. Illustrated stiff covers (Front: Yacht "Sunbeam" in the Solent, 1875 / Back: Tug Portwey, on the Thames, 2008). Fine. 21 x 14.

11 Articles: The North West Passage, 1987 - 2012, by David Cowper. ... On the Origins of Fishing Vessels. The Good Old Days, by Mike Peyton. Arthur Ransome from "Swallow" to "Sea Bear", by Peter Willis.

18790
LOCKHART, J.G.
THE SEA, OUR HERITAGE
$10.00 AUD

Geoffrey Bles. London. 1940. October 1940 enlarged edition of the February 1940 original. VII, 257 PP with 5 maps, plus 7 bw plates. Fp: H.M.S. Vindictive after Zeebrugge. Cloth cover, dj. (rubbed and chipped). Previous owner's signature and date on FFEP. War economy paper, scattered foxing, water marks, 1 plate missing (H.M.S. Vindictive at Ostend), o/wise a good copy. 22.5 x 14.5.

Account of Shackleton's heroic voyage. Exploits of the men of the Royal Navy: tragedy of Coronel, beaching of the River Clyde at Gallipoli, submarines in the Sea of Marmora... Exploits of men of the merchant navy: the 1400 mile boat journey of the crew of the Trevessa...

39536
LOCKWOOD, Douglas
NORTHERN TERRITORY SKETCHBOOK
$10.00 AUD

Rigby. Adelaide. 1968. 1st Ed. 64 PP with 65 drawings by Ainslie Roberts. FEP: Map of the Centre. REP: Map of the Top End. Hard cover, dust jacket has a few chips and minor insect damage. Dedicatory note on title page, signed by the illustrator. Near fine. 22.5 x 14.2.

47801
LONDON, Jack
THE SEA WOLF
$10.00 AUD

The World's Best Reading / The Reader's Digest Association. Pleasantville, NY. 1989. Reprint of the 1904 original, with an Afterword by John L. Cobbs. 304 PP with 39 headpieces and 11 b/w illustrations by W. J. Aylward. Hard cover, device and title on front cover, gilt title on simile vellum spine. Foxing spots on top and fore outside edges. Near fine. 23.5 x 16. 0895773384

48304
LONEY, J. K.
TALL SHIPS AND SAILORMEN - A Concise Survey of Victoria's Early Maritime History
$10.00 AUD

J. K. Loney / Marine History Publication. Geelong. c. 1978. 1st Ed. (2), 99, (4) PP with 3 head pieces, 3 maps, plus 40 pages with 54 b/w plates. Pictorial soft cover (wreck of a windjammer). Covers lightly soiled, paper ageing, o/wise very good. 22 x 17.8. 0909244022

68991
LONEY, J. K.
SHIPWRECKS ALONG THE GREAT OCEAN ROAD
$10.00 AUD

Author. Portarlington. 1967. 1st Ed. (4), 110, (2) PP with 1 location map and 41 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover (rubbed and lightly soiled). Good reading copy. 21 x 14.

Wrecks around Cape Otway from Warrnambool to Barwon Heads.

19341
LONEY, Jack
WRECKS IN THE RIP AND PORT PHILLIP BAY
$10.00 AUD

Marine History Publications. Geelong. 1978?. Combined edition. 73 PP, plus 20 pages with 34 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Covers soiled. Very good. 19 x 15.

Combined issue of his previous works: "Wrecks in "The Rip", and "Wrecks in Port Phillip Bay"

30350
LORD, Walter
THE MIRACLE OF DUNKIRK
$15.00 AUD

Allen Lane. London. 1983. 1st UK edition of the 1982 US original. X, (2), 323 PP with 1 plan and 6 maps, plus 16 pages with 30 b/w photos. Eps: Map of the Channel Ports. Hard cover, cloth spine, dj. Occasional foxing. Very good. 24.2 x 16. 0713912111

Evacuation between 24th May and 4th June 1940 of 338,000 Allied troops trapped by the German advance near the port of Dunkirk.

77708
LUBBOCK, Basil
THE CHINA CLIPPERS
$60.00 AUD

James Brown & Son. Glasgow. 1914. 2nd edition. XV, 387, XXXIII (appendix) PP, plus 1 colour plate with 12 House Flags and 24 b/w plates [frontispiece, 1 map, 8 plans (3 of them folded) and 22 illustrations]. Fp: Taeping & Ariel racing up Channel. Cloth cover, vignette on front cover, title on front and spine. Vignette on front cover with small rubbed spots. Pencil annotations on front endpaper and margin of contents pages. Slight ageing of paper and foxing spots on outside edges. An otherwise very good copy. 22 x 14.

The history of the celebrated clipper ships in the opium and tea trades.

76859
LUCK, Peter
CHEAP JIBES - The Not Quite Official America's Cup Book
$10.00 AUD

Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1986. 1st Ed. No pagination, 96 PP with 45 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft covers. Creases on front cover, light soiling on outside edges. Very good. 16.8 x 15.2. 0207155267

The America's Cup is a deadly serious business: This Book Is Not.

59762
LUEDTKE, Luther S. (editor)
MAKING AMERICA - The Society and Culture of the United States
$10.00 AUD

United States Information Agency. Washington, D.C. 1988. 4th printing in the "Forum Series", of the 1987 original. Foreword by Perry Frank. XII, 393, (3) PP with 5 headpieces, b/w illustrations (maps, 23 portraits) and 1 map in colour on double page, plus 32 pages with 14 colour and 32 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Spine with a crease, o/wise very good. 23 x 15.

75424
LUNDQVIST, Eric
I JUNGELENS VOLD
$10.00 AUD

Gyldendal Norsk Forlag. Oslo. 1954. 1st edition in the "Gyldendals Reisebibliothek" series. 192 PP, plus 8 pages with 9 b/w photos. Hard covers, decorated front and back, gilt title on cloth spine. Covers rubbed on edges. Note at top corner of front endpaper. Norwegian text. Faint old watermark along top margin, not affecting any text and overall a very good clean copy. 20.5 x 12.

Experiences in North Borneo between 1934 and 1939.

48607
LYAUTEY, Pierre
SOLDATS ET MARINS BRITANNIQUES. L'Angleterre en Guerre
$10.00 AUD

Librairie Plon. Paris. 1940. 1st Ed. 95 PP (pages uncut). Pictorial soft cover with 5 b/w photos. French text. Occasional foxing, paper ageing, o/wise near fine. 20.2 x 14.

Published in 1940 after Narvik and before Oran / Mers El Kebir.

77344
LYONS, Joan
MEMORIES OF BADGER HEAD
$20.00 AUD

Joan Lyons / Regal Publications. Launceston. c. 1992. 1st Ed. IV, 38, (8) PP with b/w illustrations (1 plan, 2 newspaper clippings and 20 photos). Stiff covers, pictorial front. Fine. 21 x 14.5. 0949457531

Bass Strait, West of the Tamar River.

11927
LYONS, Martyn
THE TOTEM AND THE TRICOLOUR - A Short History of New Caledonia since 1774
$10.00 AUD

NSW University Press. Sydney. 1986. 1st Ed. XI, 148 PP with 8 maps, 14 photos & 4 graphs. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 22.6 x 14.5. 0868401226

The historical background which lead to the 1984 crisis.

75446
M.A.S.T.
BOATING GUIDE - SOUTH EAST TASMANIA
$5.00 AUD

MAST / Marine and Safety Tasmania. Hobart. 2004. 1st Ed. Folded poster in colour, 7 folds. Recto: D'Entrecasteaux Waterways with 3 inserts: Barnes Bay, Mickeys Bay and Rocky Bay. Verso: Storm Bay to Tasman Island with 2 inserts: Dodges Ferry & Wedge Bay. Contained ina plastic envelope. Fine. Poster size: 63 x 63. Folded size: 21 x 12.

S.E Tasmania, includes The Tasman Peninsula, Bruny Island and the Huon.

77677
MAC ORLAN, Pierre
PAGES DE GLOIRE DE LA LEGION ETRANGERE
$150.00 AUD

André Martel, editeur / Service d' Information de la Légion Etrangère. Givors, Rhone, France. 1952. 1st edition limited to 2900 numbered copies (No. 1476/2900). Preface by General Koenig. 40 PP with 14 head pieces (portrait of a Légionnaire), plus 16 colour plates illustrated by André Rosenberg. Card covers with card dust jacket. Minimal insect damage at top corner of dust jacket and cover. French text. Near fine. 25.3 x 20.

Algeria 1831-1885 / Crimean War 1854-56, / Italy 1859 / Mexico 1862-1867 / France 1870-1871 / Tonkin 1883-1885 / Dahomey 1892 / Madagascar 1895-1905 / France 1914-1918 / Morocco 1907-1933 / Syria 1925 / WW II 1939-1945 / Indochina 1946-1952.

18150
MACDOUGALL, Philip
ROYAL DOCKYARDS
$10.00 AUD

Shire Publications. London. 1989. No. 231 in Shire Album series. 32 PP with 44 b/w illust. Picorial soft cover. Near fine. 21 x 15. 0747800332

Docks and building slips, ropeyard buildings, sail lofts, stores and smitheries.

70772
MACDOUGALL, Philip
CHATHAM BUILT WARSHIPS SINCE 1860
$10.00 AUD

Maritime Books. Liskeard. 1982. 1st Ed. 112 PP with 50 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft covers with light wear, otherwise very good. 21 x 15. 0907771076

15376
MacGREGOR, David R.
THE CHINA BIRD - The History of Captain Killick, and the Firm he Founded: Killick Martin & Company
$20.00 AUD

Conway Maritime Press. London. 1986. 2nd revised edition. 224 PP profusely illustrated throughout. Fp: The "Lothair". Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 29 x 22. 0851773818

Story of Killick & Martin, founded by Capt. James Killick of "Challenger" fame, described as "China Bird". Annual races of the tea clippers from Chinese ports to the docks of England.

18445
MACINTYRE, Captain Donald
THE ADVENTURE OF SAIL 1520-1914
$15.00 AUD

Ferndale Editions. London. 1979. Reprint of the 1970 original. Introduction by Uffa Fox. 256 PP with 265 b/w illust. & 44 colour plates in text. Title-page: 17th Century Compass Card. Half-title page: The building of the Ark. Illustrated endpapers. Hard cover, device in blind on front cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Very good. Oblong: 25.3 x 31.5. 0905746015

Illustrated history of sailing ships and contemporary accounts of historic voyages, extracts from journals of famous mariners and classic sea tales.

20825
MACINTYRE, Captain Donald
JUTLAND
$10.00 AUD

Evans Brothers. London. 1957. 1st Ed. 210 PP with 14 battle diagrams, plus 12 pages with 21 b/w illust. FEP: Map of the North SEa Opening moves of the Battle of Jutland. REP: Map with tracks of the two fleets during night 31st May-1st June. Hard cover. Name of previous owner at top corner of half title page, otherwise a very good clean copy. 22 x 14.5.

The clash of 31st May/1st June 1916 which opposed off the coast of Denmark the Royal Navy and the Imperial German Navy.

47832
MACK, George
CORALS AND THE GREAT BARRIER REEF
$10.00 AUD

Queensland Museum. Brisbane. 1950. 1st Ed. No pagination, 12 PP with 1 map, 1 diagram, 4 drawings by C. L. Sandercock, and 5 b/w photos. Soft cover. Near fine. 24 x 18.4.

20831
MACK, James D.
MATTHEW FLINDERS
$10.00 AUD

The Discovery Press. Penrith. 1972. Reprint in the Great Australian Lives series of the 1966 original. XIV, 270 PP with 6 maps, plus 14 b/w plates. Fp: Captain Matthew Flinders, R.N. Simile leather cover, gilt decoration on front, ribbon page-marker. Spine lightly rubbed, foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 20.3 x 13.5.

71281
MACKANESS, George
A BOOK OF THE 'BOUNTY' AND SELECTIONS FROM BLIGH'S WRITINGS
$35.00 AUD

J. Dent & Sons. London. 1938. Ist Ed., No. 950 in the Everyman's Library series. XVI, 327, (8 publications) PP. Eps. Green cloth cover with some wear, gilt title on spine, somewhat browned dust jacket. Ex Libris of previous owner on front endpaper. Ageing of paper. Very good. 17.5 x 11.

77391
MACLEAN, J. Alan
GREENY'S - The Story of the first public school on the northern shore of the early colony of new Wales of the South...
$40.00 AUD

The Old Lions Inc. Sydney. 2015. 1st Ed. Forewords by Jane Dennett, Principal, Killara High School. 216 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (1 organisation chart, drawings, newspaper clippings, plans, photos and portraits). Pictorial stiff covers. 2 newspaper clippings and a folded flyer loosely inserted. Fine. 22 x 18. 9780994411808

77776
MACLEAN, Rev. Donald
TRAVELS IN SUNNY LANDS
$30.00 AUD

John Grant. Edinburgh. 1911. 1st Ed. XVI, 158 PP, plus 25 plates: 1 colour painting and 24 b/w photos. Fp (in colour) with tissue guard: Sydney, the "Queen City" of the Commonwealth, by W. G. Rendall, 3/3/11. Cloth covers with light edge wear, title in black on front board and gilt on spine, top outside edge gilt. Offsetting of endpapers and occasional foxing. A very good clean copy. 23 x 15.

Voyage (through the eyes of a cleric) on RMS Athenic, Corinthic and Orsova. Sailing from Albert Docks, London, calling at: Teneriffe, Canary Islands, Cape Town, Hobart, ... travels on the continent ... return via Colombo, Ceylon , the Suez Canal...

44720
MacLEAN, William P.
MODERN MARLINSPIKE SEAMANSHIP - Knots, Splices, Cordage, Terminals and Rigging
$15.00 AUD

The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Indianapolis. 1979. 1st Ed. 224 PP with 3 tables, figures and b/w photos. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Spine lightly sunned, otherwise near fine. 26 x 20.6. 0672526069

36723
MACLEISH, William H.
THE GULF STREAM - Encounters with the Blue God
$10.00 AUD

Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston. 1989. 1st Ed. VIII, (3), 243 PP with 11 illustrations by Sarah Landry. Eps: Map of the Selected Currents of the North Atlantic. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price-clipped). Near fine. 23.6 x 15.5. 0395406218

37624
MADDOCKS, Melvin (editor)
THE GREAT LINERS
$5.00 AUD

Time-Life Books. Amsterdam. 1978. 1st European English language printing of the 1978 original, in The Seafarers series. 176 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Title page: Telegraph. Eps: Map of the North Atlantic. Simile leather covers, colour illustration (Queen Mary) pasted down on front cover. Near fine. 28.7 x 23.5. 705406237

43001
MAENPAA, Sari, MATIKKA, Hannu
NAUTICA FENNICA 1995 - A WOMAN AT SEA - Women on the Sailing Ships of Gustaf Erikson 1913-1937 / REPAIRING TRADITIONAL SHIPS
$15.00 AUD

The Finnish Association for Maritime History. Turku. 1996. Annual Report 1995. 80 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. Finnish and English text. Oblong: 20 x 20.5. 951907595X

77715
MAGGS, B. D. & E. U. (editors)
AUSTRALIA AND THE SOUTH SEAS - Catalogue No. 491.
$75.00 AUD

Maggs Bros. London. 1927. 1st Ed. (2), 281, (11 Indices: 8 for Authors & Titles / 3 for Subjects) PP, plus frontispiece and 28 b/w plates. Fp: Captain Cook landing at Hawai. Bound copy retaining original soft covers, black cloth covers, title on a red cloth label pasred down on spine. Original spine, retained and used as a book mark. Foxing on the original soft covers. Near fine. 24/6 x 19.

44581
MALLAN, Lloyd
SECRETS OF THE SEA
$5.00 AUD

Arco. New York. 1976. Reprint of the 1965 original. 112 PP with hundreds of b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover (Aluminaut). Bookplate of previous owner on title-page, covers with light wear, o/wise very good. 23.2 x 16.5. 0668039226

The cradle of life... Oceanography: science of the sea... Underwater continents... Great sea disasters. Great explorers of the sea...

18020
MALMO
MALMO FREE PORT and the Main Features of its Organisation
$15.00 AUD

Malmo Frihamns Aktiebolag. Malmo. 1922. 27 PP with 14 b/w photos in text printed on superior paper plus 2 folded maps at rear (map and port plan). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 23.5 x 15.

67926
MARINE BOARD OF QUEENSLAND
INSTRUCTIONS TO EXAMINERS FOR ENGINEERS' CERTIFICATES
$5.00 AUD

Marine Board of Queensland. Brisbane. 1916. 14th August 1916. 1 PP. Ageing of paper and occasional foxing. Staples removed. Very good. Folio: 33.5 x 21.

Specimen Questions 'viva voce' for Third Class Engineers' Certificates of Competency.

62196
MARITIME SERVICES BOARD
THE EMPIRE'S LARGEST SHIP (in The Maritime Services Board of New South Wales Officer's Journal - Vol. XII, No. 1, June 1936)
$10.00 AUD

M. S. B. Sydney. 1936. Edited by H. L. Gilmour. XVII (advertisements), 39 PP. Contains article from P. 3 to 9 with 2 diagrams. Soft cover. Near fine. 18.3 x 12.3

Liner of Union Steam Ships of New Zealand. Othere articles: The "White Wings" of the Early Days by Frank Walker.

62201
MARITIME SERVICES BOARD
THE ROMANCE OF ALUMINIUM - Discovery, Manufacture and Uses (in The Maritime Services Board of New South Wales Officer's Journal - Vol. IX, No. 9, February 1934
$10.00 AUD

M. S. B. Sydney. 1934. Edited by H. L. Gilmour. XX (advertisements), 44 PP. Contains article by Robert K. Murphy from pages 21 to 26. Soft cover. Near fine. 18.3 x 12.5

62202
MARITIME SERVICES BOARD
PASSENGER AND MAIL SHIPS FOR SERVICE BETWEEN SAN FRANCISCO AND SYDNEY (in The Maritime Services Board of New South Wales Officer's Journal - Vol. V, No. 9, February 1930)
$10.00 AUD

M. S. B. Sydney. 1930. Edited by H. L. Gilmour. XX (advertisements), 36 PP. Contains article pages 5 to 8. Soft cover with light soiling. Contents near fine. 18.3 x 12.5.

A Description of the Oceanic Steam Ship Coy's latest additions: Mariposa and Monterey, sister ships launched 1931.

77774
MARKHAM, Sir Clements (editor)
THE VOYAGES OF PEDRO FERNANDEZ DE QUIROS (Two volumes bound in One)
$125.00 AUD

Kraus Reprint. Millwood, NY. 1967. Reprint of the 1904 original volumes (XIV & XV 2nd series) published by the Hakluyt Society, translated from Spanish texts by Sir Clements Markham. XLVIII, 320 + VIII, P.321 to 555 with facsimile of Title Page of Volumes XIV & XV, plus 3 folded maps bound between the 2 volumes. Cloth covers, gilt title on spine. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 21.8 x 14.5 .

77626
MARSH, John & ANSON, Lyman
SKELETON COAST
$20.00 AUD

Pan Books. London. 1961. 1st paperback edition, revised by the authors, of the 1958 original. 221, (3 publications) PP with 1 map, plus 4 pages with 8 b/w photos. Pictorial soft covers. Covers lightly rubbed. Slight ageing of paper and foxing. Good reading copy. 17.8 x 11.

Historical novel, based on the wreck of the Dunedin Star on the North coast of Namibia, in November 1942.

16484
MARSH, Loisette, SLACK-SMITH, Shirley
SEA STINGERS and other Venomous and Poisonous Marine Invertebrates of Western Australia
$15.00 AUD

W.A. Museum. Perth. 1986. 1st Ed. X, 134 PP with 90 fig. (70 in colour). Pict. card cover. Fine. 22 x 15.3. 0730903265

Includes a quick-reference first aid treatment.

76702
MARSHALL, Chris
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SHIPS - The History and Specifications of over 1200 Ships
$10.00 AUD

Blitz Editions. London. 1997. Reprint of the 1995 original. Edited by Chris Marshall. 288 PP with 1 b/w photo, 2 colour photos, 3 colour paintings and over 1200 full-colour illust. Pictorial laminated boards, dj. Fine. 30.7 x 23.8. 1856052885

From the first British submarine A1 to the Japanese aircraft carrier Zuikaku.

47203
MARTIN, J. H.
THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF SHIPS
$10.00 AUD

Cathay Books. London. 1979. Reprint of the 1976 edition by Hennerwood Publications. 128 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Title spread: crew setting sails. Eps: Thames barges. Illustrated hard cover. Edges of covers rubbed. Very good. 32.5 x 24. 08611780523

The age of fighting sail - Great ocean liners - History of ship design - Voyages of adventure...

58105
MARTIN, J. H.
PICTORIAL HISTORY OF SHIPS
$5.00 AUD

J.W. Books. Sydney. 1976. 1st Australian edition of the Hennerwood Publications original. 128 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Title spread: crew setting sails. Eps: Thames barges. Laminated pictorial boards, dj. Near fine. 32.5 x 24. 0907407218

The age of fighting sail - Great ocean liners - History of ship design - Voyages of adventure...

58282
MARTIN, J. H.
THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF SHIPS
$15.00 AUD

Cathay Books. London. 1979. Reprint of the 1976 edition by Hennerwood Publications. 128 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Title spread: crew setting sails. Eps: Thames barges. Illustrated hard cover, dj. Dust jacket with repaired tears. Very good. 32.5 x 24. 08611780523

The age of fighting sail - Great ocean liners - History of ship design - Voyages of adventure...

18066
MARTIN, J.H. & BENNETT, Geoffrey
PICTORIAL HISTORY OF SHIPS
$10.00 AUD

Octopus Books. London. 1977. 1st Ed. 192 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Title spread: Queen Mary. Eps: Warship firing guns. Illustrated hard cover, dj. Very good. 32.5 x 24. 0706406257

The age of fighting sail - Great ocean liners - History of ship design - Voyages of adventure...

18986
MARTINEZ, Orlando
PANAMA CANAL
$20.00 AUD

Gordon & Cremonesi. London. 1978. 1st Ed. 154 PP with an elevation plan in text plus 6 b/w illust. Hard cover, gilt-engraved spine, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 26 x 17.3. 0860330478

The realisation of Balboa's dream, led by Bunau-Varilla, the organiser, and Goethals, the engineer, who completed the failed attempt of Ferdinand de Lesseps.

53493
MASON, Kenneth
BOAT BUILDING FROM KITS
$10.00 AUD

Adlard Coles Ltd. Southampton. 1962. Reprint of the 1958 original. No. 4 in the Bosun Books series. 64 PP with 2 plans / cutaway and 25 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Ex library copy with stamp on title page and sellotape marks inside covers. Rebacked copy, clear plastic, spiral bound. Contents clean and still a very good copy. 12.5 x 12.5.

17223
MASTERS, David
S.O.S. A BOOK OF SEA ADVENTURE
$15.00 AUD

Eyre and Spottiswoode. London. 1937. Reprint of the 1933 original. (10), 340 PP plus 14 plates with 15 b/w photos. Fp: Vice-Admiral Evans. Cloth cover has light speckling and spine is quite sunned. Light foxing, mostly around page margins, paper is ageing somewhat but still a very clean copy internally with just a small handwritten note dated 1941 on FFEP. 22.3 x 14.5.

Fire at sea, shipwreck, exploding volcano.

45907
MASTERS, David
S.O.S. A BOOK OF SEA ADVENTURE
$10.00 AUD

Eyre and Spottiswoode. London. 1937. Reprint of the 1933 original. (10), 340 PP plus 14 plates with 15 b/w photos. Fp: Vice-Admiral Evans. Rebacked copy, cloth cover. Lacks the half title page. Ageing and foxing of paper. Very good internally. 22.3 x 14.5.

Fire at sea, shipwreck, exploding volcano.

77338
MATHEWS, Phillip
THE WATERWAYS OF SYDNEY HARBOUR
$20.00 AUD

Phillip Mathews Book Publisher. Crows Nest, NSW. 1997. 1st Ed. 104 PP with colour illustrations: 4 pages with drawings, 12 sketch maps (with keys) and 50 photos. Pictorial stiff covers. Fine. 26 x 19. 0646329693

16782
MATRAT, Jean
HISTOIRE DES RELATIONS FRANCO-ANGLAISES
$20.00 AUD

Nouvelles Editions Latines. Paris. 1953. 1st Ed. 126 PP. Pictorial card cover. Pages uncut. Occasional foxing and paper ageing. Very good. French text. 18.7 x 12.

History of the links between France and England. The numerous wars leading to the Entente Cordiale and the birth of the European Union.

38149
MATTHEWS, Samuel W.
SCIENCE EXPLORES THE MONSOON SEA [in National Geographic Magazine - Volume 132, No.4]
$10.00 AUD

National Geographic Society. Washington. 1967. October 1967. Contains article from P. 554 to 575 with 2 maps, 2 colour sketches, 1 b/w and 22 colour photos by Robert F. Sisson. Pictorial soft cover. Small piece missing at top of spine. Very good. 25.4 x 17.5.

Copy without the map supplement: Indian Ocean Floor.

42777
MAUK, David C.
THE COLONY THAT ROSE FROM THE SEA - Norwegian Maritime Migration and Community in Brooklyn, 1850-1910
$20.00 AUD

The Norwegian-American Historical Association / The University of Illinois Press. New York. 1997. 1st Ed. XVI, 272 PP with b/w illustrations. Cloth cover, dj. Fine. 26.2 x 18.4. 0877320861

44831
MAWSON, Sir Douglas
THE HOME OF THE BLIZZARD - The Story of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911-1914
$10.00 AUD

Wakefield Press. Adelaide. 1996. Reprint of the 1996 edition. Facsimile of the 1930 abridged popular edition. Foreword by Philip Law and Preface by Christopher Anderson & Gavin Brown. XXXII, 432, (2) PP with 8 maps and 11 plans, plus 64 pages with 90 b/w photos. Fp: Photo of Sir Douglas Mawson. Pictorial soft cover, dj. Front cover and spine with light creases. Foxing spots on outside edges and on fore part of title page, o/wise fine. 21 x 13.5. 9781862543775

Detailed account of the expedition daily subsistence on the icy continent, its scientific endeavours and Douglas Mawson's epic sledge journey in 1912-13 during which his companions Ninnis and Mertz both perished.

76404
MAXTONE-GRAHAM, John
THE NORTH ATLANTIC RUN, "The Only Way to Cross"
$20.00 AUD

Cassell. London. 1972. 1st UK edition, originally published in the United States as The Only Way to Cross. XIV, 434 PP with b/w illustrations (2 plans of ships, 4 ephemera, 6 maps, and 180 photos). Eps: Steamer routes on the North Atlantic. Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Newspaper article dated 1992 loosely inserted. Light foxing, mostly on outside page edges, otherwise near fine. 24 x 17.5. 0304291560

Nostalgic look at the great passenger liners plying between Europe and the USA.

75264
MAXWELL, Gavin
HARPOON AT A VENTURE
$5.00 AUD

New English Library. London. 1972. 1st NEL paperback edition of the 1952 original. 208 PP with 1 map on double page. Pictorial soft cover. Ageing of paper and foxing. Good reading copy. 18 x 11. 0450012360

Hunting basking Sharks in the Hebrides.

15906
McALISTER, A. A. & GRAY, Leonard
H. HOGARTH & SONS LIMITED, BARON LINE, A Short History and Fleet List
$10.00 AUD

World Ship Society. Kendal, UK. 1976. 1st Ed. 56 PP with 2 colour and 53 b/w photos. Inside front cover: Baron Inchcape (IV). Inside back cover: Baron Belhaven (IV). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21.5 x 13.5. 0905617002

58978
McARTHUR, Norma
ISLAND POPULATIONS OF THE PACIFIC
$10.00 AUD

Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1967. 1st Ed. XVI, 381 PP with 66 tables, 6 maps & 3 figures. Cloth cover, dj. Dust jacket is rubbed and repaired and in a protective sleeve. An otherwise near fine copy. 24.2 x 15.8.

Studies based on a census of the populations living on 5 island groups: Fiji, Tonga, Samoa, Cook Islands and French Polynesia.

64509
McCALL, Bernard (editor)
COASTAL SHIPPING Vol. 4, No. 1
$5.00 AUD

Coastal Shipping Magazine. Portishead, UK. 1997. January/February 1997. 40 PP with 22 b/w and 8 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. Oblong: 14.8 x 21.

15623
McCORMICK, Anne & McDONNELL, Derek
PACIFIC VOYAGES & EXPLORATION, From the Carlsmith Collection and Other Sources
$40.00 AUD

Hordern House. Sydney. 1987. 1st Ed. 160 PP profusely illustrated with 160 b/w & 31 colour illustrations. Bookplate of Professor Adrian Horridge on inside front cover. Folded "Price List (1987)" for these 289 listed items, tipped in on inside back cover. Pictorial soft covers. Front cover lightly rubbed with a few creases, otherwise contents are near fine. 29.5 x 21. 095884786X

Catalogue detailing 289 items of the Carlsmith Family collection of Pacific voyages: Cook, Bligh, La Pérouse ...

47701
McCORMICK, Donald
ISLANDS FOR SALE
$15.00 AUD

Peter Garnett. London. 1949. 1st Ed. (10), 133 PP with 9 maps, plus 16 pages with 33 b/w photos. Fp (in colour): Heron Island in the Barrier Reef group. Title page with vignette: Island for sale. Eps Map of the world. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine. Hinges slightly rubbed. Dust jacket tipped in on half title page (see image). Errata slip tipped in on page 13. Ingleton bookplate on front endpaper, and his stamp with number catalogue 13390, on rear endpaper. Faint foxing. Very good. 22 x 14.5.

The British Isles, The Great Barrier Reef, The Pacific, The West Indies, The Mediterranean... Islands for all Tastes.

77777
McEWAN, Marcia
GREAT AUSTRALIAN EXPLORERS
$20.00 AUD

Bay Books. Sydney. 1985. Revised edition of the 1979 original. (VIII), 459 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (charts, drawings, sketch maps & maps, paintings, portraits & photos). Hard covers, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 26.5 x 17.5. 0858358646

Discovery: Tasman - Cook - Bass - Flinders - King. Early European Settlement, The Mountain Men, Southward Ho!, The River Riders, The Overlanders, Trials and Tragedy in the North, The Great Overland Race, The Westerners, Ships of the Desert, ...

75276
McGOVERN, Ann
LITTLE WHALE
$5.00 AUD

Hippo Books / Scholastic Book Services. London. 1985. 1st UK edition. No pagination, 44 PP with coloured illustrations by John Hamberger. Pictorial soft covers with creases. Contents are near fine. Oblong. 19 x 22.8. 9780590703543

30332
MCGOWAN, Alan
THE CENTURY BEFORE STEAM: The Development of the Sailing Ship 1700-1820
$5.00 AUD

HMSO. London. 1980. 1st Ed. Volume 4 in The Ship series, edited by Basil Greenhill. 60 PP with 39 illust. Eps: 6 body plans of typical vessels c. 1800. Laminated pictorial boards. Fine. Oblong: 20.5 x 21.2. 0112903142

42644
McKAY, Gary
TRACY - The Storm that Wiped out Darwin on Christmas Day 1974
$10.00 AUD

Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 2001. 1st Ed. XV, 213 PP with 1 b/w photo, 1 map, 1 sketch and 1 plan of Darwin, plus 8 pages with 16 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 23 x 15. 1865085588

77363
McKAY, Gary & TRETHEWIE, Harold (editors)
THE PORT OF STANLEY - Stories from 160 years of Wharf Activity (Vol. 2, No. 3)
$25.00 AUD

Circular Head Local History. Stanley, Tasmania. 1986. Spring Issue, September 1986. 48 PP with b/w illustrations (1 table "Scale of Provisions", 1 newspaper clipping, 3 plans, 14 photos). Soft covers, pictorial front. Fine. 212 x 14.8.

The Place for a Port & Sleepers for China, by Harold Trethewie. Work on the Wharf, by Cyril Smith. ...

36079
McKEE, Alexander
FROM MERCILESS INVADERS - The Defeat of the Spanish Armada
$10.00 AUD

Souvenir Press. London. 1987. 2nd edition of the 1963 original, completely revised and reset, with additional material. 288 PP with 1 map and 2 line figures, plus 16 pages with 23 b/w illust. Eps: Map of the Channel with Armada campaign. Hard cover, dj. Occasional foxing. Near fine. 24 x 16. 0285627953

20887
McLEAN, Gavin
CANTERBURY COASTERS
$40.00 AUD

NZ Ship & Marine Society. Wellington. 1987. 1st edition limited to 1000 copies (No. 213/1000). 96 PP with numerous b/w illust. (photographs & line drawings by S.V. Lampard). Half title page: Funnel of a Canterbury coaster. Title spread: M/V Calm Ashore Waiweranui Pt. Inside front cover: sketch map of New Zealand. Pictorial card cover. Copy hand numbered and signed by the author on half title page. Fine. 26 x 18.5. 0959783407

The "Canterbury Steam Shipping Company".

20337
McLEAY, Alison
THE WORLD OF THE ONEDIN LINE
$10.00 AUD

Ure Smith. Sydney. 1977. 1st Ed. 144 PP with b/w & colour photos in text. Hard cover, dj. Renewed endpapers, o/wise near fine. 24 x 17.5. 0725403853

The book on the television series. The film and the real life of the shipowner James Baines and the hard-driving Captain Bully Forbes.

38676
McMULLEN, Michael
MULTIHULL SEAMANSHIP
$10.00 AUD

Nautical Publishing. London. 1976. 1st edition of March 1976. 200 PP with 4 tables, 18 graphs and 194 b/w illustrations (maps, photos and sketches). Hard cover, dust jacket (price-clipped). Light foxing, mostly on prelims and last pages. Very good. 25.2 x 19. 0245527265

Chapter 1: History (Pacific Ocean beginnings, first Western multihulls...). Chapter 2: Design and Construction comparisons...

77399
McNAB, Robert
THE OLD WHALING DAYS - A History of Southern New Zealand from 1830 to 1840
$25.00 AUD

Golden Press. Auckland. 1975. Reprint of the 1913 original, in the "New Zealand Classics Giant" series. XIII, 508 PP. Hard cover, dj. Spine of dust jacket lightly sunned. Paper ageing around edges, o/wise near fine. 21 x 13.5. 0855584327

The competition between French, American and British whalers for the sperm whale.

40228
McSWAN, Eleanor H.
MACLEAN - The First Fifty Years 1862-1912
$15.00 AUD

Maclean District Historical Society. Maclean, NSW. 1992. 1st Ed. XII, 380 PP with b/w illustrations. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 23.5 x 18. 0909323127

On the Clarence River.

60905
MEAD, Walter Russell
GOD AND GOLD: Britain, America and the Making of the Modern World
$15.00 AUD

Atlantic Books. London. 2007. 1st UK edition (with own preface) of the US original. XVII, 449 PP. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 24 x 16. 9781843547235

60462
MELLEFONT, Jeffrey
NOAH'S ART - The Maritime Arts of Madura (in Club Marine)
$10.00 AUD

Club Marine. Brighton, Vic. 2000. Volume 16, No. 1, March 2000. Contains article from P. 38 to 44 with 9 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.5 x 20.5.

Maritime art found on fishing and trading craft in the island of Madura, Indonesia.

51613
MELLEN, Francisco & ESTENSEN, Miriam
THROUGH SPANISH EYES & ON THE SPANISH LAKE (in Signals No. 77)
$10.00 AUD

Australian National Maritime Museum. Sydney. 2006. No. 77, December 2006-February 2007. 48 PP. Contains article between P. 17 and 19 with 5 colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. New. 29.8 x 21.

The first European explorers of the great Pacific Ocean.

77457
MENZIES, Gavin
1421 - The Year China Discovered the World
$15.00 AUD

Bantam Press. London. 2002. 1st Ed. XXIX, 520 PP with 19 head pieces, 22 text illustrations, 3 diagrams and 34 maps, plus 32 pages with 54 colour illustrations. Eps: Caravel and Chinese Junk. Hard cover, dust jacket. Near fine. 24 x 16. 0593050789

77553
MERLE, Isabelle & MUCKLE, Adrian
L'INDIGENAT - Genèses dans l'Empire Français. Pratiques en Nouvelle-Caledonie
$45.00 AUD

CNRS Editions. Paris. 2019. 1st Ed.. 528 PP with c. 20 b/w photos, 5 maps with inserts and 9 graphs and tables. Stiff covers, pictorial front. About 20 annotations and pertinent notes at top or bottom of pages or in the margins. Stiff covers, pictorial front. French text. Near fine. 23 x 15. 9782271125620

38960
MERRIEN, Jean
LA GRANDE HISTOIRE DES BATEAUX
$10.00 AUD

Editions Denoël. Paris. 1957. 1st Ed. 254 PP with 117 illustrations by Bernard Duval. Hard cover, device on front cover. Foxing on endpapers and outside edges. French text. Very good. 23.3 x 18.

46863
METZ, Max S. & STEFFAN, Ernest B. (editors)
EUROPA AETERNA - Une vue d'ensemble de la vie de l'Europe et de ses Peuples: Sa Culture / Son Economie / L'Etat et l'Homme (in 3 volumes)
$45.00 AUD

Editions Metz. Zurich. 1964. 1st French edition. Volume I: XVI, 360 PP with tables and 2 maps, plus 74 plates with 36 portraits, 118 b/w photos and 2 colour plates on full page. Volume II: 364 PP with tables and 4 maps, plus 64 plates with 192 b/w photos and 3 colour plates on full page. Volume III: (8), 392 PP with tables and location maps, plus 50 plates with 273 portraits and 74 b/w photos, and 6 colour plates on full page. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Occasional foxing. Very good set. French text. 28.7 x 21.

Cultural, Historic, Economic ... briefs, on the countries of Europe.

70502
MEYER, R. J.
ALL ABOARD, Iron Horses to Wakatipu & Shipping on the Lake
$35.00 AUD

NZ Railway & Locomotive Society. Wellington. 1963. 1st edition of August 1963. Foreword by W. S. Shearer. X, 118 PP with 3 maps, 1 diagram and 55 b/w photos, plus 2 folding plans. Fp: Colour photo of S.S.Earnslaw (pasted down). Hard cover, dj. Signature on inside front and rear covers and a faint name stamp of previous owner on bottom of front endpaper, o/wise a fine copy. 23.4 x 15.8.

Story of the locomotives going to, and the steamers sailing on, Lake Wakatipu after a century of existence.

44549
MEYLOF, Louis
SCHEPEN VAN DE OOSTERSCHELDEWERKEN
$10.00 AUD

Rebo Produkties. Sassenheim, Netherland. 1987. 1st Ed. No. 3 in Scheepsrevue series. 64 PP with 8 plans and 26 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. Dutch text. Oblong: 16 x 21. 9036602440

Ships involved in the works on the eastern arm of the Schelde river, Netherlands.

30981
MICHENER, James A.
THE WATERMEN - Selections from Chesapeake
$10.00 AUD

Random House. New York. 1979. 1st Ed. XI, 193 PP with drawings by John Moll. Fp. FEP: Map of the Chesapeake. REP: Drawing of a Skipjack. Cloth cover, device (geese in flight) in blind on front cover, dj. Foxing spots on edges, o/wise near fine. 26 x 18.2. 039450660X

Narrative consisting of excerpts from the author's Chesapeake.

39980
MIELCHE, Hakon
AFTER YOU, COLUMBUS
$15.00 AUD

William Hodge. London. 1950. 1st English edition of the Danish original. (8), 273 PP with 480 drawings on fore margin of pages, plus 16 pages with 31 b/w photos. Eps: Map of the voyage of the good ship Santa Maria. Cloth cover, dj. Dust jacket with small piece missing and in a protective sleeve. Light foxing around page edges, otherwise a near fine copy. 22 x 15.6.

Voyage in 1948 by a Danish schoolmaster, on board the yawl Santa Maria, in the footsteps of Columbus.

41039
MILFORD, G. D.
GOVERNOR PHILLIP AND THE EARLY SETTLEMENT OF NEW SOUTH WALES
$10.00 AUD

The Harbour Newspaper. Sydney. 1935. 1st Ed. (July 1935). (2), 83 PP. Blue cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Foxing spots on outside edges and few pages. Very good. 21.8 x 14.

77710
MILIUS, Pierre Bernard
MILIUS, Last Commander of the Baudin Expedition, The Journal 1800-1804 / MILIUS, Le Dernier Commandant de l'Expédition Baudin, Le Journal 1800-1804 (in two volumes)
$200.00 AUD

Australian Capital Equity (Kerry Stokes Collection) & National Library of Australia. Perth & Canberra. 2013. 1st bilingual edition, edited by Peter Hamly. Forewords by Kerry Stokes and Michel Rocard. Prefaces by Rear-Admiral François Bellec and Anne-Marie Schwirtlich. Introduction by Anthony J. Brown. English volume: XX, 380 PP. French Volume: XX, 348 PP. Each volume with b/w and colour illustrations, plus a folded map in rear pocket. Eps: 1808 Map of New Holland, by M.L. Freycinet. English volume with: List of Illustrations and Index. Hard covers, illustrated front and back, cloth spine. Set of 2 volumes contained in an illustrated box. Fine. This is a heavy item and postage will be higher than usual. Please ask for a quote. Volumes: 24.6 x 19.5. & illustrated box: 25 x 20. 9780642277930

54246
MILL, Susan W., GOWING, Donald P., HERBST, Derral R. & WAGNER, Warren L.
INDEXED BIBLIOGRAPHY ON THE FLOWERING PLANTS OF HAWAI'I - Bishop Museum Special Publication 82
$30.00 AUD

University of Hawaii Press & Bishop Museum Press. Honolulu. 1988. 1st Ed. VI, 214, (1) PP with 3 maps, 2 b/w and 178 colour photos. Hard cover, title on front cover and spine. Fine. 24 x 16. 0824811690

76664
MILLER, William H.
MERCHANT SHIPS OF A BYGONE ERA - The Post-War Years
$30.00 AUD

Carmania Press. London. 2001. January 2001 reprint of the 1997 original. 136 PP with 202 b/w photos. Inside front cover: The "Queen Mary". Pictorial stiff covers a little faded on top of spine, otherwise a fine, as new copy. 27.3 x 21.5. 0951865676

77557
MILLIGAN, J.E. (editor)
BROWN'S SIGNALLING, How to Learn the INTERNATIONAL CODE of Visual and Sound Signals
$10.00 AUD

Brown, Son & Ferguson. Glasgow. 1988. Revised edition of the 1979 (ninth edition). 202 PP with b/w illustrations, plus 3 colour plates (National Flags & International Code of Signals). Soft covers with renewed back cover. Stamp of previous owner on half title page. Very good. 18 x 12.5.

Based on information contained in the 1969 International Code of Signals.

41336
MILSOM, C. H. (editor)
VERSE THINGS HAPPEN AT SEA - An Anthology of Nautical Doggerel, Parodies and other Previously Unpublished Poems
$15.00 AUD

Sea Breezes Publication. Liverpool. 1992. 1st Ed. 80 PP with 8 line drawings. Soft covers with light foxing, otherwise fine. 21.1 x 14.5. 0951320238

69966
MINTO, Captain Tom & STEVENS, Eric
THE SEARCH FOR THE "KOBENHAVEN" and Other True Stories of the Depression Years
$20.00 AUD

Graeme K. Andrews. Sydney. 1984. Edition limited to 1000 hand numbered copies (No. 13 / 1000). 52 PP with 29 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft covers with a few rubs, lower margin of a few pages with old water stains in the margin, o/wise contents near fine. 23.5 x 16.5. 0959672311

Graphic descriptions of life on a square-rigger in 1936 and on a coal burner ship in 1929. The last voyage of the Parma by Eric Stevens.

60622
MITCHELL, Adrian
'A bit of a Froggie': GEORGE COLLINGRIDGE DE TROUCEY IN A DIFFERENT LIGHT (in Explorations No. 45)
$10.00 AUD

ISFAR / Institute for the Study of French-Australian Relations. Melbourne. 2009. December 2008 (issued May 2009). 64 PP. Contains article from P. 3 to 29. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.8.

Author of "Discovery of Australia", 1895, and "The First Discovery of Australia and New Guinea", 1906. This issue also includes and article by Eric Bouvet "Promoting Migration to Australia in France in the 1960s...

33518
MITCHELL, Andrew
A FRAGILE PARADISE - Nature and Man in the Pacific
$10.00 AUD

Collins. London. 1989. 1st Ed. 356 PP with 6 maps, plus 16 pages with 39 colour photos. Eps: Map of the Pacific. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24.2 x 15.5. 0002179423

Broad natural history of the Pacific.

77353
MITCHELL, Carleton
ISLANDS TO WINDWARD - CRUISING THE CARIBBEES
$50.00 AUD

D. Van Nostrand Co., Inc. New York. 1948. 1st Ed. XVI, 287 PP with all illustrations by the author: 1 sail plan and 3 maps, plus 18 pages for 9 colour photos and 92 pages with 1 plan of "Carib" on double page and 142 b/w photos. Fp (in colour): Cloth cover, gilt decoration on front cover, gilt title on spine. Covers slightly soiled and a sunned spine. Near fine. 28.5 x 22. 087044021

77309
MITCHELL, Chris & DIXON, Geoff (editors)
WWII - 60TH ANNIVERSARY SERIES (in The Australian)
$20.00 AUD

News Limited & Qantas. Sydney. 2005. Special 13-Part Commemorative series. A total of 228 PP with b/w and colour photos. Each issue with pictorial soft cover. 2 punch holes close to the spine for use with a ring binder. Near fine. 30.2 x 22.2.

Part 1: The Bomb. Part 2: Battle of Britain. Part 3: Pearl Harbour. Part 4: Stalingrad. Part 5: D-Day. Part 6: Fall of Berlin. Part 7: Australia's War. Part 8: Home Front. Part 9: Singapore. Part 10: El Alamein. Part 11: Battle of the Coral Sea Part 12: Kokoda and New Guinea. Part 13: Peace.

55105
MITCHELL, R. W. (editor)
BHP JOURNAL - Summer 1972
$5.00 AUD

The Broken Hill Propietary Co. Ltd. Melbourne. 1972. Issue for Summer 1972. 32 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 25 x 18.

I'm sure it was there yesterday (on resources), by Frank Fenner. Water invaluable resource in a dry continent, by R.T. Wheway.

15453
MITCHELL, T. C. (editor)
CAPTAIN COOK AND THE SOUTH PACIFIC
$15.00 AUD

British Museum. London. 1979. 1st edition. 249 PP with 4 maps and 158 b/w illustrations. Fp: Captain Cook. Cloth cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 24.5 x 18.7. 0714100889

Banks's Artists and his Endeavour Collections, by A.M. Lysaght. Ancient Pacific Voyaging, by Brian Durrans... Tracing the history of Hawaiian Cook voyage artefacts in the Museum of Mankind, by Adrienne L. Kaeppler...

74960
MITCHELL, W. H. & SAWYER, L. A.
EMPIRE SHIPS OF WORLD WAR II
$20.00 AUD

Sea Breezes. Liverpool. 1965. 1st Ed. VIII, 120 PP with 32 line drawings by John S. Lindsay & 7 b/w photos. Fp: Photo of Empire Maldon. Pictorial laminated boards. Old tape marks on endpapers and light foxing on prelims. An other wise very good clean copy. 25.5 x 19.

Vessels built in British yards, purchased, requisitioned, captured & confiscated from the enemy and controlled by the Ministry of Shipping which renamed them using the "Empire" prefix. Included cargoes, tankers, colliers, tugs, ...

75114
MITCHENER, E. A. (Ted)
ICE IN THE RIGGING - Ships of the Antarctic, 1699-1937
$50.00 AUD

Maritime Museum of Tasmania. Hobart. 2015. 1st edition by Peter Boyer and Graeme Broxam. Foreword by Patrick G. Quilty. XXII, 353 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, ribbon bookmark, dj. Fine (as new condition). 26.8 x 21.8. 9780646934556

44253
MITFORD, William
LOVELY SHE GOES!
$10.00 AUD

Book Club Associates. London. 1969. Reprint of the 1969 original published by Michael Joseph. 195 PP, plus 1 large folded map of North Sea & Arctic Sea. Hard cover, dj. Sellotape marks on endpapers. Faint foxing on outside edges, o/wise very good. 22.2 x 14.2.

A tribute to the brave fishermen of Grimsby, trawling in the Arctic.

62564
MOBIL OIL
Brostrom's First Vessel: THE KETCH MATHILDA (colour print)
$10.00 AUD

Mobil Oil Corporation. New York. c. 1970. Print on art paper of a colour painting. Near fine. Oblong format: 35.5 x 51.

77150
MOKRE, Jan
DAS GLOBENMUSEUM der Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek
$25.00 AUD

Globenmuseum / Palais Mollard. Wien, Austria. 2005. Bibliophile Edition. 72 PP with 6 b/w and 40 colour illustrations. Inside front cover: plan of the Museum with globes. Inside back cover: Sphaerae Artificiales. Pictorial stiff covers with flaps. German text. Fine. 22 x 12.

45124
MONDEY, David (editor)
THE COMPLETE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE WORLD'S AIRCRAFT
$10.00 AUD

New Burlington Books. London. 1988. Reprint of the 1978 original. 320 PP with over 1000 reference illustrations (b/w or colour). Fp: Boeing 747-124. Hard cover, dj. Foxing spots on the inside of the dust jacket and on half title page, o/wise near fine. 30.2 x 23. 0906286395

History..., A-Z directory of almost 1500 manufacturers.

56521
MONIE, Jo (editor)
ANTARCTICA - Scientific Co-operation in the Seventh Continent
$10.00 AUD

Australia Post Philatelic Group. Canberra. 1990. 1st Ed. 32 PP with b/w illustrations (2 stamps & 3 photos) and colour illustrations (2 maps, 9 stamps and 40 photos), plus large folded poster . Laminated pictorial boards. Fine. Format: Folded poster: 59 x 91 / Book: 30.5 x 21.5. 0642153167

Poster with chronology for: Australia / Antarctica / Rest of the World.

55587
MONKMAN, Noel
ESCAPE TO ADVENTURE
$5.00 AUD

Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1956. 1st Ed. (10), 182 PP, plus 28 pages with 10 colour and 37 b/w photos. Cloth cover. Covers rubbed and lightly soiled. Note on front endpaper. Very good reading copy. 24 x 15.8.

Biologist interested in marine microscopic life and underwater photographer.

56342
MONTGOMERY, Michael
WHO SANK THE SYDNEY?
$10.00 AUD

Cassell. Sydney. 1981. 1st Ed. (12), 242 PP with 5 maps, 7 figures, and 18 b/w photos. Hard cover. Near fine. 22 x 15. 0726954764

A controversial approach to the sinking of the HMAS Sydney, lost with all hands, whereas the German Kormoran had most of her crew saved.

36667
MOOREHEAD, Alan
DARWIN AND THE BEAGLE
$10.00 AUD

Penguin Books. London. 1978. Reprint of the 1st paperback edition of 1971. 224 PP with b/w illust., plus 48 plates with 1 map in b/w and 50 colour illus. Pictorial card covers with light wear. Signature of previous owner at top of title-page o/wise near fine. 24.8 x 18.8. 0140033270

16797
MORGAN, John S.
ROBERT FULTON
$10.00 AUD

Mason/Charter. New York. 1977. 1st Ed. XII, 236 PP plus 8 pages with 13 b/w illust. Cloth cover, dj. Near fine. 24 x 16. 0884054381

Biography of the American inventor, known for the invention of the steamboat, but also submarines which he called plunge boats, torpedoes, ... His stays in France and England.

73172
MORGAN, Sally
MY PLACE
$5.00 AUD

Fremantle Arts Centre Press. Fremantle. 1992. 19th reprint of the 1987 original. 357 PP with 1 b/w photo. Fp: Portrait of Sally Morgan. Stiff covers, pictorial front, laminated covers. Slight ageing of paper. Near fine. 19.7 x 13.8? . 9780949206312

Over 300 000 copies sold at the time of this 1992 reprint.

33698
MORTIMER, Gavin
SHACKLETON AND THE ANTARCTIC EXPLORERS - The Men who Battled to Reach the South Pole
$20.00 AUD

Carlton Books. London. 1999. 1st Ed. 128 PP with 1 map on double page, 1 sketch map, 12 colour and 96 b/w photos. Eps: Frank Worsley's handwritten map detailing the route across South Georgia. Pictorial laminated boards. Fine. 28.8 x 23.5. 1858687365

Expedition with Scott and "Discovery", then on "Nimrod" in 1907, and "Endurance" in 1914.

68051
MORTON, Harry
THE WHALE'S WAKE
$30.00 AUD

University of Otago Press. Dunedin. 1982. 1st Ed. 396 PP with 30 tail pieces by Peggy Morton, plus 40 pages with 108 b/w illustrations. FEP: Australasia whaling grounds. REP: Whaling harbours & shore station locations of New Zealand. Hard cover, dj. Dust jacket with small repaired tears. A near fine copy. 24 x 15.4. 0908569297

Whaling in New Zealand waters from 1792 to the late 1850's, its impact on Maori culture and the shaping of the NZ character.

65088
MOSCOW, Alvin
COLLISION COURSE
$5.00 AUD

Dell Book. London. 1962. 1st UK paperback edition of the 1959 US original. 233 PP with 4 line drawings, plus 4 pages with 10 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Covers rubbed. Ageing of paper. Good reading copy. 17.6 x 11.2.

The Andrea Doria and the Stockholm.

77775
MOSSMAN, Samuel
HEROES OF DISCOVERY: Livingstone, Park, Franklin, Cook, Magellan
$35.00 AUD

Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier. Edinburgh. ca. 1890. New edition. (4), 349 P, plus 5 portraits. All edges gilt. Cloth covers, decorated front and spine, gilt title on front cover and spine. Occasional foxing and offsetting on endpapers. Prize plate dated April 1904, pasted down on front endpaper. Near fine copy. 21 x 15.

74734
MOSTERT, Noël
SUPERSHIP
$5.00 AUD

Penguin Books Ltd. London. 1976. Reprint of the Penguin Books revised edition of 1975. 369, (7 publications) PP. Stiff covers, pictorial front. Stamp on half title page,and remainder mark on lower outside edge. Light foxing, o/wise very good. 28 x 11. 0140041184

Life on the P. & O. V.L.C.C. (Very Large Crude Carrier) Ardshiel during a voyage in 1966, between Le Verdon, France, and Mina-al-Ahmadi, Kuwait, Persian Gulf.

69648
MOTE, Gordon
THE WESTCOUNTRYMEN - A Register and Record of the Westcountry Trading Ketches and Severn Trows 1780-1986
$20.00 AUD

Badger Books. Bideford, North Devon. 1986. 1st Ed., with a foreword by Dr. Basil Greenhill. 96 PP with b/w illustrations: 1 map of West Country Ports, 1 plan of The Torridge Hulks and 92 photos. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 20.5 x 20. 0946290121

76916
MOTT, Lawrence V.
THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE RUDDER, A Technological Tale
$50.00 AUD

Chatham Publishing & Texas A&M University Press. London & Houston. 1997. 1st Ed., No. 3 in the Studies in Nautical Archaeology series. XV, 218 PP with 4 charts, 4 tables & 90 bw illust. Fp: A third century A.D. relief of a cargo ship with forward mounted rudders. Pictorial card covers. Attractive bookplate of the previous owner pasted down inside front cover. Near fine. Scarce. 23 x 15.2. 1861760310

16660
MOUNTBATTEN, Earl of Burma
MOUNTBATTEN - Eighty Years in Pictures
$10.00 AUD

Macmillan. London. 1979. 1st Ed. 224 PP with 23 colour illust, 4 cartoons, and 266 b/w photos. Half-title page: Crest. Eps: Genealogical trees. Hard cover, dj. Signature of previous owner on front endpaper. Faint foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise fine. 25.4 x 19. 0333265580

Photographic biography: Royal Navy years (on HMS Renown, to Australia and the Pacific, Captain of HMS Kelly in WWII), ... Viceroy of India,...

75831
MUDIE, Ian
RIVERBOATS
$20.00 AUD

Rigby Ltd. Adelaide. 1963. 3rd impression of the 1961 original. 240 PP with 1 map, plus 16 pages with 32 b/w illust. Eps: The Rivers Basin. Hard cover, decoration on front cover, dj. Small hand-written number and initials at top of FFEP, otherwise a neear fine copy. 22 x 14.

Story of the paddle steamers which ran 4000 miles of the rivers of the Murray-Darling Basin and of their Rivermen.

76950
MUHLHAUSER, G. H. P.
THE CRUISE OF THE AMARYLLIS (No. 10 in the "Mariners Library")
$20.00 AUD

Rupert Hart-Davis. London. 1950. 1st edition in the Mariners Library (original of 1924). 317 PP with 6 maps (1 on double page), plus 4 pages with 5 b/w photos. Cloth cover, price-clipped dust jacket which has repaired tears and is in a protective sleeve. Top edge tinted. Light foxing on outside edges. A very good copy 19 x 13.

77362
MULLEN, Eric E. (editor)
THE WEST TAMAR, its Past, Present, Future
$20.00 AUD

Municipality of Beaconsfield / The Examiner. Launceston. 1968.. 1st Ed. 72 PP with 63 advertisements and b/w illustrations (1 map of the Tamar River, 1 photo of the Public Relationss Committee - 1968, and 1 drawing of the Schooner "Rebecca"). Soft covers, illustrated front cover (Batman Bridge). Near fine. 21 x 13.3. 187626013

Batman Bridge, designed by Maunsell & Partners. Rural Industries, by R.M. Hooper. Fruit Industry on West Tamar, by T.D. Wivell.

70729
MUNDLE, Robert
COOK
$25.00 AUD

ABC Books / HarperCollins. Sydney. 2013. 1st Ed. (10), 469 PP with 2 maps (1 on double page), plus 16 pages with 35 b/w or colour illustrations. Hard cover, illustrated covers (details of Cook voyages), dj. Near fine. 24.2 x 16. 9780733332340

From Sailor to Legend.

71168
MURE, Jo (editor)
LIGHTHOUSES OF SYDNEY
$10.00 AUD

Australia Post. Melbourne. c. 2018. Folder illustrated by Australia Post Design Studio, with 3 lighthouses of Sydney (Hornsby, Robertsons Point and Macquarie) and accompanied by the 3 stamps and the minisheet with 3 stamps, (caption on rear cover) Front Cover (Robertsons Point Lighthouse, Cremorne Point). Fine (mint). Oblong: 12 x 19.5.

16268
MURRANT, Jim (editor)
REACHING FOR THE LIMIT
$10.00 AUD

Lansdowne. Melbourne. 1967. 1st Ed. (14), 153 PP with b/w illust. (photos, maps). Fp. Illustrated card cover, dj (price-clipped. Small closed tear on dust jacket, o/wise very good. 28 x 22.

Fourteen contributions from Australia's most accomplished yachtsmen: Jock Sturrock and America's Cup 1962, 1967, Bob Ross: Capsizing and safety, ...

34765
MURRANT, Jim (editor)
SAILING TO WIN
$10.00 AUD

Universal Books. Sydney. 1970. Reprint of the 1967 original Reaching for the Limit. (14), 153 PP with b/w illustrations (photos, maps). Fp. Hard cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise very good. 28 x 22.

Fourteen contributions from Australia's most accomplished yachtsmen: Jock Sturrock and America's Cup 1962 & 1967, Bob Ross: Capsizing and safety, ...

34791
MURRAY, Bill
CRISIS, CONFLICT AND CONSENSUS - Selected documents illustrating 200 years in the making of Australia
$20.00 AUD

Rigby. Adelaide. 1984. 1st Ed. XI, 343 PP with 92 b/w illust. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24.1 x 17. 0727018418

145 topics, starting with Captain Cook's description of his first landings...

71619
MUSK, George
CANADIAN PACIFIC - The Story of the Famous Shipping Line
$30.00 AUD

David & Charles. Newton Abbot. 1981. 1st Ed. 272 PP with 4 maps and 106 b/w photos. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price-clipped). Dust jacket with light wear around edges, faint foxing on prelims and last pages, o/wise near fine. 25.5 x 22.5. 0715379682

The shipping line with the advertising slogan: "Canadian Pacific Spans the World".

38804
N/A
AUSTRALIA'S NAVY - 1993-4
$5.00 AUD

Showcase Publications. Sydney. 1993. 4th annual edition. 28 PP with advertising material and colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 21.

41226
N/A
THE NAUTICAL MAGAZINE, November 1941 - A Magazine for those interested in Ships and the Sea - Vol 146, No.5, November 1941
$15.00 AUD

Brown, Son & Ferguson. Glasgow. 1941. (8 adv.), 321-400, (9-32 adv.) PP. Soft cover. Ageing of paper. Lacks page 361-362 (The Ark, by Capt E.A. Woods), o/wise very good. 20.8 x 14.

The American shipping effort (part III). The St Lawrence Seaway, by E.R. Yarham... The battle of Salamis by Basil Greenhill. The month's news in briefest: ships being impressed by the US, shipyard buildings, sinkings...

48898
N/A
BLUE PETER - Australian Maritime Journal - Volume 1, No. 1
$5.00 AUD

Blue Peter / World Ship Society, Victoria Branch. Melbourne. 1969. Quarterly Journal (Volume 1, No. 1), Autumn 1969. Edited by R.E.J. VARNS, P.J. WILLIAMS & D.K. ROBERTSON. 20 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 24.5 x 18.7.

War veteran last visit (Asahi Maru, previously Fort Bell). Wreck of the Reliance. Plus regular articles: Around the coast. Naval intelligence. Pictorial round up...

50119
N/A
AUSTRALIA COMMEMORATIVE STAMPS
$10.00 AUD

Bank of New South Wales. Sydney. 1959. 4th edition (revised) in November 1959 of the 1955 original. Compiled by Mr. R.H. Markham and Mr. A.E. Mills. 16 PP with b/w illustrations of 63 stamps. Illustrated soft cover. Near fine. 24 x 15.7.

50904
N/A
AUSTRALIA'S HERITAGE: The Making of a Nation. Vol. 1: The Great South Land
$10.00 AUD

Hamlyn House. Sydney. 1974. Reprint of the 1971 original, with a foreword by Lady Alexandra Hasluck. Vol. 1: (8), 120 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Hard cover, illustrated front cover (Endeavour). Occasional foxing. Near fine. 28.3 x 20.5.

51357
N/A
THE AUSTRALIAN GEOGRAPHER. Vol. VI, No. 6 - 1946
$15.00 AUD

The Geographical Society of New South Wales. Sydney. 1956. 44, (4) PP with 18 diagrams and maps, and 11 b/w photos. Soft covers a little soiled. Staples removed. Slight ageing and foxing of paper, o/wise very good. 24.8 x 18.5.

Contains articles : "The rural pattern of South-East Queensland", by R. H. Greenwood. "Wheat in the Australian Economy", by F. C. Druce. "The measurement of water need in Queensland", by C. R. Tweedie ...

55108
N/A
SHIPS AND THE SEA, (quarterly) - Volume Four, No. 2, Autumn, 1954
$10.00 AUD

Kalmbach Publishing. Milwaukee, Wi. 1954. Edited by Willard V. Anderson. 68 PP with b/w illustrations. Centrefold: The United States leaving Manhattan. Pictorial soft cover (the Robin Hood off Baltimore). Staples removed. Very good. 28.7 x 21.

Nelson's Dockyard at Antigua, by Max Hunn. Monarch of the Day Line, by Donald C. Ringwald. Canadian Pacific spans the world, by Noel Mostert. The two ports of Portland (Maine and Oregon).

55111
N/A
SHIPS AND THE SEA, (quarterly) - Volume Eight, No.2, Fall 1958
$10.00 AUD

Kalmbach Publishing. Milwaukee, Wi. 1958. Edited by Willard V. Anderson. 64 PP with b/w illustrations. Centrefold: Turkey Liner Tarsue, ex US Exochorda. Pictorial soft cover (the Alcoa Corsair at Trinidad). Lower corner of the back of cover cut out. Staples removed. Very good. 28.7 x 21.

The Gordon C. Green lives on, by Max Hunn. Union Steamships, Ltd (British Columbia), by W. J. Granberg. Follow the Leader, with loss of US Navy destroyers, at Honda Point, close to Santa Barbara Channel, California (8 September 1923), by Edward F. Snow. Home port of the Bluenose, by Adelaide Leitch. Build a Victory ship, by Edward C. March.

55112
N/A
SHIPS AND THE SEA, (quarterly) - Volume Eight, Number Four, Spring 1959
$10.00 AUD

Kalmbach Publishing. Milwaukee, Wi. 1959. Edited by Willard Anderson. 64 PP with b/w Illustrations. Centrefold: Queen of Bermuda. Pictorial soft cover (Spanish training ship Juan Sebastian de Elcano). Staples removed. Very good. 28.7 x 21.

Around Cape Horn in the Aircraft Carrier USS Ranger, by Louis Alexander. The Columbia Sails again, by Dan L. Thrapp. Piraeus, Port to the glory of Greece., W.J. Granberg. San Francisco's Vanquished Ferries, by Richard E. Brown.

55539
N/A
SURVIVAL AT SEA - A Training and Instruction Manual
$10.00 AUD

Department of Transport and Communications. Canberra. 1989. Second edition of the 1987 edition. VIII, 91 PP with 6 maps (4 on full page), drawings, 5 b/w and 9 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Covers laminated. Fine. 25 x 17.5. 0644089555

Stowage of life-saving appliances, Abandonment. Survival instructions... Survival on land.

55649
N/A
L'ILLUSTRATION - Issue No. 5060
$10.00 AUD

L'Illustration. Paris. 1940. Issue No. 5060, 24 February 1940. VIII (adverts.), 177-200 PP with b/w illustrations (2 maps, 66 photos) and on a double page: comparisons of the fleets of Great Britain, France, Poland and Finland, versus Germany and U.S.S.R. Pictorial soft cover (Anthony Eden, welcomes the ANZACS in Suez). Covers reinforced, o/wise near fine. French text. 38 x 28.5.

HMS Cossack and the Altmark in Joesing Fjord, Norway. War in Carelia, Finland. Stand off in the Vosges, France. Mechanical War, by Camille Rougeron. Inside occupied Poland.

58633
N/A
WALKABOUT - Australian Geographical Magazine - Volume 14, No. 3, January, 1948
$20.00 AUD

Australian National Publicity Association. Melbourne. 1948. Edited by Charles H. Holmes. 48 PP with b/w illustrations throughout. Pictorial soft cover (The Cane Cutter). Covers with light wear, otherwise contents are near fine.. 30.2 x 24.

Articles include: The Sugar Shield, by Ruth Ann Curtis. Melanesian Arcadia, by J. G. Coombs. Townsville by Emerson Curtis. ... Mountain of Iron, by George Farwell, Gnangara Pines by James Pollard, A Wooden Ship is Built, by John McPherson, The Quality of Mercy by M. Kathleen Woodburn, ...

58663
N/A
WALKABOUT - Australian Geographical Magazine - Vol. 24, No. 6
$10.00 AUD

Australian National Travel Association. Melbourne. 1958. Vol. 24, No. 6, June 1958, edited by Basil G. Atkinson & Richard D. Piesse. 40 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover (Waterfront scene, Hobart). Very good. 30.2 x 24.

When Volcanoes belched upon Western Victoria, by Edmund D. Gill. Around the Great Australian Bight, by Marjorie Agar. A Senator's Travels in New Guinea, by Senator Nancy Buttfield.

62430
N/A
EXETER MARITIME MUSEUM
$10.00 AUD

Exeter Maritime Museum. Exeter. 1971. November 1971 edition. 16 PP with 20 b/w photos. Inside front cover: location map of Exeter. Inside rear cover: plan of Exeter. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24.3 x 19.

Includes a brief history of the Exeter Canal.

62618
N/A
Schonerbrigg / Schooner Brig EMMA EDEN - colour print
$5.00 AUD

Chronik der Seefahrt / Verlag Egon Heinemann. Hamburg. c. 1990. Colour print of the original oil painting held by the Netherlands Historical Seafaring Museum at Amsterdam. On the verso: details of the Emma Eden in German and English. Faint foxing. Fine. Oblong format: 32 x 41.

63390
N/A
CRUISE TRAVEL MAGAZINE - Volume 9, No. 6
$5.00 AUD

World Publishing Company. Evanston, IL. 1988. Volume 9, No. 6. Issue for May/June 1988. 68 PP with b/w and colour photos. Pictorial soft cover (Regent Sea). 2 holes for ring binder close to spine. Fine. 27.5 x 20.5

Volume 9. No. 6 - Port: Acaculpo. - Ship: "Regent Sea" of Regency Cruises. - Cruise: Seven Seas, Epirotiki's International Adventure. - Special Feature: Down Under Cruise Roundup for the 1988 Bicentennial of Australia, by Harry Basch.

63593
N/A
GEO - Australia's National Geographic - Vol. 1, No. 2, 1979
$10.00 AUD

Magazine Division / Paul Hamlyn. Sydney. 1979. 138 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 27.6 x 20.2.

Articles by: Associate Professor E.P. Wolfers on Solomon Islands, one year after Independence. Rowan Fotheringham on Water Birds of East Australian wetlands, We turned Right and Found Tasmania, by Robert Raymond, ...

63606
N/A
CRUISE TRAVEL MAGAZINE - Volume 16, No. 1
$5.00 AUD

World Publishing Company. Evanston, IL. 1994. Volume 16, No.1 (July/August) 1994. Edited by Robert MEYERS, Charles DOHERTY & Randy MINK. 68 PP with b/w and colour photos. Pictorial soft cover (Zenith of Celebrity Cruises). Fine. 27.5 x 20.5

No. 1 - Port of the Month: Juneau. - Ship of the month: "Zenith". - Cruise: Happy New Year. New ship review: Marco Polo of Orient Lines.

63741
N/A
LOW HEAD PILOT STATION MUSEUM
$10.00 AUD

Low Head Historic Museum. Low Head, Tasmania. c. 2010. 3 flyers. Low Head Fog Horn: 3 folds with 4 colour illustrations (1 plan and 4 photos). Low Head Pilot Station Museum: 3 folds with colour illustrations (1 location map, 1 plan of Museum and 6 photos). Low Head Pilot Station: 4 PP with colour illustrations (1 painting and 9 photos). Format - flyer: 21 x 15 and folded flyer: 21 x 10.

64461
N/A
BROWN'S SIGNAL REMINDER - INTERNATIONAL CODE, SEMAPHORE AND MORSE
$5.00 AUD

Brown, Son & Ferguson. Glasgow. c. 1960. 1st Ed. 8 stiff cards bound at top, with 7 subjects (3 in b/w: International Morse Code & Mechanical Semaphore, and 5 in colour: Flags, Pendants, International Code Semaphore and Ships' Lights and Shapes). Stiff cover, illustrated with flags N, M & E. Cover lightly soiled with a few marks, o/wise very good. 16.5 x 11.

65905
N/A
SHIPS MONTHLY - Volume 14, No. 3, 1979
$5.00 AUD

Waterway Productions Ltd. Burton-on-Trent. 1979. March 1979. 48 PP. Edited by Robert Shopland. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 25.6 x 20.

Contains article: Guide to Ships of the Royal Australian Navy, by James W. Goss.

66228
N/A
CLASSIC BOAT MAGAZINE - 1991, No. 41
$10.00 AUD

Classic Boat / Burleigh Magazines. Falmouth. 1991. No. 41, November 1991. 112 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 29.5 x 22.5.

No. 41: Como in July (First Italian Vintage Motorboat Rally) & Italian boatyards Sangermani, by Rob Maynard. ...Gallery: Robin Brooks paintings of Voyages of Captain Cook by Mark Fishwick.

66869
N/A
AUSTRALIAN SEA HERITAGE - Magazine of the Australia's Maritime Museums - 1996, No. 45
$5.00 AUD

Australian Sea Heritage / National Publications. Sydney. 1996. Issue No. 45, Summer 1996, edited by Graeme Andrews. 32 PP with b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover (Whale chaser "Cheynes IV). Fine. 27.7 x 21.

Magazine of the Australia's Maritime Museums: At Sea in "Passat" (Part 1), by Max Wood. Building the Francis, our first built sea going ship, by Dan Hardie.

66874
N/A
AUSTRALIAN SEA HERITAGE - Magazine of the Australia's Maritime Museums - 1997, No. 51
$5.00 AUD

Australian Sea Heritage / National Publications. Sydney. 1997. Issue No. 51, Winter 1997, edited by Graeme Andrews. 36 PP with b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover (3 cruise ships in Sydney: Fair Princess, Oriana (1995) & Silver Wind). Fine. 27.7 x 21.

Magazine of the Australia's Maritime Museums - Pages 9 to 12 with 9 b/w photos: Northern Rivers' Sugar Ships, by Graeme Andrews. ... Tasmanian Crayboats, by Garry Kerr.

68437
N/A
SEA CLASSICS MAGAZINE - Volume 4 (1971) & Volume 5 (1972)
$40.00 AUD

Challenge Publications / Sea Classics. Canoga Park, California. 1971 & 1972. Edited by Ed. SCHNEPF, Joe MIZRAHI & Jim SCHEETZ. 12 issues for a total of 816 pages with b/w and colour illustrations. 12 issues with their stapled pictorial soft covers, protected in the special binder stamped "Sea Classics Vol 4 - 5" on spine. Some old damp stains, however none of the pages are stuck and no loss of text. Very good reading set. 27.7 x 20.7.

69202
N/A
NAVIRES ET PORTS
$10.00 AUD

Editions Atlas. Paris. 1979. 1st French edition, translated by Marcel Bougaran, from the English original of 1978 published by Marshall Cavendish. 120 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (artworks, cutaways, plans ... photos). Title spread: Tanker "Tactic" under way. Eps: Ra II. Hard cover, gilt title on spine. French text. Near fine. 27.7 x 21.

70611
N/A
ANCHORAGE GUIDE: CHANNEL, BRUNY ISLAND AND HUON RIVER
$5.00 AUD

Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania. Hobart. c. 1970. Folded (4 folds) map in colour (51 x 37.5), tipped in on a protective cover. Inside front cover: List of 30 of these anchorages. Illustrated soft covers. Covers lightly soiled and rubbed. Internally good. 21 x 13.5.

30 anchorages between: River Derwent and Recherche Bay.

71808
N/A
NOTES ON AUSTRALIAN CARGOES
$20.00 AUD

South Australian Stevedoring Company Ltd. Adelaide. c. 1930. 1st ed. 64 PP. Soft leather covers gilt title on front, thumbnail index. Covers with light wear and soiling, signature at top of page 1 and a few hand-written relevant notes on some pages, o/wise very good. Small format: 12 x 8.

From Apples & Alunite ... to...Zinc.

71868
N/A
KNOTS AND SPLICES
$15.00 AUD

Brockhampton Press. London. 1996. 2nd impression in the Brockhampton Reference series. 188 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial laminated boards, dj. Fine. 16.2 x 10.5. 9781860193569

74028
N/A
WOODENBOAT - The Magazine for Wooden Boat Owners, Builders and Designers - Issue 178
$5.00 AUD

WoodenBoat Magazine. Brooklin, Maine. 2004. June 2004. 160 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 27.5 x 21.

No. 178: Saving "Coriolis", by Douglas Atkins. Shrimp Boats, by Robb White. The education of Myles Thurlow, by Bill Mayher. ...

75343
N/A
WALKABOUT - Australian Geographical Magazine - Vol. 26, No. 3 - March, 1960
$10.00 AUD

Australian Geographical Society. Melbourne. 1960. Edited by ATKINSON, Basil G., TUCKER, Graham L., & PEARCE, Kerry. 40 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover (in colour). Near fine. Format: 29.6 x 24.

Coast Watchers Light (in Madang, PNG), by Walter Brooksbank. The Allure of Ayers Rock, by Joyce Batty. Western Australia's "Chin" (Cape Naturaliste on Geographe Bay to Cape Leeuwin), by W. Charnley.

75344
N/A
WALKABOUT - Australia's Way of Life Magazine - Vol. 34, No. 10 - October 1968
$10.00 AUD

Australian National Travel Association. Melbourne. 1968. Edited by McARDLE, Brian, & FENTON, Peter. 52 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft covers in colour. Near fine. Format: 33 x 26.5.

Saga of the Overland Telegraph: Todd and his Telegraph, / Afghans and Camels, by Pauline Stubbs Australian Opera commes to stay, by Pamela Ruskin. Treasures of the Mitchell Library, by Don Johnson.

75417
N/A
JOURNAL OF THE COMPANY OF MASTER MARINERS OF AUSTRALIA - 1996
$5.00 AUD

Federal Court of the Company of Master Mariners of Australia. Sydney. 1996. December 1996. Edited by Capt. D. A. Smith. 32 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 21 x 14.5. Marine Insurance Act 1909 - Part V, by Captain D. A. Smith. Survey and Oceanographic (1 sketch and 3 colour photos of 3 surveying vessels: HMAS Moresby / Flinders & Paluma. ...

75437
N/A
WOODENBOAT - The Magazine for Wooden Boat Owners, Builders and Designers - 1977, issue 17
$15.00 AUD

WoodenBoat Magazine. Brooklin, Maine. 1977 No. 17, July-August 1977. Edited by Jonathan Wilson. 100 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Soft covers, pictorial front (Riva's 28' mahogany Aquarama Special on Lake Iseo). Fine. 27.7 x 20.8.

Surfing Sea Bright Style, by Gerald Bouchal. Riva: pages 70-72 with 4 colour photos, by John Watney.

75439
N/A
WOODENBOAT - The Magazine for Wooden Boat Owners, Builders and Designers - 1977, issue 18
$10.00 AUD

WoodenBoat Magazine. Brooklin, Maine. 1977 Reprint of No. 18, September-October 1977. Edited by Jonathan Wilson. 116 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Soft covers, pictorial front (The Adirondack guideboat). Near fine. 27.7 x 20.8.

Building the Adirondack Guideboat, by Howard Ford.

75510
N/A
WALKABOUT - Australian Geographical Magazine - Vol. 22, No. 4, April, 1956
$20.00 AUD

Australian National Publicity Association. Melbourne & Sydney. 1956. Edited by Charles H. Holmes. 48 PP with b/w with b/w photos throughout. Pictorial soft covers (Kangaroo at bay awaits the attack). Very good. Format: 32 x 25.

Articles include: Honouring Governor Arthur Phillip (K. Norman), Progress on the Snowy River Scheme (L.H. McCausland), The Story of the Zeewyck (W. Charnley), ...

75511
N/A
WALKABOUT - Australian Geographical Magazine - Vol. 22, No. 8, August, 1956
$20.00 AUD

Australian National Publicity Association. Melbourne & Sydney. 1956. Edited by Charles H. Holmes. 48 PP with b/w with b/w photos throughout. Pictorial soft covers (Ski instructor demonstrating a jump turn, Mt. Buller, Victoria). Very good. Format: 32 x 25.

Articles include: The Smallest Shells in the World (Charles F. Laseron), Norfolk Island - Cinderella of the Pacific (J.Y. Waterworth), Voyage to the Yasawas (Fiji Is.) by D. Hanna, Corinna by the river (Tasmania) by William Nolan, ..

75512
N/A
WALKABOUT - Australian Geographical Magazine - Vol. 22, No. 10, October, 1956
$20.00 AUD

Australian National Publicity Association. Melbourne & Sydney. 1956. Edited by Charles H. Holmes. 48 PP with b/w with b/w photos throughout. Pictorial soft covers (Poplar Gums, Valley of Lagoons, Queensland). Light insect damage on edge of front cover, o/wise very good. Format: 32 x 25.

Articles include: The Harvest of the Seas (J.M. Thomson), New Caledonia - Australia's Exotic Next-Door Neighbour (Helen M. Wrigley), Lonely Islands of Bass Strait ...

75514
N/A
WALKABOUT - Australian Geographical Magazine - Vol. 22, No. 12, December, 1956
$20.00 AUD

Australian National Publicity Association. Melbourne & Sydney. 1956. Edited by Charles H. Holmes. 48 PP with b/w with b/w photos throughout. Pictorial soft covers (Town Hall, Melbourne). Very good. Format: 32 x 25.

Articles include: The Masked Dancers of I'Wai'i (Cape York) by Donald F. Thomson, Trout Fishing in Victoria (Basil Hall), Koala - Orphan of the Gum-Trees (Ellis Troughton ), ...

75769
N/A
WALKABOUT - Australian Geographical Magazine - Volume 20, No.7, July 1954
$20.00 AUD

Australian National Publicity Association. Melbourne & Sydney. 1954. Edited by Charles H. Holmes. 48 PP with b/w photos throughout. Stapled pictorial covers (Mount Warning viewed from Echo Point on the NSW-Qld border). Covers with light wear near spine, otherwise contents are near fine. 31 x 24.

Articles include: Tasmania by Rex Ingamells, Wooden Implements of the Aborigines by Dr. Charles Fenner, Last of the Tasmanians by Ernestine Hill, Nattai River and Burragorang Valley by Russell M. Kefford, The Fearsome Huhu bny R.V. Francis Smith, ...

75770
N/A
WALKABOUT - Australian Geographical Magazine - Volume 20, No.10, October 1954
$20.00 AUD

Australian National Publicity Association. Melbourne & Sydney. 1954. Edited by Charles H. Holmes. 48 PP with b/w photos throughout. Stapled pictorial covers ("The Drover"). Near fine. 31 x 24.

Articles include: American Migrants on the Darling Downs, Queensland by Horace Flower, Genyornis and other Flightless Birds by Dr. Charles Fenner, Mount Isa's Uranium Fever by H.B. Waldegrave, ..

75772
N/A
WALKABOUT - Australian Geographical Magazine - Volume 20, No.3, March 1954
$20.00 AUD

Australian National Publicity Association. Melbourne & Sydney. 1954. Edited by Charles H. Holmes. 48 PP with b/w photos throughout. Stapled pictorial covers (Relics of WWII on Collaroy Beach, NSW). Near fine. 31 x 24.

Articles include: Rubber by Charles H. Holmes, Exmouth Gulf by W. Charnley, The Funnel-Web Spider is a killer by N.L. Roberts, Strangers Nest at the You Yangs by John Gittins, Mapping Australia's Resources by Alan Foskett, ..

75773
N/A
WALKABOUT - Australian Geographical Magazine - Vol. 21, No. 2, February, 1955
$20.00 AUD

Australian National Publicity Association. Melbourne & Sydney. 1955. Edited by Charles H. HOLMES. 48 PP with b/w photos throughout. Stapled pictorial soft covers (Northern Territory native with newly-acquired scissors and mirror). Near fine. 31 x 24.

Articles include: "The Charmed Spell" by Kathleen E. Graves, Harnessing River-side Lakes by L. Peacock, Aboriginal Rock Paintings at Emily Gap by K.A. Austin, Hart's Range by George Dickinson, ...

75776
N/A
WALKABOUT - Australian Geographical Magazine - Vol. 21, No. 12, December, 1955
$20.00 AUD

Australian National Publicity Association. Melbourne & Sydney. 1955. Edited by Charles H. HOLMES. 48 PP with b/w photos throughout. Stapled pictorial soft covers (Mob of sheep being moved across the causeway of the Hume Weir). Near fine. 31 x 24.

Articles include: The Watch on Lake Eyre by K. Peake-Jones, Eclipse, Isle of Petrels by John Warham, In the Footsteps of Sir John Franklin by J.B. Thwaites, The Far South Coast, by Alan Foskett, ...

75786
N/A
WALKABOUT - Australian Geographical Magazine - Volume 15, No.11, November, 1949
$20.00 AUD

Australian National Travel Association. Melbourne. 1949. Edited by Charles H. Holmes. 48 PP with b/w photos throughout. Stapled pictorial soft covers (Ghost Gum in the central Australian region by Mr. W. Russell Grimwade). Near fine. 31 x 24.

Articles include: The Mighty Little River by R. Emerson Curtis, Yulgilbah Towers by Jean Bull, Sea-worms from Australian Sea-shores by William J. Dakin, Native Mounted Police by Henry G. Lamond, Crayfish Export by Leslie and Coralie Rees, ...

75791
N/A
WALKABOUT - Australian Geographical Magazine - Volume 16, No.3, March, 1950
$20.00 AUD

Australian National Travel Association. Melbourne. 1950. Edited by Charles H. Holmes. 48 PP with b/w photographs throughout. Stapled pictorial soft covers (Soil erosion, Upper Murray country, Victoria). Near fine. 31 x 24.

Articles include: Canoeing in Tropic Seas by Charles Barrett, The Camp-Horse by Henry G. Lamond, Sir Baldwin Spencer by Tom P. Jones, ...

75796
N/A
WALKABOUT - Australian Geographical Magazine - Volume 15, No.9, September, 1949
$20.00 AUD

Australian National Travel Association. Melbourne. 1949. Edited by Charles H. Holmes. 48 PP with b/w photographs throughout. Stapled pictorial soft covers (Thoroughbreds). Covers a little rubbed at top near spine, otherwise near fine. 31 x 24.

Articles include: The Quiet Beauty of Dora Creek by Brett Hilder, Campbell Island by Violet A. Roche, The Numbat by David Fleay, The Hedgehoppers by M. Kathleen Woodburn, We are Homesteading by Leone Biltris...

75797
N/A
WALKABOUT - Journal of the Australian Geographical Society - Vol. 13, No.5 - March, 1947
$20.00 AUD

Australian National Publicity Association. Melbourne. 1947. Edited by Charles H. Holmes. 48 PP with b/w illustrations throughout. Pictorial soft covers (Stones from Darr River Area, near Longreach, Qld). Covers with light wear, otherwise near fine. 30.5 x 24.

Contains articles: Bourke, by R. Emerson Curtis, On Cooper's Creek, by George Farwell, The Lure of the Saltings by Ina Watson, Murray Downs Station by H.R. Nicholls, King Island by Cath Scott, ...

75798
N/A
WALKABOUT - Journal of the Australian Geographical Society - Vol. 13, No.6 - April, 1947
$20.00 AUD

Australian National Publicity Association. Melbourne. 1947. Edited by Charles H. Holmes. 48 PP with b/w illustrations throughout. Pictorial soft covers (Drilling, Mt. Isa Mine). Near fine. 30.5 x 24.

Contains articles: Civilization in the Spinifex by R. Emerson Curtis, An Australian Seashore by William J. Dakin, I Know a Dark Green Forest by Arthur Groom, Aileron by M. Kathleen Woodburn, Fluospar by Blanche Maynard, Major Mitchell's Explorations by K.W. Richardson, ...

75799
N/A
WALKABOUT - Journal of the Australian Geographical Society - Vol. 13, No.7 - May, 1947
$20.00 AUD

Australian National Publicity Association. Melbourne. 1947. Edited by Charles H. Holmes. 48 PP with b/w illustrations throughout. Pictorial soft covers (Poplar Gum). Near fine. 30.5 x 24.

Contains articles: Darwin by M. Kathleen Woodburn, Nullarbor Caves by J. Maitland Thomson, Granite Gold by C.O. Leigh Cook, Water Hyacinth by A.C.J. Williams, ...

75800
N/A
WALKABOUT - Journal of the Australian Geographical Society - Vol. 13, No.8 - June, 1947
$20.00 AUD

Australian National Publicity Association. Melbourne. 1947. Edited by Charles H. Holmes. 48 PP with b/w illustrations throughout. Pictorial soft covers (Shipbuilding, Whyalla). Near fine. 30.5 x 24.

Contains articles: Building Ships in Australia (George Farwell), New Guinea is Different Now (R. Hamilton), The Wizard of Humbug Scrub (Michael Sharland), Sidelights on Polynesian Life (Laurence Maine), A Woman of Arnhem Land (John Russell), ...

75801
N/A
WALKABOUT - Journal of the Australian Geographical Society - Vol. 13, No.10 - August, 1947
$20.00 AUD

Australian National Publicity Association. Melbourne. 1947. Edited by Charles H. Holmes. 48 PP with b/w illustrations throughout. Pictorial soft covers (Ski-ing, Australian Alps). Near fine. 30.5 x 24.

Contains articles: The Power of Dreams (Ruth Ann Curtis), Wings of the Overflow (Michael Sharland), Five Days on the "George Bass" (C.C. Lawrence), Shark Repellant (G. Payne), Walkabout in a Waggon (H.R. Nicholls), ...

75802
N/A
WALKABOUT - Australian Geographical Magazine - Vol. 13, No.11 - September, 1947
$20.00 AUD

Australian National Publicity Association. Melbourne. 1947. Edited by Charles H. Holmes. 48 PP with b/w illustrations throughout. Pictorial soft covers (One of the Needle Valves at Hume Dam). Near fine. 30.5 x 24.

Contains articles: Westward the River Rolls by George Farwell, Fish from the Bight, by Michael Sharland, Good Neighbours - Sometimes by Alec H. Chisholm, The Migrants by M. Kathleen Woodburn, Melbourne's Oldest Building by C. Mervyn Archdall, ..

75803
N/A
WALKABOUT - Australian Geographical Magazine - Vol. 13, No.12 - October, 1947
$20.00 AUD

Australian National Publicity Association. Melbourne. 1947. Edited by Charles H. Holmes. 48 PP with b/w illustrations throughout. Pictorial soft covers with light wear (Koalas). Near fine. 30.5 x 24.

Contains articles: Cape York Peninsula by F.W. Whitehouse, Ormiston Gorge by Arthur Groom, Mining for Talc by George Farwell, No Rest for Australian Forests by R. Emerson Curtis, Monuments to Aboriginal Kings, ...

75805
N/A
WALKABOUT - Australian Geographical Magazine - Volume 20, No.12, December, 1954
$20.00 AUD

Australian National Publicity Association. Melbourne & Sydney. 1954. Edited by Charles H. Holmes. 48 PP with b/w photos throughout. Stapled pictorial covers ("...He has ravaged the land"). Covers with small pieces missing at bottom near spine, otherwise contents are near fine. 31 x 24.

Articles include: Seven Hundred Million Rabbitss by James Hobden, The Mystery of "Bone Valley", New Guinea, by L.H. Barnard, The Kwinana Oil Refinery, Western Australia, by Mary Durack Miller, Norfolk Island by Al Robieson, Australian Trees Abroad by T.G. Edridge, ...

75806
N/A
WALKABOUT - Australian Geographical Magazine - Volume 14, No. 6, April, 1948
$20.00 AUD

Australian National Publicity Association. Melbourne. 1948. Edited by Charles H. Holmes. 48 PP with b/w illustrations throughout. Stapled pictorial soft covers (Young Reef Herons) Near fine. 30.5 x 24.

Articles include: Everything is temporary in Post-War Moresby by Sean Keogh, Where the Darling Ends by George Farwell, The Whistling Eagle by David Fleay, Water for Mallee Lands by Michael Sharland, The Island where time stands still by Mrs. Harry Bonney, This Jealous Land by Arthur W. Upfield, ...

75808
N/A
WALKABOUT - Australian Geographical Magazine - Volume 14, No. 12, September, 1948
$20.00 AUD

Australian National Publicity Association. Melbourne. 1948. Edited by Charles H. Holmes. 48 PP with b/w illustrations throughout. Stapled pictorial soft covers (The Pilot - Ray James on "Journal"). Covers with light wear otherwise near fine. 30.5 x 24.

Articles include: Police Patrol in the "Never-Never" by A.F. Anderson, Droving through the Sea by Fred Lord, Boydtown by C. Mervyn Archdall, Makatea by S.G. Martin, Fasciola Hepatica by M. Kathleen Woodburn, People of the Centre by Bertram Keith, ...Queensland Nuts by Ian Desmond.

75809
N/A
WALKABOUT - Australian Geographical Magazine - Volume 15, No.10, October, 1949
$15.00 AUD

Australian National Publicity Association. Melbourne. 1949. Edited by Charles H. Holmes. 48 PP with b/w illustrations throughout. Stapled pictorial soft covers (Goannas or Monitors). Covers have a repaired spine and a few chips, otherwise contents are near fine. 30.5 x 24.

Articles include: Sea Waves and Surf Beaches by W.J. Dakin, More than meets the eye by J. Bechervaise, The Reefs of Wrecks by N.K. Wallis, Alpine Flowers by Hilda Walders, ....

75810
N/A
WALKABOUT - Australian Geographical Magazine - Volume 14, No. 12, October, 1948
$20.00 AUD

Australian National Publicity Association. Melbourne. 1948. Edited by Charles H. Holmes. 48 PP with b/w illustrations throughout. Stapled pictorial soft covers (Federation Peak in Tasmania). Near fine. 30.5 x 24.

Articles include: Tasmania's Modern Explorers by Michael Sharland, Islands of Torres Strait by R. Raven-Hart, Debris of the Tides, by W.A. Harney, The Australian Deserts by M. Kathleen Woodburn, Bird Islands off the Swan River by James Pollard, Tragedy of Lizard Island by Fred Lord, ...

76024
N/A
WALKABOUT - Australia's Geographic Magazine - Volume 7, No.8, June, 1941
$20.00 AUD

Australian National Publicity Association. Melbourne. 1941. Edited by Charles H. Holmes. 48 PP with b/w illustrations throughout. Pictorial soft covers (The Wombat) with light wear, reinforced spine, and a faint stamp at top, otherwise contents are near fine. 30 x 24.

Articles include: The Australian Antarctic Territory by John S. Cumpston, (P7 to 13 with 4 b/w photos and 1 map), The Outlaws of Windginna Gorge by Mary Durack, The Story of Jarrtah, by James Pollard, Sydney Skyline by R. Emerson Curtis with 2 of his illustrations, ...

76530
N/A
CLASSIC BOAT - Issue No. 321 - March 2015
$5.00 AUD

ClassicBoat / Chelsea Magazine Company. London. 2015. Issue No. 321, edited by Dan Houston. 100 PP with b/w and colour illustrations.. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 29.7 x 21.

Secret "Drone Boat" built in 1916, by Peter Willis. L' Hermione's First Voyage (Rochefort, La Rochelle, the Channel, Bordeaux), prior to her re-enactment voyage to the US, in the footsterp of Lafayette, by Sandrine Pierrefeu.

76531
N/A
CLASSIC BOAT - Issue No. 322 - April 2015
$5.00 AUD

ClassicBoat / Chelsea Magazine Company. London. 2015. Edited by Dan Houston. 100 PP with b/w and colour illustrations.. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 29.7 x 21.

Barcelona Puig Regatta, by Jonathon Savill. Champagne Regatta in Helsinki, by Cat Severson. "Southern Cross" round the world (1930-1933), by David Hutchinson.

76533
N/A
CLASSIC BOAT - Issue No. 330 - December 2015
$5.00 AUD

ClassicBoat / Chelsea Magazine Company. London. 2015. Edited by Rob Peake. 100 PP with b/w and colour illustrations.. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 29.7 x 21.

The White "Lady Hertha" sails on by, Nick Burnham. Monaco welcomes all. On Board a Lugger round Ireland, by Nathaniel Ogden.

77551
N/A
LAFAYETTE ET L'HERMIONE
$25.00 AUD

Productions du Pertuis. Nieul-les-Saintes. 2021. June 2021 edition. 48 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (drawings & sketches, cutaways & line drawings, photos). Pictorial stiff covers. Fine. French text. 24.5 x 16.5. 9782847023374

Lafayette nous voila !

56748
NAA
THE LOG - Quarterly Journal of the Nautical Association of Australia Inc. - Volume 20
$20.00 AUD

Nautical Association of Australia Limited. Melbourne. 1987. Vol. 20 (new series), Nos. 1 (February 1987) to 4 (November 1987). Edited by W.G. (Bill) VOLUM. 160 PP with 3 drawings, 8 waterline profiles, 4 plates with 60 flags and funnels, and 50 b/w photos. Pictorial soft covers. Near fine. 21 x 15.

No.1: Flags & Funnels (8), Wesfarmers and the Swanships, LNG Ships and the North West Shelf; No.2: Ships that Carried Migrants - 1947 to 1960s - Conclusion, Stolt Australia, Blackball Coal Company Ltd, State of the Fleet - BHP; No.3: Sydney and the P&O, Tankers, Miller and Smith, The Manly Ferry Brighton, Ships that Carried Migrants - 1947 to 1960s - Index, Hawkesbury River and Brisbane Water (NSW) Steamers; No.4: The John Burke Line, In the Australian Trade, Flags & Funnels (11), From Aristocrat to Tramp, ...

56750
NAA
THE LOG - Quarterly Journal of the Nautical Association of Australia Inc. - Volume 22
$20.00 AUD

Nautical Association of Australia Limited. Melbourne. 1989. Vol. 22 (new series), Nos. 1 (February 1989) to 4 (November 1989). Edited by W.G. (Bill) VOLUM. 172 PP with 4 waterline profiles, 4 plates with 60 flags and funnels, and 66 b/w photos. Pictorial soft covers. Cover of No.3 with a small rubbed patch, otherwise near fine. 21 x 15.

No.1: Dalfram and Friends, Lawther, Latta & Co. Ltd, Dominion Monarch, Wilhelmsen Lines A/S, The Wreck of TMS Colombo; No.2: Sydney and the P & O (7), Whyalla, The Australian Towage Industry, Malaysian International Shipping Corporation Berhad, Hong Kong Islands Line; No.3: Peter Callen & Sons Ltd., Historic Shipwrecks, The Swanships -Addendum, TNT - The Overseas Fleet; No.4: The Auxiliary Merchant Fleet of Australia, Flags & Funnels (19), The Port Phillip Sea Pilots, Peter Callen & Sons Ltd. (2), ..

56757
NAA
THE LOG - Quarterly Journal of the Nautical Association of Australia Inc. - Volume 34
$20.00 AUD

Nautical Association of Australia Limited. Melbourne. 2001. Vol. 34 (new series), Nos. 1 (February 2001) to 4 (November 2001). Edited by R.A. PRIEST. 192 PP with 1 plan, 4 waterline profiles, and 87 b/w photos. Pictorial soft covers. Near fine. 21 x 15.

No.1: Coolebar and Gunbar, Two Parallel Careers on Both Sides of the Tasman, Missing Ships - Yongala, The Portland & Belfast Steam Navigation Company Limited, Burns Philp and the Kanaka Labour trade (W. Bird); No.2: John See and Company and Victoria's Western Ports, Palana Point, Missing Ships - Koombana, R.V. Tangaroa in the Western Ross Sea; No.3: Missing Ships - Canastota, Lady Bird - a Long-Lived Steamer, Union Company and the West Coast Coal Trade, Dunbar; No.4: Sydney to San Francisco, Dampskibsselskabet Orient A/S, Copenhagen, Missing Ships - Paringa,...

56764
NAA
THE LOG - Quarterly Journal of the Nautical Association of Australia Inc. - Volume 41
$20.00 AUD

Nautical Association of Australia Limited. Melbourne. 2008. Vol. 41 (new series), Nos. 1 (February 2008) to 4 (November 2008). Edited by R.A. PRIEST. 224 PP with 21 b/w and 92 colour photos. Pictorial soft covers. Light old damp marks on No.4, not affecting text, otherwise near fine. 21 x 15.

No.1: The Wainui Dispute, The TSS Fiona Story, The Mystery of the Steamer Douglas Mawson of 1914. No.2: On the Banana Run - The AUSN's Fiji Connection; No.3: He Stole his own Ship from the US Navy; No.4: A Deadly World War II Battle, RMS Orsova - A Ship Owner's Tribute, On the Banana Run - Part 3.

61723
NAA
THE LOG - Quarterly Journal of the Nautical Association of Australia Inc. - Volume 44
$20.00 AUD

Nautical Association of Australia Limited. Melbourne. 2011. Vol. 44 (new series), Nos. 1 (issue 183) to 4 (issue 186) & Index. Edited by R.A. PRIEST. 244 PP with b/w and colour photos. Pictorial soft covers. Fine. 21 x 15.

No.1: The Australian National Line - the 1980s, Queen of Bermuda and Awatea; No.2: The Rescue of the Passengers of Balclutha by the Crew of the Aurifera in 1869; Vol 3: Sydney Harbour Ferries - 60 Years Ago, A Voyage to Punta Arenas; Vol 4: Queenscliffe to Papua and the Origins of Steamships Trading Company, HMAS Wongala,...

14280
NAPIER, William, GILBERT, John, & HOLLAND, Julian
EASTERN ISLANDS, SOUTHERN SEAS - A History of Discovery and Exploration
$15.00 AUD

Aldus Books / Jupiter Books. London. 1973. Reprint of the 1971 edition. 488 PP with b/w & colour illustrations. Hard cover, dj (protected). Clear plastic film covering the dust jacket pasted down on endpapers. Very good. 26.7 x 19.5. 490002927

Towards the lands of spice and treasure, by William Napier. Charting the vast Pacific, by John Gilbert. Lands of the Southern Cross, by Julian Holland.

42637
NASH, Michael
CARGO FOR THE COLONY - The 1797 Wreck of the Merchant Ship Sydney Cove
$25.00 AUD

Navarine Publishing. Canberra. 2001. 2nd edition of the 1996 original. VIII, 199 PP with 4 maps, colour & b/w illustrations. Hard cover, dj. As new. 25 x 17.7.. 095865617

Wrecked in 1797 on a voyage Calcutta to Port Jackson on Preservation Island in the Furneaux Group. First merchant ship wrecked after the establishment of the colony of New South Wales.

77302
NASH, Michael
CARGO FOR THE COLONY, The Wreck of the Merchant Ship Sydney Cove
$20.00 AUD

Braxus Press. Sydney. 1996. 1st Ed. X, 118 PP with 4 maps, 6 colour & 21 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft covers with a small crease on bottom front corner, otherwise near fine. 20.2 x 14.2. 1875818014

Wrecked in 1797, on a voyage Calcutta to Port Jackson, on Preservation Island in the Furneaux Group. First merchant ship wrecked after the establishment of the colony of New South Wales.

64918
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY
HISTORY SALVAGE FROM THE SEA / COLONIZATION AND TRADE IN THE NEW WORLD
$10.00 AUD

National Geographic Society. Washington. 1977. Folded poster. Double sided supplement to Volume 152, No. 6, December 1977. History side with artworks by Richard Schlecht. Colonization side with chart by William Peele and Richard K Rogers. Few repaired tears at fold. Very good. Poster size: 57.5 x 76. Folded size: 28.8 x 19.

77602
NAUGHTON, Peter (editor)
FOREST TREES OF TASMANIA - Field Guide
$25.00 AUD

Forest Resources / Boral Timber. Longreach. Tas. 1995 Revised edition of the 1979 original. 116 PP with 4 colour photos (covers) and b/w illustrations, 7 plates with 28 artworks, 39 location maps, 39 sketches and hundreds of photos. Pictorial stiff covers. Fine. 16.3 x 11.

66620
THE NAUTICAL INSTITUTE
SEAWAYS - The International Journal of The Nautical Institute - January 1998
$5.00 AUD

The Nautical Institute. London. 1998. January 1998 issue: Edited by David J. Sanders. 36 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 29.8 x 21.

International Marine Accident Reporting Scheme / MARS: 63 at centrefold.

54283
NAVAL ARCHITECTS
TRANSACTIONS OF THE INSTITUTION OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS. Volume 99 - 1957
$35.00 AUD

Royal Institution of Naval Architects. London. 1957. Annual edition. Vol. 99. Edited by Captain A.D. DUCKWORTH. LVIII, (2), 752 PP with tables, figures and b/w photos, plus 1 folded plate with 2 figures. Cloth cover, gilt decoration on front board, gilt title on front board and spine. Covers lightly speckled. Slight ageing of paper. Very good. 28.5 x 22.5.

Symposium on Fires in Ships: 4 papers, by F.J. Welch, A.G. Bates, L.T. Carter. ... Symposium on The education and training of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers: 5 papers, by E.V. Telfer, A.M. Robb, L.C. Burrill. ... The Rolling and Pitching of a Ship at Sea ... by D.E. Cartwright and L.J. Rydill, ... Yacht Testing by J.F. Allan, D.J. Doust and B.E. Ware, ... Further Experiments on Sideways Launching - Series 2 and 3, by D.J.Doust and E. Macdonald, ... Further Sea Trials on the Lubumbashi by Prof. G. Aertssen, ... The Interaction between a Ship's Hull and a Long Superstructure by J.C. Chapman, ..

54305
NAVAL ARCHITECTS
TRANSACTIONS OF THE INSTITUTION OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS. Volume LXXXII - 1940
$30.00 AUD

Institution of Naval Architects. London. 1940. Annual edition. Vol. LXXXII. Edited by G.V. BOYS. XL, 163 PP with tables and figures, plus 5 plates with b/w portraits and 6 plates with 17 b/w photos. Fp: Photos of the Deny Memorial and Library. Cloth cover, gilt decoration on front board, gilt title on front board and spine. Spine lightly sunned. Near fine. 28.5 x 22.5.

The Shipbuilding and Shiprepairing Industries after the War, by Sir Archibald Hurd.. A New Method of Calculating Wave Profiles and Wave Resistance of Ships by Monsieur R. Guilloton, .. The Salvage of H.M.S. Thetis, by G. R. Critchley.

54309
NAVAL ARCHITECTS
TRANSACTIONS OF THE INSTITUTION OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS. Volume 100 - 1958
$20.00 AUD

Institution of Naval Architects. London. 1958. Annual edition. Vol. 100. Edited by Captain A.D. DUCKWORTH. LII, 465 PP with tables, figures and b/w photos. Cloth cover, gilt decoration on front board. Lacks the spine but still intact. Covers speckled and rubbed. Ageing of paper, signature of previous owners on FFEP. Still a good copy and contents are clean. 28.5 x 22.5.

Merchant ship design, by Laurence Dunn... Progressive towing trials..., by J. M. Sweet... Symposium on The use of Plastics for Marine Applications with 6 papers (58 pages)... The Hydrofoil Boat: Its History and Future Prospects by P.R. Crewe, ...

54310
NAVAL ARCHITECTS
TRANSACTIONS OF THE INSTITUTION OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS. Volume 101 - 1959
$35.00 AUD

Institution of Naval Architects. London. 1959. Annual edition. Vol. 101. Edited by Captain A.D. DUCKWORTH. LVIII, (2), 448 PP with tables, figures and b/w photos. Cloth cover, gilt decoration on front board, gilt title on front board and spine. Slight ageing of paper. Near fine. 28.5 x 22.5.

Some Aspects of Naval Architecture in the Eighteenth Century by W.F. Stoot, Vibration in Ships by J. Dieudonné, Considerations on Motor Tankers, by M.Jean Perrachon, A Linear Theory for the Steered Motion of Ships in Waves by L.J. Rydill, The Design of Inflatable Liferafts by C.H. Latimer-Needham, The Development of Air Conditioning in Ships by S.J. Jones, and J.K.W. MacVicar, Fishing Vessel Development by A. Hunter and G.C. Eddie, Cargo Container Ships by Doros A. Argyriadis, Train and Car Ferries by J.P. Campbell.

57143
NAVAL ASSOCIATION OF AUSTRALIA
WHITE ENSIGN: the Official Quarterly Journal of the Naval Association of Australia - 1986, Vol.2, Nos.1, 2, 3 & Supplement "Souvenir Edition"
$20.00 AUD

Naval Association of Australia. Sydney. 1986. Edited by Frank WELCH. 4 issues with a total of 368 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.7 x 21.

When the Royal Australian Navy turned 75 years.

65912
NAVAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF AUSTRALIA
NAVAL HISTORICAL REVIEW - Volume 27, No. 1
$5.00 AUD

Naval Historical Society of Australia Inc. Sydney. 2006. Vol. 27, No. 1 (March 2006). Edited by Tony HOWLAND. 32 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover (in colour). Fine. 24 x 17.

No. 1: Remembering "HEC", Captain Hec Waller, by Richard Noel Garrard. Rear Admiral Raizo Tanaka and his famous 'Tokyo Express', by Mike Dunne. Submarine in the Bush, former HMAS Otway, at Holbrook, NSW (430 Km from the nearest port).

57312
NAVAL INSTITUTE & LLOYDS
NAUTICAL REVIEW: The International Journal of Ship Operation and Management - Volume 4 (Nos 1 & 2) - 1980
$5.00 AUD

Nautical Institute & Lloyd's of London Press. London. 1980. Edited by Christopher MAYER, Andrew GUEST & David SANDERS. Volume 4, No. 1 (January 1980) and No. 2 (February 1980). A total of 96 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Slight ageing of paper. Very good.

This Month special feature: No. 1: Shipbuilding. No. 2: Safety at sea.

54471
NAVAL REVIEW
THE NAVAL REVIEW - Volume: XXIX, No. 3 - 1941
$10.00 AUD

The Naval Review. London. 1941. August 1941. Edited by Admiral Richard Webb. (6), 386-574 PP, plus 4 plates with 9 b/w photos. Soft covers are fragile at spine and slightly rubbed. Occasional foxing. Very good. 24.3 x 16.5.

Notes on the War at Sea. The Merchant Navy... Naval Diary of the War (April, May and June 1941).

61550
NAVAL REVIEW
THE NAVAL REVIEW - Vol. XLVII, No. 1
$5.00 AUD

The Naval Review. London. 1959. January 1959. Edited by Vice-Admiral Sir Aubrey Mansergh. VIII, (2), 127, (3) PP with 1 map, plus 1 plate with 2 b/w photos. Soft cover. Occasional foxing. Fine. 24 x 16.5.

Swedish Naval Bases, by Commodore B. F. Thermaenius. The origins of Operation "TORCH" - The Anglo-American Assault on French North Africa. The Bombay Explosion, 1944 (S.S. Fort Stikine), by Walrus.

61557
NAVAL REVIEW
THE NAVAL REVIEW - Vol. 63, No. 1
$5.00 AUD

The Naval Review. London. 1975. January 1975. Edited by Vice-Admiral Sir Ian McGeoch. (6 advertisements), (4), 97, (5) PP with 2 b/w photos. Soft cover. Occasional foxing. Fine. 21 x 15.

PWO / Principal Warfare Officer and the Royal Navy. The Evolution of Soviet Naval Policy, by Commander M. K. McGwire.

61567
NAVAL REVIEW
THE NAVAL REVIEW - Vol. 68, No. 3
$5.00 AUD

The Naval Review. London. 1980. July 1980. Edited by Rear-Admiral J. R. D. Nunn. (6 advertisements), (2), 201-297, (7) PP with 1 photo. Soft cover. Occasional foxing. Fine. 21 x 15.

Drake's Circumnavigation 1577-1580, Part I: Departure to the death of Doughty, by D.J Childs. Laying a modern Submarine Cable, by James Stewart.

48879
NAVAL SHIPS
SHIPS. Book One
$10.00 AUD

Collins / Orbit Books. London. c. 1960. 1st Ed., in the Orbit Book series. No pagination, 28 PP with 17 b/w profiles and 22 colour illustrations (7 flags and 15 paintings). Inside front cover: 7 Naval Ensigns. Inside back cover: U.S.S. Nautilus. Pictorial card cover, dj. Near fine. Small format: 10 x 10.

Naval warships: 2 US Navy (Enterprise & Nautilus) and 12 Royal Navy (Bulwark, Dreadnought ... Wolverton, Zulu).

53965
NAVIGATION
CATCH FISH, NOT CABLE. The Commercial fishing guide to your rights and responsibilities with regard to submarine cables
$5.00 AUD

Reach (Telstra-PCCW). Sydney. 2001. 8 page brochure with 2 colour photos and 1 world map at centrefold with network of cables. Fine. 30 x 21.

16334
NAYLER, Geoff
WRECKS AND RELICS
$5.00 AUD

Author. Melbourne. c. 1980. Expanded edition. 64 PP with 65 b/w photos (24 on full page). Title-page: Sea encrustacean being removed from a wheel. Pictorial card cover. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 21.5 x 14. 0909853762

A pictorial record of 30 well-known wrecks on the Central Victorian coast.

18188
NEALE, June E.
LANDFALL NELSON, By Sailing Ship 1642-1842
$50.00 AUD

Anchor Press. Nelson, NZ. 1989. Reprint of the 1978 original. (5), 150, (2) PP with 50 b/w illustrations and 1 sketch map of southern part of Cook Strait (on double-page). Pictorial stiff covers. Name of previous owner on inside front cover, otherwise a fine copy. 24 x 18.

The ships which sailed into Nelson waters since the call of Abel Tasman on his "Heemskerck" and "Zeehaen" in 1642 to the arrival of the first migrant ship in 1842 : "Whitby", "Will Watch",...

76336
NEICH, Roger & PEREIRA, Fuli
PACIFIC JEWELLERY AND ADORNMENT
$30.00 AUD

University of Hawai'i Press. Honolulu. 2004. 1st US edition. 190 PP with 12 colour illustrations (2 maps and 10 photos), 31 b/w photos and over 250 art photos in colour by Krzysztof Pfeiffer. Pictorial stiff covers. Fine (as new condition). 29.2 x 23.5. 9780824828820

46459
NEVILE, Wendy, PALMER, Debbie, LUDLOW, Barbara, et al..
OUR GREENWICH
$5.00 AUD

Victory Promotions. London. 1993. 1st Ed. No pagination, 48 PP with 24 pages of advertisements, 1 map and 2 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover (Cutty Sark). Near fine. 21 x 14.5.

A guide to Greenwich.

18011
NEW ZEALAND
DUNEDIN AND PORT CHALMERS, The Ports of the Province of Otago
$10.00 AUD

Extract of the Progressive New Zealand. Christchurch. 1924. 4 page large leaflet (format: 43.7 x 28) with 2 photos. Folded in two. One date stamp, o/wise very good.

The seaport facilities of Dunedin and Port Chalmers and statistics.

45821
NEWELL, Gordon
OCEAN LINERS OF THE 20TH CENTURY
$5.00 AUD

Bonanza Books. New York. c.1975. Bonanza reprint (f) of the 1963 original. 192 PP with b/w illustrations. Title-page: United States & Independence off New York Pier & Company flags from Aberdeen & Commonwealth to Union Steam Ship of N.Z. Hard cover, cloth spine, no dj. Bookplate and signature of previous owner on front endpaper. Very good. 27.4 x 21.2. 051703168X

50275
NEWGASS, Edgar
THE LOG OF A SEA DOG. An Amphibious Causerie
$15.00 AUD

Frederick Muller. London. 1945. 2nd edition of the November 1944 original. 144 PP with 9 b/w illustrations (vignette on title page, 1 head piece and 7 tail pieces), plus 8 pages with 17 b/w illustrations. Eps: Sketch map of Southern England. Cloth covers, dj (price clipped). Repaired dust jacket now in a protective sleeve. . Signature of previous owner at top of half-title page. War economy paper. A very good copy. 19 x 12.5.

73649
NEWTON, Douglas (editor)
ARTS OF THE SOUTH SEAS: Islands Southeast Asia, Melanesia, Polynesia, Micronesia - The Collections of the Musée Barbier-Mueller
$75.00 AUD

Prestel Verlag. Munich / London / New York. 1999. 1st English edition. Translated from the French original by David Radzinowicz Howell. Foreword by Jean-Paul Barbier. 368 PP with b/w illusttrations: 1 diagram, 15 maps and c. 330 photos, and c 200 colour photos by Pierre-Alain Ferrazzini. Fp: Domestic altar (Tavu) of a noble house, Selaru, Tanimbar Islands. Erratum page for map of page 22, loosely inserted. Attractive bookplate of previous owner on half-title page. A near fine copy. 31.5 x 25. 9783791320922

Circa 500 objects found in the Barbier-Mueller Museum, Geneva, Switzerland.

76378
NEWTON, Gael
PICTURE PARADISE: Asia - Pacific Photography 1840s - 1940s
$20.00 AUD

National Gallery of Australia. Canberra. 2008. 1st Ed. Foreword by Ron Radford. 88 PP with 1 map "Asia-Pacific Region" (on double page), and 73 b/w & 7 colour photos. Pictorial stiff covers with flaps. Fine. 27 x 22. 9780642541758

... from the collections (albums & photographs) of the National Gallery of Australia.

74684
NHSA
NAVAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF AUSTRALIA - Monograph No. 14: H.M.A.S. PERTH
$5.00 AUD

The Naval Historical Society of Australia, Inc. Garden Island, Sydney. c. 1990. Monograph No. 14: 19 PP (recto only) with 7 maps or battle diagrams, 5 sketches and 4 b/w photos (photocopy quality/ Illustrated cover. Monograph protected in a clear plastic file. Very good. 29.7 x 21.

No. 14: H.M.A.S. Perth 1941 & 1942, lecture to the Society on 3 February 1989. by John C. Date. Part 1: Battle of Matapan 1941 / Part 2: Battle of Java Sea and Sunda Strait 1942.

32904
NICHOLLS, Bob
THE COLONIAL VOLUNTEERS - The defence of the Australian colonies
$30.00 AUD

Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1988. 1st Ed. XVII, 215 PP with tables, 43 head & tailpieces, 2 facsimile of posters and 58 b/w illust., plus 8 pages with 15 colour illustrations. Eps: "Rank and File. New South Wales Mounted Rifles", late 19th century. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 23.8 x 15.8. 9780043020036

52841
NICHOLSON, John
CAPE JAFFA. Its memorial to Seafarers, Fishermen and Lightkeepers
$10.00 AUD

Author. Millicent, S.A. 2002. Reprint of the 2002 original (with additional photograph). Foreword by Max Fatchen. 64 PP with 1 map, and 17 b/w photos. Vignette on title page: Memorial. Inside front cover: map of South Australian Coast, Kingston to Little Dip. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.8. 0958067600

64588
NICHOLSON, Melville (Editor)
SHIPS ILLUSTRATED - Volume 1, No.5
$5.00 AUD

Ian Allan. Shepperton, Middlesex. 1966. Volume 1, No. 5, August 1966. 36 PP with b/w illust. Pictorial soft cover. Occasional foxing. Very good. 23 x 15.2.

Includes articles: Shipping Fleets of the World - United States Lines, by Bert Moody, Short Sea Routes from the Humber, by W. Paul Clegg. Port Panorama: Strikebound ships at Southampton.

22609
NOBLE, Captain John
THE GOLDEN AGE OF SAIL OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND
$15.00 AUD

Currey O'Neil. Melbourne. 1985. 1st Ed. IX, 118 PP with 98 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Dust jacket with a small closed tear and in a protective sleeve. Near fine. 25 x 25. 0859021947

Collection of maritime photographs capturing the glorious and romantic days when sailors relied on wind and currents.

77587
NOLIN, Pierre Constant
CAP HORN DE MES VINGT ANS
$40.00 AUD

Editions les Sept Vents. Versailles, France. 1988. 1st Ed. 218, (2) PP with over 60 pen drawings or sketches, plus 4 pages with 3 colour plates (1 Flags of the International code, 1 sketch map of Cape Horn Waters, & 1 on Knots)°. All illustrations by the author. Pictorial stiff covers. French text. Fine. 24 x 15.5. 9782877160049

The author went 3 times around the Horn . First voyage (from West to East): On board the 3 Masted-Barque " Ernest Legoucé"; 5/05/1905 to 02/071906, (with calls on the East coast of Australia). Second voyage: (from East to West) on board the 3 Masted-Barque "René" 19/09/1906, but repatriated to France on the steamer "Amiral Fourichon" on 14/08/1907 (with passage under steam from West to East).

30064
NORFOLK, Lawrence
THE POPE'S RHINOCEROS
$10.00 AUD

Sinclair-Stevenson. London. 1996. 1st UK Ed. (8), 608 PP. Illustrated card covers. A hint of foxing around edges, otherwise fine. 23.3 x 15.2. 1856194132

Wreck of the Portuguese Nossa Senhora da Ajuda, off the coast of Italy with a rhinoceros from the Indian Kingdom of Gujarat. Reasons behind such an odd gift to Pope Leo X, initiated on the Island of Usedom in the Baltic. Historical novel.

38964
NORSK SJOFARTSMUSEUM
NORSK SJOFARTSMUSEUM - Guide English ( The Norwegian Museum)
$5.00 AUD

Norsk Sjofartsmuseum. Oslo. c.1975. 24 PP with 31 b/w illustrations: drawings, paintings, photos, and plans of the museum on the last 4 pages. Pictorial soft covers. Fine. 21 x 13.

71591
NORTH, T. E.
THE BOYS' BOOK OF SHIPS
$10.00 AUD

Blackie & Son Ltd. London. c. 1954. 1st Ed., in the "Blackie's Modern Transport" series. No pagination, 32 PP with colour illustrations: 12 "ranks"of officers, 29 house flags, 61 of ships under way. Title page: Stirling Castle. Verso of title page: Queen Mary. Hard cover, device on front cover, title on spine. Name of previous owner on front endpaper. Near fine. Small format: 17.5 x 13.6.

Each page describes a ship with text & illustration, and gives the list of the other ships of the line. Delightful illustrations by the author/artist.

77341
NYMAN, Lois
THE WEST TAMAR PEOPLE: The Story of the Early Settlement and its well-established families
$30.00 AUD

Lois Nyman / Regal Publications. Launceston. 1994. 1st Ed. X, 195 PP with over 120 b/w illustrations (drawings, maps, plans, portraits and photos). Pictorial stiff covers. Fine. 21 x 15. 187626013

77479
O'BRIAN, Patrick
JOSEPH BANKS - A Life
$15.00 AUD

The University of Chicago Press. Chicago, USA. 1997. Paperback reprint of the 1993 US edition. 328 PP with b/w illustrations: 1 portrait, family tree, 1 map "Bank's Voyages" &, 2 prints, plus 6 pages with 1 map on double page and 4 drawings or paintings. Fp: . Soft covers, pictorial front. . Slight ageing of paper and foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 21.7 x 14.25. 9780226616285

The biography of Sir Joseph Banks, naturalist, explorer and one of Australia's founding fathers.

64984
O'BRIEN, D. A. (editor)
QUEENSLAND GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL - Vol. LXI
$15.00 AUD

Royal Geographical Society of Australasia (Queensland). Brisbane. 1963. Vol. LXI, 1962-1963. 56 PP with b/w illustrations (diagram, facsimile document, photos and portraits) and 2 colour photos, plus 2 folded plates (Generalised Geological Map and 2 diagrams "Geological Sequence"). Card covers a little browned around edges. Previous owner's signature on top of front cover, o/wise fine. 23.8 x 15.3.

5 articles. Geological Sequence in the Early Bores in the Roma District / The Queensland Oil Position today / Australia and the Pacific Ocean, by H. I. Jensen. Oil and Gas values, by D.A. O'Brien. Bishop Island.

47840
O'KEEFE, Daniel (editor)
THE YEAR THAT WAS - 1986
$10.00 AUD

Fairfax Library. Sydney. 1987. 1st Ed. No pagination, 80 PP with 16 cartoons, over 100 b/w and 6 colour photos. Title spread: USS Missouri firing his guns. Pictorial soft cover (peace protester grabbing the bow of USS destroyer Oldendorf). Fine. 31 x 24.6. 0949054429

Australia and the World... 75th anniversary of the Royal Australian Navy.

77172
OBERG, Leon
LOCOMOTIVES OF AUSTRALIA, 1850's - 1980's
$35.00 AUD

Reed Books Pty. Ltd. Sydney. 1984. A completely revised and enlarged edition of the 1975 original. 324 PP with tables for by State or Territory location and over 300 b/w illustrations (drawings, ephemera, photos) with specifications for each class of locomotives. Eps. Title spread: No. 3324, one of the 191 4-6-0 engines out of Cootamundra West. Hard covers, dj. Near fine. 29.2 x 22.5. 0730100057

39189
ODELBERG, Maj
VIKING WAYS - On the Viking Age in Sweden
$5.00 AUD

The Swedish Institute. Stockholm. 1994. Reprint of the 1980 original. English edition translated from the Swedish original. 32 PP with 2 maps, 5 figures (red), and 20 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 20 x 17. 9152000893

55638
ODLUM, Matthew (editor)
GULF WAR DIARIES (in Daily Telegraph Mirror)
$10.00 AUD

Nationwide News Pty Ltd. Brisbane / Canberra. 1991. Special issue. 32 PP with b/w illustrations. Centrefold (in colour): Operation Desert Storm. Pictorial soft cover. Large format: 40.5 x 29.

Australia deployed 6 Royal Australian Navy warships: Sydney, Brisbane, Darwin, Adelaide, Westralia and Success.

41743
OFFERPACE
OCEAN FREIGHTERS UK
$10.00 AUD

Offerpace Ltd. Stanford-Le-Hope. 1982. 1st Ed. 64 PP with tables and 24 b/w photos. Inside front cover: Mairangi Bay. Pictorial soft cover (Broompark). Fine. Small format:15 x 10.5.

Listing of British flag ocean-going freighters over 3,000 tons GRT.

66486
OLDHAM, Charles (editor)
100 YEARS OF THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY
$15.00 AUD

Fair Count Media Asia Pty Ltd. Sydney. 2011. 1st Ed. Messages from: Quentin Bryce, Governor of Australia / Julia Gillard, Prime Minister of Australia / Stephen Smith, Minister for Defence. ... 296 PP with advertising material and b/w and colour illustrations, plus 1 folded plate (4 folds) "Chronology of the RAN", and 1 large folded plate (Recto: World map "Campaign and Battles Honours" / Verso: Map "Maritime Australia 2011", loosely inserted . Pictorial stiff cover. Near fine. 27.8 x 21.5.

33369
OLIVER, Douglas L.
THE PACIFIC ISLANDS
$5.00 AUD

Doubleday. New York. 1961. 2nd printing of the revised edition, in the Natural History Library. XXIII, 456 PP with 9 maps and 23 decorations by Sheila Mitchell Oliver. Title page: figure from Siuai area. Soft cover, illustrated front. Near fine. 18 x 10.5.

The Islanders. The Aliens. Metamorphosis. Cataclysm and aftermath.

47602
OLLARD, Richard
MAN OF WAR. Sir Robert Holmes and the Restoration Navy
$10.00 AUD

Phoenix Press. London. 2001. Paperback edition of the 1969 original. 240 PP with 1 genealogical table, 3 maps and 3 battle diagrams, plus 24 pages with 21 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Light foxing, o/wise fine. 23.3 x 15.5. 1842122363

68409
OLSON, Wesley
BITTER VICTORY - The Death of HMAS Sydney
$20.00 AUD

University of Western Australia Press. Perth. 2000. 1st soft cover edition.. X, 437 PP with b/w illustrations (1 diagram, 2 plans, 3 ship's profiles, 7 maps, 2 paintings by Ross Shardlow, and 27 photos), plus 1 large folded plan. Pictorial soft covers with light shelf wear, o/wise near fine. 24 x 17. 1876268913

19 November 1941.

10700
OMMANNEY, F. D.
THE SHOALS OF CAPRICORN
$5.00 AUD

Readers Union. London. 1954. Reprint of the 1952 original. 280 PP, plus 4 pages with 8 b/w photos. Eps: Islands of the western Indian Ocean. Hard cover. Spine sunned. Foxing. Contents clean and an overall good copy. 20.8 x 13.5.

Voyage and studies through Mauritius and Seychelles Islands and dependencies during a fishing survey.

69103
ORIENT LINE
PORTS OF CALL: COLOMBO
$10.00 AUD

Orient Line. London. c. 1950. Folded sheet with 4 folds: 21.5 x 41.7. Recto: location map and description Colombo. Verso: 1 plan (on 2 folds) of Colombo Harbour with inset City of Colombo. Near fine. Folded format: 19 x 12.5.

Brief history of Ceylan and description of the port of Colombo.

69678
ORIENT LINE
S.S. ORSOVA - A "FLORAL" Guessing Competition
$5.00 AUD

On Board. 1955. Folded card . Front cover: "Floral Guessing Competion" and instructions. Inside a letter where the names of 50 flowers or herbs must be inserted. Near fine. 18.5 x 11.3.

Nota: Wild flowers may be used and where necessary, the spelling is phonetic.

51040
OUENNOUGHI, Mélica
LES DEPORTES MAGHREBINS EN NOUVELLE-CALEDONIE ET LA CULTURE DU PALMIER DATTIER (1864 à nos jours)
$50.00 AUD

L'Harmattan. Paris. 2005. 1st Ed., in Histoire et Perspectives Méditerranéennes. Preface by Pierre-Philippe Rey. 374, (6) PP with maps & plans, and b/w illustrations (facsimiles of documents, photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. French text. 24 x 15.2. 274759601X

Arabs and Berber convicts from North Africa in New Caledonia and the Mediterranean date palm.

30884
OWENS, W. H.
ROYAL RIVER - The History of the River Thames and its Royal Associations
$10.00 AUD

Pitkins. London. No date, c. 1955. 1st Ed., with foreword by Sir Rupert de la Bère. 24 PP with 76 b/w illust. Inside front cover: Funeral procession of Vice-Admiral Lord Nelson, and the Cutty Sark. Back cover: map between Tilbury and Eton College. Pictorial card cover. Near fine. 23 x 17.8.

47650
OZANNE, Nicolas
LE PORT DE ROYAN, Vu des hauteurs de la Garennex
$45.00 AUD

Paris. c. 1980. Colour print - suitable for framing. Reprint of the 1776 original. Painting by Nicolas Ozanne, engraved by Le Gouaz and published in the Réduit de la Collection des Ports de France dessinés pour le Roi en 1776. Fine. Format: 26.8 x 35.5.

Port of Royan, on the Gironde, viewed from the hills.

47148
P&O
LIST OF FARES
$5.00 AUD

Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Company. Sydney. 1954. Issued 1 June 1954. No pagination, 8 PP with 4 tables. Illustrated soft covers. Very good. 18.4 x 13.4.

65484
P&O
P&O PORT NOTES: MELBOURNE
$10.00 AUD

P & O Lines of Australia. London. 1968. October 1968 edition. Brochure: 12 PP with history, places of interest etc... and 2 maps at centrefold: Melbourne and Port Melbourne. Fine. 21 x 15.

Gives places of interest and information for passengers.

67355
P&O
NOTES FOR PASSENGERS
$10.00 AUD

Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Company. London. 1955. April 1955 edition. 28 PP with useful information and lists: "P & O Fleet" (Passenger Liners and Cargo Liners) and "P&O Agents". Soft covers. Foxing spots on covers. Near fine. 18.4 x 12.4.

69088
P. & O.
S.S. CANBERRA - Luncheon Menu "Off Ushant - P&O Pencillings"
$10.00 AUD

On Board. 1990. Folded Luncheon Menu, 9th September 1990, illustrated by W. W. Lloyd. Front (in colour): "Off Ushant". Back: (pen and ink): The Barber's Shop. Fine. 24.8 x 17.5.

Front cover with 3 colour illustrations : 1- Shaving begins to be a service of danger / 2 -and hairdressing a matter of some difficulty / 3- while the result in both cases is hardly satisfactory. Back cover with 1 pen and ink - From "P&O Pencillings" published in 1890, by William Whitelock Lloyd.

69096
P. & O.
S.S. CANBERRA - Luncheon Menu "In The River - P&O Pencillings"
$10.00 AUD

On Board. 1990. Folded dinner menu, 22 September 1990, illustrated by W.W. Lloyd. Front (in colour) "In the River - Going on board at Tilbury". Back (Pen and Ink): 2 sketches "Some Shipboard Hints". Fine. 24.8 x 17.

Covers with 1 colour and 2 pen and ink illustrations from "P&O Pencillings" published in 1890, by William Whitelock Lloyd.

69097
P. & O.
S.S. CANBERRA - Luncheon Menu "In The River - P&O Pencillings"
$10.00 AUD

On Board. 1990. Folded dinner menu, 5th October 1990, illustrated by W.W. Lloyd. Front (in colour) "In the River - Going on board at Tilbury". Back (Pen and Ink): 2 sketches "Some Shipboard Hints". Fine. 24.8 x 17.

Covers with 1 colour and 2 pen and ink illustrations from "P&O Pencillings" published in 1890, by William Whitelock Lloyd.

65638
PAASCH, Capt. H.
ILLUSTRATED MARINE ENCYCLOPEDIA
$50.00 AUD

Argus Books Ltd. London. 1977. Facsimile edition of the 1890 original edition, with an introduction by David R. MacGregor. (8), 306 PP with tables, plus 202 pages with 100 b/w plates on full page & 28 pages of Index. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price-clipped and a little sunned), o/wise fine. Scarce. 24 x 16. 0852425392

A complete A-Z compendium of sail and early steam shipping, covering types, rigging, terms, construction, sails & equipment.

48575
PACIFIC
KON-TIKI MUSEET / THE KON-TIKI MUSEUM
$5.00 AUD

Kon-Tiki Muséet. Oslo. 1983. 1st Ed. 24 PP with 1 plan, 3 maps, 3 b/w and 32 colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Norwegian and English text. Fine. 21 x 14.7. 8271820591

39306
PAGE, Frank
SOLO TO AMERICA - The Observer Singlehanded Race 1972
$10.00 AUD

Adlard Coles. London. 1972. 1st Ed. XVIII, 92 PP with 3 tables, plus 64 b/w plates. Fp (in colour): Alain Colas, winner of the Observer Transatlantic Race 1972. Hard cover, dj. A few old marks on covers and dust jacket (not affecting text or photos). Very good. 25.2 x 19.2. 0229115071

4th edition of the Observer Singlehanded sailing race across the Atlantic.

22660
PAGE, Michael
FITTED FOR THE VOYAGE - The Adelaide Steamship Company Limited 1875-1975
$30.00 AUD

Rigby Limited. Adelaide. 1975. 1st Ed. (8), 340 PP with b/w illust. Eps: Map of Australia with branch offices and shipwrecks of the Company. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. A quite fine copy of this now hard to find title. 25 x 19. 0851799183

44730
PAGE, Michael & INGPEN, Robert
THE MAKING OF AUSTRALIANS
$10.00 AUD

J. M. Dent. Melbourne. 1987. 1st Ed. 304 PP with b/w and colour illustrations by Robert Ingpen. Hard cover, dj. Shelf wear and some insect damage on the edges of covers, o/wise very clean and bright copy. 29.4 x 22. 0867700513

Multi-dimensional portrait of Australians over 2 centuries.

71562
PAINE, Lincoln
THE SEA AND CIVILIZATION, A Maritime History of the World
$25.00 AUD

Atlantic Books. London. 2015. Reprint of 2013 1st Edition. xxxvi, 744 PP with b/w illustrations in text, plus 16 pages with 26 colour plates. Pictorial soft covers. As new. 22.2 x 15.5. 9781782393580

From the long-distance migration by sea ... to the enormous demographic, cultural and political changes brought about by commercial shipping and naval warfare throughout the post-Cold War era... How the rise and fall of civilizations can be linked to the sea.

76427
PALIN, Michael
AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS
$10.00 AUD

BBC Books. London. 1990. Reprint of the 1989 original. 256 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (drawings, maps, photos). Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 24.7 x 19. 9780563208266

By ferries, trains, cars, cargo ship, containers ship and even a dhow (Dubaï to Bombay).

71922
PALLEY, Reese & DALTON, Anthony
THE BEST OF NAUTICAL QUARTERLY - Volume 1: The Lure of Sail
$15.00 AUD

MBI (MotorBooks International) Publishing Company. St Paul, MN. 2004. 1st Ed. Foreword by Jim Gilbert. 192 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Hard cover, colour vignette on front cover. Fine. 26 x 26. 0760318204

America, Lord Jim. The Hooligan Navy, by Joseph Cooper. On the Banks, the marine paintings of Thomas Hoyne, by George P. Roth. Don Demers, Transcending time, by deLancey Funsten. Getting the Essence, Frank Hartman Wagner paintings, by deLancey Funsten.

65938
PANOFSKY, Dr. Walter & KLEMM, Prof. Dr. Friedrich
DEUTSCHES MUSEUM MUNICH
$10.00 AUD

Peter Winkler Verlag. Munich. 1970. 1st English edition translated by F. & Charles Dahl. Preface by Rudolf von Miller. (4), 108 PP with 15 b/w plates and 35 b/w illustrations. Hard cover, illustrated front. Front board lightly soiled. Near fine. 27.7 x 20.

Impressions from a tour of the collections ...

34444
PARFIT, Michael
THEIR MISSION: SAVE LIVES IN BAD WEATHER (in Smithsonian, Volume18, No. 2)
$5.00 AUD

Smithsonian Institution. Washington. 1987. Volume 18, No. 2, May 1987. Contains article from page 98 to 111 with 11 colour photos by Richard G. Shaw. Soft cover. Near fine. 28.2 x 21.

Coast Guard coxswains conquer the sea, and themselves, at the National Motor Life Boat School.

40113
PARKER, Alan & TAYLOR, Digby
ONE MAN'S DREAM - OUTWARD BOUND
$10.00 AUD

Digby Taylor. Auckland. 1982. 1st Ed. 180 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Title spread: New Zealand flag. FEP: Man over board. REP: Maps of the 4 legs of the 1981/1982 race. Hard cover, dj. Spine of dust jacket sunned. Very good. 28.8 x 20.8. 086470008

The 1981/82 Whitbread Round the World Yacht Race, with the New Zealand yacht Outward Bound. They won the small boat trophy and took 5th place on handicap overall.

16625
PARKER, Steve
OCEAN LIFE
$5.00 AUD

Chartwell Books. New York. 1994. 1st Ed. 80 PP with 55 colour photos. Half title page: Clown fish and anemone. Pictorial laminated boards, dj. Near fine. Oblong: 20 x 25.6. 0785804188

On a tour of the oceans, and the community of sea creatures: habitat, feeding, breeding...

71537
PARKIN, Ray
H. M. BARK "ENDEAVOUR" - Her place in Australian History. With an Account of her Construction, Crew and Equipment and a Narrative of her Voyage on the East Coast of New Holland in the Year 1770.
$100.00 AUD

The Miegunyah Press. Melbourne. 1999. Reprint of the 3rd edition (with revisions) of 1999. Original of 1997. No. 13 in the Second numbered series of the Miegunyah Press. XII, 468 PP with 2 reproductions of original drawings by Parkinson, as well as plans, charts and illustrations by the author. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Together with 15 folded detailed ship drawings and plans (80 x 58) by author contained in a cloth folding case. The set contained in a decorated slipcase. Fine. 31.5 x 21.2. 0522847161

Not only on the Bark "Endeavour", but the description of Australia by the participants to this voyage of discovery (Cook, Banks, Parkinson, Pickersgill...), while following the East Coast from Cape Howe to Cape York.

16089
PARSONS, Ronald
AUSTRALIAN SHIPOWNERS AND THEIR FLEETS. Book Fourteen (Ships registered Port Adelaide 1838 - 1869)
$10.00 AUD

Ronald Parsons. Murray Bridge. 1994. 1st Ed. IV, 72 PP. Stapled typescript monograph. Soft cover. Near fine. Oblong: 16.4 x 20.6. 0909418497

16093
PARSONS, Ronald
AUSTRALIAN SHIPOWNERS AND THEIR FLEETS. Book Eight (VESSELS ENROLLED AT MELBOURNE 1839-1854 (A-R)
$10.00 AUD

Ronald Parsons. Lobethal, SA. 1987. 1st edition, November 1987. (4), 100, (3) PP. Stapled typescript monograph. Soft cover. Near fine. Oblong: 16 x 20.6. 0909418403

17597
PARSONS, Ronald
SHIPWRECKS IN SOUTH AUSTRALIA - 1836-1875 (Book 1)
$10.00 AUD

Ronald Parsons. Magill. 1986. March 1986 edition of the 1981 original. IV, 79 PP, plus 8 pages with 10 b/w illustrations. Stapled typescript monograph printed on 2 columns. Pictorial soft covers with a few light marks. Very good. Oblong: 16 x 20.6. 0909418187

20812
PARSONS, Ronald
STEAMERS IN THE SOUTH
$5.00 AUD

Rigby. Adelaide. 1979. 1st Ed. 128 PP with b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 26.5 x 21.5. 0727008927

A selection of photos from State Archives of South Australia, issues of the Australasian sketches as well as from private collectors.

38262
PARSONS, Ronald
AUSTRALIAN SHIPOWNERS AND THEIR FLEETS - Book Six - Vessels Enrolled at Sydney 1830-40
$10.00 AUD

Ronald Parsons. Magill, SA. 1980. 1st Ed. IV, 84 PP. Stapled typescript monograph. Soft cover. Near fine. Oblong: 16.2 x 20.6. 0909418160

77394
PARSONS, Ronald
A GUIDE AND INDEX TO SHIP REGISTERS IN COLONIAL AUSTRALIA
$25.00 AUD

Ronald Parsons. Murray Bridge, S. A. 1999. March 1999 edition. (4), 56 PP. Stapled typescript monograph. Illustrated soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.6. 0909148640

76102
PARSONS, Ronald (editor)
AUSTRALASIAN SHIPPING RECORD (Journal of the Australasian Maritime Historical Society) - Volume 4, No.1 - 1973
$5.00 AUD

A.M.H.S. Woodville, SA. 1973. Volume 4, No. 1 (31 January 1973). 33, (2) PP with 1 sketch on title page, plus 2 pages with 3 b/w photos. Soft covers. Ageing of paper and foxing. Very good. Oblong: 17 x 21.

44077
PASCALLON, Pierre (editor)
LES ARMEES FRANCAISES A L'AUBE DU XXIe SIECLE - Tome I: La Marine Nationale
$50.00 AUD

L'Harmattan. Paris. 2002. 1st Ed., in Collection Défense, with an introduction by Alain, Oudot de Dainville, Vice-Amiral d'Escadre. 460 PP, (6 advertisements) with maps, graphs, diagrams and b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Light foxing, o/wise near fine. French text. 21.5 x 13.5. 2747525341

The French Navy at the turn of the 21st century.

31143
PAYNE, Joe
HARBOUR UNDER SAIL - A guide to the Tall Ships bringing History to Life
$10.00 AUD

The Sun-Herald. Sydney. 1988. Insert to The Sun-Herald of 17th January 1988. 32 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover (US Coast Guard Eagle). Covers slightly rubbed. Very good. 27.5 x 20.5.

Fleet gathering in Sydney for the Bicentennial of Australia.

16246
PEACOCK, Sandy (editor)
AUSTRALIA'S YEAR OF SAIL 2
$10.00 AUD

Berghouse Floyd Tuckey. Sydney. 1984. 1st Ed. 208 PP with colour photos. Hard cover, dj. Name of previous owner at top corner of front endpaper. Near fine. 31 x 24.

The second annual edition encompassing the year 1: 1983/84. Now for the defence of the America's Cup. Toward Grand Prix with the 18-footers... Sydney-Hobart ...

54363
PEAKE, Lieut.-Colonel E. R. L.
NORTHERN RHODESIA - BELGIAN CONGO BOUNDARY (in the Geographical Journal, Vol LXXXIII, No. 4)
$20.00 AUD

Royal Geographical Society. London. 1934. Article pulled out of Vol. LXXXIII, No. 4, April 1934. 263-280 PP, plus 6 pages with 12 b/w photos and 2 maps in colour (1 of them folded). Original cover, clear plastic front, spiral bound. Fine condition. 24.6 x 15.7.

Paper read on 5 February 1934. Border of Zambia and Zaire.

77703
PEARL, Cyril
THE DUNERA SCANDAL
$20.00 AUD

Angus & Robertson. Melbourne. 1985. Paperback edition of the 1983 original. VI, 234 PP with 29 b/w illustrations. Pictorial card cover. Faint foxing, and remainder mark on top outside edge, o/wise near fine. 21.2 x 13.7. 0207152454

The internment in Australia of 2542 Germans & Austrians refugees (either political or racial). They were deported on the British India liner "Dunera".

64994
PEARN, John & O'CARRIGAN, Catherine (editors)
AUSTRALIA'S QUEST FOR COLONIAL HEALTH. Some Influences on Early Health and Medicine in Australia
$25.00 AUD

Department of Child Health, Royal Children's Hospital. Brisbane. 1983. 1st Ed. (2), XII, 304 PP with 4 head pieces, 1 map, 1 plan and 18 b/w illustrations (facsimile of documents, photos, portraits). Pictorial soft cover. Covers lightly soiled. Signed by both authors / editors on title page. Near fine. 21.2 x 15. 0877760796

Chapter 1: the medical men of the First Fleet, by Noel Dan. Chapter 2: Medical aspects of the Second Fleet, by Mervyn Cobcroft... Chapter 5: French Doctors at Sydney Cove. Gallic contact in the second decade after Phillip....

35987
PEDERSEN, Bjorn & HAWKS, F. W.
A HISTORY OF DEN NORSKE AMERIKALINJE A/S (Norwegian America Line) 1910-1995
$10.00 AUD

World Ship Society. Kendal. 1995. 1st Ed. 80 PP with 3 plans and 114 b/w photos. Fp: Vistafjord of 1973. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 20.8 x 14.7. 0905617797

70422
PELVIN, Richard
AUSTRALIANS IN WORLD WAR I - ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY
$10.00 AUD

Department of Veterans' Affairs / Australian Government. Canberra. 2010. 1st Ed. 128 PP with 1 map on double page with 6 insets, 88 b/w and 12 colour illustrations. Pictorial card covers. Message from the Hon. Alan Griffin, Minister for Veterans' Affairs, loosely inserted. Fine. 23.5 x 23.5. 9781877007538

36610
PERCY, Betty J.
WELCOME ABOARD THE TAMAR BOATS
$300.00 AUD

Betty J. Percy. Launceston. 1993. 1st Ed. XII, 260 PP with 152 b/w illust., plus large folded map in colour of the Tamar River tipped in at centre of book Fp (in colour):: "Ronda-Lisa" under storm jib only. Illustrated endpapers. Cloth cover, decorated front cover, dj. Dust jacket has light shelf wear and is in a protective sleeve. Near fine. Scarce. 26.6 x 19. 0646136496

Stories of 750 craft built on, and launched from the banks of the Tamar River, Tasmania.

43351
PERRY, Major Warren
THE NAVAL AND MILITARY CLUB, MELBOURNE - A History of Its First Hundred Years, 1881-1981
$10.00 AUD

Naval and Military Club, Melbourne / Lothian. Melbourne. 1981. 1st Ed. XXXII, 435 PP, plus 42 pages with 129 b/w illustrations. Fp (in colour): Certificate of membership. Cloth cover with a little speckling, gilt crest on front cover and spine, gilt title on spine. Near fine. Image shows the title-page and frontispiece. 25 x 16. 0850911494

68502
PETERSWALD, Rob and Rosemary
BEYOND THE SHORE: Sailing, Seafood, Wine ... East Coast Australia
$15.00 AUD

Maroceania II Enterprises. Hobart. 2004. 1st Ed. 252 PP with b/w and colour photos. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 25.7 x 25.2. 9780646435619

Yacht "Oceania II", on the East coast of Australia: Port Davey in Tasmania to the top of Cape York Peninsula.

66460
PHILLIPS, Alan
AROUND-THE-WORLD CRUISING GUIDE - A Detailed Three to Seven Year Itinerary for your Voyage around the Globe
$75.00 AUD

Coral Coast Printers. Brisbane. 2006. 1st Ed. (2), 346 PP with colour illustrations (From experiences gained on "Wallaby Creek"maps & sketch maps, plans & photos). Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 29.5 x 20.7. 0977587908

From his experience gained cruising his "Wallaby Creek".

74943
PHILLIPS-BIRT, Douglas
THE LOVE OF SAILING
$5.00 AUD

Octopus. London. 1976. 1st Ed. 96 PP with colour illustrations. Illustrated hard covers. Name of previous owner on FFEP. Very good. 32 x 24. 00070640453

All aspects of sailing: from tall ships to small dinghies, from ocean-racing to round-the-world feats of the lone sailor.

77742
PHILPOTT, Lindsey (editor)
KNOTTING MATTERS - Newsletter - No. 110, 2011
$10.00 AUD

International Guild of Knot Tyers. Wirral, UK. 2011 Issue No. 110, March 2011. 48 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (diagrams and 7 photos). Pictorial stiff covers. Fine. 21 x 14.7.

61046
PIGNEGUY, Dee
SALTWATER IN HER HAIR - Stories of Sisterhood at Sea
$20.00 AUD

VIP Publications. Auckland. 2001. 1st Ed. Foreword by Captain Jim Varney. 160 PP with b/w illustrations (documents, photos). Pictorial soft cover. Crease on the spine. Dedicatory note on title page dated and signed by the author. Near fine. Oblong: 20.8 x 25.7. 0958227705

35 Women in the New Zealand maritime industry.

34665
PIKE, Dag
AN INTRODUCTION TO POWERBOAT CRUISING
$10.00 AUD

Hearst Marine Books. New York. 1989. 1st US edition of the 1989 UK Practical Motor Cruising. X, 227 PP with b/w illust. (figures and photos). Hard cover, dj. Spine of dust jacket lightly sunned. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 25 x 17.8. 0688089135

75183
PIM
PACIFIC ISLANDS MONTHLY, Volume 49, No. 1, January, 1978
$10.00 AUD

Pacific Publications. Sydney. 1978. Edited by Stuart INDER and John CARTER. 90 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 27.2 x 20.5.

Jayapura, Capital of Irian Jaya, is no longer a Frontier town, by Dr. R.S. Roosman. A costly error of judgment in Suva, 1928, by W. craig and Bert Weston. Pandora's Box of Pacific History / Pandora: an 18th Century horror tale.

75228
PIM
PACIFIC ISLANDS MONTHLY, Volume 55, No.1 - January 1984
$10.00 AUD

Pacific Publications. Sydney. 1984 Edited by Angus SMALES & Malcolm SALMON. 58 PP. Pictorial soft covers (A slit gong from Anatom Island) with light wear, otherwise contents near fine. 27.3 x 20.5.

Articles include: Fiji Gets its White Report; New Caledonia, the issue of electoral reform (Helen Fraser), The Solomons and China,...

75891
PIM
PACIFIC ISLANDS MONTHLY, Volume 55, No.4 - April, 1984
$5.00 AUD

Pacific Publications. Sydney. 1984 Edited by Garry BARKER & Malcolm SALMON. 66 PP. Pictorial soft covers (A still from the film The Voyage of Bounty's Child) with light wear. Some underlining and marginal notes, otherwise very good. 27.3 x 20.5.

Articles include: Tensions Flare in New Caledonia by Garry Barker, Cross Purposes Communications by Liz Fell, The Death of Captain Cook by Prof. Greg Dening, Hydro Power in a Solomons Village by Denis Fisk and Problematical Future of the S.P.C. by Donald Stewart.

75892
PIM
PACIFIC ISLANDS MONTHLY, Volume 55, No.5 - May, 1984
$5.00 AUD

Pacific Publications. Sydney. 1984 Edited by Garry BARKER & Malcolm SALMON. 74 PP. Pictorial soft covers (Pope John Paul II) with light wear. Some underlining and marginal notes, otherwise very good. 27.3 x 20.5.

Articles include: Border Crisis in Papua New Guinea by Ian Glanville, Pope John Paul II Visits PNG, Solomons, Interview with Tofilau Eti, The World according to Muldoon, The Micronesian Imbroglio, The Death of Captain Cook - 2nd and concluding part, by Prof. Greg Dening.

60270
PIMLOTT, Dr. John
IMAGES OF WAR 1939 -1945, the real story of World War II (Issue 5, Volume I)
$5.00 AUD

Marshall Cavendish / Imperial War Museum. London. 1988. 1988. 113-140 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. "News Chronicle, May 28, 1941", and folded maps Atlantic War September 1939 to May 1941, loosely inserted. Fine. 28.5 x 23.

Sea Battle, the Bismarck and Atlantic Sea Hunt: pages 113 to 133.

77328
PINK, Kerry
100 YEARS OF WESTERN TASMANIAN MINING
$15.00 AUD

West Coast Pioneer's Memorial Museum / Advocate Marketing Services. Zeehan / Burnie. 1975. 1st Ed. Foreword by Hon. E. E. Reece, Premier of Tasmania. VII, 59 PP with b/w illustrations (2 geological cross section, 3 portraits and 40 photos). Pictorial stiff covers. Near fine. 25 x 20.3. 0959829504

68721
PLOWMAN, Peter
ACROSS THE SEA TO WAR - Australian and New Zealand Troop Convoys from 1865 through two World Wars to Korea and Vietnam
$15.00 AUD

Rosenberg. Sydney. 2003. 1st Ed. 504 PP with 188 b/w photos. Fp: Moravian departs Woolloomooloo wharf on 17 January 1900. Card covers, pictorial front. Near fine. 22.5 x 15. 9781877058066

31675
PLUMMER, Russell
SUPER-FERRIES OF BRITAIN, EUROPE AND SCANDINAVIA
$15.00 AUD

Patrick Stephens Limited. London. 1988. 1st Ed. 144 PP with 4 maps, tables and 147 bw photos plus 8 pages with 18 colour photos. Title spread: Koningin Beatrix. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 25.2 x 19. 0850599237

71833
PLUMMER, Russell (compiler)
PADDLE STEAMERS IN THE 1990s
$20.00 AUD

Gms Enterprises. Peterborough, UK. 1994. 1st Ed. 160 PP with b/w photos throughout. Hard cover, dust jacket. A near fine copy. 25 x 17. 187038430X

74767
POIGNANT, Roslyn
Myths and Legends of the SOUTH SEAS
$10.00 AUD

Paul Hamlyn / Sun Books. London / Melbourne. 1970. 1st edition in the All-colour paperbacks series. 160 PP with colour illustations by Meg Rutherford. Pictorial stiff covers. Name of previous owner at top of title page. Very good. 218 x 11. 060000130X

48098
POLYNESIAN AIRLINES
PACIFIC PANORAMA 10 : THE FRENCH CONNECTION
$10.00 AUD

Polynesian Airlines. Apia. 1989. No.10, Spring 1989. 58 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Contains articles between P.5 and 14 with 15 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.6

Issue featuring the French lifestyle in the Pacific. Published to celebrate the 200th anniversary of the French Revolution.

11554
PONS, Xavier
A SHELTERED LAND
$10.00 AUD

Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1994. 1st Ed. XVI, 350 PP with 12 tables in text and 1 table in the endnotes section. Pictorial soft cover. Occasional foxing. Fine. 23 x 15.2. 1863736395

Australia: Creation of a no risk society built behind a wall of protection, either militarily (UK, then USA) or with tariffs and trade barriers. Attempts at a welfare state, which have not wiped out poverty and inequalities... Sweeping reassessment of Australia's past - a new vision of Australia's future.

77420
POOLE, Philippa
OF LOVE AND WAR - The Letters and Diaries of Captain Adrian Curlewis and his Family 1939-1945
$15.00 AUD

Lansdowne Press. Sydney. 1982. 1st Ed.. 280 PP with b/w illustrations (15 headpieces, 1 plan, 3 maps, 12 documents, 1 family tree, 6 letters and c. 80 photos). Hard covers, dj. Fine. 25.5 x 19. 0701815981

Malaya Campaign, fall of Singapore, Prisoner of War at Changi ...

39332
POOLE, Robert M.
WINSLOW HOMER - AMERICAN ORIGINAL (in National Geographic Magazine - Volume 194, No.6, 1998)
$10.00 AUD

National Geographic Society. Washington. 1998. Volume 194, No. 6, December 1998. Contains article P. 72 to 101 with 2 b/w and 17 colour photos by Sam Abell. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 25.4 x 17.6.

30556
POPE, Steve
HORNBLOWER'S NAVY - Life at Sea in the Age of Nelson
$20.00 AUD

Orion Media. London. 1998. 1st Ed. 112 PP with b/w and colour illust. Fp: A Tribute to Nelson, c. 1820, (English School). Title page: Napoleon Bonaparte aboard H.M.S. Bellerophon at Plymouth, 1815. FEP: Battle of Cape St. Vincent, 14th February 1797. REP: Battle of Trafalgar, 21st October 1805. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 29.7 x 24. 9780752817743

Fighting ships and weapons. Jolly tars and Navy blues ...

51028
POPULAR BOATING MAGAZINE
THE SEVENTEENTH CHALLENGE - America's Cup
$10.00 AUD

Popular Boating/Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Chicago, Illinois. 1958. Volume 4, No. 3, September 1958. 138 PP. Edited by Wm. McKEOWN, Tom BOTTOMLEY, Philip REAVIS & John DUFFETT. America's Cup section between P. 35 and 80 with 1 two-colour chart of Newport and Narragansett Bay on double page, 8 colour illustrations (3 photos, 5 paintings) and over 55 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover (Sceptre under sail in the Solent). Near fine. 29.5 x 21.5.

... Narragansett Bay by Charles R. Meyer. The last race, by Winthrop P. Moore. How the Defender is selected, by William Noble. The new Defense by Bill Wallace...

52035
PORT OF LONDON AUTHORITY
CLIPPER REGATTA 1975. Official programme
$10.00 AUD

Port of London Authority. London. 1975. 1st Ed. Welcome address by John Lunch. 36 PP with 1 map, 1 colour plan at centrefold, 1 plan, 7 sketches, 19 b/w and 7 colour photos. Pictorial soft wrappers. Dedicatory note at top of title-page signed by John Lunch, Director-General of the Port of London Authority. Near fine. 27.7 x 21.

Clipper Regatta week: 23-30 August 1975. The Tall Ships by Commander David Cobb. London's New Nautical Centre, by Robin Knox-Johnson. Navigating the Thames, by T. Hunt...

62189
PORT OF LONDON AUTHORITY
PORT OF LONDON - Magazine of the Port of London Authority: Vol. 56, No. 619
$5.00 AUD

Port of London Authority. London. 1981. Volume 56, No. 619, 1981. Edited by Terry Hatton. II, 115-151, I PP with 60 b/w illustrations and 5 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 29.7 x 21.

Seeking calmer waters, by Robin Burton. Docklands regenerated, by Christopher Warren.

38526
PORTS
NEW SOUTH WALES PORTS HANDBOOK 1984/5
$10.00 AUD

Charter Publications. Norfolk. 1984. 1st Ed. 84 PP with advertisements, maps & plans, tables, b/w and colour photos. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 23.5 x 18.6.

39037
PORTS
MILFORD HAVEN - PORT HANDBOOK 1986
$10.00 AUD

Charter Europe Publications. Norfolk. 1986. 1st edition of June 1986. 32 PP with advertisements, 1 map, 3 plans, and 7 photos (2 colour, 5 b/w). Pictorial card cover. Fine. 21 x 14.8.

Milford Haven Conservancy Board, South West Wales.

39056
PORTS
PORT OF BOSTON HANDBOOK - 1984 - 1985
$10.00 AUD

Boston Shipping Association. Boston. 1984. 1st Ed. 224 PP with advertisements, tables, maps, plans, and b/w photos. Pictorial card cover. Very good. 21.2 x 13.5.

39518
PORTS
THE MARITIME SERVICES BOARD OF NEW SOUTH WALES - Annual Report 1983-84
$5.00 AUD

Maritime Services Board of New South Wales. Sydney. 1984. 1st Ed. 56 PP with 1 organigram, 2 graphs, many tables, 9 b/w and 4 colour photos. Inside front cover: Aerial view of Port Jackson and Port Botany. Inside rear cover: Aerial view of Newcastle and Port Kembla. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.5 x 20.8.

39527
PORTS
FREMANTLE PORT AUTHORITY - Annual Report 1983-84
$10.00 AUD

Fremantle Port Authority. Fremantle. 1984. 1st Ed. 32 PP with tables, 1 map, 4 graphs and 8 colour photos. Inside back cover: coloured map of the Port of Fremantle. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24.7 x 18.

39557
PORTS
FREMANTLE PORT AUTHORITY - Annual Report 1970-1971
$10.00 AUD

Fremantle Port Authority. Fremantle. 1971. 1st Ed. 38, (2) PP with tables, 1 map at centrefold, 4 graphs and 7 b/w and 1 colour photos. Inside back cover: coloured map and plan of the Port of Fremantle. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 27.7 x 21.6.

39666
PORTS
PORT OF PORTLAND - 32nd Annual Report Year ended 30th June, 1983
$5.00 AUD

Port of Portland Authority. Portland. 1983. 1st Ed. 28 PP with 1 plan, 6 colour and 15 b/w photos. Inside front cover: Tender vessel Maersk Handler. Inside back cover: Livestock carrier Al Yasrah. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.3 x 21.

Portland, Western Victoria.

39667
PORTS
PORT OF PORTLAND - 33rd Annual Report Year ended 30th June, 1984
$5.00 AUD

Port of Portland Authority. Portland. 1984. 1st Ed. 28 PP with 1 plan, 6 colour and 16 b/w photos. Inside front cover: Port tug Alan Guthrie. Inside back cover: Bulk carrier World Harvest. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 30 x 21.

Portland, Western Victoria.

39668
PORTS
PORT OF PORTLAND - 34th Annual Report, 1984-85
$5.00 AUD

Port of Portland Authority. Portland. 1985. 1st Ed. 28 PP with 1 plan, 13 colour portraits, 4 colour and 12 b/w photos. Title page: Starman Australia discharging heavy equipment. Inside cover: Portland Bay, circa 1870. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 30 x 21.

Portland, Western Victoria.

41392
PORTS
TIMARU HARBOUR BOARD, 1932 - Tide table for year and other information
$10.00 AUD

Timaru Harbour Board. Timaru. 1931. No pagination, 16 PP, plus 1 large folded plate (Timaru Harbour - 22nd February 1928) and 1 folded plan with soundings. Soft cover, illustrated front. Staples removed, 1 of the 4 folds of the photo plates with insect damage, o/wise very good. Scarce. 21.8 x 14.2.

Port of South Island of New Zealand.

41395
PORTS
PORT OF OTAGO (in two parts)
$10.00 AUD

Otago Harbour Board. Dunedin. c. 1985. 1st ED. Part A: 8 PP with 1 plan (portainer crane), 2 maps and 9 b/w photos. Part B: 12 PP with 2 maps, 2 port plans and 21 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.7 x 21.1.

Port of South Island of New Zealand. Part A: General information. Part B: Cargo Handling.

41811
PORTS
PORT OF FELIXSTOWE - JOURNAL 1997
$10.00 AUD

Hutchinson Port Holdings Group. Felixstowe. 1997. 1st Ed. 140 PP with 1 map, 1 folded plan, advertisements, graphs, tables, b/w and colour photos. Pictorial soft covers with ribbon pagemarker. Fine. 29.8 x 21.3.

Felixstowe: Britain's Premier Port.

41826
PORTS
PORT OF BLYTH - Northumberland
$10.00 AUD

Charter International Publications/Blyth Harbour Commission. King's Lynn. 1987. Brochure: 40 PP with 2 plans, 2 maps, 6 graphs and 34 colour photos. Fine. Oblong: 21 x 29.7.

41827
PORTS
CLYDE - A MAJOR COMMERCIAL WATERWAY FOR MORE THAN 250 YEARS
$5.00 AUD

Clyde Port Authority. Glasgow. 1986. 1st Ed. 8 PP. Soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.7.

Improvement of the Clyde River from Dumbuck Ford above Dumbarton to the Bridge of Glasgow.

41849
PORTS
PORT OF TYNE
$10.00 AUD

British Publishing Company / Port of Tyne Authority. Gloucester. 1987. Folder containing: 1 booklet General Information 16 PP with 4 b/w photos. 1 handbook Port of Tyne 1986-1987 160 PP with advertisements, tables, plans and colour photos, plus 1 large folded plan at back of book. Near fine. 30 x 22.5.

41856
PORTS
BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS - 1987 Report and Accounts
$5.00 AUD

Belfast Harbour Commissioners. Belfast. 1988. Annual edition. 17 PP with tables. Soft cover. Near fine. 29.7 x 20.5.

41857
PORTS
A GUIDE TO THE FACILITIES AND SERVICES OF LONDONDERRY PORT
$10.00 AUD

The Londonderry Port & Harbour Commissioners. Londonderry. 1986. Annual edition. 16 PP with 4 maps, 3 plans, 3 b/w illustrations and 8 colour photos. Plus 2 booklets: Report and Accounts for 1986 with 14 PP, and Look to Londonderry with 24 PP (52 colour photos), loosely inserted. Pictorial soft cover, spiral bound. Fine. Oblong: 21 x 29.7.

41876
PORTS
PORT ALMA
$5.00 AUD

Rockhampton Harbour Board. Rockhampton. c. 1980. Leaflet, 8 PP with 2 maps, 1 plan and 6 b/w photos. Soft cover. Very good. 21 x 14.7.

Port Alma is the ocean port for the City of Rockhampton, central Queensland region.

41879
PORTS
PORT OF WELLINGTON - World Port - Poster
$10.00 AUD

Wellington Harbour Board. Wellington. c. 1972. Large folded poster (88 x 56). Inside with b/w illustrations (3 aerial views and 5 photos). Outside with colour illustrations (1 map and 13 photos). Near fine. Folded size: 28 x 22.

Wellington, New Zealand: World gateway for Pacific Shipping.

49716
PORTS
THE PORT OF GEELONG - 54th Annual Report for year ending 31st December 1959
$15.00 AUD

The Geelong Harbor Trust Commissioners. Geelong. 1960. 1st Ed. No pagination, 20 PP with tables, 1 plan, 4 graphs, 15 b/w photos and 2 colour illustrations. Centrefold: Aerial view in colour of Port Phillip Bay. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. Oblong: 24 x 28.

49717
PORTS
NORTHERN TERRITORY PORT AUTHORITY - Operations Report; January 1, 1969 - June 30, 1971
$10.00 AUD

The Northern Territory Port Authority. Darwin. 1971. 1st ED. 32 PP with 5 tables, 3 b/w and 27 colour photos. Inside front cover: Map of Australia. Inside back cover: Map of Australia and the South West Pacific Islands. Near fine. Oblong: 22 x 28.

49769
PORTS
PORT OF MELBOURNE - Annual Report 1969
$5.00 AUD

The Melbourne Harbor Trust Commissioners. Melbourne. 1970. 1st Ed. 32 PP with 1 map of the Port, 2 diagrams, 12 pages of tables and 6 portraits and 7 b/w photos. Inside front cover: Portraits. Inside back cover: map of the Port of Melbourne. Pictorial soft cover (crest of the Trust). Fine. 28 x 21.5.

50547
PORTS
FACTS AND FIGURES ABOUT THE PORTS OF NEW SOUTH WALES
$5.00 AUD

A. H. Pettifer, Government Printer/Maritime Services Board. Sydney. 1952. February 1952 edition. 20 PP, 3 amendments & corrections tipped in. Soft cover. Very good. 21 x 13.5.

50613
PORTS
AUSTRALIA'S PORT OF DARWIN
$15.00 AUD

Darwin Port Authority. Darwin. c. 1999. 1st Ed. Edited by Paul TYRRELL. (4), 20 PP with 2 b/w photos and colour illustrations (1 map, 3 plans of the port, 3 flags, 7 signal flags, and 6 photos). Inside front cover: 2 b/w photos. Inside rear cover: plan of East Arm Port, stage 2. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 29.5 x 20.8.

55162
PORTS
FRASER PORT
$10.00 AUD

Fraser River Harbour Commission. New Westminster, B. C. 1985. Folder containing 7 documents - Fraser Port, the Total Port at the cross road of world trade: 20PP with 1 map in colour at centrefold, 7 b/w illustrations and 32 colour photos. - Satellite photography of the Fraser River. - Fraser Port Annual report for 1984 with tables and 4 b/w photos. - 5 fact sheets Fraser Port Information (each 4 PP, recto only) : Fraser River Harbour Commission. Industry ar Fraser Port. Fraser Surrey Docks Ltd. Land availability at Fraser Port. Auto distribution centres. Folded brochure: "A $5 Billion impact on British Columbia" (3 folds) with 1 map, 1 sketch plan and 22 colour photos. Fine condition. Folder size: 30.5 x 21.8.

55252
PORTS
PORT OF LEWISTON
$15.00 AUD

Port of Lewiston. Lewiston, Idaho. 1986. Folder containing documents: Port of Lewiston, Columbia Snake River System: 8 PP with 2 maps, 1 plan and 7 colour photos. Development Plan, Port of Lewiston: 24 PP with 1 plan, 1 b/w photos, 2 graphs and 5 tables. - Port of Lewiston, a guide to Service and operations: 8 PP with 1 photo and 1 plan. 1 folded flyer Port of Lewiston, Idaho, Idaho's gateway to world trade. - Lewiston - Clarkson. The Valley: the Gem of the Northwest, by Robert E. Lund: 36 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Fine. 29.7 x 24

Port on the Snake River, 465 miles from the Pacific Ocean.

57419
PORTS
PORT OF FREMANTLE - Volume 4, No. 7, Winter - July 1972
$5.00 AUD

Fremantle Harbour Trust. Fremantle. 1972. Quarterly Journal edited by J. McCONNELL, L. BAMBURY. 36 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24.5 x 19.2.

The loss of the schooner "Pet" - 1882, by Chris Halls. An Arnold Chronometer at Fremantle Museum, by David Hutchinson...

57420
PORTS
PORT OF FREMANTLE - Volume 4, No. 8, Spring - October 1972
$5.00 AUD

Fremantle Harbour Trust. Fremantle. 1972. Quarterly Journal edited by J. McCONNELL, L. BAMBURY. 32 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24.5 x 19.2.

57421
PORTS
PORT OF FREMANTLE - Volume 5, No. I
$5.00 AUD

Fremantle Harbour Trust. Fremantle. 1974. Quarterly Journal : Summer - January 1974. Edited by J. McCONNELL & M.R. RANN. 36 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24.5 x 19.2.

Port of Bristol (No. 1, in Seaports - Vital link in world trade series). Birds & Industry, by Laurie J. Russell...

60089
PORTS
PORT OF FREMANTLE - Volume 4, No. IX
$5.00 AUD

Fremantle Harbour Trust. Fremantle. 1973. Quarterly Journal edited by J. McCONNELL & R. RANN. 36 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24.5 x 19.2.

RO-RO Ship Tricolor - Australia on the move: Glomar Challenger. Royal visit at centrefold.

60091
PORTS
PORT OF FREMANTLE - Volume 4, No. XII, October 1973
$5.00 AUD

Fremantle Harbour Trust. Fremantle. 1973. Quarterly Journal edited by J. McCONNELL & R. RANN. 36 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24.5 x 19.2.

State Shipping service revitalised. Lloydiana. Offshore drilling rig.

60896
PORTS
A CITY ON THE MOVE - A Nostalgic Look at Brisbane's Transport Heritage
$10.00 AUD

Brisbane City Heritage. Brisbane. c. 1990. Folded brochure, poster size. Recto: map of Suburban Transport Routes in the 1890s with 1 drawing of the "Artemisia" and 10 b/w photos. Verso: map of Brisbane Electric Tramway and Trolleybus Systems, May 1961 with 13 b/w photo. Format: poster size: 84 x 59 & folded brochure: 21 x 15 .

60932
PORTS
PORT OF ST. HELIER
$5.00 AUD

Harbours Department, States of Jersey. St. Helier, Jersey. 1988. 1 letter by R.M. Buller, Harbour Master, plus "Port of St. Helier: Development" by The Harbours and Airport Committee, 1985: 28 PP with tables and 3 b/w illustrations (1 artist impression, 1 plan and 1 chart). Near fine.

61646
PORTS
NORRKÖPINGS HAMN - PORT OF NORRKÖPING
$10.00 AUD

Norrköping Hamn. Norrköping, Sweden. 1987. Brochure - Heading for the Port of Norrköping: 12 PP with colour illustrations (1 chart and 8 photos), plus at rear of book: 1 large folded map (location map, plan and 2 insets), and 1 small folded flyer "Facts about Port of Norrköping". Near fine. 29.5 x 21

61716
PORTS
BLUFF Harbour - Port of Southland
$10.00 AUD

Bluff Harbour Board / Southland News. Bluff, NZ. c. 1956. Folded flyer (4 folds) with an artist impression in colour on first fold , and 1 plan on last fold. Format: 20.5 x 58. Folded format: 20.5 x 14.5.

61743
PORTS
PORT OF CHURCHILL - Manitoba
$5.00 AUD

Windsor Harbour Commission. Churchill, Man., Canada. c. 1986. 2 items - Folded flyer "Canada's Central Seaport": 4 folds with 1 plan and the badge (in colour). Brochure: 16 PP with coloiur illustrations (2 maps and 22 photos). Fine. 28 x 21.5.

Canada's Central Seaport, on the Hudson Bay.

62207
PORTS
PORT OF / DE PRESCOTT
$5.00 AUD

Ports Canada. Prescott. c. 1987. Folded flyer with 1 plan and 3 colour photos. Fine. 27.3 x 21.

69058
POTTER, Bill (editor)
THE MAHOGANY SHIP: Relic or Legend? - Proceedings of the Second Australian Symposium on the Mahogany Ship
$25.00 AUD

Mahogany Ship Committee / Warnambool Institute Press. Warrnambool. 1987. 1st Ed. X, 130 PP with tables, figures and bw photos. Pictorial soft cover. Newspaper clipping: "The MLahogany Ship Mystery, by Bernard Wallace, in "Western District Visitor's News" (Autumn 1992), Warnambool, loosely inserted. Fine. 29.6 x 20.8. 0949759090

Symposium organized in September 1985. 13 papers on Java la Grande, coastal science and the Mahogany ship, remote sensing in shipwreck archaeology...

31182
POTTER, John Deane
FIASCO: The Break-out of the German Battleships
$10.00 AUD

Readers Union. London. 1971. Reprint of the 1970 original published by William Heinemann Ltd. (10), 235 PP, plus 8 pages with 14 bw photos. FEP: track of the escape route from Brest to Germany, 12/13 February 1942. Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Faint foxing. Near fine. 22 x 13.7.

The break-out from the military port of Brest in February 1942 of the Scharnhorst, Gneisenau, and Prinz Eugen.

57160
PREBBLE, John
THE DARIEN DISASTER
$10.00 AUD

Secker & Warburg. London. 1968. 1st Ed. (X), 366 PP with 4 maps, plus 8 b/w plates. Eps (in colour): A large draught of the Gulf of Dazrien. Cloth covers with some speckling on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Near fine. 22 x 14.5. 436380062

The Colony of Darien on the Isthmus of Panama.

20946
PRESTON, Antony
BATTLESHIPS
$10.00 AUD

Bison Books. Greenwich, USA. 1982. 1st Ed. 64 PP with 8 maps & plans, bw & colour illust. Title spread: A Sea Knight helicopter lands on the New Jersey while the battleship is alongside the ammunition ship Mount Katmai. Half title page: Predreadnoughts of the US Atlantic Fleet. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 29 x 22.2. 0861240634

Ironclads, monitors, dreadnoughts.

22095
PRESTON, Antony
GREAT WARSHIPS
$5.00 AUD

Bison Books. London. 1986. 1st Ed. 112 PP with bw and colour illust. Title Spread: The USS New Jersey and the Frigate MeyerKord, 1983 in the Pacific. Half title page: Merchant ships in convoy under the 6-inch guns of HMS Sheffield. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 30.8 x 23.5. 0861242823

SMS Emden - HMS Warspite - Admiral Graf Spee - Mogami - USS Enterprise - HMS Sheffield - HMS Illustrious - Yamato - Bismarck - USS New Jersey.

52681
PRESTON, Antony
AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE NAVIES OF WORLD WAR II
$5.00 AUD

PRC. London. 1998. Reprint of the 1982 edition (original of 1976). 224 PP with b/w illustrations (maps, photos, and artworks by John Batchelor), plus 8 pages with 14 b/w photos. Illustrated title-page and half title-page. Laminated pictorial boards, dj. Fine. Large format: 30.2 x 23. 1856484718

18102
PRESTON, Antony (editor)
FIGHTING SHIPS OF THE WORLD, An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Modern Sea Power
$10.00 AUD

Phoebus. London. 1980. 1st Ed. 352 PP with bw and colour illustrations by John Batchelor, and bw & colour photos. Hard cover, dj. Occasional foxing. Very good. Large format: 30.5 x 23. 0702600679

The last 40 years of development and modern shipbuilding. Over 400 classes of warships described. From the Abdiel, a fast minelayer of the Royal Navy to the Zulu, a Soviet attack submarine class.

77523
PRETOR-PINNEY, Gavin
THE CLOUDSPOTTER'S GUIDE
$15.00 AUD

Sceptre Publication / The Cloud Appreciation Society. London. 2007. 1st paperback edition of the 2006 original. 320 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings and sketches, newspaper clippings, photos ... and 13 headpieces by Bill Sanderson). Pictorial soft covers. Near fine. 19.7 x 13. 9780340895900

77770
PRICE, A. Grenfell
THE WESTERN INVASIONS OF THE PACIFIC AND ITS CONTINENTS - A study of moving frontiers and changing landscapes 1513-1958
$35.00 AUD

Clarendon Press. Oxford. 1968. Reprint of the 1963 original. VIII, 236 PP with 7 tables, plus 11 plates (3 b/w photos, drawings, graphs, maps and plans). Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price-clipped). Spine of dust jacket is sunned. Faint foxing. Near fine. 22 x 14.5.

70919
PRICE, Nigel (editor)
MOSQUITO - Flypast Special Edition
$10.00 AUD

Key Publishing Ltd / FlyPast. Stamford, Lincs.. 2009. 100 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (artworks, drawings, plans, photos). Pictorial soft covers. Fine. 29.7 x 21. 9780946219186

A Celebration of De Havilland's 'Wooden Wonder'.

12922
PRIEUR, Francois Xavier
NOTES OF A CONVICT OF 1838 (Translated by George Mackaness)
$10.00 AUD

Review Publications. Dubbo, NSW. 1976. Reprint of 1949 origlnal. Volume VI in the Australian Historical Monographs new series. 140 PP, (4 advert.) with 1 photo & 6 b/w illustrations. Card cover, spine a little sunned. Very good. 21.5 x 13.6.

A French Canadian patriot, exiled to Australia in the 1840's.

77206
PROCTOR, Ralph
LAUNCESTON MUNICIPAL TRAMWAYS
$10.00 AUD

Regal Publications. Launceston. c. 1980. 1st Ed. 28 PP with b/w illustrations (3 tickets and 30 photos). Pictorial soft covers. Fine. Oblong: 15 x 21. 0949457566

44085
PROUST DE LA GIRONIERE, Muriel
LA FRANCE EN NOUVELLE-ZELANDE 1840-1846 - Un Vaudeville Colonial
$40.00 AUD

Editions du Gerfaut. Paris. 2002. 1st Ed. Preface by Contre-Amiral Jean Pierre Beauvois. 302, (2) PP with 16 copies or facsimiles of documents and 14 b/w illustrations (2 plans, 6 maps...), plus 4 pages with 6 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. French text. Fine. 21.8 x 14.6. 9782914622097

Attempt of French settlement at Akaroa, Banks Peninsula, New Zealand.

58979
PUNDYK, Grace
SAILING WITH THE SONS OF SINDBAD: Alan Villiers the Australian Arabist (in Signals No. 92)
$10.00 AUD

Australian National Maritime Museum. Sydney. 2010. No. 92, September-November 2010. 60 PP. Contains articles from P. 14 to 21 with 1 colour and 9 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.7 x 21.

60808
PURNELL'S
STRUGGLE FOR THE SEALANES (in Purnell"s History of the Second World War, No. 11)
$5.00 AUD

Purnell & Sons Ltd. London. c. 1974. No. 11 in Purnell's History of the Second World War series. Edited by Barrie Pitt. 281-308 PP with 1 map, and b/w or colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 29.7 x 22.5.

Articles by Lt-Cmdr Peter KEMP & Arthur SLATER. Struggles for the Sealanes. Bomber Command.

16014
PYE, David
SHIPS
$10.00 AUD

Penguin. London. 1950. 1st edition. No. 2 in The Things We See series. 64 PP with 85 b/w photos. Title-page: Convoy of merchant ships. Pictorial soft cover, dj. Dust jacket with a repaired tear and light wear. Stamps of previous owners on endpapers and title page. Very good. 21.5 x 18.3.

Ships, hulls, upperworks and interiors. Warships. Small craft.

41176
R.A.N., Serving Personnel of the
H.M.A.S. MK II
$20.00 AUD

Royal Australian Navy / Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1954. Reprint of the 1943 original. 200 PP with 3 maps, 44 b/w line drawings, 32 pages with b/w photos & 31 colour illust. Fp: HMAS Australia, Guadalcanal, 8th August, 1942. Illustrated endpapers. Decorated cloth cover, dj (scarce). Near fine. 28 x 22.

68031
R.A.N., Serving Personnel of the
H.M.A.S.
$15.00 AUD

Royal Australian Navy / Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1942. 1st Ed. Foreword by Vice Admiral Sir Guy Royle. 200 PP with b/w illustrations: 3 maps, headpieces, endpieces, 40 line drawings, 142 b/w photos & 16 colour plates tipped in. Fp (in colour): Mediterranean Cruiser Duel. Eps: World Map "The Navy is here". Decorated cloth cover. Slight ageing and foxing of "War Economy Paper". Very good. 28 x 22.

12493
RAHS
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - JOURNAL AND PROCEEDINGS - Vol 44, Part 6, 1958
$15.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1958. C. H. Currey & A. J. Gray. 325-412 PP with 10 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers. Near fine. 21.4 x 14.

An outline of the Story of Norfolk Island and Pitcairn Island, by C. H. Currey. Social Life at Sydney Cove, 1788-1789, by A. J. Gray, read before the Society, 26 November 1957. John Bennett of the "Friendship", by A. J. Gray. Image of back cover lists all contents and illustrations.

38452
RAHS
THE BRITISH NAVAL OFFICER AND THE AUSTRALIAN COLONIES: An Aspect of Nineteenth Century Colonial History (Volume 54, Part 1, March 1968)
$15.00 AUD

R.A.H.S.. Sydney. 1968. Contains article by Philip M. COWBURN between P.1 and 21. Soft cover. Browning of outside edges, o/wise near fine. 22.2 x 14.3.

42268
RAHS
SETTLEMENT IN THE PARISH OF HUNTER'S HILL - Part I & Part II - (in Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Australian Historical Society - Volume 46, Parts 4 & 5, 1960)
$20.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1960. Edited by James JERVIS. Part I: 187-205 PP. Part II: 289-303 PP. Stapled soft covers. Near fine. 21.5 x 13.8.

Image lists all contents and illustrations.

49058
RAHS
ALLIANCE POLITICS AND THE 1915 DARDANELLES-GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN (Volume 71, Part 4, April 1986)
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1986. Contains article by Gregory PAGET between P.268 and 285. Soft cover with a few light rubs. Near fine. 22 x 14

Entente Cordiale and the Gallipoli campaign. Image shows other contents.

52349
RAHS
SOUTH SEA ISLANDERS TO NEW SOUTH WALES (RAHS - Vol. 68, Pt 4, March 1983)
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1983. Contains article by Alan DWIGHT between P.273 and 291. Soft covers with light browning around edges, o/wise fine. 22.3 x 14.3.

Early blackbirding by Ben Boyd in 1847. Image lists all articles.

54038
RAHS
JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Vol. 55, Parts 1 to 4 - 1969
$20.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1969. Edited by Brian H. FLETCHER & Hazel KING. 416 PP with figures and tables, plus 14 b/w plates and 4 maps. Soft cover, staples. Faint foxing. Near fine. 22 x 14.5.

Part 1: Attempted Assassination of the Duke of Edinburgh, 1868, by Philip M. Cowburn... Part 2: Sic Transit: Cook's Observations in Tahiti, 3 June 1769, by J. Waldersee... Image shows contents of all 4 Parts.

54102
RAHS
THE ATTEMPTED ASSASSINATION OF THE DUKE OF EDINBURGH, 1868 (RAHS - Vol. 55, Part 1, March 1969)
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1969. Edited by Philip M. COWBURN. 112 PP. Contains article P. 19 to 42, plus 4 b/w plates. Soft covers. Near fine. 22 x 14.5.

The attempted assassination of the Duke of Edinburgh, 1868. Other articles: Mine is a sad yet true story, convict narratives 1818-1850, by Anne Conlon. Image lists all contents.

54202
RAHS
JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Vol. 53, Part 2, June 1967
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1967. Edited by K. J. Cable, Hazel King & D. S. MacMillan. 101-170 PP plus 6 b/w plates. Soft covers. Fine. 22.5 x 14.7.

Part 2: Henry Lawson: the middle years, 1893-1896, by Colin Roderick. David Buchanan: chartist, radical, republican, by R. B. Walker... Image shows front cover listing all articles.

54203
RAHS
JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Vol. 53, Part 3, September 1967
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1967. Edited by K. J. Cable, Hazel King & D. S. Macmillan. 173-276 PP , plus 3 b/w plates. Soft covers. Fine. 22.5 x 14.7.

Part 3: Barron Field: his association with New South Wales, by K. G. Allars. Archibald Clunes Innes, by Frank O'Grady... Image of front cover lists all articles.

54204
RAHS
JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Vol. 54, Part 1, March 1968
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1968. Edited by K. J. Cable, Hazel King & D. S. MacMillan. 112 PP , plus 6 b/w plates. Soft covers. Fine. 22.5 x 14.7.

Part 1: The British Naval Officer and the Australian Colonies, by Philip M. Cowburn. Solomon Levey, from convict to Merchant Prince (part II), by George F. J. Bergman... Front cover image lists all articles.

54205
RAHS
JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Vol. 54, Part 4, December 1968
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1968. Edited by Brian Fletcher & Hazel King. 329-424 PP , plus 2 b/w plates. Soft covers a little soiled/browned, otherwise fine. 22.5 x 14.7.

Part 4: The fate of Colonial Conservatism on the eve of the Gold-Rush, by Barrie Dyster... Front cover image lists all articles.

54206
RAHS
JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY (RAHS - Vol. 55, Part 3, September 1969)
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1969. Edited by Brian Fletcher & Hazel King. 205-308 PP, plus 2 b/w plates. Soft covers with a little wear at top of spine, otherwise near fine. 22 x 14.5.

Part 3: The earlier years of the University of Sydney Library, by Harrison Bryan. Robertt Hickson: civil engineer (1842-1921), by James M. Antill Image of front cover lists all articles.

57123
RAHS
JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Vol. 85, Part 2, December 1999
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1999. Edited by Geoffrey Sherington & Stephen Garton. (6), 71-180, (2) PP with 2 maps and 3 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft covers with light creases and a little faded at spine, otherwise near fine. 24.7 x 17.5.

What brought Lapérouse to Botany Bay, by Robert J. King. The three land excursions of Governor Phillip, by Alan E.J. Andrews. Matthew Flinders and the North Coast of New South Wales, 1799, by Robert James Smith.

58285
RAHS
THE CENTENARY OF HUDDART PARKER (in Journal of the RAHS - Volume 63, Part 3, December 1977)
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1977. 149-220 PP. Contains article by G.A. Hardwick between P.184 and 196. Soft cover. Fine. 22.3 x 14.

Image shows a list of all articles.

58486
RAHS
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Journal and Proceedings:- Vol. VII, Part II, 1921
$15.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1921. P. 57-104 with 9 b/w photos. Stapled soft covers a little browned around edges, otherwise near fine. 21.6 x 13.5.

3 papers read before the Society: Odd bits of Old Sydney, by Mrs. A. G. Foster, read 30 November 1920. The Discovery of Mudgee, by Rev. W. G. Machonochie. Notes on Australian Artists, Part III, by William Dixson. Image of back cover lists all articles and illustrations.

58512
RAHS
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - JOURNAL AND PROCEEDINGS - Vol XII, Part IV, 1926
$15.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1926. P.189-236. Soft covers. Slight ageing of paper, staples removed. Very good. 21.2 x 13.6.

Australia and World Peace, by the Rt Hon. W. M. Hughes, address delivered before the Society 23 February 1926. The Port Phillip Boom and its results, by A. S. Kenyon, read before the Society 29 June 1926. ... Image of back cover shows all contents and list of illustrations.

58518
RAHS
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Journal and Proceedings: - Vol XIV, Part V, 1928
$15.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1928. P. 245-300 with 1 chart and 4 b/w photos. Soft covers with signature on top left of front cover. Slight ageing of paper, staples removed. Very good. 21.5 x 14.

Balmain: the Man and the suburb, by S. Elliott Napier, read before the Society, 31 July 1928. Forby Sutherland's grave at Kurnell, by W. A. Mcdonald. Image of back cover shows all contents and list of illustrations.

58667
RAHS
JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Vol. 85, Part 1, June 1999
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1999. Edited by Geoffrey Sherington & Stephen Garton. (6), 1-70 PP with 9 b/w illustrations (2 facsimile of documents and 7 photos). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24.7 x 17.5.

Cardinal Gilroy's Anzac Day Problem, by John Luttrell. ... The French presence in Sydney and the establishment of the French Chamber of Commerce, by Ivan Barko. ...

58753
RAHS
JOURNAL AND PROCEEDINGS - Vol XXXVI, Part III, 1950
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1950. Volume XXXVI, Part III, 1950. By C. Price Conigrave. 129-176 PP with 3 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers. Near fine. 21 x 14.

Public education in N.S.W. before 1848 (Part III), by Vernon W.E. Goodin. Image shows back cover with list of contents and illustrations.

60668
RAHS
JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Vol. 97, Part 1, June 2011
$15.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 2011. Edited by Carol Liston. 114 PP, (2) with 4 maps and 22 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 24.7 x 17.5.

Postwar emergency housing in Sydney, by Michael Hogan. Carl Oscar Schulze: one of Australia finest engineer, by Amanda Mackie & Philip Pells. ... New State Movement in Northern New South Wales, by John Farrell ... Image lists all contents in this issue.

61022
RAHS
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Vol XXIX, Part V, 1943
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1943. P. 261-336 with 7 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers. Slight ageing of paper. Very good. 21 x 14.

Proposals for establishing Colonies in the South Seas, by George Mackaness. Lady Franklin's visit to New South Wales, 1839, by Olive Havard. ... Image of back cover shows all contents and list of illustrations.

61031
RAHS
JOURNAL AND PROCEEDINGS - Vol XXX, Part III, 1944
$5.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1944. P.157- 220 PP with 12 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers. Slight ageing of paper. Very good. 21 x 14.

Simeon Lord, A Merchant Prince of Botany Bay, by E. C. Rowland. Captain Charles Sturt's expedition into the interior, by K. R. Cramp.

61032
RAHS
JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Vol XXX, Part VI, 1944
$5.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1944. P.345 - 460 with 7 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers. Slight ageing of paper. Very good. 21 x 14.

Read before the Society, 0ctober 31, 1944. Rev. W. B. Clarke, "The Father of Australian Geology" by James Jervis. Image of back cover shows all contents and list of illustrations.

61034
RAHS
JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Vol XXXI, Part I, 1945
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1945. Volume XXXI, Part I, 1945. Edited by C. Price Conigrave. 1-64 PP with 7 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers a little browned around edges, otherwise near fine. 21 x 14.

Sydney College and Sydney Grammar School - Beginnings of Education in New South Wales, by Keith Lumsdaine. Matthew Flinders: Memorial at Mauritius by R. Lincoln. Image of back cover lists all articles and illustrations.

61035
RAHS
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - JOURNAL AND PROCEEDINGS - Vol XXXI, Part II, 1945
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1945. Edited by C. Price Conigrave. 65-132 PP with 6 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers a little browned around edges, otherwise near fine. 21 x 14.

Food: the First munition of war (American-Australian Co-operation), with a Foreword by Brigadier-General Hugh B. Hester, by K. R. Cramp. St Malo, Hunters Hill, by B. T. Dowd. Lake Macquarie, its discovery and setlement, by James Jervis. Image of back cover lists all articles and illustrations.

61036
RAHS
JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Vol XXXI, Part IV, 1945
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1945. Edited by C. Price Conigrave. 203-284 PP with 15 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers a little browned around edges, otherwise near fine. 21 x 14.

William Bede Dalley, 1831-1888: Scholar, Orator, Patriot and Statesman, by B. T. Dowd. Numantia, by Alfred E. Stephen. Matthew Flinders Memorial at Mauritius. Image of back cover lists all articles and illustrations.

61042
RAHS
JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Vol XXXII, Part VI, 1946
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1946. Volume XXXII, Part VI, 1946. Edited by C. Price Conigrave. 273-320 PP with 3 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers a little browned around edges, otherwise near fine. 21 x 14.

The Political Economy of David Syme, by J. A. La Nauze. Image of back cover lists all articles and illustrations.

61048
RAHS
JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Vol XXXIII, Part I, 1947
$5.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1947. Volume XXXIII, Part I, 1947. Edited by C. Price Conigrave. 1-56 PP with 4 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers a little browned around edges, otherwise near fine. 21 x 14.

Some leading aspects of Foreign Immigration to the Goldfields, by N. O. P. Pyke. British Policy in the Exploration of the South Pacific, 1699-1793, by John M. Ward. Chinese leaving Flemington for the Gold Diggings. Image of back cover lists all articles and illustrations.

61051
RAHS
JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Vol XXXIII, Part IV, 1947
$5.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1947. Volume XXXIII, Part IV, 1947. Edited by C. Price Conigrave. 189-264 PP with 5 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers a little browned around edges, otherwise near fine. 21 x 14.

Social Services in Australia (1900-10), by T.H. Kewley. Port Arthur, Tasmania, by Frank Walker. Image of back cover lists all articles and illustrations.

61052
RAHS
JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Vol XXXIII, Part V, 1947
$5.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1947. Volume XXXIII, Part V, 1947. Edited by C. Price Conigrave. 265-316 PP with 3 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers a little browned around edges, otherwise near fine. 21 x 14.

Who First Discovered payable Gold in Australia, by K. R. Cramp. Early Schools in New South Wales, by E. C. Rowland. Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, by T. S. Champion. Image of back cover lists all articles and illustrations.

61058
RAHS
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Vol XXXIV, Part VI, 1948
$5.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1948. Edited by C. Price Conigrave. 327-392 PP with 5 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers a little browned around edges, otherwise near fine. 21 x 14.

Brisbane Water District: A Century of History, by James Jervis. The Diary of Thomas Callaghan, District Judge in New South Wales (Part II), by Alfred E. Stephen. Image of back cover lists all articles and illustrations.

61062
RAHS
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Vol XXXV, Part V, 1949
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1949. Edited by C. Price Conigrave. 257-304 PP. Stapled soft covers a little browned around edges, otherwise near fine. 21 x 14.

A Wine Merchant in Gaiters: Thomas Hobbes Scott, Archdeacon of N.S.W. (part III), 1824-1829, By Ransome T. Wyatt. The Gippsland Lakes, Victoria and the Lakes Entrance, by K. G. Allars. Image shows back cover with list of contents and illustrations.

61066
RAHS
JOURNAL AND PROCEEDINGS - Vol XXXVII, Part VI, 1951
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1951. Volume XXXVII, Part VI, 1951. Edited by C. Price Conigrave. 313-356 PP with 9 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers. Near fine. 21 x 14.

British Military Regiments in Australia, by M. H. Ellis. The Battle of Pinjarra: an early incident in Western Australia, by Frank H. Goldsmith. Image shows back cover with list of contents and illustrations.

61067
RAHS
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Journal and Proceedings, Vol XXXVIII, Part II, 1952
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1952. Volume XXXVIII, Part II, 1952. Edited by C. Price Conigrave. 57-104 PP with 2 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers. Near fine. 21 x 14.

Ellis Bent - Australia's First Lawyer, by David J. Benjamin. Manus Island Trials: Japanese War Criminals Arraigned, by George Dickinson. The Western Riverina (part II), by James Jervis. Image shows back cover with list of contents and illustrations.

61074
RAHS
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - JOURNAL AND PROCEEDINGS - Vol XL, Part II, 1954
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1954. Edited by C. Price Conigrave. 65-132 PP with 6 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers a little browned around edges, otherwise near fine. 21 x 14.

William Lawson, Explorer and Pioneer, by James Jervis. History of the Australian Occupation in Japan 1946-1950, by R. N. L. Hopkins.

61076
RAHS
JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Vol 41, Part 2, 1955
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1955. Volume 41, Part 2, 1955. Edited by C. Price Conigrave. 49-96 PP with 2 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers. Near fine. . 21 x 14.

An Australian Historian (Professor Sir Keith Hancock), by John M. Ward. ... Barrallier's Exploration of Christy's Creek, by Ernest Moxley. ... Image shows back cover with list of contents and illustrations.

61080
RAHS
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Vol 41, Part 5, 1955.
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1955. Edited by C. Price Conigrave. 196-244 PP with 4 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers. Near fine.. 21 x 14.

Australia and the formation of the United Nations, by Paul Hasluck. The History of David Jones Limited, by Sir Charles Lloyd Jones. Image shows back cover with list of contents and illustrations.

61082
RAHS
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Vol 42, Part 3, 1956
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1956. Edited by A. G. L. Shaw. 97-152 PP with 5 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers a little creased, otherwise near fine. 21 x 14.

The Centenary of Responsible Government in New South Wales, by C H. Currey. Image shows back cover with list of contents and illustrations.

61083
RAHS
JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Vol 42, Part 4, 1956
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1956. Volume 42, Part 4, 1956. Edited by A. G. L. Shaw. 153-204 PP with 4 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers. Near fine. 21 x 14.

John William Lewin - A Memoir, by Phyllis Mander Jones. Democracy in New South Wales, by P. Loveday. Image shows back cover with list of contents and illustrations.

61084
RAHS
JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Vol 42, Part 5, 1956
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1956. Volume 42, Part 5, 1956. Edited by A. G. L. Shaw. 205-256 PP with 6 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers. Near fine. 21 x 14.

Police Administration in New South Wales, 1825-1851, by Hazel King. History of Parliament House, Sydney, by Brigadier R. J. Stevenson. Image shows back cover with list of contents and illustrations.

61086
RAHS
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Volume 43, Part 1, 1957
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1957. Edited by A. G. L. Shaw. 1-48 PP with 8 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers. Near fine. 21 x 14.

Searching Eastwards for Gold in Western Australia, by G. Spencer Compton. Image shows back cover with all contents and illustrations.

61087
RAHS
JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Volume 43, Part 2, 1957
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1957. Edited by A. G. L. Shaw. 49-96 PP with 4 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers. Near fine. 21 x 14.

The Sydney Railway Company, 1848-1855, by Alan Birch. Image shows back cover with all contents and illustrations.

61088
RAHS
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Vol 43, Part 3, 1957
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1957. Edited by A. G. L. Shaw. 97-152 PP. Stapled soft covers a little browned around edges. Near fine. 21 x 14.

The History of the Bank of New South Wales, by R.F. Holder. Electoral contests in Yass and Queanbeyan, by A. W. Martin. Image shows back cover with all contents and illustrations.

61156
RAHS
JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Vol 45, Part 4, 1959
$5.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1959. Volume 45, Part 4, 1959. Edited by A. G. L. Shaw. 161-224 PP with 2 b/w photos (portrait of Monash). Stapled soft covers. Near fine. 21 x 14.

Sir John Monash, by Rabbi Dr. R. Brasch. How Australia and Antarctica were shown on German Globes of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth centuries by Dr. Erich Woldan.

61157
RAHS
JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Vol 45, Part 5, 1959
$5.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1959. Volume 45, Part 5, 1959. Edited by A. G. L. Shaw. 225-288 PP with 7 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers. Near fine. 21 x 14.

Foundations of the Australian Gas Light Company, by J. Ginswick. The Folk Museum Movement in New England, by E. W. Dunlop.

61158
RAHS
JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Vol 45, Part 6, 1959
$5.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1959. Volume 45, Part 6, 1959. Edited by A. G. L. Shaw. 289-352 PP with 2 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers. Near fine. 21 x 14.

The Public Service Board of New South Wales since 1895, by Wallace C. Wurth. The Diary of Edward Hufton, An Assisted Immigrant, by Clarice Morris.

61170
RAHS
JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Vol 46, Part 2, 1960
$5.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1960. Edited by A. G. L. Shaw. 69-122 PP with 3 b/w illustrations, plus 2 folded maps. Stapled soft covers with a few light stains, otherwise very good. 21 x 14.

The First Federal Referendum, by W. G. McMinn. Exploration of the Jervis Bay, Shoalhaven and Illawarra districts, 1797-1812, by A. K. Weatherburn. ... Image lists all contents and illustrations.

61174
RAHS
JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Vol 47, Part 4, 1961
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1961. Edited by A. G. L. Shaw. (2), 195-254, (2) PP with 2 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers. Near fine.. 21 x 14.

Parliament and the Trade Unions, by Brian Dickey. A Dissertation on Almanacks, by George Mackaness. Image lists all contents and illustrations.

61176
RAHS
JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Vol 47, Part 6, 1961
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1961. Edited by A. G. L. Shaw. 317-378, (2) PP with 1 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers. Near fine. 21 x 14.

From the Acorn Grows the Oak - A short history of The Royal Australian Historical Society, by Allan E. Bax. An Australian Legend, by Russell Ward. The Early "Volunteer" Association in New South Wales..., by Duncan MacCallum. Image lists all contents and illustrations.

61180
RAHS
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Vol 49, Part 4, 1963
$5.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1963. Edited by A. G. L. Shaw. 241-320 PP with 2 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers. Near fine. 21 x 14.

Edward Butler, Q.C., 1823-1879, by B. T. Dowd. G.H. Reid and Federation, by W. G. McMinn. Image lists all contents and illustrations.

61181
RAHS
JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Vol 49, Part 5, 1964
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1964. Edited by A. G. L. Shaw. 321-400 PP with 5 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers. Near fine. 21 x 14.

Elizabeth Gould, by A. H. Chisholm. Hamilton Hume, by Frank O'Grady. Sir Richard Bourke and his two colonial Administrations: Cape Colony and New South Wales, by Hazel King. ... Image lists all contents and illustrations.

61183
RAHS
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Vol 50, Part 2, 1964
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1964. Edited by A. G. L. Shaw. 81-160 PP with 1 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers a little browned around edges, otherwise near fine. 21 x 14.

Richard Windeyer, by J. B. Windeyer. Yes-No Reid: A Case for Prosecution, by L. E. Fredman. Sir Peter Nicol Russell, by P. H. Russel. Image lists all contents and illustrations.

61186
RAHS
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Vol 48, Part 1, 1962
$5.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1962. Edited by A. G. L. Shaw. 1-80 PP with 4 b/w illustrations. Soft cover (soiled). Slight ageing of paper. Very good. 21 x 14.

Commemorating Charles Sturt, by James Antill. The Anti-Immigration Movement (1877-1893), by Albert A. Hayden. Sir Joseph Banks, BART, by George Mackaness. ...

61188
RAHS
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Vol 48, Part 2, 1962
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1962. Edited by A. G. L. Shaw. 81-160 PP with 4 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers a little browned around edges, otherwise near fine. 21 x 14.

J. C. Watson in New South Wales Politics (1890-1894), by N. B. Nairn. Andrew Thompson (1773-1810) Part I, J. V. Barnes. The Journals of Captain James Cook, by C. H. Currey. Image lists all contents and illustrations.

61190
RAHS
JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Vol 48, Part 3, 1962
$5.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1962. Edited by A. G. L. Shaw. 161-240 PP with 5 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers a little browned around edges, otherwise near fine.. 21 x 14.

Andrew Thompson (1774-1810) Part 2, J. V. Barnes. Australian Aboriginal and White Relations - A Personal Record, by A. P. Elkin. Image lists all contents and illustrations.

61192
RAHS
JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Vol 48, Part 5, 1962
$5.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1962. Edited by A. G. L. Shaw. 321-404 PP with 1 b/w illustration. Stapled soft covers a little browned around edges, otherwise near fine. 21 x 14.

James Hardy Vaux: Convict and Fatalist, by Mrs Averil Fink. Robert Campbell and the Bligh Rebellion, 1808, by Miss M. J. E. Steven. August Alt, First Surveyor-General of New South Wales, by B. T. Dowd. Image lists all contents and illustrations.

71949
RAHS
JOURNAL AND PROCEEDINGS - Vol. V, Part V, 1919
$20.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1919. Edited by S. H. Smith & William Dixon. 201-248 PP, plus frontispiece: portrait of William Timothy Cape. Stapled soft covers. Near fine. 20.8 x 13.

Paper read before the Society, 26th November 1918: William Timothy Cape and other Pioneers of Secondary education in Australia, by S. H. Smith. Other article: Notes on Australian Artists (Part I), by William Dixon. Image lists all contents and illustrations.

72778
RAHS
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Journal and Proceedings: Vol. XXXI, Parts 1 to 7 - 1945
$45.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1945. 408 PP with 41 b/w illustrations, plus (Part 7: XXXIV pages "Annual Report 1945" and "Index Volume 31: LXIII pages"). Soft cover, staples. Near fine. 21 x 13.8.

Image shows the lists all contents and illustrations.

72779
RAHS
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Journal and Proceedings: Vol. XXXIV, Parts 1 to 7 - 1948
$40.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1948. 392 PP with 33 b/w illustrations, plus (Part 7: L pages "Annual Report 1948" and "Index Volume 34: XV pages"). Soft cover, staples. Near fine. 21 x 13.8.

Image shows list of contents of all parts.

72782
RAHS
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Journal and Proceedings: Vol. XXXVIII, Parts 1 to 7 - 1952
$40.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1952. 296 PP with 14 b/w illustrations, plus (Part 7: XXVIII pages "Annual Report 1952" and "Index Volume 38: 12 pages"). Soft cover, staples. Near fine. 21 x 13.8.

Image shows list of contents and illustrations for all parts.

72785
RAHS
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Journal and Proceedings: Vol. 42, Parts 1 to 7 - 1956
$40.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1956. 320 PP with 24 b/w illustrations, plus (Part 7: 28 pages "Annual Report 1956" and "Index, Volume 42: 10 pages"). Soft cover, staples. Near fine. 21 x 13.8.

Image shows list of contents and illustrations.

72787
RAHS
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Journal and Proceedings: Vol. 46, Parts 1 to 6
$40.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1960. 66 PP with 30 b/w illustrations, plus ("Index, Volume 46": 34 pages). Soft cover, staples. Near fine. 21 x 13.8.

Image shows a list of contents and illustrations for all parts.

72788
RAHS
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Journal and Proceedings: Vol. XXXIX, Parts 1 to 7
$40.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1953. 296 PP with 14 b/w illustrations, plus (Part 7: XXVIII pages "Annual Report 1953" and "Index Volume XXXIX": 11 pages). Soft cover, staples. Near fine. 21 x 13.8.

Image list contents and illustrations for all parts.

72789
RAHS
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Journal and Proceedings: Vol. XXXII, Parts 1 to 6 - 1946
$45.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1946. 408 PP with 41 b/w illustrations, plus "Index Volume XXXII": XLIV" pages. Soft cover, staples. Near fine. 21 x 13.8.

Image shows lists of contents and illustrations for all parts.

72927
RAHS
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - JOURNAL AND PROCEEDINGS - Vol XXVIII, Part I, 1942
$15.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1942. 64 PP with 8 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers. Slight ageing of paper. Very good. 21 x 14.

Cardinal Moran's part in public affairs (with 1 b/w illustration), by Eric O'Brien. ... Image of back cover shows all contents and list of illustrations.

72933
RAHS
JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS - Vol 49, Part 5, January, 1964
$5.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1964. Edited by A. G. L. Shaw. 321-400 PP with 5 b/w illustrations. Stapled soft covers with light wear. Very good. 21 x 14.

Elizabeth Gould, by A.H. Chisholm. Hamilton Hume, by Frank O'Grady. Image lists all contents and illustrations.

76202
RAHS
JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Volume 51, Part 2, June, 1965
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1965. P.97-176. Soft covers with light wear and faint foxing, otherwise near fine. 22.5 x 14.8.

Contains articles as per front cover image.

76465
RAHS
JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Volume 59, Part 1, March 1973
$5.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1973. Edited by Brian H. Fletcher & Hazel King. 72 PP. Soft covers with light wear and faint foxing, otherwise near fine. 22.5 x 14.8.

Contains articles as per front cover image.

76466
RAHS
JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Volume 61, Part 5, March 1976
$5.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1976. Edited by Brian H. Fletcher & Hazel King. 289 - 368 PP. Soft covers with light wear and faint foxing, otherwise near fine. 22.5 x 14.8.

Contains articles as per front cover image.

76468
RAHS
JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Volume 68, Part 1, June 1982
$5.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1982. Edited by Brian H. Fletcher & Hazel King. 88 PP with 3 figures. Soft covers with light wear and faint foxing, otherwise near fine. 22.5 x 14.8.

Contains articles as per front cover image.

76469
RAHS
JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Volume 68, Part 2, September 1982
$5.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1982. Edited by Brian H. Fletcher & Hazel King. 89 - 168 PP with 2 tables. Soft covers with light wear and faint foxing, otherwise near fine. 22.5 x 14.8.

Contains articles as per front cover image.

74046
RAINE, Peter
MEDITERRANEAN WILDLIFE - The Rough Guide
$5.00 AUD

Harrap-Columbus. London. 1990. 1st edition in "The Rough Guide" series. 376 PP with b/w illustrations (3 headpieces, maps, sketch maps and drawings) by Tessa Lovatt-Smith. Pictorial soft covers. Short tear (1 cm) on the first 7 leaves. Stamp of previous owner on title page and top outside edge. Very good. 19.8 x 13. 9780385314282

77599
RAIT, Basil W.
THE STORY OF KINGBOROUGH
$10.00 AUD

South British Insurance Co. Ltd. Hobart. 1979 March 1979 reprint of the 1973 original. Foreword by Hon. B. K. Miller, Minister for Tourism and Immigration. (1), 7 PP. Stapled soft covers. Fine. 21 x 14.8.

76652
RALLIER DU BATY, Captain Raymond
FIFTEEN THOUSAND MILES IN A KETCH
$70.00 AUD

Thomas Nelson. London. 1948. 1st Edition in the Travel and Adventure Series. vi, 218 PP with 6 b/w photos plus Frontispiece: Captain du Baty on board the J.B. Charcot. Blue cloth cover with price-clipped dust jacket in a protective sleeve. Light foxing on outside page edges, otherwise a near fine copy. Scarce. 18.5 x 12.5.

An expedition in 1907 from France to Melbourne on board the J.B. Charcot with a year's stay on the Kerguelen islands for exploration and sealing. In order to finance this expedition, one of the sponsors, the British "Daily Chronicle", bought the story in 1910. (It was only translated into French in 1990).

16833
RAN
THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY
$5.00 AUD

Department of Defence / A.G.P.S. Canberra. 1992. 1st Ed. 40 PP with 34 profiles, 5 b/w and 40 colour photos. Title-page: R.A.N. Ensign. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 25 x 17.5. 0644140518

Australian Defence policy and the Royal Australian Navy in the 1990's and beyond.

66788
RAN
50th Anniversary BATTLE OF THE CORAL SEA - Air Day / HMAS Albatross
$10.00 AUD

HMAS Albatross. Nowra. 1992. Official Souvenir brochure. Foreword by Commodore Rob Partington. 36 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (1 map, 1 painting, 4 art works and photos). Pictorial soft cover. The 4 page "Program of Events, Saturday May 9, 1992" loosely inserted. Fine. 29.7 x 21.

77737
RAN
RANR: Navigating, Watchkeeping and Command Log Book
$20.00 AUD

Royal Australian Navy. Canberra. 1978. November 1978 edition. Log Book PT 68. No pagination, 42 PP (recto only). Soft covers, spiral bound. Log Book in a protective hard cover (plastic) with title on front cover. Page 2-2, BWC 3 Bridge Watchkeeping Log, partly filled in for duties performed in August & September 1980 and January 1981. Otherwise near fine. 21.5 x 16.

Theoretical and practical knowledge, and ship handling evolution...

47367
RANDALL, John E.
SHORE FISHES OF HAWAI'I (HAWAII)
$15.00 AUD

University of Hawai'i Press. Honolulu. 1998. Reprint of the 1996 original. X, 11-216 PP with hundreds of colour photos (covering 342 species). Pictorial soft cover. As new condition. 21 x 12. 08248212823

72059
RATSEY, Ernest A. & DE FONTAINE, W. H.
YACHT SAILS - Their Care and Handling
$20.00 AUD

Putnam. London. 1948. 1st UK Ed. 258 PP with 104 diagrams, drawings or sketches, plus 12 plates with 29 b/w photos. Cloth covers with some wear and a few marks, price-clipped dust jacket has chips and small pieces missing and is in a protective sleeve. Contents are near fine. 21.8 x 14.8.

50854
RAYMOND, Robert
AUSTRALIA THE GREATEST ISLAND
$10.00 AUD

Lansdowne Press. Sydney. 1986. Reprint of the 1979 original. 352 PP with 1 map, 9 sketch maps, and colour photos by Reg Morrison. Title spread: Ribbon Reef, near Lizard Island. FEP: Sea plane. REP: Map of Australia. Hard cover, gilt title on front board and spine, dj. Dust jacket with closed tears and foxing spots on the inside. Very good. 37 x 26. 0701813695

An aerial exploration of Australian coastline.

67687
RAYNAL, F.E.
LES NAUFRAGES OU VINGT MOIS SUR UN RECIF DES ILES AUCKLAND, Récit Authentique par F.E. Raynal, Illustré de 40 Gravures sur bois dessinées par A. de Neuville et accompagné d'une Carte
$90.00 AUD

Librarie Hachette et Cie. Paris. 1877. 4th edition in Bibliothèque des Ecoles et des Familles. 303 PP with 1 map (folded), and 40 woodcuts by A. de Neuville. Fp: Portrait of F.E. Raynal. Marbled boards, red leather spine with gilt title, raised gilt bands and gilt decorations, ribbon page-marker. Covers a little worn around edge, inside front hinge with some wear, but overall, a very clean near fine copy. French text. Image shows title-page and Frontispiece. 27.8 x 18.5.

Three years on a sugar plantation in Mauritius, gold mining in Australia (Victoria & NSW), between 1853 & 1863. Attempt at sealing & silver mining on Campbell Island. Voyage on the schooner Grafton. Shipwrecked on Auckland Island. Departure on a small sailboat towards NZ. Rescue. Mention of the wrecks of the Invercauld & the General Grant.

48601
REDMAYNE, Paul (editor)
TRANSPORT BY SEA
$10.00 AUD

John Murray. London. 1955. Reprint in The Changing Shape of Things series, of the 1950 original. 48 PP. Text by Thomas Insull, with b/w illustrations (engravings, charts, paintings and photos) and duo tone drawings by Hans Schwarz. Hard covers soiled. Spine frayed at head and with small holes at hinges. Faint foxing. Signature of previous owner on FFEP Internally very good. 25.1 x 19.

43974
REGAN, Geoffrey
THE GUINNESS BOOK OF MILITARY BLUNDERS
$10.00 AUD

Guinness Publishing. London. 1995. 11th reprint of the 1991 original. (4), 188 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 25 x 19. 0851129617

67792
REGAN, John
INDONESIA - NEGLECTED PARADISE (in Australian Yachting, October 1991)
$5.00 AUD

Baird Publications. Melbourne. 1991. Volume 9, No. 2, October 1991. 64 PP, edited by Neil Baird. Contains article pages 28 to 31 with 1 map, 2 b/w and 5 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 29.7 x 21.

70428
REID, Dr. Richard
YPRES: Les Australiens sur le Front Occidental - 1917
$25.00 AUD

Department of Veteran's Affairs / Ministère des Anciens Combattants. Canberra. 2012. 3rd edition in August 2012 of the 2007 original. French translation by Yveline Piller. (4), 104 PP with 1 table, 5 colour illustrations (1 photo & 4 paintings) and b/w illustrations (1 map & location map, 1 etching and 101 photos). Pictorial soft covers. Fine (mint condition). French text. 23.5 x 23.2. 9781920720896

46873
REID, William
WEAPONS THROUGH THE AGES
$10.00 AUD

Peerage Books . London. 1984. Reprint of the 1976 original The Lore of Arms. 280 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (artworks by AB Nordbok). Illustrated endpapers. Hard cover, decoration (a four-wheeled battering ram) on front cover, dj. Near fine. 30 x 27.2. 0907408907

60295
RENNIE, John (editor)
THE EVOLUTION OF EVOLUTION: Charles Darwin (in Scientific American)
$5.00 AUD

Scientific American, Inc. New York. 2009. Special Issue. Volume 300,No. 1, January 2009. 92 PP. Contains 10 articles between pages 24 to 85, with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.3 x 21.

Darwin's Living Legacy, by Gary Stix. Testing Natural selection, by H. Allen Orr. From Atoms to Traits, by David M. Kingsley. The Human Pedugree, by Kate Wong. This Old Body, by Neil H. Shubin. ... The science of Spore, by Ed Regis.

64332
RETTER, Catharine & SINCLAIR, Shirley
LETTERS TO ANN - The Love Story of Matthew Flinders and Ann Chappelle
$5.00 AUD

Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 2001. 1st Paperback Ed. IX, 150 PP with 7 b/w illust. Eps: flowers. Pictorial soft cover. Foxing spots on outside edges. Very good. Fine. 22 x 14. 9780207197420

Married 14th April 1801, 3 months before his departure for New Holland. Surveying the coast of the continent and naming it Australia. 6 years detention at Isle de France (Mauritius). Return to Britain 24th October 1810.

71914
REYNOLDS, John (editor)
THE DISCOVERY OF TASMANIA 1642 - Selections from Dr. J. E. Heeres' translation of Tasman's Journal Aug.-Dec. 1642
$50.00 AUD

H.H. Pimblett, Government Printer. Hobart. 1942. 1st edition of November 12th, 1942. Prefaces by Robert Cosgrove, Premier of Tasmania and John Madden, Minister for Lands and Works, and in Charge of Tasmanian Tercentenary Celebrations, 1942. (2) 43, (3) PP with b/w illustrations: 2 portraits and a facsimile of the signature of Abel Tasman, plus 1 facsimile of the first paragraph entry for December 2nd 1642 and 2 facsimile of folded charts. Soft cover, illustrated front, staples. Front cover with repaired short tear. Near fine and scarce in this condition. 24.3 x 18.5.

Selections and extracts from the Journal of Abel Janszoon Tasman (from translation of the original manuscript in the Colonial Archives at The Hague, by Professor J.E. Heeres) and facsimiles of original maps.

72532
RICHARDS, Rhys
SEALING IN THE SOUTHERN OCEANS 1788-1833
$70.00 AUD

Paremata Press. Wellington. 2010. 1st Ed. 278 PP with 7 tables, & facsimile of log book page, 1 b/w photo, 2 engravings and 18 maps (some with insert). Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 24.9 x 17.5. 9780473164805

Collection of 12 articles, chapters and notes written from 1977 to 2006. Chapter 2: Prince Edward, Marion and Crozet islands. Chapter 3: St.Paul and Amsterdam Islands. Chapter 4: Desolation Island. Chapter 5: Kerguelen and Heard Islands. Chapter 6: Macquarie Island and Antipodes Islands. Chapter 7: First foreign sealing in New Zealand waters. Chapter 8: Murihiku and the Southern Islands of New Zealand. Chapter 9: The Auckland Islands. Chapter 10: Foreign sealing at the Chatham Islands. Chapter 11: Searching for Nimrod Islands. Chapter 12: Sealing in the Antarctic in 1821.

71483
RICKARD, Suzanne
SAILING WITH COOK: Inside the Private Journal of James Burney, RN
$25.00 AUD

National Library of Australia. Canberra. 2015. 1st Ed. Foreword by Peter Cochrane. (8), 256 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Eps: map of Indo Pacific region with track of the Resolution and Adventure, 1772-73. Pictorial laminated boards, dj. Fine (as new condition). 26.7 x 22. 9780642277770

Sailing on board "Adventure" during the second voyage of exploration of Captain Cook: 1772 - 1773.

74395
RICKETSON, Annie Holmes
MRS. RICKETSON'S WHALING JOURNAL - The Journal of ANNIE HOLMES RICKETSON on the Whaleship "A. R. TUCKER" 1871 - 1874
$40.00 AUD

The Old Dartmouth Historical Society. New Bedford, Mass. 1958 1st Ed. Foreword by Philip F. Purrington, Curator. 79 PP with 1 map of the Indian Ocean, 2 b/w portraits, many small ornaments, and the tail piece, plus 8 plates wiith 8 b/w photos. Stiff covers, illustrated front, staples. Near fine. 25.2 x 17.7.

15599
RIENITS, Rex & Thea
THE VOYAGES OF COLUMBUS
$10.00 AUD

Hamlyn. London. 1970. 1st UK Ed. 152 PP, profusely illust. with b/w and colour plates. Hard cover (lightly soiled). Illustrated endpapers. Faint foxing. Very good. 28.5 x 21.

Christopher Columbus and his four voyages to the coast he discovered.

76446
RILEY, D. M. & B.H.P.
THE IRON SHIPS, A Maritime History of BHP 1885-1992
$35.00 AUD

BHP Transport. Melbourne. 1992. 1st Ed. 252 PP with b/w & colour illustrations (plans, photos, maps, ...). Title-page: "Iron Melbourne" stern. Hard covers, dj. Old sellotape marks on endpapers and top and bottom of covers. Stamp of the Maritime Museum of Tasmania on FFEP and title-page, otherwise contents are near fine. 31 x 30.5. 0867690232

Brief history of BHP, involvement in shipowning and shipbuilding, followed by the history of their "iron ships", from the Iron Monarch (1917-1928) to the Iron Dampier and Iron Chieftain.

64795
ROBINSON, Bill
A BERTH TO BERMUDA
$20.00 AUD

D. Van Nostrand. New York. 1961 1st Ed. XV, 120 PP with b/w photos throughout. Eps: Plans and sail plan. Hard cover, title on front cover and spine, dj. Fine. 25 x 19.8.

70254
ROBOTHAM, Rosemarie
FALKLAND'S GRAVEYARD OF SHIPS (in Life - Volume 5, No. 6)
$10.00 AUD

Time Inc. Los Angeles, CA. 1982. Volume 5, No. 6, June 1982. Editd by Richard B. Stolley. 128 PP. Contains article pages 108 to 114 with 1 b/w and 8 colour photos by Harald Sund. Pictorial soft covers. Staples removed. Near fine. 33 x 25.

Over 200 wrecks.

58542
ROBSON, L. L. (editor)
AUSTRALIAN COMMENTARIES - Select Articles from the Round Table 1911-1942
$10.00 AUD

Melbourne University Press. Melbourne. 1975. 1st Ed. XI, 221 PP. Hard cover, dj. Occasional foxing. Name of previous owner on front endpaper, o/wise fine. 22.4 x 15. 0522840779

Round Table, a quarterly Review of the Politics of the British Empire.

76076
ROCHEFORT, Henri.
LA LANTERNE - No. 29 (1868)
$10.00 AUD

Bureaux "La Lanterne". Bruxelles, Belgium. 1868. 1st edition. No. 29 (12th December 1868). 62, (2) PP with small devices essentialy a "Lantern". Soft cover, illustrated front. Stitches removed. Slight ageing of paper. French text. Very good. Small format: 16 x 10.5.

Issue written in Aix-La-Chapelle (now Aachen, Northern Rhineland - Westphalia, Germany) and published in Bruxelles. This polemic Journal starts on his first issue with "La France contient, dit l'Almanach Imperial, trente-six millions de sujets sans compter les sujets de mécontentments" (According to the Imperial Almanac, France has thirty six million citizens, not counting the discontent).

76077
ROCHEFORT, Henri.
LA LANTERNE - No. 24 - 2nd serie (1874)
$10.00 AUD

Bureaux "La Lanterne". Genève, CH. 1874. 1st edition. No. 24, 2nd serie. (12th December 1874). 63 PP with small devices essentialy a "Lantern". Soft cover, illustrated front, stitched. Covers a little fragile, slight ageing of paper and some pages dog-eared. Still a good copy. Small format: 16 x 10.5.

Issue published in Geneva, Switzerland. Henri Rochefort had escaped from New Caledonia in March 1874. This polemic Journal starts on his first issue with "La France contient, dit l'Almanach Imperial, trente-six millions de sujets sans compter les sujets de mécontentments" (According to the Imperial Almanac, France has thirty six million citizens, not counting the discontent).

76078
ROCHEFORT, Henri.
LA LANTERNE - No. 69 - 2nd Serie (1875)
$10.00 AUD

Bureaux "La Lanterne". Bruxelles, Belgium. 1875. 1st edition. No. 69, (28th October 1875). 61, (3) PP with small devices, essentialy a "Lantern". Soft cover, illustrated front, stitched. Covers somewhat fragile and light ageing of paper with some pages dog-eared. French text. Very good. Small format: 15.5 x 10.5.

Issue published in Bruxelles. This polemic Journal starts on his first issue with "La France contient, dit l'Almanach Imperial, trente-six millions de sujets sans compter les sujets de mécontentments" (According to the Imperial Almanac, France has thirty six million citizens, not counting the discontent).

54540
RODERICK, Colin
T. A. SCOTT AND HIS WORK AT PORT MACQUARIE, 1823-8, With an Account of the Career of James Williams per Neptune 1820 (in Journal and Proceedings of the R.A.H.S. - Vol. 44, Part 1, 1958.)
$10.00 AUD

Royal Australian Historical Society. Sydney. 1958. 48 PP with 1 facsimile of letter and 2 portraits. Stapled soft covers. Near fine. . 21.2 x 13.5.

Read before the Society, 27th August 1957. T.A. Scott: father of the Australian Sugar Industry. Image of back cover lists all contents and illustrations.

48049
ROESSLER, Eberhard
U-BOATS: The Type XXIII (in Aviation & Marine Magazine)
$10.00 AUD

Aviation & Marine. London. c.1980. Special Report. 6 PP (pages 83 to 88) with 1 plan, 3 sketch-plans and 9 b/w photos. English text (caption of photos in English and French). Clear plastic cover, spiral bound. Near fine. 28.8 x 21.5.

34406
ROGERS, Cedric
SAILING SHIPS
$10.00 AUD

Golden Press. New York. 1974. 1st US edition, in the Golden Highlights Library. 80 PP with 50 colour and 59 b/w illustrations. Title page: A Venetian ship of 1697 arriving in a Mediterranean port. Hard cover, illustrated front and back cover. Light foxing. Near fine. 29.8 x 22.2. 030743110X

500 years of high adventure under sail.

35484
ROSE, Ronald
THIS PECULIAR COLONY
$15.00 AUD

Rigby. Adelaide. 1981. 1st Ed. 179 PP with 48 drawings by Robert Ingpen. Hard cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 24 x 16. 0727014102

A slightly irreverent look at Australia's beginnings.

62358
ROSKILL, Captain S. W.
THE WAR AT SEA 1939-1945 (set of 3 Volumes in 4)
$250.00 AUD

H.M.S.O. London. 1954, 1956, 1960 & 1961. Edited by J. R. M. Butler (then Sir James Butler), in the History of the Second World War, United Kingdom Military series. Volume I: 1st Ed. XXII, (2), 664 PP with 8 maps and 26 tables, plus 37 folded maps and 44 pages with 56 b/w photos. Fp: Admiral of the Fleet Sir A. Dudley P.R. Pound. Volume II: 1st Ed. XVI, (2), 523 PP with 7 maps and 38 tables, plus 35 folded maps and 36 pages with 64 b/w photos. Fp: The Tilting of the Balance. Volume III, Part I: 1st Ed. XVI, 413 PP with 1 map and 20 tables, plus 20 maps (9 of them folded) and 32 pages with 72 b/w photos. Fp: The submission of the Italian Navy, 10th September 1943. 1 errata slip tipped in on title page. Volume III, Part II: 1st Ed. XVI, (2), 502 PP with 4 maps and 20 tables, plus 21 maps (8 of them folded) and 38 pages with 80 b/w photos. Fp: The defeat of the German Navy 1945. Errata slip tipped on title page. All volumes with dark green cloth covers, gilt title on black label on spines and dust jackets. Dust jackets slightly defective: top of spine of Volume II with piece missing, Volumes II and III are price clipped, and all are lightly soiled and with sunned spine. Front endpaper: Volume I with bookplate and Volume II with name of previous owner. Some foxing spots on outside edges, the endpapers and a very few pages, o/wise a nice set. This is a heavy item and postage will be higher than usual. Please ask for a quote. 25 x 17.

Volume I: The Defensive, from the start of WWII to December 1941 and the fall of Hong Kong. Volume II: The Period of Balance, January 1942 to May 1943. Volume III: The offensive, Part I: 1st June 1943-31st May 1944. Part II: 1st June 1944 -14th August 1945.

50058
ROSS, Bob & MALLITTE, John (editors)
AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND COMPLETE BOOK OF BOATING
$20.00 AUD

Summit Books / Paul Hamlyn. Sydney. 1977. Reprint of the 2nd edition of 1975 (1972 original). 543 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Title spread: Chart with approaches to Port Stephens. Hard cover, illustration on front cover, title on front cover and spine, dj (with a few small chips). Foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 28.5 x 21. 0727100963

15189
ROSS, Gordon
THE BOAT RACE, The Story of the First Hundred Races between Oxford and Cambridge
$10.00 AUD

The Sportsmans Book Club. London. 1956. Reprint of the original by Hodder & Stoughton. 256 PP with 48 bw illlust. Fp: Portrait of Charles Wordsworth, originator of the Boat Race in 1829. Hard cover with traces of old watermarks, lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket. Signature of previous owner on inside front cover. Very good. 21.8 x 14.

77041
ROUSMANIERE, John
"FASTNET FORCE 10"
$5.00 AUD

W. W. Norton. New York. 2000. 4th edition of the 1980 original. 287 PP with 4 maps & 64 b/w photos. Title spread: Fastnet Rock, August 14 1979. Pictorial soft covers. Very good. 22.7 x 15.2. 0393308650

The 1979 Fastnet Yacht Race. 303 vessels, the Atlantic storm with several yachts sunk with 15 fatalities. Rescue by the RN, RAF, Coastguard, Lifeboatmen..

74417
ROWE, Nigel, DADSWELL, Ron, MUDIE, Colin & RAUWORTH, Michael
TALL SHIPS TODAY, Their Remarkable Story
$25.00 AUD

Adlard Coles Nautical. London. 2014. 1st Ed. Preface by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh. Forewords by Douglas Prothero and Sir Robin Knox-Johnston. 224 PP with 2 b/w photos and colour illustrations (drawings and artworks, paintings, photos). Hard covers, dj. Dust jacket with a few nicks, chips at bottom, o/wise near fine. 31.5 x 23. 9781472903464

Tall Ships and Sail Training.

15575
ROWLAND-ENTWISTLE, Theodore & COOKE, Jean
FAMOUS EXPLORERS
$10.00 AUD

David & Charles. London. 1974. 1st Ed. in the Brief Biographies series. 128 PP. Hard cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges and few pages. Very good. 23.2 x 14.5. 0715360736

A quick reference to the most important figures in the long history of exploration, from Diego de Almagro to Sir Francis Edward Younghusband.

20957
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY
AUSTRALIAN SEAPOWER - BATTLESHIPS
$10.00 AUD

Topmill. Sydney. 1996 ?. 1st Ed. No.3, in the Australian Seapower Photofile series. 88 PP with bw illust. (photos & plans). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.7 x 20.8. 1876043156

39496
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY NEWS PICTORIAL
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY 75TH ANNIVERSARY 1911-1986
$20.00 AUD

Navy News. Sydney. 1986. Volume 29, Nos. 18 & 19, September 19 - October 3, 1986. Souvenir issue. 36 PP with advertisements and b/w or colour photos. Centrefold: map of Sydney Harbour for Naval Review. Fine. 42.5 x 30.

Souvenir newspaper full of information on the Royal Australian Navy.

35572
ROYAL NAVY
THE WONDER BOOK OF THE NAVY
$10.00 AUD

Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd. London. c.1956. 12th Ed., with foreword The British Navy by Earl Jellicoe. 224 PP with nearly 300 b/w photos, plus 8 pages with 9 colour illustrations. Half-title page: Scrubbing deck & inspection of Sea Cadet. Title page: White Ensign. Fp: Visitors on board HMS Vanguard. Eps: Cartoons on life in the Navy by Thomas Maybank. Illustrated hard cover, dj (price clipped). Dust jacket with small creases and 2 chips at top and bottom of spine. Dedicatory note opposite half-title page Very good. 25.3 x 19.

Why we need a Navy. The Navy's work in times of peace... The Navy and the Commonwealth, by Commander Gordon Franklin... The Women's Royal Naval Service.

43883
ROYAL NAVY
EAST OF MALTA, WEST OF SUEZ - The Admiralty Account of the Naval War in the Eastern Mediterranean, September 1939 to March 1941
$10.00 AUD

Admiralty / Ministry of Information. London. 1943. 1st Ed. 64 PP with 1 battle diagram (Matapan), 4 paintings by Lieut.-Cdr. Rowland Langmaid, 7 maps and 40 b/w photos. Fp: The fight begins. FEP: Map The Italian Challenge. REP: The Navy holds the narrow seas. Pictorial soft cover. Front edged rubbed, o/wise very good. 23 x 17.8.

71985
RUDDER PUBLISHING
THE RUDDER, The Magazine for Yachtsmen - Volume 62, Number 8
$5.00 AUD

The Rudder Publishing Company. New York. 1946. Vol. 62, No. 8, August 1946. Editors: Boris Lauer-Leonardi, & Andrew Paterson. 96 PP with advertisements and b/w illustrations. Soft covers. Copy lacking the front cover. Spine reinforced. Very good. 29.8 x 23.

Pacific Cruising (Part I), by Comdr. R.P. Beebe, USN. How to build the Marco Polo H55, (Part XVII - Booms) / The Common Sense of Yacht design (chapter XIII - Measurement Rules), by L. Francis Herreshoff. Revival of the Bermuda Race, by J. Julius Fanta. ...

77747
RUNYAN, Timothy J. (editor)
THE AMERICAN NEPTUNE - A Quarterly Journal of Maritime History & Arts - Volume: 54, No. 2
$20.00 AUD

Peabody Museum. Salem, Mass. 1994 Spring 1994. 81- 160 PP with tables and b/w illustrations (line drawings & plans, paintings & photos). Stiff covers, pictorial front (Launching of the Ship "Fame", 1802). Fine. 27.5 x 21.5.

From Hog Islanders to Liberty Ships: The American Government and Merchant Ship Construction, by Deborah A. Hirshfield. Oak Trees and Balance Sheets: James Davidson, Great Lakes Shipbuilder and Entrepreneur, by John O. Jensen. The Reconstruction of Coasting Schooners from Tonnage Admeasurements, by Edward G. Brownlee.

77748
RUNYAN, Timothy J. (editor)
THE AMERICAN NEPTUNE - A Quarterly Journal of Maritime History & Arts - Volume: 54, No. 3
$20.00 AUD

Peabody Museum. Salem, Mass. 1994 Summer 1994. 161 - 240 PP with tables and b/w illustrations (line drawings & plans, paintings & photos). Stiff covers, pictorial front - Queen Victoria's Close Encounter, 1851. Fine. 27.5 x 21.5.

Forbidden Prizes, by Donald A. Petrie. The Early Revolution of the Sloops on the Hudson River, 1620-1800, by Paul F. Fontenoy. Prisoners of War versus Internees: Merchant Mariner Experience of World War II, by Charles Dana Gibson. The Periagua: A Traditional Workboat of the New York/New Jersey Area, by Kevin K. Olsen. The John William Stark Shipping Papers by Victor A. Lewinson.

77749
RUNYAN, Timothy J. (editor)
THE AMERICAN NEPTUNE - A Quarterly Journal of Maritime History & Arts - Volume: 54, No. 4
$20.00 AUD

Peabody Museum. Salem, Mass. 1994 Fall 1994. 241 -320 PP with tables and b/w illustrations (line drawings & plans, paintings & photos). Stiff covers, pictorial front (Cutter "Chiquita" in Boston Harbor). Fine. 27.5 x 21.5.

Marine Paintings as Fine Art: The example of James Edward Buttersworth, by Richard Grassby. The Female Sailor on the "Christopher Mitchell", by Elizabeth A. Little. The USS Keasarge, Sixteen Irishmen and a dark and stormy night, by Edward W. Sloan. The Captain as Healer: Medical Care on Merchantmen and Whalers, 1790-1865, by Eleanora C. Gordon. Periaguas in the Hudson River, by Robert Gerard.

77750
RUNYAN, Timothy J. (editor)
THE AMERICAN NEPTUNE - A Quarterly Journal of Maritime History & Arts - Volume: 54, Special Supplement
$25.00 AUD

Peabody Museum. Salem, Mass. 1994 Special Supplement "UNITED STATES TRADE WITH CHINA, 1784 - 1814", by Rhys Richards. Foreword by Philip Chadwick Foster Smith. 76 PP with tables. Stiff covers, pictorial front (Whampoa Anchorage, ca 1845-50). Fine. 27.5 x 21.5.

First Two Decades, 1784-1804, by Rhys Richards & Mary Malloy. Third Decade 1805-1814, by Rhys Richards & Briton C. Busch.

77751
RUNYAN, Timothy J. (editor)
THE AMERICAN NEPTUNE - A Quarterly Journal of Maritime History & Arts - Volume: 55, No. 1
$20.00 AUD

Peabody Museum. Salem, Mass. 1995 Winter 1995. 92 PP with tables and b/w illustrations (line drawings & plans, paintings & photos). Stiff covers, pictorial front (Launching of "Gabriel Gillett's Armed Merchantman in Calcutta Harbor, ca.1798). Fine. 27.5 x 21.5.

"Might or Would Not": The Earl of Warwick's Privateering Expedition of 1627, by Nelson P. Bard Jr. Guardships on the Virginia Station, 1667-1767, by Samuel G. Margolin. Naval Operations in West Africa and the Disruption of the Slave Trade during the American Revolution, by Keith P. Herzog. Arthur Seawall: Portrait of a Nineteenth-Century American Shipbuilder, by Paul Thomson Burlin.

77752
RUNYAN, Timothy J. (editor)
THE AMERICAN NEPTUNE - A Quarterly Journal of Maritime History & Arts - Volume: 55, No. 2
$20.00 AUD

Peabody Museum. Salem, Mass. 1995 Spring 1995. 93 - 180 PP with tables and b/w illustrations (line drawings & plans, paintings & photos). Stiff covers, pictorial front (Decorated French Octant, ca. 1786). Fine. 27.5 x 21.5.

The Jeffersonian Gunboats in Service, 1804-1825, by Spencer Tucker. A Means to an End: Gunboats and Thomas Jefferson's Theory of Defense, by Gene A. Smith. "The Ship without Liberty": Mutiny and the Clipper "Contest", by Steven H. Park. The Plattsburg Mutiny, 1816, by Fred Hopkins. Pilots and Pilotage in North Carolina to the Civil War, by Alan D. Watson.

77753
RUNYAN, Timothy J. (editor)
THE AMERICAN NEPTUNE - A Quarterly Journal of Maritime History & Arts - Volume: 55, No. 3
$20.00 AUD

Peabody Museum. Salem, Mass. 1995 Summer 1995. 181 - 280 PP with tables and b/w illustrations (line drawings & plans, paintings & photos). Stiff covers, pictorial front (Packet "John Elliot Thayer" arriving off Prince's Dock, Liverpool, 1857). Fine. 27.5 x 21.5.

The Piracy Trial of Luke Ryan, by Donald A. Petrie. Debt-Collector or Kingmaker? The Royal Navy in Mexico, 1861-1862, by Francis I. W. Jones. Anglo-American Naval Logistic Cooperation in World War I, by Wiliam N. Still, Jr. God, Leadership, Flemings, and Archery: Contemporary Perception of Victory and Defeat at the Battle of Sluys 1340, by Kelly De Vries. The Frigate Strikes her Colors, by Dana M. Wegner.

36279
RUTLAND, Jonathan
ALL COLOUR WORLD OF SHIPS
$10.00 AUD

Octopus Books. London. 1978. 1st Ed. 104 PP with 70 colour illustrations. Title spread: Two frigates of the Royal Navy HMS Antelope and HMS Amazon. Eps: The Steel Barque Sindia on the Calcutta run. Illustrated hard cover, dj (Queen Mary at Long Beach). Old damp marks on lower corner near spine, o/wise very good. 30 x 23.5. 0706407482

Illustrated story of ships, ship-building and sailing from the papyrus raft to the nuclear powered warships.

52059
RUTLAND, Jonathan
SHIPS
$10.00 AUD

Sampson Low. London. 1975. 1st Ed., in the New Horizon Library series. 48 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Hard cover, illustrated covers, dj (closed tear). Near fine. 28.2 x 22 0562000135

Illustrated story of ships, ship-building and sailing from the papyrus raft to the nuclear powered warships.

38087
SAFE, Mike
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD (in The Australian Magazine)
$10.00 AUD

Nationwide News. Sydney. 1998. The Weekend Australian, April 18-19 1998. Contains article pages 24 to 27 with 11 colour photos. Soft cover. Near fine. 31 x 25.3.

Golden oldies and beach boys gather at Noosa. Long (Malibu) board Surfing in Australia.

75716
SAGNIERES, Hubert
DARING FRENCH EXPEDITIONS - Trail Blazing Adventures Around the World: 1714 - 1854
$130.00 AUD

Editions Flammarion, S.A. Paris. 2024. 1st English edition translated from the 2023 French original by Florence Brutton. Foreword by Edward Duyker. 400 PP with b/w and colour illustrations, including 16 "General reference map" on double page, relating to the 16 voyages of exploration. Hard covers, illustrated front and back covers. New. 33 x 27.5. 9782080428455

16 of these voyages by French Explorers - Le Gentil de La Barbinais 1714-1718 to ... Gaston de Roquemaurel 1850-1854: Including:: Louis Antoine de Bougainville / Jean-François de Galaup de Lapérouse / Cyrille Pierre Théodore Laplace (2 voyages) / Jules Sébastien César Dumont d'Urville.

76054
SAINT DAHL, Henry
DAHL'S LAW DICTIONARY / DICTIONNAIRE Juridique Dahl - An Annotated Legal Dictionary, including Definitions from Codes, Case Law, Statutes, and Legal Writings (French to English / English to French) / Dictionnaire Juridique annoté, avec des définitions tirées des Codes, de la Jurisprudence, des Lois, et de la Doctrine (Français-Anglais / Anglais-Français)
$50.00 AUD

William S. Hein & Co. / Editions Dalloz. Buffalo, N.Y. / Paris. 2001. 2nd bi-lingual edition. Note on the French Language by V. Bourgoing-Dumonteil. XXVI, 675 PP. Laminated hard covers. Text in English and French. Fine. 26 x 19.2. 9780575886742

51476
SALA, Enrico
RIGGING
$5.00 AUD

Adlard Coles. London. 1988. 1st English edition. 151 PP with b/w or colour illustrations. Laminated pictorial boards, dj. Faint foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 20.7 x 19.5. 0229118178

Fitting out, improving and maintaining yacht rigging.

45712
SALMON, Tom (editor)
UNDER SAIL
$10.00 AUD

BBC Publications. London. 1986. 1st Ed. 160 PP with 48 b/w photos. Stiff covers, pictorial front. Near fine. 22.8 x 15.6. 9780563204930

8 chapters: ... Training under sail, by John H. Hamilton... The Thames Spritsail Barge, by Peter Ferguson. The Great J-Class by Ian Dear... Old Gaffers for ever, by Robert Simper...

17544
SALTER, Harold
BASS STRAIT KETCHES
$40.00 AUD

St.David's Park Publishing. Hobart. 1991. 1st Ed. XI, 330 PP with b/w illustrations (photos, paintings, sketches ...). Pictorial soft covers with light wear. Near fine. Scarce. 24.8 x 17.7. 0724625607

The activities of the mosquito fleet of ketches and schooners plying the waters of Tasmania, Victoria and South Australia.

45732
SAMPSON, A. & S.
EXPLORERS OF AUSTRALIA
$10.00 AUD

Budget Books / Lloyd O'Neil. Melbourne. 1979. 1st Ed. 60 PP with b/w & colour illustrations. Title spread: Exploring party in NSW, by J. Cross, 1826. Pictorial laminated boards (The Founding of Australia). Fine. 28.5 x 21. 0908505175

The sea & land explorers of Australia.

16433
SAND, Peter H.
MARINE ENVIRONMENT LAW IN THE UNITED NATIONS ENVIRONMENT PROGRAMME, an Emergent Eco-Regime
$30.00 AUD

Tycooly. London. 1988. 1st Ed. XXVI, 265 PP with 1 map and 10 tables in text. Decorated laminated boards. Near fine. 25 x 17.5. 1851480242

Global guidelines: Off-shore mining, Geneva 1981 - South West Pacific: Nouméa convention and protocol, Rarotonga 1982 - Indian Ocean: Nairobi convention and protocols 1985 - Red Sea: Jeddah convention and protocol 1982 ...

76330
SARON, Gilbert
MADAGASCAR ET LES COMORES
$25.00 AUD

Paul Hartmann Editeur. Paris. 1953. 1st Ed. No pagination, 8 PP with 1 sketch map of "Madagascar & Comoros Archipelago", plus 118 pages with 184 b/w photos by Robert Lisan, 8 PP. Pictorial stiff covers. 1 page of "L'llustration" (pre WWII) with 4 b/w photos, loosely inserted. French text. Fine. 25.5 x 18.3.

37972
SAUNDERS, David
BRITAIN'S MARITIME MEMORIALS & MEMENTOES
$5.00 AUD

Patrick Stephens Limited. London. 1996. 1st Ed. 184 PP with 148 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24 x 16.5. 1852604662

Survey of over 400 memorials.

17868
LE SCAL, Yves
AU TEMPS DES GRANDS VOILIERS 1850-1920
$30.00 AUD

André Barret éditeur. Paris. 1977. 1st edition in Collection "Trésors de la Photographie". 190 PP, profusely illustrated with b/w photos. Cloth cover, dj. Dust Jacket with chips and repaired tears. Contents near fine. French text. Oblong: 24.5 x 31.

Testimony of the life and hardship on board the tall ships rounding the Horn.

34144
SCHOFIELD, B. B.
BRITISH SEA POWER - Naval Policy in the Twentieth Century
$10.00 AUD

B. T. Batsford. London. 1967. 1st Ed. 271 PP, plus 8 pages with 25 b/w photos. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj is a little chipped around edges and in a protective sleeve. Very good. 22.8 x 15.

Aftermath of WWI, Naval conferences... Naval policy in the Nuclear Age.

32797
SCHONKNECHT, R., LUSCH, J. et al. (editors)
SHIPS AND SHIPPING OF TOMORROW
$10.00 AUD

MacGregor Publications. London. 1983. 1st English edition of the 5th German edition of 1983, translated by R. C. Kahler. Foreword by Henri Kummerman. 240 PP with 182 figures: b/w & colour illustrations by Jochen Bertholdt. Eps: Types of ships. Cloth cover, decorated front cover, dj. Dust jacket with closed tears , o/wise fine. 26.5 x 23.5. 0906536014

Evolution of ships: larger, faster, cheaper. New developments in transport & shipping.

77762
SCOTT, Ernest
TERRE NAPOLEON - A History of French Explorations and Projects in Australia
$70.00 AUD

Methuen. London. 1911. 2nd edition of the 1910 original. XX, 296 PP, plus 2 folded maps and 8 plates. Fp: Le Géographe and Le Naturaliste. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine Spine sunned and with a very small tear at head. Foxing throughout. Near fine. 22.5 x 15.

49707
SCOTT, Lieutenant Commander C. J. de C.
THE MARINER'S HANDBOOK
$20.00 AUD

The Hydrographer of the Navy. London. 1973. 4th edition of the 1962 original, with a preface by Rear-Admiral G. P. D. Hall. Sailing Directions No. 100. VIII, 139 PP with 10 tables, and 12 diagrams, and 41 Ice Photographs (4 in colour, and 37 bw), plus 3 folded charts, 4 charts, 4 colour plates (buoyage), and 14 pages with 12 diagrams (3 on meteorology). Fp: New Symbols and Colours on Metric Charts. Eps: Table for converting Feet and Fathoms to Metres. Supplement No. 3 - 1985 loosely inserted. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Near fine. 30.2 x 21.2.

Supplement 3, corrected up to 25th May, 1985.

65489
SCOTT, Roy & COWLEY, Terri (editors)
AUSTRALIAN GEOGRAPHIC, No. 71, July-September 2003
$10.00 AUD

Australian Geographic. Sydney. 2003. 128 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Illustrated soft cover. Fine. 27.8 x 21.

Outback Favourites. Life on Mars. ... A River of People: Hawkesbury-Nepean River, by Danielle Teutsch. Silent gatekeepers, Australian Quarantine, by Tim Elliott ...

67440
SCOTT, Roy & EASTWOOD, Ken (editors)
AUSTRALIAN GEOGRAPHIC, No. 77, Jan - Mar 2005
$10.00 AUD

Sydney. 2005. Australian Geographic. 128 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Illustrated soft cover. Fine. 27.8 x 21.

Water ... most precious asset, by Elizabeth Ginis. The rise, fall and rise of Esperance, by Andrew Bain. Diving the Cumberland, by Mark Spencer.

76461
SEACRAFT
POWER & SAIL SEACRAFT - Aquatic Magazine Covering the Australasian Waterfront. Vol. 8, No. 5, January 1951
$25.00 AUD

Hudson Publications. Sydney. 1951 Edited by Norman O. Hudson.& Colin Ryrie. 305 - 372. with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft covers with light wear (Brooke Marine's attractive 25-ft cabin launch). Some children's scribble on front cover and first few pages containing advertisement only, otherwise contents are near fine. 27.5 x 22.

Amazing Rig Experiment, by J. Szabo, lowspeed aerodynamist. ... Pages 338 to 341: Hobart was Base for great Whaling Fleet (with 8 b/w illustrations), by H. G. Taylor.

77197
SEACRAFT
POWER & SAIL SEACRAFT - Aquatic Magazine Covering the Australasian Waterfront. Vol. 21, No.6 (January 1959)
$10.00 AUD

Ken G. Murray. Sydney. 1959. Edited by Paul Hopkins. 68 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft covers ("Solo" foams along, hell-bent for Hobart). Covers have some wear/soiling but contents are very good. 27 x 21.5.

Articles include: Hobart Results: Hobart Race to Siandra by Brian Cuthbertson with 16 b/w photos of the yachts; How I won the World Championship by Rolly Tasker; Science takes over, Polythene Ropes and Twines by John Burgess; Where will it end?, Fibreglass boats up to 200 feet seem possible .... by C. I. Paine; Watch these Crowdpleasers; Speedboating in Queensland, by Alan Gibbons, ...;

77198
SEACRAFT
POWER & SAIL SEACRAFT - Aquatic Magazine Covering the Australasian Waterfront. Vol. 22, No.2 (March 1959)
$10.00 AUD

Ken G. Murray. Sydney. 1959. Edited by Paul Hopkins. 68 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft covers (Most photographed speedboat in Australia - Diane). Covers have some wear/soiling and some pages are dog-eared but contents are still good. 27 x 21.5.

Articles include: Fastest Dinghy Afloat by J.R. Sharples; Tactics Win in Moths by Paul Hopkins; The Other Man's Boat; "Zeehan" by Max Barnett; Dutchman on Top by Ronald F. Jackson, ....

77199
SEACRAFT
POWER & SAIL SEACRAFT - Aquatic Magazine Covering the Australasian Waterfront. Vol. 22, No.3 (April 1959)
$10.00 AUD

Ken G. Murray. Sydney. 1959. Edited by Paul Hopkins. 68 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft covers (Herons make a pretty picture on Clontarf Beach). Covers have some wear/soiling and some pages are dog-eared but contents are still good. 27 x 21.5.

Articles include: Experience Shows through: Eric Strain winning the Prince Philip Cup Regatta by Paul Hopkins; The Other Man's Boat: "Brilliant" by Max Barnett; Titles went West by Ron Han ; Sturrock Walks in In by Paul Hopkins; The Perfect champion - "Darkie" proved she is the fastest dinghy afloat by J.R. Sharples; Olympic Prospects Brighter by Paul Hopkins, ....

77200
SEACRAFT
POWER & SAIL SEACRAFT - Aquatic Magazine Covering the Australasian Waterfront. Vol. 22, No.4 (May 1959)
$10.00 AUD

Ken G. Murray. Sydney. 1959. Edited by Paul Hopkins. 68 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft covers (Ajax shows her shy spinnaker). Covers have some wear/soiling but contents are still good. 27 x 21.5.

Articles include: Australia and the America's Cup by Tony Johnson; Looking Down on the TransPacific by Rastislav Fedoseyeff; The Other Man's Boat - "Mamari" by Max Barnett; Exit the Cook: Sydney's best know ship - "Captain Cook", the pilot steamer is destined for the scrap heap; Drifting Down to Bunbury by J.R. Sharples - Bermudan sloop Colleen Marie took handicap honours while "Panamuna" broke the course record; Mr. Hydroplane by Buster Baker; Most important of all ... The Windward Leg ... by Eric Strain, ...

77201
SEACRAFT
POWER & SAIL SEACRAFT - Aquatic Magazine Covering the Australasian Waterfront. Vol. 23, No.4 (November 1959)
$15.00 AUD

Ken G. Murray. Sydney. 1959. Edited by Paul Hopkins. 68 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft covers (Sydney's moulded speedboat "Johnny"). Very good. 27 x 21.5.

Articles include: From Sydney Heads to Diamond Head - Part 1 - Anitra V; Inside "Outward Bound" by John Caldwell; Is Moulding the Answer? by Paul Hopkins; Evelyn is sweet 16! by J.R. Sharples; Seacraft Action Tests: A Pint-sized runabout, ...

77202
SEACRAFT
POWER & SAIL SEACRAFT - Aquatic Magazine Covering the Australasian Waterfront. Vol. 23, No.6 (January 1960)
$5.00 AUD

Ken G. Murray. Sydney. 1960. Edited by Paul Hopkins. 68 PP with b/w illustrations. Lacks the front soft cover otherwise contents are complete and still a good copy. 27 x 21.5.

Articles include: Know the Weather Before it Comes by Ross Telfer; Westward on "Outward Bound" by John Caldwell; To Become a champion - Part 1 - featuring Jack Cassidy by Jim Sharples; Small Boat ... Big Fun by Ross Telfer; The Other Man's Boat, "Catriona" by Max Barnett; .. plus the regular articles ; Handyman, Counter Talk, Gear and Gadgets, Speed and Spray, News from All Ports, ....

77203
SEACRAFT
POWER & SAIL SEACRAFT - Aquatic Magazine Covering the Australasian Waterfront. Vol. 24, No.6 (July 1960)
$5.00 AUD

Ken G. Murray. Sydney. 1960. Edited by Paul Hopkins. 68 PP with b/w illustrations. Lacks the front soft cover otherwise contents are complete and still a good copy. 27 x 21.5.

Articles include: To Become a Champion ... featuring Gil Wetters by Jim Sharples; Catamaran Roundup by John Colahan, Plastics in Boat Building, Part 3, by John H. Caldwell; Randell Design Takes Double by Jim Sharples; The Other Man's Boat "Pagan" by Max Barnett, ...plus the regular articles : The Masthead, Handyman, Counter Talk, Gear and Gadgets, Speed and Spray, News from All Ports, ....

77204
SEACRAFT
POWER & SAIL SEACRAFT - Aquatic Magazine Covering the Australasian Waterfront. Vol. 25, No.1 (August 1960)
$5.00 AUD

Ken G. Murray. Sydney. 1960. Edited by Paul Hopkins. 68 PP with b/w illustrations. Lacks the front soft cover otherwise contents are complete and still a good copy. 27 x 21.5.

Articles include: Boating is Booming by Paul Hopkins; Electrical Inspection is Essential; Boatbuilding Glues by Frank Priest; Make Your Own Mainsail by Bowker and Budd, ...plus the regular articles : The Masthead, Speed and Spray, News from All Ports, ....

77210
SEACRAFT
POWER & SAIL AUSTRALIAN SEACRAFT MAGAZINE Vol. 26, No.4 (May 1961)
$20.00 AUD

Ken G. Murray. Sydney. 1961. Edited by Paul Hopkins. 82 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft covers. Very good. 27 x 21.5.

Sailcraft Features: : From Sicily to Gibraltar by John Caldwell, Designer's Bunbury Triumph by Jim Sharples, Ghost Proves Her Worth by Brian Cuthbertson. Powercraft Features: Installing a Marine Engine by J.W. Stringer, Exhaust Pipe - Questions and Answers. General Features, Boats and Designs, The Masthead, Speed and Spray, News from All Ports, ....

77211
SEACRAFT
POWER & SAIL AUSTRALIAN SEACRAFT MAGAZINE Vol. 27, No.3 (October 1961)
$15.00 AUD

Ken G. Murray. Sydney. 1961. Edited by Paul Hopkins. 74 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft covers with small part of front missing at bottom, otherwise very good. 27 x 21.5.

Sailcraft Features: : Australia V's. America, a "portrait" of cup boat by Michael Roberts, Scotland's Hello to Adios by David Gibson, Sail Section Yachtsman of the Month, Jock Sturrock by Sheila Patrick, Mounts Bay New Home by Jim Sharples. Powercraft Features: Seagoing Outboard Fights Wind by Michael Roberts, This is Monte Carlo by Doug Blain, Yachtsman of the Month, Ken France by Sheila Patrick. Design: Comet, outboard or inboard in three lengths by Ron Wilson. The Masthead, Speed and Spray, News from All Ports, ....

77212
SEACRAFT
POWER & SAIL AUSTRALIAN SEACRAFT MAGAZINE Vol. 28, No.6 (July 1962)
$15.00 AUD

Ken G. Murray. Sydney. 1962. Edited by Lani Hunter. 66 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft covers. Very good. 27 x 21.5.

Sailcraft Features: Falcon IX's Fight in Florida by Jim Sharples, The Art of Anchoring by Jeff Staples, Yachtsman of the Month: Ken Beashel by Sheila Patrick, D'Vara's Cruise in New Guinea Waters by Stan Bradfield. Powercraft Features: Full List of Australian Speed Records, Powerman of the Month: Ernie Nunn by Sheila Patrick. Handyman Feature: Build Your Own Supported Jetty. The Masthead, Speed and Spray, News from All Ports, ....

77609
SEFTON, Alan & KEATING, Larry
EXPOSED - The Dark Side of America's Cup
$25.00 AUD

Adlard Coles Nautical/Bloomsbury. London. 2017. 1st Ed. (6), 288 PP, plus 8 pages with 3 b/w and 19 colour photos. Hard covers, gilt title on spine, dj. Very good. 24 x 16. 9781472942890

76445
SEVERIN, Tim
THE SINDBAD VOYAGE
$15.00 AUD

Hutchinson. London. 1982. 1st Ed. 240 PP with 2 pages of plans of the Sohar and 14 b/w illustrations, plus 48 pages with 72 colour photos. Eps: Track of Sohar on a map of the Indian Ocean and South China Sea. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Near fine. 24 x 16. 091505607

The building of Sohar (birth place of Sindbad), the re-enactment voyage from Oman to Canton (1980-81), in the footsteps of the early Arab navigators.

70245
SHAW, Captain Frank H.
EPIC NAVAL FIGHTS
$10.00 AUD

Werner Laurie. London. 1955. 1st Ed. 208 PP with 10 drawings on full page. Hard cover, title on a faded spine. Note to previous owner on front endpaper. Occasional foxing and offsetting on endpapers. Faint water stain at lower corner of 10 last leaves. Good reading copy. 18.5 x 12.5.

62710
SHEARER, J. D.
BOUND FOR BOTANY BAY: Impressions of Transportation and Convict Life
$10.00 AUD

Summit Books. Sydney. 1976. 1st Ed., with an introduction by Olaf Ruhen. 71 PP with 30 drawings and 30 colour plates. Title page with vignette (in colour): Hulk used for incarceration. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 28 x 20.5. 072710084X

11542
SHEARS, Richard & GIDLEY, Isobelle
THE RAINBOW WARRIOR AFFAIR
$15.00 AUD

Unwin. Sydney. 1985. 1st Ed. XII, 217 PP with 3 full-page maps & 8 pages with 12 b/w photos. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 19.8 x 12.8. 0868618594

51343
SHEPHERD, J.
AUSTRAL-ASIA (in THE AUSTRALIAN GEOGRAPHER - Vol III, No.4, May, 1938)
$15.00 AUD

The Geographical Society of New South Wales.Sydney. 1938. 34 PP. Contains article from P. 3 to 15 with 1 map Australasia as defined by De Brosses. Soft cover. Slight ageing of paper, few foxing spots, o/wise near fine. 24.8 x 18.5.

Articles: " Austral-Asia" by J. Shepherd, "The Nymboida Hydro-Electric Undertaking" by H.V. Cransten.

16524
SHEPPARD, Charles R.C.
A NATURAL HISTORY OF THE CORAL REEF
$10.00 AUD

Blandford Press. Poole, Dorset. 1983. 1st Ed. VIII, 152 PP with b/w illust. (fig., maps, sketches, photos) and 67 colour photos. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 25.2 x 19.7. 0713712686

How the reef works as a complete ecosystem: how fish, corals, plants & weather inter-relate.

53416
SHIP MODELS
MODEL SHIP BUILDER - Vol V - No. 25. Vol. V, October/November 1983.
$5.00 AUD

Phoenix Publications. Menomonee Falls, Wi. 1983. Anniversary edition, Edited by Jeffrey A. PHILLIPS. 80 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover (rubbed). Good. 27.6 x 21.5.

Revenue Cutter Rattlesnake, by Albert Lheureux... Drawing ships on stamps, by Norman N. Rubin... Simple method for a Plank-on-Frame Model Ship Hull, by Morris Utnick...

77651
SHIPBUILDING
INSTRUCTIONS and REGULATIONS relating to the MEASUREMENT OF SHIPS AND TONNAGE, under the MERCHANT SHIPPING ACT, 1894.
$50.00 AUD

HMSO. London. 1895. 1st edition of December 1895. 116 PP with Copy of Certificate of Survey, tables, a sketch and 3 figures, plus a large folded plate (recto/verso) "Survey 50", Class 5. Soft covers, green buckram with creases. Gilt title on front cover. Folded plate with repaired tear. Signs of old dampness on all pages (paper ruffled), and discoloration on the front endpaper, title page and up to page 15 but text is still legible. Good. Scarce. 21.2 x 14..

77662
SHIPLOVERS' SOCIETY OF VICTORIA
THE ANNUAL DOG WATCH - Volume 38
$20.00 AUD

Shiplovers' Society of Victoria. Melbourne. 1981. Issue No. 38. Edited by S.A.E. STROM & T.E. GOLDFINCH. Foreword by Darren Baillieu. 132 PP with 7 b/w photos. Pictorial soft covers, illustrated front cover (Barquentine "Alexa", owned by On Chong of Sydney, the last square-rigged ship owned in Australia). Front cover with creases. A very good copy. 21 x 14.5.

The Bosun, by R.N. Thiele. The Mahogany Ship Mystery, by J.M. Mackenzie. "Desdemona", by the late Captain D. Cowling. The wreck of the Barque "Eleanor Lancaster", heroic rescue of the Crew.

60377
SHIPPING
BINNENSCHIFFAHRT - Was sie ist -Was sie leistet - Was sie bedeutet
$10.00 AUD

Verlag Schiffahrt und Weltverkenr. München. c.1956. 1st Ed. No pagination, 20 PP with colour illustrations (map at centrefold, graphs/tables and drawings). Pictorial soft cover. German text. Near fine. 20.6 x 14.7.

77706
SHUTE, Nevil
SLIDE RULE
$15.00 AUD

Heinemann Educational Books Ltd. London. 1968. Reprint of the 1966 edition in "The New Windmill" series. (6), 218 PP, plus 8 pages with 12 b/w photos. REP: List of Titles in "The New Windmill" series. Hard covers, illustrated front. Some insect damage on covers. Name of previous owner at top of title page. Very good. 19 x 13.

Involvement of Nevil Shute Norway, in the early development of Aviation Industry, in Great Britain. A slightly abridged edition for young adults (contents dealing with Business Affairs).

47425
SIERS, James
RAROTONGA
$15.00 AUD

Millwood Press. Wellington. 1977. 1st Ed. 128 PP with 27 b/w and 125 colour photos. Hard cover (rubbed), dj (chipped). Page 93/94 with closed tear (repaired). Very good. 21 x 17.5.

Main island of the Cook Islands.

77486
SIERS, James
HAWAII & POLYNESIA
$30.00 AUD

Millwood Press. Wellington. 1973. 1st edition. 132 PP with 104 colour photos. Eps: sketch map of the Pacific Islands. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Name of previous owner at top of FFEP. Dust jacket with repaired tears at top of front, now in a protective sleeve. Near fine. 28.5 x 22.8.

Hawai'i. Tahiti. Samoa. Fiji. New Zealand.

77714
SILVEIRA DE BRAGANZA, Ronald Louis, & OAKES, Charlotte (editors)
THE HILL COLLECTION OF PACIFIC VOYAGES (in 3 volumes)
$500.00 AUD

University Library, University of California. San Diego. 1974, 1982 & 1983.. Vol. (I): 1st edition, with annotations by Jonathan A. Hill, and a preface by Melvin J. Voigt. XV, 333, (3) PP with 4 head pieces, and 10 b/w plates. Vignette on title page. Fp: Lopez de Gomara, Cronica de la Nueua Espana, 1554. FEP: Mappemonde by Wytfliet, Histoire Universelle des Indes, 1605. REP: Chart of the track of the Boudeuse and Etoile under the command of M. Louis de Bougainville. Vol. II: 1st edition with a preface by Milicent D. Abell and a prologue by Kenneth E. Hill. XX, 337 - 627, (2) PP with 1 vignette on title page, 7 headpieces or tailpieces and 11 plates (frontispiece in colour, and 10 in b/w). Fp: An Officer of the King of the Sandwich Islands. Eps: . Mappemonde by Wytfliet "Histoire Universelle des Indes", 1605. Errata slip loosely inserted on title page. Vol. III: "Indexes Volume". XIII, 629 - 766, (2) PP with vignette on title page, 1 headpiece and 2 tailpieces. Eps. Each volume bound with cloth cover, gilt device (compass rose) on front cover, and gilt title on spine of Volume II and Volume III. Faint ageing & foxing on outside edges of Volume (I). Bookplate of previous owner at top corner of each front endpaper. A near fine set. 26.5 x 17.5.

Bibliography relating to voyages to the Pacific Islands, especially Polynesia and Micronesia, and to Western America, from Alaska to Chile. Volume (I): edition limited to 1000 copies. Vol. II: edition limited to 800 copies. Vol. III: edition limited to 950 copies.

76402
SIMEONI, Patricia & LEBOT, Vincent
BUVEURS DE KAVA
$150.00 AUD

Editions Géo-Consulte. Port Vila, Vanuatu. 2014 1st edition. 361 PP with tables, b/w and colour illustrations. Laminated pictorial boards. Fine (mint condition). French text. 30.2 x 21.5. 9782953336238

Kava: a traditional beverage from the South West Pacific, extracted from the roots of the "Piper Methysticum" shrub.

18423
SIMPER, Robert
BRITAIN'S MARITIME HERITAGE
$10.00 AUD

David & Charles. Newton Abbot. 1982. 1st Ed. 392 PP with b/w & col. illust. (paintings, photos, plans, ..). Fp: Coastal trader loading timber. Hard cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges.Near fine. 22.8 x 15.2. 0715381776

Early voyages of discovery to shipbuilders & engineers of the 19th & 20th century. From the coracles and the Brixham trawlers, to the tea clippers & the dreadnoughts.

46063
SIMPICH, Frederick
AS 2,000 SHIPS ARE BORN (in National Geographic Magazine)
$20.00 AUD

National Geoghraphic Society. Washington. 1942. Volume LXXXI, No 5, May 1942. Contains article pages 551 to 588 with 34 b/w photos. Soft cover. Very good. 25.4 x 17.5.

Building program for 2000 new tankers, freighters and cargo-passenger ships, by the end of 1943.

35736
SIMPSON, Colin
LUSITANIA
$5.00 AUD

Penguin Books. London. 1974. 1st paperback edition of the 1972 original published by Longman. 295, (8 adv.) PP with 1 facsimile of document and 3 diagrams. Pictorial soft cover (creased). Name of previous owner. Some foxing. Good reading copy. 18.2 x 11.2. 0140037934

Startling truth about one of the most fateful disasters of the sea: the torpedoing of the Lusitania.

48692
SIMPSON, Colin
ISLANDS OF MEN
$5.00 AUD

Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1955. 1st Ed. (X), 248 PP with 4 maps & many line illustrations by Claire Simpson, plus 16 pages with 26 b/w photos and 8 pages with 12 colour photos. Fp: Drum of Sepik River. Eps: Carvings from New Guinea & Torres Strait Islands. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine. Occasional foxing. A very good clean copy. 24 x 16.

A six-part book about life in Melanesia: Papua New Guinea, New Hebrides & Fiji.

65643
SIMPSON, Colin
ADAM IN PLUMES
$5.00 AUD

Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1954. 1st Ed. XVIII, 268 PP with 3 maps & many line illustrations by Claire Simpson, plus 28 pages with 40 b/w and 18 colour photos. Fp: Young man of Nondugl. Eps: with drum. Red cloth cover, silver device on front. Ex Library copy with stamp on front endpaper. Faint foxing. Very good. 24 x 16.

32466
SKELTON, R. A.
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK - After two hundred years
$10.00 AUD

British Museum. London. 1969. 1st Ed. 32 PP plus 24 b/w plates with 29 illust. Fp: Medallion portrait of Captain James Cook. Pictorial card cover. Light soiling on covers, o/wise near fine. 21.5 x 14. 714102865

Cook, the man (a commemorative address delivered in July 1968 before the Hakluyt Society).

43499
SKENBÄCK, Urban, & LOSMAN, Arne
1648 - WESTFALISKA FREDEN / DER WESTFÄLISCHE FRIEDEN / THE PEACE OF WESTPHALIA
$10.00 AUD

Vasamuseet Och Skoklosters Slott. Stockholm. 1998. 1st Ed. 107 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Text in Swedish, German and English. New. Oblong: 19.8 x 20.8. 9197257745

65035
SLEIGHTHOLME, Des
OFF WATCH WITH OLD HARRY. The funny side of sailing
$10.00 AUD

Adlard Coles. London. 1997. Reprint of the 1989 original. 118 PP with 22 cartoons. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21.7 x 13.8. 0713648287

16037
SLEVIN, Alan
AUSTRALIAN SHIPS SKETCHBOOK
$20.00 AUD

Rigby. Adelaide. 1972. 1st Ed. 111 PP with 60 sketches by the author. Ep: Map of Australasia with sketches of ships that served Australia. Hard cover, dj. Dust jacket with a few small nicks and lightly faded spine, otherwise contents are near fine. Oblong: 19 x 26.2. 0851794211

Description and illustration of the many and various types of merchant vessels which are a part of Australia's maritime history.

66815
SMITH, Alan E.
QUEENSLAND MARITIME BULLETIN - Volume 6, No. 2
$5.00 AUD

Queensland Maritime Bulletin / World Ship Society - Queensland Branch. Brisbane. 1974. Volume 6, No. 2, March 1974. 38-85 PP (roneotyped) with b/w illustrations, plus 5 plates with 3 photos, 9 Funnel markings, 2 sketch plans. Soft cover, staples. Slight ageing of paper, o/wise very good. 30 x 21.

The Anchor Shipping & Foundry Co. Ltd. Voyage of the Tulagi. ...

51133
SMITH, Coultman
SHADOW OVER TASMANIA
$15.00 AUD

J. Walch & Sons. Hobart. 1993. 24th impression of the 1941 original. 150 PP with b/w illustrations: 1 map with an inset map, and 15 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 18.3 x 12.6. 0950093335

For the first time - the truth about the state's convict history.

18236
SMITH, Graham
KING'S CUTTERS - The Revenue Service and the War against Smuggling
$10.00 AUD

London. 1983. Conway. 1st Ed. 190 PP with b/w illust. (paintings, photos, plans,...). Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Foxing spots on outside edges. Fine. 24.5 x 19. 0851772919

The struggle against the law-breakers, the politicians, the Navy... Evolution of type of contraband and development of the vessels from small wooden boats to the fast craft of today.

72065
SMITH, Ian
THE NEW ZEALAND SEALING INDUSTRY - History, archaeology, and heritage management
$50.00 AUD

Department of Conservation / Te Papa Atawhai. Wellington. 2002. 1st edition of June 2002. (V), 72 PP with 6 tables and 21 figures (graphs, maps, photos & sketches). Soft covers, pictorial front. Near fine. Scarce. 29.8 x 21. 0478222505

20914
SMYTH, Dacre
HISTORIC SHIPS OF AUSTRALIA - A Third Book of Paintings, Poetry and Prose
$15.00 AUD

Dacre Smyth / Crystal Offset. Melbourne. 1982. 1st Ed. Foreword by Admiral Lionel Lockwood. 139 PP comprising 82 col. paintings. Eps: Location map of historic Australian ships. Hard cover, dj. Fine. Signed on title page by the author. 20.8 x 22. 0959519831

41645
SOBEL, Dava
LONGITUDE - The true Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of his Time
$5.00 AUD

Fourth Estate. London. 1997. 4th reprint of the 1996 paperback original UK edition. VIII, 184 PP with 15 headpieces. Pictorial soft cover. Spine slightly sunned. Foxing spots on top ouyside edge. Very good. 18.6 x 11. 1857025490

75180
SOBEL, Dava
LONGITUDE - The true Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of his Time
$10.00 AUD

Penguin. London. c. 2000. 20th reprint of the 1996 paperback edition. VIII, 184 PP with 1 plate in colour as preliminary page and 15 b/w headpieces. FEP: John Harrison and his clocks. Pictorial stiff covers. Light bump at top corner, o/wise near fine. 19 x 11. 9780140258790

67427
SOCIETY FOR NAUTICAL RESEARCH
MARINER'S MIRROR [THE]. The Journal of the Society for Nautical Research - Volume 61, No. 1
$5.00 AUD

Society for Nautical Research. Greenwich. 1975. Volume 61, No. 1, February 1975. Editors: Professor C. C. Lloyd & Brian H. Dolley. (4), (2), 106 PP with b/w illustrations. Soft cover. Library stamp on covers and first leaf Near fine. 24 x 17.2.

No. 1 - Note on Alan J. Villiers retirement from the Presidency of S.N.R.;; The design of the "Inconstant", by N.A.M. Rodger. An old Whitby collier, by A. F. Humble.

33034
SOHMER, S. H. & GUSTAFSON, R.
PLANTS AND FLOWERS OF HAWAI'I
$15.00 AUD

Honolulu. 1987. University of Hawaii Press. 1st Ed. 160 PP with 3 maps, 2 b/w and 178 colour photos. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 23.4 x 16. 0824810961

16109
SOMNER, Graeme
BEN LINE, Fleet List and Short History
$10.00 AUD

World Ship Society. Kendal. 1967. 1st Ed. 60 PP with 1 map and 53 b/w photos. Fp (in colour): Benwyvis (IV). Pictorial soft covers. Fine. 21.5 x 14.

Part I - Sailing Vessels; Part II - Powered Vessels; Part III - Vessels managed for the British Government.

57483
SOMNER, Graeme
FROM 70 NORTH TO 70 SOUTH - A History of the Christian Salvesen Fleet
$20.00 AUD

Christian Salvesen Ltd. Edinburgh. 1984. 1st Ed. 142 PP with 148 b/w photos. Pictorial stiff covers. Errata page loosely inserted. Fine. 21.5 x 15. 095091990X

Details of the ship of the "Salvesen of Leith", owned since 1879. Mediterranean and deep sea trade, Norwegian fleet: 70 N., whaling fleet in Antarctic based at Leith, South Georgia: 70 S.

44356
SORENSEN, Paul Bjorn
DIE DÄNISCHE MARINE IN DEN 80er JAHREN (in Marine-Rundschau - No.78, Issue 3, March 1981)
$10.00 AUD

Bernard & Graefe Verlag. München. 1981. . Contains article from P.130 to 139 with 2 organigrams, 4 maps and 18 b/w photos. Soft cover. Near fine. German text. 29.8 x 21.

The Danish Navy.

75423
SOUTHEY, Robert
THE LIFE OF NELSON
$15.00 AUD

Humphrey-Milford / Oxford Univrsity Press. London. 1923. 1st "Juvenile" edition in the Herbert Strang's Empire Library. VIII, 245 PP. Fp (in colour): A chasm in the ice which ...". Illustrated endpapers. Cloth covers lightly soiled, decoration in blind on front cover and spine which is faded and worn at top. Foxing. Very good reading copy. 18 x 11.

48953
SOWINSKI, Larry
THE PACIFIC WAR - As seen by US Navy photographers during World War 2
$10.00 AUD

Conway Maritime Press. London. 1981. 1st Ed. 208 PP with around 500 photos (38 of them in full colour). Title spread: Missouri, on her way to Tokyo Bay, 27th August 1945. FEP: West Virginian burning, Pearl Harbour, 7 December 1941. REP: A massive fly-by of nearly 1000 planes, 20 August 1945. Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Faint foxing. Very good. Large format: 30.5 x 23.5. 085177217X

33433
SPECHT, Jim
PIECES OF PARADISE
$40.00 AUD

Australian Museum Press. Sydney. 1988. 1st Ed. Australian Natural History supplement No. 1, 1988. 48 PP with 1 map, 1 b/w "untitled drawing" and 86 colour photos. Inside front cover: Mask from area between Yuat and Keram Rivers, East Sepik. Inside back cover: Uli figure, Siar village, New Ireland. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 29 x 21.5. 0730545989

Aesthetics and meaning. Tradition and change. Explorers and missionaries...

76143
SPECTRE, Peter H.
BETWEEN A ROCK AND A HARD PLACE: The Plight of the National Maritime Museum's Historic Ships, (in WOODENBOAT - The Magazine for Wooden Boat Owners, Builders and Designers) - No.72
$10.00 AUD

WoodenBoat Magazine. Brooklin, Maine. 1986. No. 72, September/October 1986. 152 PP. Contains article pages 60 to 69 with 1 b/w and 9 colour photos, by John Kortum. Pictorial soft covers with some wear, otherwise contents are near fine. 27.5 x 21.

In San Francisco.

77320
STALLMAN, R. W. (editor)
THE ART OF JOSEPH CONRAD: A Critical Symposium
$25.00 AUD

Encore Edition / Ohio University Press. Athens, Ohio. 1982. Reprint of the 1960 original. Preface by David Leon Higdon, Introduction by R.W. Stallman. XXXII, 354 PP. Cloth covers, gilt title on spine, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 23.5 x 15.5. 0821405837

Part I - Appraisals of Joseph Conrad in 1924, by: André Gide / H.R. Lenormand, on a sojourn in Corsica / The Art of Conrad, by Ramon Fernandez... Part II - Scrutunization of his works individually and chronologically by: J. D. Gordon / Vernon Young / Gustaf Morf... Albert J. Guerard / Douglas Hewitt ...

30909
STAMMERS, M. K.
DISCOVERING MARITIME MUSEUMS AND HISTORIC SHIPS
$5.00 AUD

Shire Publications. London. 1978. 1st Ed., No. 228 in the Discovering series. 84 PP with 23 b/w photos. Pictorial card covers with light wear, o/wise contents fine. 17.8 x 11.2. 0852633696

32275
STANTON, Jenny & JOHNSON, Mark A.
LIFELINE TO OUR FAR NORTH (in Australian Geographic No. 33, January/March 1994)
$5.00 AUD

Australian Geographic Society. Sydney. 1994. Contains article from P. 84 to 97 with 2 maps and 21 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.8 x 21.

Transport of goods by sea between Cairns and Thursday Island, Torres Strait.

66028
STEELE, Philip
A MARINER'S TALE
$20.00 AUD

Barron's Educational series, Inc. New York. 2009. 1st US edition (juvenile). A Quarto Children's Book. 30 PP with colour illustrations and 11 fascinating flaps, plus drawer "Mariner's Chest" containing Instruction sheets for models of a "Caravel" ship, a Compass and a Telescope. All colour art works and illustrations by: Laszlo Veres, Nick Harris and Martin Sanders. Laminated pictorial covers. Fine. 26 x 26. 9780764195532

57139
STEVENS, Graham (editor)
WHITE ENSIGN: the National Journal of the Naval Association of Australia - 1994
$10.00 AUD

Naval Association of Australia Sydney. 1994. Issues 9401 to 9404 for: Autumn, Winter, Spring and Summer 1994. 4 issues for a total of 128 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 21.

64225
STEWART, W. W.
PRINT - On Tasman Service "MONOWAI" (1)
$10.00 AUD

Weekly News. Auckland. c. 1970. Reprint of a painting in the "Famous New Zealand Steam and Motor Ships" series by W. W. Stewart, published by the New Zealand Weekly News. Frameable print of the 1890 Monowai. Near fine. Oblong: 29 x 38.

Built 1890 for the Union Steam Ship Co. Runs to the US, Canada west coast, then on their Intercolonial service ... 1926, breakwater at Gisborne.

77778
STOKES, Edward
TO THE INLAND SEA - CHARLES STURT'S EXPEDITION, 1844 - 45
$35.00 AUD

Hutchinson of Australia. Melbourne. 1986. 1st Ed. VIII, 248 PP with b/w illustrations (portrait of Charles Sturt and 4 maps) and c. 100 colour photos. Fp: Portrait of Charles Sturt, 1795-1869. Hard covers, dj. Occasional foxing. Near fine. 28.5 x 26. 0091572207

In the footsteps (in 1984) of the explorer, with the help of his published "Narrative of an expedition into Central Australia", and his hand written daily Journal.

41036
STONE, Herbert L. & TAYLOR, William H.
THE AMERICA'S CUP RACES
$10.00 AUD

D. Van Nostrand Co. New York. 1958. 1st Ed. (8), 254 PP with 23 sketches and plans, plus 12 plates with 23 b/w illustrations. Fp: The America's Cup. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Small piece missing from the top of spine of the dust jacket, slight ageing of paper, o/wise near fine. 23.4 x 15.6.

The authentic and fascinating story of the century old struggle to win this greatest international trophy. Loosely inserted at back cover: this is the final chapter for your copy of The America's Cup Races, covering the 1958 defence of the Cup (Chapter XXI: The 1958 America's Cup Campaign - Page 242 to 261).

58761
STONE, Peter
DIVE AUSTRALIA - A Guide to Scuba diving locations and services in Australia
$15.00 AUD

Oceans Publications. Yarram, Victoria. 1990. 3rd edition of the 1982 original. 288 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, location maps, photos...). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 23.5 x 15.3. 0731683471

47124
STONE, Richard
WELCOMING THE FLEETS (in National Library of Australia News - Vol XIV, No. 11, August 2004)
$5.00 AUD

N.L.A. Canberra. 2004. Volume XIV, No. 11, August 2004. Contains article from P.18 and 21 with 9 colour illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.8 x 21.

Material (ephemera) documenting American naval visits of 1908 The Great White Fleet, and 1925.

31080
STONE, Roger D.
THE VOYAGE OF THE SANDERLING
$10.00 AUD

Alfred A. Knopf. New York. 1990. 1st Ed. XIII, 302, (2) PP with 3 plans of Sanderling, 17 maps and 50 b/w illust. Fp: Course of the Sanderling between Camden, Maine and Rio de Janeiro. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24.2 x 16.5. 039457334X

Exploring the ecology of the Atlantic Coast from Maine to Rio de Janeiro in the 38-foot cutter Sanderling. Study of the coast nowadays and comparison with the early explorers statements and description. An 8,000-mile cruise between the summer of 1986 and April 1988.

57195
STRACZEK, J.H.
THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY - Ships, Aircraft and Shore Establishments
$60.00 AUD

Navy Public Affairs. Sydney. 1996. 1st Ed. No Pagination, c. 262 PP with 65 sketch plans (7 of aircarft and 58 of ships). Pictorial card cover with light wear. Faint foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 28.5 x 20.2. 1876043784

From "Aaron" to "Zita", both in service during WWII with the Naval Auxiliary Patrol.

76481
SUARES, Guy
ANDRE MALRAUX - Past Present Future: Conversations with Guy Suarès
$20.00 AUD

Thames and Hudson. London. 1974. 1st Ed. Translated by Derek Coltman. 196 PP with 313 b/w illustrations. Cloth cover, device on front board and title on spine, dj (price clipped). Dust jacket with some shelf wear (nicks and small closed tears), otherwise contents are near fine. 31.5 x 26.. 0500232113

Conversations on/with: Maxim Gorky, André Gide, Marc Chagall, De Gaulle, Jawaharlal Nehru, Chou en Lai,...

22838
SULLIVAN, R. & BRADY, J. (editors)
THE CHANGING VALLEY
$20.00 AUD

History Department at Tweed River High School. Tweed Head, NSW. 1983. 1st Ed. 104 PP. Pictorial card cover. Light foxing on the prelims, o/wise near fine. 26.5 x 20.8.

A collection of photographs of the Tweed Valley from 1886 to 1982. Building of the training walls and breakwaters, shipping out of the Tweed River and up to Murwillumbah.

77716
SYDNEY GAZETTE
THE SYDNEY GAZETTE AND NEW SOUTH WALES ADVERTISER - Volume Two: March 4, 1804 to February 24, 1805
$30.00 AUD

Public Library of New South Wales / Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1965. 1st facsimile edition. The William Dixson Foundation, Publication No. 3. No pagination (2), IV, (210), (32 index) PP. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Dust jacket with small chips. Foxing spots on dust jacket and outside edges. Name and address of previous owner on front endpaper. Near fine. 32.4 x 23.5.

Volume 2 - No. 53 (Sunday, March 4, 1804) to No. 104 (Sunday, February 24, 1805).

77717
SYDNEY GAZETTE
THE SYDNEY GAZETTE AND NEW SOUTH WALES ADVERTISER - Volume One: March 5, 1803 to February 26, 1804
$25.00 AUD

Public Library of New South Wales / Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1963. Facsimile reprint of the 1899 original. Introduction by J. A. Ferguson. The William Dixson Foundation, Publication No. 2. No pagination (2), XII, (210), (23 index) PP. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Dust jacket lightly soiled, with small chips and few foxing spots. Foxing spots on outside edges. Name of previous owner on half title page. Near fine. 32.4 x 23.5.

Volume I - No. 1 (Saturday, March 5, 1803) to No. 52 (Sunday, February 26, 1804).

45161
TAFFRAIL
ENDLESS STORY
$25.00 AUD

Hodder & Stoughton. London. 1938. 6th edition of the November 1931 original. 346 PP with 1 figure, and 28 diagrams or maps. Cloth cover with dust jacket (price-clipped). Signature of previous owner on inside front cover. Dust jacket with a few rubs and chips and in a protective sleeve. A very good copy. 18 x 12.

The works of the Destroyers during World War I. Chapter III: Destroyers in the Dardanelles. Chapter IV: Destroyers at Gallipoli. Chapter V: Destroyers in the Aegean... Chapter XVIII: The Australian Destroyers.

41518
TAFFRAIL (Captain Taprell Dorling, D.S.O., R.N.)
CYPHER K
$15.00 AUD

The Brockhampton Press. Leicester. 1950. 1st edition in the Brock Books for older boys and girls series, of the 1932 original. 191 PP with 15 b/w illustrations by Caney. Fp: Foxy Elliott. Cloth cover, dj (price-clipped). Few foxing spots on outside edges. Stamp of previous owner on front endpaper, o/wise near fine. 19 x 12.7.

70696
TASMANIA Sesquicentenary
TASMANIA SESQUICENTENARY 1803-4 - 1953-4: 150TH Anniversary of the Foundation of British Settlement
$20.00 AUD

Government Printer. Hobart. 1952. Bulletin No. 1, August 1952. Foreword by Sir Ronald Cross, Governor. 30, (2) PP with b/w illustrations: 1 painting "Landing at Sullivan Cove" by Allcott and 10 portraits (4 of Governors and 6 of early Explorers). Title page with portrait of Abel Janszoon Tasman. Soft covers, ilustrated front (The Arms of Tasmania). Near fine. 24.5 x 18.5.

Events: September 1953 to November 1954.

61400
TAYLOR, Eliot
THE FALL OF SAIGON - 20th Anniversary Special Edition (in The Weekend Australian)
$5.00 AUD

The Weekend Australian. Sydney. 1995. Special edition, 29-30 April 1995. 8 pages with 9 colour illustrations (2 maps, 4 portraits and 3 photos) and b/w illustrations (1 map, portraits and photos). Slight ageing of paper. Near fine. 57 x 40.

Articles by Greg Sheridan, Carlyle A. Thayer... The Australians in Vietnam, by Greg Pemberton and Frank forst

22105
TAYLOR, James
YACHTS ON CANVAS, Artists' Images of Yachts from the Seventeenth Century to the Present Day
$20.00 AUD

Conway Maritime Press. London. 1998. 1st Ed. 160 PP with 14 bw and 131 colour illust. Title spread: Royal Forth Yacht Regatta, Granton, 25 July 1859. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 30.5 x 28.5. 0851777198

71397
TAYLOR, James
PICTURING THE PACIFIC - Joseph Banks and the Shipboard Artists of Cook and Flinders
$50.00 AUD

Adlard Coles. London. 2018. 1st Ed. Foreword by Richard J. Westall. 256 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (artworks, drawings, engravings, prints, paintings). Hard cover, dj. Fine. 25.2 x 19.5. 9781472955432

20996
TAYLOR, John W. R.
PASSENGER SHIPS OF THE WORLD - Hippo Books No.18
$10.00 AUD

Longacre Press. London. 1963. 1st Ed. 127 PP with 61 b/w photos. Pictorial laminated boards. Faint foxing, o/wise very good. Small format. Oblong: 10 x 12.7.

61 ships from the Italian Africa to the British Windsor Castle.

45123
TAYLOR, John W. R., GUNSTON, Bill et al. (editors)
THE STORY OF FLIGHT
$10.00 AUD

Chancellor Press. London. 1984. New edition of the 1970 original The Lore of Flight. 426 PP with over 200 colour technical drawings, and over 150 b/w drawings. Encyclopaedic index with 1550 entries and hundreds of b/w illustrations (drawings, plans and photos). Hard cover, device on front cover, dj. Dust jacket with short closed tear. Few foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 30 x 27. 0907486711

40024
TAZIEFF, Haroun
SOUTH FROM THE RED SEA
$10.00 AUD

The Travel Book Club. London. c.1965. Reprint of the original published by Lutterworth Press. 213 PP with 3 maps and 6 figures, plus 8 pages with 12 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Very good. 22.3 x 14.2.

Exploration in the Red Sea with Cousteau on the Calypso, as well as regions of the Rift Valley of the African continent.

48864
TEMPEST, Paul
DOWNSTREAM TO GREENWICH: The Heritage and Future of the London River
$5.00 AUD

Conway Maritime Press. Greenwich. 1975. 1st Ed. 64 PP with 30 b/w illustrations by Neil Macfadyen. Pictorial soft cover (slightly soiled). Faint foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 21 x 13.5.

A guide to the River from Westminster to Greenwich and a guide to Greenwich itself.

18064
TEMPLE, Lieut.-Colonel Sir Richard Carnac
NEW LIGHT ON THE MYSTERIOUS TRAGEDY OF THE WORCESTER 1704-1705, An Episode in the Long Struggle between England and Scotland for Union as Great Britain 1603-1707
$20.00 AUD

Ernest Benn. London. 1930. 1st Ed. 491 PP with 2 figures in text, plus 3 maps & 8 b/w plates. Fp: The Custom House of 1714, showing a merchant frigate of the description of the Worcester. Cloth cover. Covers slightly worn, spine sunned. Light foxing, mostly on prelims and last pages, o/wise a very good copy. Ingleton bookplate & Ingleton Catalogue No.12077. 24.2 x 15.5.

The seizure at Leith of the Worcester, on her return from a successful voyage to India. Hanging of her Captain in April 1705, and the ensuing controversy.

15798
TERRY, Martin
FINDING AUSTRALIA (in The Australian Antique Collector No. 35)
$5.00 AUD

Business Press International. Sydney. 1988. Volume 35, issue January-June 1988. 142 PP with article from P.38 to 43 with 3 bw and 5 colour illustrations. Pictorial card cover. Near fine. 29.5 x 21.

On Terra Australis and the exploration of Australia.

59197
THEIN, Captain K. M.
ILLUSTRATED CHART OF THE COLLISION RULES
$5.00 AUD

Kandy Publications Ltd. Sevenoaks, Kent. c. 1970. Folded charts with the 31 rules (of the day) illustrated in b/w and colour. Occasional foxing spots. Very good. Poster size: 70 x 52. Folded format: 17.5 x 10.5. 853090602

75491
THELWELL, Norman
THREE SHEETS IN THE WIND - Thelwell's Manual of Sailing
$5.00 AUD

Magnum Books / Methuen paperbacks. London. 1976. Reprint of the 1976 edition. 96 PP with over 95 humourous cartoons. Pictorial soft covers. Ageing of paper. Name of previous owner at top of title-page, o/wise very good. 17.7 x 11.2. 041334620X

36892
THIELE, Ron
KETCH HAND - Life aboard the little ships of the South Australian Gulfs
$10.00 AUD

Graeme Andrews Productions. Epping, NSW. c. 1976. 1st Ed. 48 PP with 19 b/w photos. Inside front cover: The last Gulf Ketch "Annie Watt". Pictorial soft cover lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. 23 x 15.6.

Details of 43 South Australian Ketches, on pages 47, 48 and the inside of the back cover.

50945
THOMAS, Captain R. E.
STOWAGE - The Properties and Stowage of Cargoes
$15.00 AUD

Brown, Son & Ferguson. Glasgow. 1950. Reprint of the 3rd revised and enlarged edition of 1942. XII, 468 PP with 6 figures, plus 15 b/w plates (2 folded). Fp: View of auxiliary 70-ton derrick. Cloth cover worn around edges and frayed at extremities of spine which is lightly sunned/soiled. Light foxing, o/wise a very good clean copy. 23 x 17.

43827
THOMAS, David (editor)
WE ARE AUSTRALIAN
$20.00 AUD

Australian Multicultural Foundation. Melbourne. c. 2000. 1st Ed., with forewords by Rt Hon Sir Zelman Cowen, Evelyn Scott and the Hon Philip Ruddock. 97 PP with 292 colour illustrations. Soft cover. Near fine. 23.6 x 17. 0646382101

Exhibition: a visual celebration of contemporary Australia with the artworks created during 1999.

77772
THOMAS, Julian
CANNIBALS & CONVICTS: Notes of Personal Experiences in the Western Pacific
$150.00 AUD

Cassell & Co. London. 1886. 1st Ed. XVI, 407 PP, (1 appendix: "Petition by the inhabitants of Tanna to be annexed by Australia"), (14 publications), plus 1 map (in colour) and the frontispiece. Frontispiece with tissue guard has 5 portraits (Author, Maafu, Thakambau, The Rev. James Chalmers and Commandant Servan). Tinted endpapers. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover, gilt title and decoration (Portrait of Thakambau) on dulled spine. Hinges and gutters either splitting or fragile. Occasional foxing. Name of previous owner at top of title page (crossed out). Discreet small name stamp of a previous owner on recto of frontispiece, Page V, top of Contents page and head of Chapter I. An otherwise very good clean copy. Scarce. 19.8 x 13.

The first journalist to visit New Caledonia and New Hebrides at the time of the Kanak insurrection of 1878 (while exploring the Anglo-Saxon world in the Pacific: Fiji, Tonga, New Guinea) and why the New Hebrides should become Australian. They hated the Man Wee Wee, ("oui oui"), ie.: the French. ... Life on board a "Labour Vessel". A visit to Port Moresby.

33529
THOMAS, Leslie
A WORLD OF ISLANDS
$10.00 AUD

Collins. Sydney. 1983. 1st Australian and New Zealand edition. 208 PP with 70 b/w photos, plus 16 colour plates. Fp: The Citadel Canal at Corfu. Eps: Mappemonde. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 25.5 x 19.5. 0004900499

A voyage through some of the world's most famous and romantic islands, with their history.

75337
THOMAS, Randy
DRAGON QUEST - In Search of the Chinese Junk (in WOODENBOAT - The Magazine for Wooden Boat Owners, Builders and Designers) - No.66
$5.00 AUD

WoodenBoat Magazine. Brooklin, Maine. 1985. No. 66, September / October 1985. 160 PP. Contains article pages 76 to 83 with 6 b/w photos. Pictorial soft covers. Near fine. 27.5 x 21.

On these rare Indonesian working vessels.

15593
THOMSON, George Malcolm
SIR FRANCIS DRAKE
$15.00 AUD

William Morrow. New York. 1972. 1st US Ed. X, 358 PP with 7 maps in text plus 16 pages with 18 plates (2 on double page). Fp: Portrait of Sir Francis Drake from the miniature by Nicholas Hilliard. Eps: Mappemonde with Drake's route. Cloth cover, dj. (price clipped). Note to previous owner on FFEP, o/wise very good. 24 x 16.

11700
THORNE, Alan & RAYMOND, Robert
MAN ON THE RIM - The Peopling of the Pacific
$15.00 AUD

Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1989. 1st Ed. 288 PP with 17 maps, b/w & colour illustrations. FEP: Map of human migrations in the Pacific Basin. REP: Map of animals & plants domesticated in the Pacific. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 29 x 21.5. 0207163468

How the continents making up the rim of the Pacific Ocean were settled, the last being Polynesia around 1000 years ago.

40405
THORNTON, R. H.
BRITISH SHIPPING
$10.00 AUD

University Press. Cambridge. 1959. 2nd edition of the 1939 original, in the English Institutions series. VIII, 274 PP, plus 16 pages with 25 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj (price clipped and a few rubs). Discreet stamp of previous owner on front endpaper. Foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 20.4 x 13.5.

Historical survey of the British Mercantile Marine, from the arrival of steam. Developments since 1946, effects of war and the cold war. Different types of ships for different types of trade.

63040
THORSOE, Soren, SIMONSEN, Peter, KROGH-ANDERSEN, Soren, FREDERICHSEN, Frederik &
DFDS 1866-1991 - Ship Development through 125 years - from Paddle Steamer to Ro/Ro Ship / Skibsudvikling gennem 125 ar fra Hjuldamper til Rulleskib
$45.00 AUD

DFDS A/S. Copenhagen. 1991. 1st Ed. 503 PP with 3 maps, 21 plans, 86 bw illust., and 732 photos of ships (Fleet list). Illustrated endpapers. Laminated decorated boards with lightly sunned spine, otherwise fine. Danish and English text. 30.2 x 21.2. 8798003003

Short Sea shipping line running between Denmark and the United Kingdom and Iceland. As of 1926, routes to Atlantic ports of North and South America.

21404
THUBRON, Colin (editor)
THE VENETIANS
$10.00 AUD

Time-Life Books. Amsterdam. 1981. 1st European English language printing of the 1980 original, in The Seafarers series. 176 PP with b/w and colour illust. Title page: Venetian silver coin, 1646. Eps: Map of the Mediterranean Sea, and of the world of the Venetians. Simile leather covers, colour vignette on front cover. Near fine. 28.7 x 23.5. 705406334

33612
TIBBALLS, Geoff
THE TITANIC - The Extraordinary Story of the Unsinkable Ship
$10.00 AUD

Carlton Books. London. 1997. 1st Ed. 128 PP with b/w and colour illust. Pictorial laminated boards, dj. Fine. 28.7 x 23.6. 1858682916

44794
TOGHILL, J. E.
MANUAL OF YACHT NAVIGATION
$5.00 AUD

Murray. Sydney. 1973. Reprint of the revised editon of 1966 (original of 1963). XI, 172 PP with 63 b/w illust. (figures, sketches, drawings, photos,...) & 11 location diagrams. Hard cover, gilt device and title on front cover. Shelf number on front cover and spine. Stamp of previous owner on inside front cover. Covers lightly rubbed. Foxing on outside edges, o/wise good. 24.7 x 17.6.

Navigation equipment, ship's compass, charts, plotting, dead reckoning, etc...

44790
TOGHILL, Jeff
SAILING
$10.00 AUD

Wattle Books. Sydney. 1983. 1st Australian edition. 479 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, sketches and photos). Title page: Yacht Hang Ten. Hard cover, dj. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 26.8 x 19.5. 0730100030

69731
TOLERTON, Nick
REEFER SHIPS : The Ocean Princesses
$75.00 AUD

Willson Scott Publishing. Christchurch. 2008. 1st Ed. 226 PP with 24 colour photos and over 330 b/w illustrations (plans, profile drawings and photos). Title page: Samos Sea. Cloth cover, title on front board and spine, dj. Fine (as new condition). 30.2 x 21.5. 9781877427251

A celebration of 125 years of Refrigerated Transport.

76757
LE TOUMELIN, Jacques-Yves
KURUN AROUND THE WORLD
$25.00 AUD

Rupert Hart-Davis. London. 1954. 1st Edition. 300 PP with 7 maps, 3 plans plus 16 pages with 19 b/w photos. Hard cover, price-clipped dust jacket in a protective sleeve. Top edge tinted, light foxing on outside page edges, otherwise a near fine copy. 22 x 14.5.

Circumnavigation September 1949 to July 1952.

66392
TRAVEL
SEA and AIR SERVICES between AUSTRALIA - NEW ZEALAND
$5.00 AUD

New Zealand Government Tourist Bureau. Melbourne & Sydney. 1958. Folded flyer. 3 folds with Time Table (May 1958 - May 1959) and Fare List on the inside. Folded format: 18.7 x 14.5.

Projected Steamer Sailings to New Zealand 1958 / 1959.

47322
TUPET, Jacques & MOULIN, Max-Pierre
TOURNURES ET PARLURES DE LA MARINE
$25.00 AUD

Paris. 2003. Editions du Gerfaut / A.C.O.R.A.M. Paris. 2003. 1st Ed. 174, (2) PP with drawings by Capitaine de vaisseau (R) Max-Pierre Moulin. Pictorial soft cover. French text. Fine. 21.9 x 14.5. 2914622066

69303
UGLOW, Captain Jim
SAILORMAN - A Barge-Master's Story
$25.00 AUD

Conway. Greenwich. 1975. 1st Ed. 164 PP, plus 16 pages with 27 b/w photos by Tony Farnham. Fp: Captain Navvy Brooks, the Author and "Passengers". Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 22.2 x 14.5. 0851770851

In London River and the Docks, they call the sailing Bargeman "Sailorman". Not the last, but one of the very best "Sailormen".

41710
ULLMAN, James Ramsey
MAN OF EVEREST - The Autobiography of Tenzing
$5.00 AUD

The Reprint Society London. 1956. Reprint of the 1955 original published by George G. Harrap. 320 PP, plus 16 pages with 29 b/w photos. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, top edge tinted. Neat stamp of previous owner on front endpaper. Faint foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 19 x 13.

52336
US NAVY
BASIC MILITARY REQUIREMENTS - Navy Training Course
$10.00 AUD

U.S. Government Printing Office / Bureau of Naval Personnel. Washington. 1961. Revised edition of the 1957 original. Navpers 10054-A. VI, 343 PP with 1 colour plate (Flag / Pennant signals) and over 200 b/w illustrations (drawings, sketches, photos), plus 1 colour plate Ribbons of Decorations and Awards. Pictorial soft cover a little creased, o/wise very good. 26 x 20.

Training course covering the military requirements for men and women in the first three pay grades of the U. S. Navy and Naval Reserve. Chapter 12: Naval aircraft... Chapter 18: Seamanship. Chapter 19: Survival in the water.

67144
USN
USS CUSHING - DD 985
$5.00 AUD

On Board. circa 1984. 8 PP booklet (typescript) with b/w illustrations (1 badge and 2 photos). Soft wrappers, illustrated front and back covers. Very good. 21.3 x 13.8.

USS Cushing: 23rd Destroyer of the Spruance Class. Welcome Aboard booklet with Captain's biography (Commander Frank F. Hewitt).

77682
VALENTINE, D. T.
MANUAL OF THE CORPORATION OF THE CITY OF NEW-YORK FOR 1853
$350.00 AUD

McSpedon & Baker, Printer. New-York. 1853. 1st Ed. (2), IX, 10- 505 PP with 17 headpieces, plus 16 plates and 6 folded plates (1 table, 2 diagrams and 4 plans/maps). Title page Vignette with crest of the City. Fp: large folded plan of the "City of New York 1853". Embossed cloth covers, gilt device (coat of Arms of New York on front and back covers, gilt title on spine). Head and foot of spine rubbed. 3 of the folded plans with small closed tears. Slight ageing of paper. Small hand-written dedicatory note on FFEP dated 1884. A very good clean copy. Scarce. 19.3 x 12.7.

41756
VAN DER POST, Laurens
THE HUNTER AND THE WHALE
$10.00 AUD

Readers Book Club / Companion Book Club. Melbourne. c. 1967. Reprint of the original published by The Hogarth Press. 288 PP. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine. Ageing of paper and foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise very good. 18.7 x 12.5.

A novel describing the emergence towards manhood of a young South African during four seasons on board a whaling ship.

77316
VAN LOLMO, Richard (Compiler)
WILLEM DE VLAMINGH'S JOURNEY
$10.00 AUD

Rio Bay Enterprises Pty. Ltd. Nedlands, WA. 1996. (iii), 20 PP with 7 b/w illustrations. Stapled card covers. Fine. Small format: 14.5 x 10.5.

Self-published by a descendant of Leendert Laurensz van Lolmo who was in the service of the V.O.C.

31601
VAN SINDEREN, Adrian
A VOYAGE THROUGH THE AZURE SEAS
$10.00 AUD

Privately printed by Yale University Press. New York. 1958. Limited edition to 725 copies. 170, (2) PP with 150 b/w and colour illust., plus large folded map of the Mediterranean Sea in pocket at back of book. Cloth cover, gilt map on front cover, gilt title on spine, plain slipcase. Faint foxing. Near fine. 26 x 17.5..

Voyage covering all the shores of the Mediterranean Sea.

44626
VANDENBELD, John
NATURE OF AUSTRALIA - A Portrait of the Island Continent
$10.00 AUD

Collins / A. B. C. Sydney. 1989. Reprint of the 1988 original. XII, 292 PP with colour illustrations (drawings, maps, photos and tables). Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 24.8 x 20. 0732200032

Chapter 2: Seas under Capricorn.

75365
VAYDA, Andrew P. (editor)
PEOPLES AND CULTURES OF THE PACIFIC - An Anthropological Reader
$20.00 AUD

Natural History Press. New York. 1968. 1st paperback edition. XVI, 557 PP with figures & tables. Fp: sketch map of the Central Pacific Ocean. Soft covers, pictorial front. Occasional pencil underlining in text. Foxing spots on outside edges, creases on spine. Very good. 20.6 x 13.6. 0385035233

Geography, by William L. Thomas. Physical anthropology, by Daris Swindler ... Linguistics. Culture history. Ecology. Social organisation. Areal studies on Polynesia, Micronesia and Melanesia.

44568
VICKRIDGE, Lieutenant Commander G. L. W.
JAMES GOODENOUGH, Sailor and Humanitarian 1830-1875
$5.00 AUD

Naval Historical Society of Australia. Sydney. 2002. Reprint of the 1993 original. Naval Historical Society Monograph No. 142. 8 PP with 10 b/w illustrations (photocopy quality). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 29.2 x 20.2.

Occasional paper delivered to the Western Australia Chapter, 20 October 1993.

12912
VIGOUROUX, Louis
L'EVOLUTION SOCIALE EN AUSTRALASIE
$50.00 AUD

Librairie Armand Colin. Paris. 1902. 1st Ed. (Bibliothèque du Musée Social). IX, (2), 441 PP, (2 adv.) with tables in text plus a very nice folded colour map of Australia and New Zealand at rear of book. Rebacked copy with original front and back cover pasted down. Old water stain on FFEP. Otherwise, apart from light foxing on prelims, very clean internally with pages largely uncut. French text. 18.5 x 12.

Includes sections on the penal settlements of New South Wales, the colonisation of South-east Australia and New Zealand, the squatters, the gold-rush, the labour movement, class differences, private enterprise and the states, unemployment... Even includes a chapter on the Colonie Ouvrière de Leongatha in Victoria. A very interesting and scarce book.

74980
VILLIERS, A. J.
FALMOUTH FOR ORDERS - The Story of the Last Clipper Ship Race around Cape Horn
$50.00 AUD

Geoffrey Bles. London. 1930. March 1930 reprint of the 1929 original. Introduction by Frank C. Bowen. XXIV, 232 PP, plus 24 pages with 48 b/w photos. Fp: Herzogin Cecilie in the South Atlantic. FEP: Map with track of Herzogin Cecilie and Beatrice. Cloth covers. Occasional foxing and offsetting of endpapers. Name of previous owner on verso of front endpaper. Spine with small piece worn close to the foot and back hinge split. Copy with dust jacket of a c. 1970 US edition by Charles Scribner's Sons, o/wise a very good clean copy. 25.2 x 19.5.

The race between "Herzogin Cecilie" and the "Beatrice".

12445
VILLIERS, Alan
ENGLAND'S SCILLIES, THE FLOWERING ISLES (in National Geographic Magazine, Volume 132, No.1, 1967)
$10.00 AUD

National Geographic Society. Washington. 1967. Contains article between P.126 and 145 with 2 maps and 26 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 25.4 x 17.5.

Archipelago off the South West corner of Cornwall.

18670
VILLIERS, Alan
WALES, LAND OF BARDS [In National Geographic Magazine - Volume 127, No.6]
$10.00 AUD

National Geographic Society. Washington. 1965. June 1965. Contains article between P.727 and 769 with 2 maps & 41 colour photos by Thomas Nebbia. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 25.2 x 17.4.

18679
VILLIERS, Alan
SCOTLAND FROM HER LOVELY LOCHS AND SEAS (in National Geographic Magazine, Volume 119, No. 4, 1961)
$10.00 AUD

National Geographic Society. Washington. 1961. N.G.S. Vol. 119, No.4, April 1961. Contains article between pages 492 and 541 with 2 maps & 48 colour photos by Robert F. Sisson. Very good. 25.4 x 17.4.

Voyage on the Yacht Cristoden through the lochs of Scotland and the outer Hebrides Islands.

18687
VILLIERS, Alan
THE MARVELOUS MALDIVE ISLANDS [in National Geographic Magazine, Volume CXI, No. 6, 1957]
$10.00 AUD

National Geographic Society. Washington. 1957. Volume CXI, No.6, June 1957. Includes article from P.829-849 with 1 map, 2 b/w & 18 colour photos by author. Soft cover. Very good. 25.5 x 17.5.

Discovery voyage through a little-known (at the time) sultanate of the Indian Ocean, straddling the equator. 8 photos of baggala.

18688
VILLIERS, Alan
HOW WE SAILED THE NEW MAYFLOWER TO AMERICA (in National Geographic Magazine, Volume CXII, No. 5, 1957)
$10.00 AUD

National Geographic Society. Washington. 1957. Volume CXII, No. 5, Nov. 1957. Includes article from P.627-672 with 1 map and 2 insets, 10 b/w and 25 colour photos, but not the supplement painting. Soft covers with repairs. Very good. 25.4 x 17.4.

Why did Mayflower II take the long Southern route? What were the risks she ran? Her skipper reveals the answers.

20470
VILLIERS, Alan
GOLDEN BEACHES OF PORTUGAL [in National Geographic Magazine - Volume CVI, No.5]
$10.00 AUD

National Geographic Society. Washington. 1954. Vol. CVI, No. 5, November 1954. Article from P. 673 to 696 with 2 maps, 12 b/w and 12 colour photos. Card cover. Near fine. 25.4 x 17.5.

With the shore-based fishermen of the coast of Portugal.

51078
VILLIERS, Alan
MORE ABOUT THOSE TRAINING SCHOOL SHIPS (in Ships and Ship Models, Volume VII, No. 82, October 1954)
$10.00 AUD

Percival Marshall. London. 1954. 36 PP (357-392). Contains article between P.358 and 361 with 7 b/w photos. Illustrated wrappers, reinforced at spine, o/wise near fine. 24.6 x 18.3.

US Coast Guard Eagle, Portuguese barque Sagres.

51082
VILLIERS, Alan
SAFETY AT SEA (in Ships and Ship Models, Volume IX, No.99, April 1956)
$10.00 AUD

Percival Marshall. London. 1956. 32 PP (105-136). Contains article between P.106 and 108 with 4 b/w photos. Illustrated soft wrappers reinforced at spine, o/wise near fine. 24.6 x 18.3.

Alan Villiers urges that well proven inflatable rafts be carried as statutory lifesaving equipment.

51085
VILLIERS, Alan
TORBAY TO LISBON (in Ships and Ship Models, Volume IX - No.102, July 1956)
$10.00 AUD

Percival Marshall. London. 1956. 36 PP (205-240). Contains article between P.206 and 208 with 1 drawing and 4 b/w photos. Illustrated soft wrappers (three-masted schooner Creole). Covers reinforced at spine, o/wise near fine. 24.6 x 18.3.

With a fleet of 22 sailing school ships.

51090
VILLIERS, Alan
THE LAST GRAND BANKS SCHOONERS - Part One (in Ships and Ship Models - Vol VII, No. 79, July 1954)
$10.00 AUD

Percival Marshall. London. 1954. 40 PP (241-280). Contains article between P.256 and 258 with 4 b/w photos. Illustrated wrappers, repaired at spine. Very good. 24.6 x 18.3.

Portuguese schooners, fishing on the Grand Banks, off Newfoundland.

60630
VILLIERS, Alan
CAREER OF "BULLY" HAYES (in Sea Breezes)
$10.00 AUD

Sea Breezes, The Ship Lovers' Digest. Liverpool. 1949. 3), P.390 to 397 in Volume VIII (New Series), No. 48, December 1949. Article pulled out and contained in a card folder. Ageing of paper. Very good. 19 x 13.

70287
VILLIERS, Alan
UNDER CANVAS IN THE ATOMIC AGE (National Geographic, Volume CVIII, No. 6, 1955)
$10.00 AUD

National Geographic Society. Washington. 1955. Vol. CVIII, No. 1, July 1955. Includes article from P. 49 to 84 with 1 map and 3 insets, 5 b/w photos and 33 colour photos. Very good. 25.2 x 17.5.

United States Coast Guard Cadets Crew the square-rigged Yankee Bark "Eagle" for training.

74468
VILLIERS, Alan
LA TASMANIE AU TEMPS DES BALEINIERS ET DES FORCATS
$10.00 AUD

Editions France-Empire. Paris. 1978. 1st French edition of "Vanished Fleets, Sea Stories from old Van Diemen's Land". Translated by Jean Joba and Douglas O'Brimmick. 316, (2) PP with 1 decorated map on double page, plus 16 pages with 20 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing. French text. Very good. 19 x 14.

A survey of the maritime history of Tasmania. Earlier days, convict ships, whalers, clippers & later days.

74505
VILLIERS, Alan
CAPTAIN COOK, The Seamen's Seaman - A Study of the Great Discoverer
$25.00 AUD

Hodder & Stoughton. London. 1967. 1st Ed. IX, 10-256 PP with 7 maps and 26 text illustrations by Adrian Small, plus 4 pages with 7 b/w plates. FEP: Map of the 1st Voyage in H.M.S. "Endeavour", 1768-1771. REP: Map of the 2nd Voyage in the "Resolution" 1772-1775. Hard cover, device on front cover, gilt title on spine. Faint foxing. A very good clean copy. 23 x 15.

The biography of Captain Cook by the last great deep-water sailing ship man.

76988
VILLIERS, Alan
THE DEEP SEA FISHERMEN
$20.00 AUD

Hodder & Stoughton. London. 1970. 1st Ed. 125 PP with 1 map, plus 8 pages with 10 b/w illustrations. Eps: Fishing grounds of Arctic, North Atlantic, and North Sea. Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Dust jacket slightly rubbed/chipped. Small discreet stamp of previous owner on endpapers and a presentation plate from the Royal Yacht Club of Victoria on half-title page. Very good. 20.4 x 13.6. 0340128402

Life and experiences on a deep sea trawler, fishing in Arctic waters.

77679
VILLIERS, Alan
THE WAY OF A SHIP - The Story of the Square-Rigged Cape Horner, Being some Account of the Ultimate Development of the Ocean-going Square-rigged Sailing Vessel, and the Manner of Her Handling, Her Voyage-Making, Her Personnel, Her Economics, Her Performance, and Her End
$45.00 AUD

London. 1954. Hodder & Stoughton. 1st UK Ed. 287 PP with 38 diagrams and drawings by Harold A. Underhill, plus 48 pages with 74 bw photos. Fp: A Laeisz ship near Cape Horn. Eps: Sailing routes and system of ocean winds. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Covers with rubbed and worn patches, and hinge of back cover starting. Spine sunned and damaged at head with top missing on 1.5 cm and rubbed at foot. Occasional foxing. Stamp "Commanding Officer, HMAS Hawk" on front endpaper. A very good reading/working copy. 24 x 16.

18680
VILLIERS, Alan & GOODMAN, Robert
COWES TO CORNWALL: A Cruise Down the English Channel (in National Geographic Magazine - Volume 120, No.2, 1961)
$10.00 AUD

National Geographic Society. Washington. 1961. Volume 120, No.2 , August, 1961. Contains article between P.149 and 201 with 2 maps 3 b/w & 63 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 25.4 x 17.4.

Sailor's log of a channel cruise on the Ketch Tectona.

21379
VILLIERS, Alan & KEMP, Weston
THE AGE OF SAIL LIVES ON AT MYSTIC (in National Geographic Magazine - Volume 134, No.2, 1968)
$10.00 AUD

National Geographic Society. Washington. 1968. Contains article between pages 220 and 239 with 1 plan, 1 map, 2 b/w and 13 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 25.4 x 17.5.

Mystic Seaport Museum, in Connecticut.

51635
VILLIERS, Alan & PICARD, Henri
THE BOUNTY SHIPS OF FRANCE - The Story of the French Cape Horn Sailing Ships
$45.00 AUD

Charles Scribner's. New York. 1972. 1st US edition. 240 PP with 2 maps of France, 3 plans, and 57 b/w photos. FEP: Map of the French Sailing Ship World Showing the Principal Routes & Ports. REP: Sailing Plan & Sails of a Full-rigged ship. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Faint foxing on outside edges. Near fine. 25.4 x 18.5. 684131846

Reasons for regular calls at Hobart. In Chapter I, the Australian Captain/Author found that The French were different.

18693
VILLIERS, Alan & TAYLOR, Alexander
BY FULL-RIGGED SHIP TO DENMARK'S FAIRYLAND ( National Geographic, Volume CVIII, No. 6, 1955)
$10.00 AUD

National Geographic Society. Washington. 1955. Volume CVIII, No.6, December 1955. Includes article from P. 809 to 828 with 2 maps, 3 b/w photos and 25 colour photos. Very good. 25.2 x 17.5.

67868
VINCENT, Thierry
AN 1802 ABORIGINAL NECKLACE REDISCOVERED IN THE MUSEUM D'HISTOIRE NATURELLE OF LE HAVRE (in Explorations No. 53)
$15.00 AUD

ISFAR / Institute for the Study of French-Australian Relations. Melbourne. 2012. December 2012. 80 PP. Contains article between pages 3 and 20 with 3 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21.2 x 14.5.

44711
VIOLA, Herman J. & MARGOLIS, Carolyn (editors)
SEEDS OF CHANGE - A Quincentennial Commemoration
$10.00 AUD

Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington. 1991. 1st paperback edition. 278 PP with b/w & colour illustrations. Title spread: Map of the western Atlantic. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing on outside edges. Very good condition. 30.5 x 22.8. 1560980362

1992: five hundred years in the Americas since the 1492 voyage of Columbus.

76598
VIOTTE, Michel & POURTAL SOURRIEU, Marianne
JACK LONDON DANS LES MERS DU SUD - L'Odyssée du SNARK I 1907-1908
$75.00 AUD

Editions de la Martiniere / MAAOA (Musée d'Arts Africains, Océaniens, Amérindiens. Lyon. 2017. 1st Ed. Forewords by Jean-Claude Gaudin / Anne-Marie d'Estienne d'Orves / Xavier Rey. Preface by Jeanne Campbell Reesman. 192 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Pictorial stiff covers. Loosely inserted: Flyer on the exhibition to Rod Ewins, Anthropologist from Tasmania, who lent illustrations on page 130, signed by Raymonde Armati of the MAAOA. As new condition. French text. 28.5 x 22. 9782732470870

72352
VIRGA, Vincent & The Library of Congress
CARTOGRAPHIA - Mapping Civilizations
$30.00 AUD

Little Brown and Company. New York. 2008. 3rd printing of the 2007 original. Introduction by Ronald E. Grim. Afterword by James H. Billington. (VI), 266 PP with 202 plates with b/w or colour illustrations. Half title page: Claudius Ptolomy. Title spread: Detail from Ruysch Map of the Known World. Eps: Detail from "Pictorial Map on cloth of the Vale of Kashmir". Pictorial laminated boards ("Waldseemüller Map of the World"), dj (Southeast Africa, from a secret Portuguese Atlas, 1640). A fine copy. 33.5 x 26.3. 9780316997669

55262
VOUTE, Captain P A (editor)
BROADSHEET 90 - Royal Navy
$10.00 AUD

Director of Public Relations (Navy). London. 1990. Annual edition. Foreword by Admiral Sir Julian Oswald. 64 PP with b/w illustrations (cartoons, photos, profiles). Pictorial soft cover. Covers lightly rubbed and with a repaired closed tear. Very good. 29.8 x 21.

Pages 30- 35: Her Majesty's Ships and Royal Fleet Auxiliaries (47 profiles).

46025
VREUGDENHIL, A.
SCHEEPSBRANDEN OORZAKEN EN BESTRIDJDING
$15.00 AUD

H. J. Paris. Amsterdam. 1936. 1st Ed. (4), 316, XIV PP with 4 tables and 11 figures, plus 8 plates with 13 b/w photos and 2 folded plates. Fp: Vergelijking, 1780. Cloth cover, title on front cover and spine,ribbon page-marker. Slight ageing of paper on outside edges. Initials at top of title-page. Very good. Dutch text. 23.6 x 16.

Fires on board ship.

63517
WALDMAN, Michael
PLANET USTINOV - Following the Equator with Sir Peter Ustinov
$10.00 AUD

Simon Schuster. London. 1998. 1st Ed., with an epilogue by Sir Peter Ustinov. 256 PP with 6 b/w photo and colour illustrations (8 maps and 210 photos). Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 26.5 x 20.5. 9780684819754

Travels (a century later) in the footsteps of Mark Twain (author of the 1897 title "Following the Equator") - Hawaii, Kiribati, Fiji, New Zealand, Australia, India, Mauritius & South Africa.

50316
WALKER, W. H.
D.T.I. YACHTMASTERS EXAMINATION. Notes and Guidance
$20.00 AUD

Kandy Publications. Sevenoaks, Kent. 1972. 1st Ed. X, 86 PP with 8 b/w illustrations. Stiff covers, illustrated front. Very good. 19.8 x 12.6. 0853090521

49568
WALL, Robert
OCEAN LINERS
$10.00 AUD

Chartwell Books. New York. 1977. 1st US edition. 256 PP with b/w & colour illust. throughout. Fp: A poster of 1929 of the Statendam III. Eps: Lusitania at Liverpool. Hard cover, gilt title on spine. Hinges split at head and foot of spine. 1 small stain on front edge. Very good internally. 30 x 23. 0890097836

The rise and fall of the ocean liner and its final capitulation to the aeroplane.

77779
WALLIS, J. P. R.
THOMAS BAINES - His Life and Explorations in South Africa, Rhodesia and Australia 1820-1875
$55.00 AUD

A. A. Balkema. Cape Town. 1976. New (second) edition of the 1942 original. Introduction and Captions by F. R. Bradlow. XX, 235 PP with 1 poster, 2 maps and b/w illustrations (drawings & prints), plus 8 water-colours, 178 of these illustrations are by Thomas Baines. Fp: Portrait of Baines, by William Howard Schröder. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj (with water-colour "Wagon with boat", vignette on front cover). Dust jacket has small piece missing at head of spine and is in a protective sleeve. Slight ageing of paper and occasional foxing. A near fine copy. 2..8 x 26.8.: 0869619597

32396
WALSH, Professor R. J. (editor)
SYMPOSIUM ON MARINE SCIENCES
$10.00 AUD

Australian Academy of Science. Canberra. 1970. 1st Ed., reports of the Australian Academy of Science Number 12. 76 PP with figures (drawings, graphs, maps and 1 b/w photo). Card cover. Fine. 25 x 17.5.

Ocean floor spreading, by Dr. F.J. Vine. Interaction between Oceans and Atmosphere, by Dr. C.H.B. Priestley...

38822
WALTHEW, Kenneth
FROM ROCK AND TEMPEST - The Life of Captain George William Manby
$15.00 AUD

Geoffrey Bles. London. 1971. 1st Ed. 175 PP, plus 16 pages with 24 b/w illustrations. hard cover, dj (price-clipped). Dust jacket with small rub at top corner of front part. Very good. 22.2 x 14.5. 713802871

The Manby apparatus projects a life-line to stranded ships, then uses the breeches buoy...

75444
WARD, R. Gerard (editor)
MAN IN THE PACIFIC ISLANDS: Essays on Geographical Changes in the Pacific Islands
$15.00 AUD

Clarendon Press. Oxford, 1872 1st Ed. X, 339 PP with 34 tables and 22 b/w illustrations (maps, figures & graphs). Hard covers, gilt title on spine, dj. Ex Library copy with stamps on half title and title page and renewed endpapers. Foxing spots on top outside edges, o/wise a very good clean copy. 22.2 x 14.5.

11 Essays. The Pacific Islands and their Prehistoric Inhabitants, by J. Golson. Trade and Plantations in Eastern Polynesia, by Colin Newbury. ... The Makatea Phosphate Concession... Urbanization in the South Pacific and the case of Nouméa, by W.D. Taggart...

76377
WARDWELL, Allen
ISLAND ANCESTORS, Oceanic Art from the Masco Collection
$45.00 AUD

University of Washington Press & Detroit Institute of Arts. Detroit. 1994. 1st edition with foreword by Samuel Sachs II, and preface by Ellen Napiura Taubman. XIV, 282 PP with 2 maps on double page maps, 4 b/w & 144 superb colour illustrations (mostly full-page) depicting the most stunning objects from the Masco Collection. Fp: Male ancestor. Eps: Tapa cloth. Stiff covers, pictorial front. Fine (as new condition). 29.3 x 22.5. 9780295973302

The Oceanic Cultures: Melanesia, Polynesia, Micronesia, Australia : history of the island groups, settlement, societies, artistic styles, ... The Masco Oceanic Collection is one of the great corporate collections in America. A beautiful publication.

31841
WARE, J. K., Naval Historian
AN OUTLINE OF AUSTRALIAN NAVAL HISTORY
$5.00 AUD

Department of Defence (Navy) / AGPS. Canberra. 1976. 1st Ed. VI, 90 PP with 24 b/w illust. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 25 x 17.5. 0642022550

From the discovery and settlement to the post-Vietnam era.

53833
WARSHIPS
THE GATEFOLD BOOK OF THE WORLD'S GREAT WARSHIPS
$10.00 AUD

Brown Books. London. 1994. 1st Ed. (8) PP with 4 colour photos, plus 36 pull-out gatefolds. Each gatefold (29.5 x 86) with a cut-away in colour, and b/w or colour illustrations. Pictorial laminated boards, spiral bound. Fine. 30.7 x 26. 1897884028

From the Roman Galley and the Viking Longship, to the Dreadnought, the Nimitz etc...

75394
WASSMANN, Jürg (editor)
PACIFIC ANSWERS TO WESTERN HEGEMONY: Cultural Practices of Identity Construction
$30.00 AUD

Berg/Oxford International Publishers Ltd. Oxford, UK. 1998. 1st soft cover edition. VII, 449 PP with 1 table and 3 figures (including 1 map). Stiff covers, pictorial front. Fine (as new condition). 21.5 x 13.8. 1859731597

Constituting Historical Knowledge, Ways of Constructing Identities, Australia after Mabo, Questioning Western Democracy...

77768
WATERS, David W.
THE ART OF NAVIGATION IN ENGLAND IN ELIZABETHAN AND EARLY STUART TIMES
$150.00 AUD

Hollis & Carter. London. 1958. 1st Ed., with a Foreword by Admiral of the Fleet The Earl Mountbatten of Burma. XXXIX, 696 PP with plate II and 43 figues & 30 tables, plus 86 b/w plates. Fp: Portrait of Sebastian Cabot, the father f English navigation. Top outside edge tinted. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price-clipped). Very small nick in front gutter, light foxing spots on outside edges. Ownership label pasted down on front endpaper. A near fine copy of a scarce title. 25.3 x 16.5.

A most comprehensive work by an authoritative naval historian.

76034
WATKINS, G. G.
COASTWISE NAVIGATION - Notes for Yachtsmen
$5.00 AUD

Kandy Publications. Sidcup, Kent. 1962. 1st Ed. 64 PP with c. 10 tables and figures (c. 30 in b/w and 10 with colour). Pictorial soft covers somewhat soiled and creased. Note on inside back cover. A good working copy. 21.5 x 13.8. 0853090092

32089
WATSON, Bruce W.
THE CHANGING FACE OF THE WORLD'S NAVIES: 1945 to the Present
$10.00 AUD

Arms and Armour Press. London. 1991. 1st Ed. 281 PP with 77 tables, plus 48 pages with 96 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24 x 16. 1854090178

77318
WATSON, Commander A.O., PALMER, Commander J.M. et al.
THE WONDER BOOK OF SHIPS AND THE SEA
$10.00 AUD

Ward, Lock & Co. London. 1959. 1st edition in the Wonder Book series. 224 PP with cutaways, maps, plans and over 250 b/w photos, plus 7 colour plates. Fp: An American cruiser firing a Terrier guided missile. Half title page: Ketch under sail. Illustrated endpapers. Pictorial boards with wear around edges, o/wise a very good clean copy. 25.5 x 19.

16776
WATTS, Anthony J.
FAST ATTACK CRAFT
$5.00 AUD

Arms and Armour. London. 1992. 1st Ed. 72 pages with 3 pages of plans, 75 b/w photos and 16 colour photos. Pict. card cover. Fine. Oblong: 18.8 x 24.4. 185409081X

Modern developments of these successors to the MTB, PT Boats, E Boats of WWII.

43658
WATTS, Anthony J. (editor)
A SOURCE BOOK OF SUBMARINES AND SUBMERSIBLES
$10.00 AUD

Ward Lock. London. 1978. Reprint of the 1976 original. 128 PP with 3 sketch plans and over 100 b/w photos. Fp: The Oyashion, 1956 of the Uzushio Class. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. Oblong: 12 x 17. 0706350332

64837
WEATHERILL, Richard
The ANCIENT PORT OF WHITBY and its Shipping, with some Subjects of Interest Connected therewith
$300.00 AUD

Horne and Son. Whitby. 1908. 1st Ed. 445 PP, (11 list of subscribers) with 2 charts and 40 b/w illustrations. Fp: Whitby, from a drawing by Geo. Weatherill. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine. Spine with speckled spots, covering part of the letters of title. Endpapers starting at gutter. Few pages with short closed tears. Overall, a very good copy of a rare item. 22.7 x 16.

Compiled from various registers of shipping, periodicals, local newspapers and histories. Page 46: illustration and text of the "Earl of Pembroke" (Endeavour of Captain Cook). Pages 383 to 389: Captain Cook and Ships in which Captain Cook sailed.

77680
WELLARD, James
THE FRENCH FOREIGN LEGION
$10.00 AUD

André Deutsch. London. 1974. 1st Ed. 142 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings, maps, paintings & photos) and 14 colour photos. Title page: A Méhariste. Eps: Attack on Constantine. Hard cover, gilt title on spine. Ex library copy with stamp on recto of title page and a rubbed patch on front endpaper. Sellotape marks on covers and endpapers. Good reading copy. 25 x 17. 0233965602

12785
WESTERLY
INDIAN OCEAN ISSUE - Volume 24, No.3, Sept. 1979
$10.00 AUD

University of WA Press. Perth. 1979. Edited by B. BENNETT & P. COWAN. 96 PP with 1 map & 1 photo, plus 8 pages with 10 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Near fine. 24 x 18.5.

Indian Ocean Region Issue. Stories, poems, reviews & articles from the countries on the rim of the Indian Ocean. (4 photos of dhows).

30883
WESTERLY MAGAZINE
INDIAN SEAFARERS IN MODERN TIMES
$10.00 AUD

University of Western Australia. Perth. 1984. Volume 29, No.4, December 1984. 96 PP. Contains article by Frank BROEZE from Page 17 to 24 with 8 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover with a crease, o/wise fine. 24 x 18.5.

Issue with "Focus on Indian Ocean Studies".

36517
WHELAN, Howard
SEARCH FOR THE BEAGLE ANCHORS (in Australian Geographic, Issue No. 38, April-June 1995)
$5.00 AUD

Australian Geographic Society. Sydney. 1995. Contains article from P.104 to 115 with 2 maps, 1 b/w illust. and 24 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.6 x 21.

Anchors lost in November 1839 by the Beagle, at Holdfast Reach, Victoria River, Northern Territory.

33473
WHIPPLE, A. B. C. (editor)
THE RACING YACHTS
$5.00 AUD

Time-Life Books. Amsterdam. 1980. 1st European English language printing of the 1980 original, in The Seafarers series. 176 PP with b/w & colour illust. Title page: The America Cup. Eps: Map of the North Atlantic Ocean. Simile leather cover, colour vignette on front cover. Near fine. 28 x 23.5. 705406377

35699
WHITMAN, Captain J. E. A.
BRITAIN KEEPS THE SEAS - Some Naval Incidents During the First Two Years of the World War
$5.00 AUD

O.U.P. London. 1942. 1st Ed. 128 PP with 1 table, plus 16 pages with 8 drawings by Frank H. Mason and 14 b/w photos. Fp: The Convoy. Decorated cloth cover is soiled and sunned around edges. Neat signature on FFEP. Spine sunned, covers lightly soiled, war economy paper, light foxing around edges, o/wise very good internally. 22 x 14.5.

Battles against German raiders, sea battles in the Norwegian fjords, neutralisation of the French Navy,...

38459
WHITTAKER, Mark
THE HOWLING - Eye of the Storm (in The Australian Magazine)
$10.00 AUD

Nationwide News / The Weekend Australian. Sydney. 1999. The Weekend Australian, March 6-7 1999. Contains article P.18 to 24 with 6 colour photos. Soft cover. Fine. 31 x 25.3.

The weather suddenly turned up and the 1998 Sydney to Hobart fleet sailed into deep trouble. Fatal Storm.

43182
WIDDOWS, Nick
CAR FERRIES OF THE BRITISH ISLES 1994
$10.00 AUD

Ferry Publications. Kilgetty, Wales. 1994. 1st Ed. 120 PP with advertisements, b/w and colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 20.5 x 14.5. 1871947189

63189
WIDDOWS, Nick
CAR FERRIES OF THE BRITISH ISLES 1992/3
$10.00 AUD

Ferry Publications. Kilgetty, Wales. 1992. 1st Ed. Foreword by Bill Moses. 56 PP with 31 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.7. 187194712X

15184
WILBUR, C. Keith
PICTURE BOOK OF THE REVOLUTION'S PRIVATEERS
$10.00 AUD

Stackpole Co. Harrisburg, Pa. USA. 1973. 1st Ed. 96 PP with illustrations by the author. Fp: Profile of a Privateer ship. Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Spine of dust jacket sunned. Very good. 28.6 x 22. 0811712621

The privateers of the US War of Independence: ships, gear, weapons, prizes, tactics, life on the high seas...

36365
WILLIAMS, David L.
SOUTHAMPTON (Docks & Ports - No.1)
$10.00 AUD

Ian Allan Ltd. London. 1984. 1st Ed. No. 1 in Docks and Ports series. 96 PP with 11 plans, 5 engravings and 148 b/w photos. Title page: The Ocean Terminal from the foredeck of a trans-Atlantic liner. FEP: Western Dock in July 1933. REP: Western Docks in early 1948. Pictorial laminated boards. Spine faded, o/wise near fine. 24 x 17.3. 0711013977

History of the Port's development. Southampton and the Luxury Liners & Flying Boat Services...

42908
WILLIAMS, Glyn
VOYAGES OF DELUSION - The Northwest Passage in the Age of Reason
$10.00 AUD

HarperCollins. London. 2002. 1st Ed. XX, 467 PP with 8 maps and 51 b/w illustrations. Fp: Captain James Cook. Eps: Chart of Hudson Bay, by c. Middleton, 1743. Hard cover, dj. Foxing on outside edges. Near fine. 22.2 x 14. 9780002571814

77733
WILLIS, D. D. & MULLINS R. F. (editor)
TASMAN'S CENTENARY REGATTA - Official Souvenir Programme (19th February to 22nd February 1938)
$60.00 AUD

Mercury Press / Royal Hobart Regatta Association. Hobart. 1938. 1st Ed. Foreword by Albert Ogilivie, Premier of Tasmania. 84 PP with 5 b/w portraits (2 paintings, 3 photos) and b/w illustrations (1 plan of courses, 1 painting, 8 head of chapters and 5 photos). Soft covers with illustrated front. Covers slightly rubbed, soiled and with creases. Leaf 29/30 with repaired tear.. Staples removed leaving rusty marks close to spine. Few pages with "dog-eared" lower corners. Contents near fine. In need of a good binding. Scarce. 24.7 x 16.7.

To Commemorate the Discovery of Tasmania by Tasman in 1642: Rowing, Sailing, Power Boats, Swimming, Amusements, Naval Section, Miscellaneous & Chopping. Call in Hobart of: H.M.A.S. Canberra, HMS Leander, New Zealand Squadron, HNM Flores, Royal Nederlands Navy, Rigaut de Genouilly, French Navy and Monte Cuccoi, Italian Navy.

65810
WILLMOTT, H. P.
WORLD WAR I
$15.00 AUD

DK / Dorling Kindersley Limited. London. 2012. 2nd edition of the 2003 original. Introduction by Richard Overy. 335 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (graphs, maps, facsimile of documents, plans, photos) and a 16-page "Guide to WWI Battlefields and Memorials" (pages 310 to 325). Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 25.6 x 21.4. 9781409376521

Illustrated account of the first global conflict.

71723
WILSON, Andrew
COAST - TASMANIA, Seascapes from the Roaring Forties
$40.00 AUD

Everything Everything & Fullers Bookshop Publishing. Hobart. 2016. 1st Ed. Foreword, poem and chapter text by Finegan Kruckemeyer. 304 PP with b/w and colour photos by Andrew Wilson. Hard cover, title on front board and spine, dj. As new. 30.5 x 39.5. 9780992303686

11703
WILSON, Bruce
COLONIAL IDENTITIES - Canada from 1760 to 1815
$25.00 AUD

National Archives of Canada. Ottawa. 1988. 1st Ed., in Records of Our History series. XII, 236 PP with 113 b/w and colour reproductions of archival records (maps, engravings, paintings ..). Eps: Seal hunting. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. Fine. 28.5 x 22.2. 0660126664

The period of war and uncertainties which shaped modern Canada.

20898
WILSON, Michael
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY - Major Warships - No.1 in the Royal Australian Navy Profile series
$5.00 AUD

Topmill Pty. Ltd. . Sydney. c. 1993. 1st Ed. 64 PP with bw & colour photos. Illustrated endpapers. Pict. soft cover. Fine. 27 x 20.5. 0646127217

Battlecruisers, cruisers, carriers (seaplanes & aircraft), support ships.

11483
WILSON, Neill C.
HERE IS THE GOLDEN GATE, its History, its Romance and its Derring-Do
$10.00 AUD

William Morrow. New York. 1962. 1st Ed. X, 244 PP with 2 maps on double page and 7 tail-pieces in text plus 16 pages with 15 b/w photos (1 double-page). Hard cover, dj. Name on inside front cover. Very good. 22 x 15.

Named at the time of the gold-rush to California, missed by the early explorers, its maritime past: clippers, lumber or fishing fleets.

14776
WINTER, L. B.
NOR THEY UNDERSTAND
$20.00 AUD

Jacaranda Press. Brisbane. 1966. 1st Ed. XV, 179 PP with 6 charts (4 on double page), plus 26 pages with 44 b/w photos. Fp: As we Dream. Hard cover, dj. Dust jacket a little rubbed and in a protective sleeve. A near fine copy. 22.5 x 14.

Sailing experiences on cargo/passenger ship and his own yacht Brynhildr, brought from Scotland to Sydney on the M/V Cedric, vessel of Shaw Savill Line where he served as doctor.

70234
WINTON, John
WE JOINED THE NAVY
$5.00 AUD

Michael Joseph. London. 1959. 2nd impression in April 1959 of the March 1959 original. 254 PP. Hard cover. Spine lightly sunned and worn at head and foot. Ex library copy with stamps and markings on front endpaper. Foxing and offsetting. Good reading copy. 20.5 x 13.5.

21012
WINTON, John (editor)
THE WAR AT SEA 1939-1945 - An Anthology of Personal Experience selected and edited by John Winton
$5.00 AUD

Pimlico. London. 1994. Reprint of the 1967 original. Volume I in the Freedom's Battle series. XX, 416 PP, plus 16 pages with 17 bw photos. Pictorial soft cover. Foxing on outside edges, o/wise very good. 23.3 x 15.2. 071266064X

The contributors: Winston Churchill, John Masefield, C.S. Forester, ..

74138
WITHEY, Lynne
VOYAGES OF DISCOVERY, Captain Cook and the Exploration of the Pacific
$10.00 AUD

University of California. Berkeley, Ca. 2000. 3rd printing of the 1989 paperback edition. 512 PP with 35 b/w illustrations, plus 4 pages with 3 maps (1 on double page). Soft covers slightly cocked, illustrated front. Covers with light creases. Inside front cover and 6 first leaves with light soiling. Otnerwise a very good copy. 22.7 x 15.2. 9780520065642

Account of the last great age of European sea exploration, making use of the fragments of oral traditions, collected by early missionaries and anthropologists as well as the discoverers' notes.

50994
WITTRAM, Reinhard
RUSSIA AND EUROPE
$5.00 AUD

Thames and Hudson. London. 1973. 1st paperback edition, in the Library of European Civilization. 180 PP with 6 maps, 8 colour and 70 b/w illustrations. Fp: Arms of Russia. Pictorial soft cover. Front cover with a light crease. Faint foxing on outside edges. Very good. 21 x 14.5. 050033028X

52014
WODZICKA, Helen
SHIPS AND SEAFARERS
$15.00 AUD

Wayland Publishers. London. 1973. 1st Ed., in An Eyewitness Book series. 96 PP with b/w illustrations. Fp: All hands to the pumps. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price clipped). Closed tear on front part of dust jacket. Foxing on outside edges. Very good. 23.5 x 15.5. 0853403104

61149
WOOD, G. Bernard
FERRIES AND FERRYMEN
$10.00 AUD

Cassell. London. 1969. 1st Ed. XVII, 162 PP with 1 map on double page, plus 24 pages with 36 b/w illustrations. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Ex library copy with ink smudge on half title page, stamp on verso of title page, renewed endpapers and sellotape marks on covers. Very good reading copy. 21.7 x 15. 030493402X

A tour of the ferries of Great Britain: London River, Solent, Cornwall, Severn Sea, Wales...

53340
WOODCOCK, Percy
COME BOATING WITH ME
$10.00 AUD

Frederick Muller. London. 1953. 1st Ed. 142 PP with 1 tail piece and over 25 figures. Hard covers with wear at top corner and with a bump on lower corner. Few foxing spots on outside edges. Endpapers have remnants of labels, otherwise a very good clean copy. 15 x 10.8.

77568
WOODCOCK, Percy
CRUISING FOR THE NOVICE
$20.00 AUD

Frederick Muller. London. 1944. 2nd edition of the 1938 original. 96 PP with 41 figures. Cloth cover, dj (price clipped). Front endpaper with an attractive bookplate. Faint foxing. Discoloured patch on front cover. Very good. 16 x 11.5.

Sequel to "Sailing for the Novice". Glossary pages 90 to 96 with 121 words.

77569
WOODCOCK, Percy
SMALL YACHT RACING
$15.00 AUD

Frederick Muller. London. 1950. 4th edition of the 1938 original. 125, (3 notes) PP with 42 figures. Cloth cover, dj (price clipped). Front endpaper with an attractive bookplate. Dust jacket with small tears. Light foxing. Very good. 15.7 x 11.5.

70021
WOODLEY, A.E. & BOTTERILL, Bob
DUKE'S AND ORR'S DRY DOCK, Polly Woodside's Historic Home
$15.00 AUD

Melbourne Maritime Museum / National Trust. Melbourne. 1985. 1st Ed. X, 70 PP with 5 plans & b/w illustrations (engravings & photos). Pictorial stiff cover. Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 21 x 15. 0909710406

Stories on: Melbourne's old Duke's and Orr's dry dock in the 1940's by a shipwright, and on the River Yarra graving docks between 1865 & 1975.

46265
WOODS, Ralph L. (editor)
THE SEA
$10.00 AUD

The World Publishing Company. New York. 1971. 1st printing of the US edition, in The Glories of Nature series. 56 PP with 20 colour plates. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 18 x 11.

In eternal words by: Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Herman Melville, Robert Louis Stevenson...

62759
WOODWARD, David
THE TIRPITZ
$5.00 AUD

William Kimber. London. 1955. 1st paperback "Kimber Pocket" edition of the 1953 original. XII, 13-190, (2 publications) PP, plus 4 b/w plates. Soft covers with wear and light ageing and foxing of paper. Good reading copy. 17.6 x 11.

30784
WOUK, Herman
THE CAINE MUTINY
$5.00 AUD

Jonathan Cape. London. 1954. Reprint of the October 1951 original (reset). 479 PP. Eps: Map of the cruise of the Caine under Captain Queeg, Sept. 1943 - Dec. 1944. Hard cover. Occasional foxing, with spots on endpapers and outside edges. Near fine. Image shows the endpaper maps. 19.5 x 13.

68183
WRIGHT, C. H.
SURVIVAL AT SEA - The Lifeboat and Liferaft
$10.00 AUD

James Laver. Liverpool. 1977. 2nd revised edition of the 1971 original. 120 PP with b/w illustrations (drawings and photos). Inside front cover: Trawler Irvana wrecked off Red Bay, Cushenden, Co. Antrim. Inside back covers: 4 b/w photos of life rafts and releases. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 20.7 x 14.

75753
WRIGHT, John, OSMAN, Peter & ASHWORTH, Peta
THE CSIRO HOME ENERGY SAVING HANDBOOK
$20.00 AUD

Pan Macmillan Australia. Sydney. 2009. 1st Ed. Preface by Dr John Wright. XII, 228 PP with colour illustrations: artworks, diagrams, drawings, graphs, plans and sketches, photos. Pictorial soft covers. Fine. 22.2 x 21. 9781405039611

How to save energy, save money and reduce your carbon footprint.

21419
WYNDETTE, Olive
ISLANDS OF DESTINY, A History of Hawaii
$15.00 AUD

Charles E. Tuttle Co. Rutland, Vt., USA. 1968. 1st printing. XIV, 296 PP, plus 36 pages with 20 bw plates. Fp: Coconut palms. Eps: Map of the Hawaiian Islands. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. (price clipped). Fine. 24 x 16.

39886
YOUNG, John
TWO TALL MASTS - The America's Cup Challenge from Cambria to Sovereign
$10.00 AUD

Stanley Paul. London. 1965. 1st Ed. 123 PP, plus 12 pages with 19 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Dust jacket with a few rubs and chips and now in a protective sleeve. Faint foxing. Near fine. 21.8 x 14.

59367
YOUNG, John M. (Editor)
SHIPPING Today and Yesterday, No. 17
$5.00 AUD

John M. Young. Bournemouth, UK. 1991. 48 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Centrefold: Epirotiki Lines cruise ship Orpheus. Pictorial soft cover (Cruise Sailing Ship "Star Flyer"). Rubbed patch at top corner of front cover, o/wise near fine. 29.7 x 21.

76345
YOUNG, Michael W. & CLARK, Julia
AN ANTHROPOLOGIST IN PAPUA - The Photography of F. E. WILLIAMS, 1922-39
$100.00 AUD

University of Hawai'i Press. Honolulu. 2001. 1st US edition. Foreword by Anne-Marie Schwirtlich. X, 307 PP with b/w illustrations: 9 maps, 1 newspaper, 230 photos. Fp: Man fishing from tree stump, Biai, Western Elema. Hard covers, dj. Fine. 26.5 x 22. 9780824825287

75500
ZILIOX, Marc
DANGEROUS ANIMALS OF THE SEA
$10.00 AUD

Ridge Press Book / Bantam Books. New York. 1977. 1st Ed., in the "All-Color Guide" series. 160 PP with colour illustrations (1 painting and 131 photos). Title page "Banded Sea Snake". Pictorial stiff covers. Near fine. 18 x 11.